Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Agriculture Voltage Technology
09 MAR 2021 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Agri-voltaic system of 105 KW capacity was developed by ICAR-Central Arid Zone Research Institute, Jodhpur. This technology can increase the income of farmers by generation of electricity and growing of cash crops simultaneously on the same piece of land. Under component-I of KUSUM (Kisan Urja Suraksha Utthan Mahabhiyan) scheme, there is a provision for installation of agri-voltaic system in farmers’ fields with a capacity ranging from 500 KW to 2 MW. Moreover, National Solar Energy Federation of India (NSEFI) has also documented 13 operational agri-voltaic systems in the country managed by different solar PV functionaries and public Institutes.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
ایگریکلچر وولٹیج ٹکنالوجی
09 MAR 2021 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 9 مارچ 2021، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ آئی سی اے آر ۔ سینٹرل ایریڈ زون ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، جودھ پور نے 105 کلو واٹ کی صلاحیت ایگری ۔ وولٹیک سسٹم تیار کیا ہے۔ اس ٹکنالوجی سے زمین کے ایک قطعہ پر ایک ساتھ بجلی پیدا کرنے اور کیش کروپس کی پیداوار سے کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہوسکتا ہے۔کُسُم (کسان اوجا سرکشا اتھان مہا ابھیان) اسکیم کے کمپونینٹ ۔I کے تحت کسانوں کے کھیتوں میں 500 کلو واٹ سے 2 میگا واٹ تک صلاحیت والے ایگری ۔ وولٹیک سسٹم لگانے کا التزام ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ نیشنل سولر انرجی فیڈریشن آف انڈیا ( این ایس ای ایف آئی) نے مختلف سولر پی وی فنکشنریز اور پبلک انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے ذریعہ ملک میں چلائے جانے والے 13 آپریشنل ایگری وولٹیک سسٹم کا بھی اندراج کیا ہے۔