Ministry of Culture
Award of Scholarships to Young Artists
09 MAR 2021 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture is implementing the scheme component of ‘Scholarships to Young Artists in Different Cultural Fields (SYA)’ to grant Scholarship to Young Artists in different cultural fields including traditional arts forms for undergoing advanced training in their respective fields. Under this scheme component, a Scholarship of Rs. 5,000/- per month is provided to selected Scholars for a period of 02 years in four equal six monthly installments. The selected scholars should be in the age group of 18 years to 25 years and have been undergoing training under any Guru or Institution for a minimum of 5 years. The Scholars are selected on the basis of their performance in a personal interview / interaction before an Expert Committee for Scholarship constituted by the Ministry.
‘Award of Scholarships to Young Artists in Different Cultural Fields’ is one of the three scheme components of a scheme namely ‘Scheme of Scholarship and Fellowship for Promotion of Art and Culture’. An amount of Rs. 15.83 crores has been allocated during the FY 2020-21 for all the three components of the above said scheme including the scheme component of ‘Award of Scholarships to Young Artists in Different Cultural Fields’.
The number of young artists who have availed Award during the last three batch years i.e 2016-17, 2017-18 and 2018-19 is 312, 315 and 384 respectively.
This information was given by the Minister of State (I/c) of Culture and Tourism, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

وزارات ثقافت
نوجوان فنکاروں کو وظیفوں کی فراہمی
09 MAR 2021 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
ثقافت اور سیاحت کے وزیرمملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ :
وزارت ثقافت روایتی فنون کی شکلوں سمیت مختلف ثقافتی شعبوں کے نوجوان فنکاروں کو وظائف دینے کے لئے ’ مختلف ثقافتی شعبوں میں نوجوان فنکاروں کو وظائف (ایس وائی اے)‘ کی اسکیم نافذ کررہی ہے تاکہ یہ فنکار اپنے متعلقہ شعبوں میں ایڈوانس ٹریننگ حاصل کرسکیں۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت ماہانہ 5000 روپئے کاوظیفہ منتخب اسکالرس کو یکساں6 مہینے کی قسط پر دوسال کے لئے فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔ منتخب اسکالرس کی عمر 18 سال سے 25 سال کے درمیان ہونی چاہئے اور وہ کسی گرو (استاد) کے پاس یا ادارہ میں کم از کم پانچ سال سے زیرتربیت ہوں۔اسکالرس کا انتخاب وزارت کے ذریعہ قائم کی گئی وظیفہ کےلئے ماہرین کی کمیٹی کےسامنے ذاتی انٹرویو کے بعد کیا جاتا ہے۔
’ مختلف ثقافتی شعبوں میں نوجوان فنکاروں کو وظائف (ایس وائی اے)‘ وزارت کی ’ فن و ثقافت کے فروغ کے لئے اسکالرشپ اور فیلو شپ کی اسکیم‘ کی تین ذیلی اسکیموں میں سے ایک ہے۔مذکورہ اسکیم کے تینوں عناصر کے لئے مالی سال 21-2020 میں 15.83 کروڑ روپئے کی رقم مختص کی گئی ہے ، جس میں ’ مختلف ثقافتی شعبوں میں نوجوان فنکاروں کو وظائف (ایس وائی اے)‘ بھی شامل ہے۔
گزشتہ بیچ سال : 17-2016، 18-2017 اور 19-2018 میں بالترتیب 312، 315 اور 384 نوجوان فنکاروں کو وظیفے دیئے گئے۔