Ministry of Science & Technology
Department of Biotechnology supports women scientists to achieve SDG5 towards gender equality in STEM fields
09 MAR 2021 9:32AM by PIB Delhi
The Department along with its PSUs and Autonomous Institutes has initiated several programmes to bring more women into science to achieve Sustainable Development Goals(SDG5). In an attempt to enhance the participation of Women Scientists in Biotechnology Research, the Department of Biotechnology launched a Biotechnology Career Advancement and Re-orientation Program (BioCARe) for women scientists in January, 2011. The program is mainly for Career Development of employed/ unemployed women Scientists for whom it is the first extramural research grant. The scheme is open for all areas of Life Sciences (including agriculture, veterinary science and medicine). Women Scientists who are employed or unemployed or are desirous of coming back after a break can get back to the main stream by getting their first grant as the Principal Investigator. Around 223 women scientists were supported during last 6 years.
Janaki Ammal-National Women Bioscientist Award is beingimplemented by the Department to recognize outstanding research contributions of women scientists in basic and applied research in the areas of Biosciences and Biotechnology including agricultural, biomedical and environmental sciences with potential for application/product and technology development.The reward under senior category isone-time monitory award of Rs.5.00 lakhs. The women scientists who are below 45 years of age and have made significant research contributions in Biotechnology/Biological Sciences are awarded under young category with a minor research grant of Rs.5.00 lakh/year to pursue their ongoing research activities for a period of five years in addition to Award money of Rs.1.00 lakh (one time). Presently Department has provision to give one award under Senior category and two awards under Young category. In last 6 years 18 awards, 6 under Senior category and 12 under Young category, has been given.
BIRAC, PSU of the Department, is also playing a significant role in promoting “women entrepreneurship” in the country.BIRAC-TiEWInER (Women In Entrepreneurial Research)Award: BIRAC has a dedicated award to promote and recognize woman entrepreneurs in Biotech sector. This award is in partnership with TiE-Delhi NCR. Under this national annual award program, 15 women entrepreneurs working on ideas that impact large sections of the society are awarded INR 5 lakhs each along with mentoring, handholding, an opportunity to participate in an intensive accelerator programme. After the accelerator program, the 15 contestantscompete through Business Pitching for the award of INR 25 lakhs each to 3 final winners. So far, in the three editions of WInER Award 46women entrepreneur awardees have been felicitated. BIRAC has also supported two Bioincubators, which provides incubation space and mentoring (business, IP, legal) specifically to women students/scientists/entrepreneurs. These include Golden Jubilee Biotech Park, Chennai and Sri Padmavati MahilaVisvavidyalayam, Tirupati.
The annual Women Leaders in Global Health (WLGH) conference is being co-hosted by the Department and WLGH in India during June – July 2021 to bring together established and emerging leaders from across the global and national health community to advance gender equity in health leadership. As part of a larger initiative hosted by Stanford University, the annual conference builds momentum, connection and ownership across societal influencers, institutions and change-agents focusing on women.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग सतत विकास लक्ष्‍य हासिल करने के लिए महिला वैज्ञानिकों को विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, इंजीनियरिंग और गणित (स्‍टेम) क्षेत्र में लैंगिक समानता दिलाने में मदद कर रहा है ‍
09 MAR 2021 9:32AM by PIB Delhi
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग ने सतत विकास लक्ष्‍य हासिल करने के लिए अपने सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के प्रतिष्‍ठानों और स्‍वायत्तशासी संस्‍थानों के साथ मिलकर ज्‍यादा-से-ज्‍यादा महिलाओं को विज्ञान की ओर आकर्षित करने के कार्यक्रम शुरू किए हैं। जैव प्रौद्योगिकी अनुसंधान के क्षेत्र में महिला वैज्ञानिकों की भागीदारी को बढ़ाने के लिए जैव प्रौद्यौगिकी विभाग ने जनवरी 2011 में उनके लिए ‘बायो टेक्‍नोलॉजी करियर एडवांस्मेंट एंड रिओरिएंटेशन प्रोग्राम’ (बायो केयर) कार्यक्रम शुरू किया था। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्‍य नौकरीशुदा और बेरोजगार महिला वैज्ञानिकों का करियर विकास करना है और इसके लिए उन्‍हें पहली बार बाहरी तौर पर अनुसंधान अनुदान मुहैया कराया जाता है। यह योजना लाइफ साइंसिस के सभी क्षेत्रों जैसे कृषि, पशुपालन विज्ञान और चिकित्‍सा के लिए है। ऐसी महिला वैज्ञानिक जो नौकरी कर रही हैं या बेरोजगार हैं या एक अंतराल के बाद मुख्‍य धारा में वापस आने की इच्‍छुक हैं, उन्‍हें शोधकर्ता के तौर पर अनुदान दिया जाता है। पिछले छह सालों में करीब 223 महिला वैज्ञानिकों को इसके तहत मदद की जा चुकी है।
जानकी अम्‍मल – राष्‍ट्रीय महिला जैव वैज्ञानिक पुरस्‍कार योजना को विभाग ने उन महिला वैज्ञानिकों के लिए शुरू किया है जिन्‍होंने कृषि, बायोमेडिकल और पर्यावरण विज्ञान जैसे जीव विज्ञान और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी जैसे व्‍यावहारिक और बेसिक विषयों में अप्रतिम योगदान दिया है। पुरस्‍कार की वरिष्‍ठ श्रेणी के तहत किसी महिला वैज्ञानिक को एकमुश्‍त पांच लाख रुपये प्रदान किए जाते हैं। 45 वर्ष आयु वर्ग से कम की उन महिला वैज्ञानिकों, जिन्‍होंने जैव प्रौद्योगिकी और जीव विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में अनूठा अनुसंधान कार्य किया हो, उन्‍हें युवा श्रेणी के तहत छोटे अनुसंधान कार्य के लिए प्रतिवर्ष 5 लाख रुपये प्रदान किए जाते हैं ताकि वे अगले पांच साल में अपनी अनुसंधान गतिविधियों को जारी रख सकें। इसके अलावा, इन महिला वैज्ञानिकों को 1 लाख रुपये की पुरस्‍कार राशि (एकमुश्‍त) भी प्रदान की जाती हैं। वर्तमान में विभाग 1 पुरस्‍कार वरिष्‍ठ श्रेणी के लिए और 2 पुरस्‍कार युवा श्रेणी के लिए देता है। पिछले छह वर्षों में कुल 18 पुरस्‍कार दिए जा चुके हैं जिनमें से छह वरिष्‍ठ श्रेणी के लिए और 12 युवा श्रेणी के लिए दिए गए।
विभाग का सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र का प्रतिष्‍ठान बीआईआरएसी भी ‘महिला उद्यमिता’ को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में महत्‍वपूर्ण कार्य कर रहा है। बीआईआरएसी- टाई विनर (उद्यमिता अनुसंधान में महिलाएं) पुरस्‍कार जैव प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र में कार्य कर रहीं महिला उद्यमियों को मान्‍यता एवं प्रोत्‍साहन देने के लिए शुरू किया गया है। यह पुरस्‍कार टीआईई-दिल्‍ली एनसीआर की भागीदारी में दिया जाता है। इस राष्‍ट्रीय वार्षिक पुरस्‍कार कार्यक्रम के तहत समाज के बड़े तबके पर असर डालने वाले विचारों को अमलीजामा पहनाने वाली 15 महिला उद्यमियों को प्रति महिला 5 लाख रुपये दिए जाने के साथ-साथ परामर्श, सहायता और एक सघन उत्‍प्रेरक कार्यक्रम में शामिल होने का अवसर भी उपलब्‍ध कराया जाता है। इस उत्‍प्रेरक भागीदारी कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने के बाद 15 भागीदारों को उस व्‍यावसायिक प्रतियोगिता में शामिल होने का मौका मिलता है जिसमें तीन विजेताओं को 25-25 लाख रुपये का पुरस्‍कार दिया जाता है। अब तक हुए तीन विनर अवार्ड संस्‍करणों में 46 महिला उद्यमियों को विजेता घोषित कर सम्‍मानित किया जा चुका है। बीआईआरएसी ने दो बायो इनक्‍यूबेटर बनाने में भी मदद की है जिनके जरिए महिला वैज्ञानिकों, उद्यमियों और छात्राओं को इनक्‍यूबेशन स्‍पेस और परामर्श (व्‍यावसायिक, आईपी, कानूनी) मुहैया कराया गया। इनमें गोल्‍डन जुबली बायोटेक पार्क, चेन्‍नई और श्री पद्मावती महिला विश्‍वविद्यालयम, तिरुपति भी शामिल हैं।
विभाग ने डब्‍ल्‍यूएलजीएच के साथ मिलकर देश में जून-जुलाई, 2021 में एक सालाना वूमेन लीडर्स इन ग्‍लोबल हेल्‍थ विषयक सम्‍मेलन का आयोजन किया, जिसमें विश्‍व भर के प्रतिष्ठित और उभरते हुए नेताओं तथा राष्‍ट्रीय स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य समुदाय को साथ लाया गया ताकि स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य नेतृत्‍व क्षेत्र में लैंगिक समानता को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके। स्‍टेनफोर्ड विश्‍वविद्यालय द्वारा आयोजित एक बड़ी पहल के अंग रूप में इस सम्‍मेलन में सामाजिक प्रभावकों, संस्‍थानों और बदलाव लाने वाले समूहों के केन्‍द्र में महिला को लाया गया ताकि इस क्षेत्र में गति और संपर्क को बढ़ाया जा सके।