Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Bangladesh- India hold Commerce Secretary level meeting at Dhaka
08 MAR 2021 9:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Commerce Secretary level meeting between Bangladesh and India was held in Dhaka on 8 March 2021. The Bangladesh delegation was led by Secretary, Ministry of Commerce, Government of Bangladesh, Dr. Md. Jafar Uddin and the Indian delegation was led by Commerce Secretary, Government of India, Dr Anup Wadhawan.
Noting the decision taken by both countries to jointly celebrate Mujib Borsho, the 50th anniversary of the Bangladesh Liberation War and 50 years of India-Bangladesh bilateral ties, the Indian delegation conveyed their greetings on the historic Mujib Borsho. Extensive discussions were held on a variety of issues of mutual interest such as streamlining Certificate of Origin procedures, regional connectivity initiatives, anti-dumping duty on Jute products, harmonization of standards, removal of port restrictions, trade infrastructure-related issues, India-Bangladesh CEOs’ Forum, sharing of trade data, upgradation of border trading infrastructure. Both sides decided to expeditiously move forward on the feasibility study on the Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA).
During his visit, Commerce Secretary, Government of India called on Hon’ble Minister of Commerce, Government of the People’s Republic of Bangladesh Mr. Tipu Munshi and Private Industry and Investment Advisor to Hon’ble Prime Minister of Bangladesh Mr. Salman F Rahman. Further, India Bangladesh Chamber of Commerce (IBCCI) President along with his board members called on the Commerce Secretary and discussed ways to further enhance the bilateral trade.
The meeting was preceded by the 13th meeting of the Joint Working Group (JWG) on Trade between the Ministry of Commerce, Bangladesh and the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, India on 16-17 February 2021 virtually. Technical discussions were held in detail at the JWG on various areas of mutual interest in trade and commerce.
It was agreed that the next meetings of the Commerce Secretaries and the JWG will be held in India, at mutually convenient dates.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत-बांग्लादेश ने ढाका में वाणिज्य सचिव स्तर की बैठक की
08 MAR 2021 9:51PM by PIB Delhi
बांग्लादेश और भारत के बीच वाणिज्य सचिव स्तर की बैठक ढाका में 8 मार्च 2021 को संपन्न हुई। बांग्लादेश के प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व सचिव, वाणिज्य मंत्रालय, बांग्लादेश सरकार, डॉ. मो. जफर उद्दीन और भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व वाणिज्य सचिव, भारत सरकार, डॉ. अनूप वधावन ने किया।
बांग्लादेश मुक्ति युद्ध की 50वीं वर्षगांठ और भारत-बांग्लादेश द्विपक्षीय संबंधों की 50वीं वर्षगांठ मुजीब बोर्शो को संयुक्त रूप से मनाने के लिए दोनों देशों द्वारा लिए गए निर्णय पर, भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने बांग्लादेश को ऐतिहासिक मुजीब बोर्शो की बधाई दी। इस बैठक में आपसी हितों जैसे सर्टिफिकेट ऑफ ओरिजिन प्रोसिजर, रीजनल कनेक्टिविटी इनिशिएटिव, जूट उत्पादों पर डंपिंग रोधी शुल्क, मानकों का सामंजस्य, बंदरगाह पर प्रतिबंधों को हटाना, व्यापार अवसंरचना संबंधी मुद्दों, भारत-बांग्लादेश सीईओ फोरम, व्यापार डेटा साझा करना, सीमा व्यापार बुनियादी ढांचे का उन्नयन आदि। दोनों पक्षों ने व्यापक आर्थिक भागीदारी समझौते (सीईपीए) पर व्यवहार्यता अध्ययन पर तेजी से आगे बढ़ने का फैसला लेने जैसे विभिन्न मुद्दों पर व्यापक चर्चा हुई।
अपनी यात्रा के दौरान, भारत सरकार के वाणिज्य सचिव ने बांग्लादेश के वाणिज्य मंत्री, श्री टीपू मुंशी और बांग्लादेश के प्रधानमंत्री के निजी उद्योग और निवेश के प्रमुख सलाहकार श्री सलमान एफ रहमान से मुलाकात की। इसके अलावा, भारतीय बांग्लादेश चैंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स (आईबीसीसीआई) के अध्यक्ष ने अपने बोर्ड के सदस्यों के साथ वाणिज्य सचिव से बात कर द्विपक्षीय व्यापार को आगे बढ़ाने के तरीकों पर चर्चा की।
इससे पहले, दोनों देशों के वाणिज्य मंत्रालयों के बीच व्यापार पर संयुक्त कार्य समूहों (जेडब्लयूजी) की एक बैठक 16-17 फरवरी को एक वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से हुई थी। बैठक में व्यापार और वाणिज्य में आपसी हित के मुद्दों पर विस्तृत तकनीकी चर्चा हुई।
बैठक में इस बात पर सहमति बनी कि वाणिज्य सचिवों और जेडब्ल्यूजी की अगली बैठकें भारत में परस्पर सुविधाजनक तिथियों पर आयोजित की जाएंगी।