Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
81 complaints related to levying of Service Charge by restaurants, pubs and hotel have been received at National Consumer Helpline
09 MAR 2021 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Government in April 2017 issued guidelines on fair trade practices related to charging of Service Charge from consumer by hotel/restaurants. As per these guidelines, Service Charge is optional and payment of it depends entirely upon the discretion of the consumers.
This Ministry vide Circular dated 21.04.2017 had advised the State Governments to sensitize the companies, hotels and restaurants in the state regarding provisions related to unfair trade practices of the Consumer Protection Act and to disseminate the information through display at the appropriate place in the hotels/restaurants that the ‘service charges” are discretionary/ voluntarily and a consumer dissatisfied with the services can have it waived off.
During the year 2020, 81 complaints related to levying of Service Charge by restaurants, pubs and hotel have been received at National Consumer Helpline. All the complaintswere taken up with the respective Hotels/ Restaurants for appropriate redressal. The response received from the Hotels/Restaurants were thereafter conveyed to the complainants.
The Consumer Protection Act, 2019 provides for a three tier quasi-judicial machinery called Consumer Commissions at the Central, State and District levels and the consumers can approach District Commissions for redressal of grievance related to collection of service charges by hotels and restaurants.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Danve Raosaheb Dadarao in Lok Sabha today.

ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੌਮੀ ਖ਼ਪਤਕਾਰ ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨ ਨੇ ਰੈਸਟੋਰੈਟਾਂ , ਪਬਸ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਟਲਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਚਾਰਜ ਉਗਰਾਉਣ ਦੀਆਂ 81 ਸਿ਼ਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ
09 MAR 2021 3:28PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2017 ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਟਲ / ਰੈਸਟੋਰੈਟਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਖ਼ਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਚਾਰਜ ਲੈਣ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਨਿਰਪੱਖ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਸਨ । ਇਹਨਾਂ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਚਾਰਜ ਆਪਸ਼ਨਲ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਖ਼ਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਰਜ਼ੀ ਤੇ ਹੈ ।
ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਮਿਤੀ 21—04—2017 ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਰਕੂਲਰ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸੂਬਾ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਵਿਚਲੀਆਂ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ , ਹੋਟਲਾਂ ਤੇ ਰੈਸਟੋਰੈਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖ਼ਪਤਕਾਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਪੱਖ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਤ ਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਰੈਸਟੋਰੈਟਾਂ / ਹੋਟਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਚਿਤ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਤੇ ਇਸ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਡਿਸਪਲੇਅ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ । ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਕਿ "ਸਰਵਿਸ ਚਾਰਜੇਸ" ਸਵੈ ਇੱਛੁਕ / ਮਰਜ਼ੀ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਖ਼ਪਤਕਾਰ ਜੋ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਤੂਸ਼ਟ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ , ਉਸ ਦੇ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਚਾਰਜੇਸ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਆਫ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ।
ਸਾਲ 2020 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੌਮੀ ਖ਼ਪਤਕਾਰ ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨ ਨੇ ਰੈਸਟੋਰੈਟਾਂ , ਪਬਸ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਟਲਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਚਾਰਜ ਉਗਰਾਉਣ ਦੀਆਂ 81 ਸਿ਼ਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ । ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸਿ਼ਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਟਲਾਂ / ਰੈਸਟੋਰੈਟਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਉਚਿਤ ਨਿਬੇੜੇ ਲਈ ਉਠਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ । ਹੋਟਲਾਂ / ਰੈਸਟੋਰੈਟਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਜਵਾਬਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿ਼ਕਾਇਤ ਕਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਭੇਜਿਆ ਗਿਆ ।
ਖ਼ਪਤਕਾਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ 2019 ਵਿੱਚ 3 ਪੱਧਰੀ ਕੁਆਸੀ ਜੁਡੀਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੇਂਦਰ , ਸੂਬਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਿ਼ਲ੍ਹਾ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ ਤੇ ਖ਼ਪਤਕਾਰ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਖ਼ਪਤਕਾਰ ਹੋਟਲ ਤੇ ਰੈਸਟੋਰੈਟਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਚਾਰਜ ਇਕੱਤਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿ਼ਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਬੇੜੇ ਲਈ ਜਿ਼ਲ੍ਹਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਖਪ਼ਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ , ਅਨਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਦਾਨਵੇ ਰਾਓਸਾਹੇਬ ਦਾਦਾਰਾਓ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ।