کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
بنگلہ دیش- ہندوستان نے ڈھاکہ میں کامرس سکریٹری سطح کی میٹنگ کی
08 MAR 2021 9:51PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی، 08؍ مار چ،بنگلہ دیش اور ہندوستان کے درمیان کامرس سکریٹری سطح کی میٹنگ 8؍ مارچ 2021 کو ڈھاکہ میں منعقد کی گئی۔ بنگلہ دیش کے وفد کی قیادت حکومت بنگلہ دیش میں کامرس کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر محمد ظفرالدین نے کی، جبکہ بھارتیہ وفد کی قیادت حکومت ہند میں کامرس کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر انوپ وادھون نے کی۔
بنگلہ دیش کی آزادی کی 50ویں سالگرہ اور بنگلہ دیش-ہندوستان کے باہمی تعلقات کے 50 سال پورے ہونے پر دونوں ملکوں کے ذریعے مجیب بورشو مشترکہ طور پر منانے کے فیصلے کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے ہندوستانی وفد نے تاریخی مجیب بورشو پر اپنی مبارکباد پیش کی۔ سرٹیفکیٹ آف اوریجن کے ضابطوں ، علاقائی کنکٹی ویٹی کےاقدامات کو بلاروکاوٹ بنانا، جوٹ کی مصنوعات پر اینٹی ڈمپنگ ڈیوٹی کا نفاذ، معیارات کومعقول بنانا، بندرگاہی بندشوں کا خاتمہ، تجارت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے سے متعلق امور، ہند- بنگلہ دیش سی ای او فورم، تجارت کے اعداد و شمار میں ساجھیداری اور سرحدی تجارت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بہتر بنانے سمیت باہمی دلچسپی کے بہت سے امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ۔ دونوں فریقوں نے جامع اقتصادی ساجھیداری معاہدے (سی ای پی اے)، پر قابل عمل ہونے سے متعلق مطالعہ میں تیزی سے پیش رفت کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا۔
حکومت ہند کے کامرس کے سکریٹری نے اپنے دورے کے دوران حکومت بنگلہ دیش کے کامرس کے وزیر جناب ٹیپو منشی اوربنگلہ دیش کی وزیراعظم کے پرائیویٹ صنعت اور سرمایہ کاری کے مشیر جناب سلمان ایف رحمٰن سے بھی ملاقات کی۔ اس کے علاوہ ہند- بنگلہ دیش ایوان تجارت (آئی بی سی سی آئی) کے صدر نے اپنے بورڈ کے ارکان کے ساتھ کامرس کے سکریٹری سے ملاقات کی اورباہمی تجارت میں مزید اضافہ کرنے کے طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
یہ میٹنگ بنگلہ دیش کی کامرس کی وزارت اور ہندوستان کی کامرس و صنعت کی وزارت کے درمیان تجارت پر مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ ( جے ڈبلیو جی) کی 16 اور 17 فروری 2021 کو 13ویں میٹنگ کے بعد منعقد کی گئی ہے۔ جے ڈبلیو جی میں تجارت و کامرس سے متعلق باہمی دلچسپی کے مختلف شعبوں میں تفصیل سے تکنیکی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
اس بات سے اتفاق کیا گیا کہ کامرس سکریٹریوں اور جے ڈبلیو جی کی آئندہ میٹنگ باہمی طورپر سہولت والی تاریخوں کو ہندوستان میں منعقد کی جائیں گی۔

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Bangladesh- India hold Commerce Secretary level meeting at Dhaka
08 MAR 2021 9:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Commerce Secretary level meeting between Bangladesh and India was held in Dhaka on 8 March 2021. The Bangladesh delegation was led by Secretary, Ministry of Commerce, Government of Bangladesh, Dr. Md. Jafar Uddin and the Indian delegation was led by Commerce Secretary, Government of India, Dr Anup Wadhawan.
Noting the decision taken by both countries to jointly celebrate Mujib Borsho, the 50th anniversary of the Bangladesh Liberation War and 50 years of India-Bangladesh bilateral ties, the Indian delegation conveyed their greetings on the historic Mujib Borsho. Extensive discussions were held on a variety of issues of mutual interest such as streamlining Certificate of Origin procedures, regional connectivity initiatives, anti-dumping duty on Jute products, harmonization of standards, removal of port restrictions, trade infrastructure-related issues, India-Bangladesh CEOs’ Forum, sharing of trade data, upgradation of border trading infrastructure. Both sides decided to expeditiously move forward on the feasibility study on the Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA).
During his visit, Commerce Secretary, Government of India called on Hon’ble Minister of Commerce, Government of the People’s Republic of Bangladesh Mr. Tipu Munshi and Private Industry and Investment Advisor to Hon’ble Prime Minister of Bangladesh Mr. Salman F Rahman. Further, India Bangladesh Chamber of Commerce (IBCCI) President along with his board members called on the Commerce Secretary and discussed ways to further enhance the bilateral trade.
The meeting was preceded by the 13th meeting of the Joint Working Group (JWG) on Trade between the Ministry of Commerce, Bangladesh and the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, India on 16-17 February 2021 virtually. Technical discussions were held in detail at the JWG on various areas of mutual interest in trade and commerce.
It was agreed that the next meetings of the Commerce Secretaries and the JWG will be held in India, at mutually convenient dates.