Ministry of Culture
Award of Scholarships to Young Artists
09 MAR 2021 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture is implementing the scheme component of ‘Scholarships to Young Artists in Different Cultural Fields (SYA)’ to grant Scholarship to Young Artists in different cultural fields including traditional arts forms for undergoing advanced training in their respective fields. Under this scheme component, a Scholarship of Rs. 5,000/- per month is provided to selected Scholars for a period of 02 years in four equal six monthly installments. The selected scholars should be in the age group of 18 years to 25 years and have been undergoing training under any Guru or Institution for a minimum of 5 years. The Scholars are selected on the basis of their performance in a personal interview / interaction before an Expert Committee for Scholarship constituted by the Ministry.
‘Award of Scholarships to Young Artists in Different Cultural Fields’ is one of the three scheme components of a scheme namely ‘Scheme of Scholarship and Fellowship for Promotion of Art and Culture’. An amount of Rs. 15.83 crores has been allocated during the FY 2020-21 for all the three components of the above said scheme including the scheme component of ‘Award of Scholarships to Young Artists in Different Cultural Fields’.
The number of young artists who have availed Award during the last three batch years i.e 2016-17, 2017-18 and 2018-19 is 312, 315 and 384 respectively.
This information was given by the Minister of State (I/c) of Culture and Tourism, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਕਲਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਐਵਾਰਡ ਆਫ ਸਕਾਲਰਸ਼ਿਪਸ
09 MAR 2021 5:37PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵੱਖ - ਵੱਖ ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਕਲਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਜ਼ੀਫੇ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ‘ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੁਵਾ ਕਲਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਜ਼ੀਫੇ’ ਦੇ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ । ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਨਤ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਕਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਫਾਰਮ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਤਹਿਤ, 5000/- ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਹੀਨਾ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਵਜ਼ੀਫਾ ਚੁਣੇ ਹੋਏ ਵਿਦਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਚਾਰ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਛੇ ਮਾਸਿਕ ਕਿਸ਼ਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 02 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਚੁਣੇ ਗਏ ਵਿਦਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ 18 ਤੋਂ 25 ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਹੋਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਹ ਕਿਸੇ ਗੁਰੂ ਜਾਂ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ 5 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਲੈ ਰਹੇ ਹੋਣੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ । ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਦਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਵਜ਼ੀਫ਼ੇ ਲਈ ਮਾਹਰ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਅੱਗੇ ਇਕ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਇੰਟਰਵਿਉ / ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਕਲਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਕਾਲਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਅਵਾਰਡ ਕਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਕਾਲਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਅਤੇ ਫੈਲੋਸ਼ਿਪ ਸਕੀਮ ਤਿੰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਇੱਕ ਸਕੀਮ ਹੈ I ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2020-21 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਲਈ 15.83 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਲਾਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਕਲਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਕਾਲਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਅਵਾਰਡ’ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਸਾਲ 2016-17, 2017-18 ਅਤੇ 2018-19 ਦੇ ਅਖੀਰਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਬੈਚਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅਵਾਰਡ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਕਲਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 312, 315 ਅਤੇ 384 ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ( ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਹਲਾਦ ਸਿੰਘ ਪਟੇਲ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।