Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
MoU signed for Paradeep Plastic Park between IOCL and IDCO;
Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel and Chief Minister of Odisha jointly witness the signing
09 MAR 2021 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Oil Corporation Limited (IOCL) and Odisha Industrial Infrastructure Development Corporation (IDCO) today signed an agreement and a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) to developParadip Plastic Park. The MoU was signed on a hybrid mode, in the presence of Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Shri Naveen Patnaik, Chief Minister of Odisha and other dignitaries.
Addressing on the occasion, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan said, “Keeping the enterprise and employment generation potential of the plastic sector in mind, Government of India has initiated the cluster development of the Industry through its Plastic Park scheme. Currently, six such parks have been approved by the Government of India, with Paradip Plastic Park being one of them.” Shri Pradhan further added that Odisha would become the nerve centre of industrialisation through rapid development in petrochemical, chemical, polymer, textile and fibre sectors.
Shri Pradhan also highlighted the importance of a skilled workforce in this downstream Industry for which the Institute of Chemical Technology, Mumbai and IndianOil have joined hands to set up a world-class Centre of Excellence in Chemical Engineering and Technology at Bhubaneswar.
The Minister also said that “I am pleased that today’s event is a significant milestone in the direction of Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s Vision of Mission Purvodaya for growth of Eastern India.”
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Naveen Patnaik, Chief Minister, Odisha, said, “I congratulate Union Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, IndianOil and IDCO for coming together towards the development of Paradip Plastic Park, which is going to be a real game-changer for the downstream plastic industry. This will boost the petrochemicals and plastic infrastructure as well as auxiliary industries & MSMEs in Odisha as well as Eastern India.”
As part of the MoU signing, to attract investments in downstream polymer industries at Paradip Plastic Park, IndianOil announced a Special Strategic Incentives scheme. An incentive of Rs 2000/MT on Polypropylene granules from Paradip Refinery shall be offered to the manufacturing units located in the Paradip Plastic Park till 31.3.2030. It is estimated that around 26 units will come up at the plastic Park with an estimated investment of 500 Crores and is likely to generate direct and indirect employment of 6,000.
Shri Dibya Shankar Mishra, MoS (I/c), Energy, Industries, Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises, Govt. of Odisha and Shri Sanjay Kumar Singh, Chairman, IDCO were also present on the occasion.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
इंडियन ऑयल कॉरपोरेशन लिमिटेड और ओडिशा इंडस्ट्रियल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर डेवलपमेंट कॉरपोरेशन के बीच पारादीप प्लास्टिक पार्क के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर
पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस और इस्पात मंत्री तथा ओडिशा के मुख्यमंत्री की उपस्थिति में हस्ताक्षर किये गए
09 MAR 2021 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
इंडियनऑयल कॉरपोरेशन लिमिटेड (आईओसीएल) और ओडिशा इंडस्ट्रियल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर डेवलपमेंट कॉरपोरेशन (आईडीसीओ) ने पारादीप प्लास्टिक पार्क को विकसित करनेके लिए आज एक अनुबंध और समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किये हैं।पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस और इस्पात मंत्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान, ओडिशा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री नवीन पटनायक तथा अन्य गणमान्य लोगों की उपस्थिति में हाइब्रिड मोड में इस समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
इसअवसर पर अपने संबोधन में श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने कहा कि, “प्लास्टिकक्षेत्र की उद्यम और रोजगार सृजन क्षमता को ध्यान में रखते हुए भारत सरकारने प्लास्टिक पार्क योजना के माध्यम से इस उद्योग के क्लस्टर विकास कीशुरुआत की है। वर्तमान में, भारत सरकार ने ऐसे छह पार्कों को मंजूरी दी हैऔर पारादीप प्लास्टिक पार्क उनमें से ही एक है।श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि, ओडिशा पेट्रोकेमिकल, रसायन, पॉलीमर, कपड़ा और फाइबर क्षेत्रों में तेजी सेविकास के माध्यम से औद्योगीकरण का केंद्र बन जाएगा।
श्रीप्रधान ने औद्योगिक रूप से प्रमुख इस उद्योग में एक कुशल कार्यबल के महत्वपर भी प्रकाश डाला, जिसके लिए इंस्टिट्यूट ऑफ केमिकल टेक्नोलॉजी (रसायनिक प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान) मुंबई और इंडियन ऑयल ने भुवनेश्वर में केमिकल इंजीनियरिंग तथा प्रौद्योगिकी में एक विश्व स्तरीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्रस्थापित करने के लिए हाथ मिलाया है।
केंद्रीयमंत्री ने प्रसन्नता वयक्त करते हुए यह भी कहा कि, "आज का कार्यक्रमपूर्वी भारत के विकास के लिए माननीय प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के मिशनपूर्वोदय के दृष्टिकोण की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है।"
इसमौके पर ओडिशा के मुख्यमंत्री नवीन पटनायक ने कहा कि, “मैं पारादीपप्लास्टिक पार्क के विकास की दिशा में एक साथ आने के लिए केंद्रीय मंत्रीश्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान, इंडियन ऑयल और आईडीसीओ को बधाई देता हूं, जो वास्तवमें औद्योगिक रूप से प्रमुख इस उद्योग में बहुत बड़ा परिवर्तन लाने जा रहाहै। यह ओडिशा के साथ-साथ पूर्वी भारत में पेट्रोकेमिकल्स और प्लास्टिक केबुनियादी ढांचे के साथ-साथ सहायक उद्योगों और सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यमउद्योगों को भी बढ़ावा देगा।
समझौतेपर हस्ताक्षर के अनुसार पारादीप प्लास्टिक पार्क में डाउनस्ट्रीम पॉलिमरउद्योगों में निवेश को आकर्षित करने के लिए इंडियन ऑयल ने एक विशेष रणनीतिकप्रोत्साहन योजना की घोषणा की है। इसके अनुसार पॉलीप्रोपाइलीन ग्रेन्युलके उत्पादन पर 2000 रुपये प्रति मीट्रिक टन की प्रोत्साहन राशि दी जाएगी।यह राशि 31.3.2030 तक पारादीप प्लास्टिक पार्क में स्थित विनिर्माण इकाइयोंको प्रदान की जाएगी। यह अनुमान लगाया गया है कि, लगभग 26 इकाइयांप्लास्टिक पार्क में 500 करोड़ रुपये के अनुमानित निवेश के साथ आएंगी औरइनसे 6,000 प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार उत्पन्न होने की संभावना है।
इसअवसर पर ओडिशा सरकार में ऊर्जा, उद्योग, सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमराज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री दिब्य शंकर मिश्र तथा आईडीसीओ केअध्यक्ष श्री संजय कुमार सिंह भी उपस्थित थे।