Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IBBI organises Seminar on the occasion of International Women's Day
08 MAR 2021 9:19PM by PIB Delhi
To mark the occasion of International Women's Day, the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI) organised a Seminar today, on the lines of this years United Nationstheme Women in Leadership: Achieving an equal; future in a COVID-19 world” at India Habitat Centre, New Delhi.
Addressing the seminar Mrs. Sumitra Mahajan, Former Speaker, Lok Sabha as a Chief Guest highlighted that women are making a mark in every field including this budding profession of Insolvency Professional. Their role during the pandemic has been extra-ordinary. The welcome address was delivered by Dr. (Ms.) Mukulita Vijayawargiya, Whole Time Member, IBBI. Ms. Sudha R. Relangi, Director (Prosecution), Central Bureau of Investigation and Ms. Madhavi Divan, Additional Solicitor General, addressed the participants as Guests of Honour. Ms. Tripti Singhal Somani, Founder, Wommenovator & Co Chairperson, MSME Committee, PHDCCI, delivered the validatory address
The technical session on Insolvency Professionals and Women: Multi Taskers” moderated by Ms. Jyoti Vij, Dy. Secretary General, FICCI. The Seminar also had an experience sharing session on Successful Resolutions under the Code”, moderated by Ms. Jyoti Jindgar, Advisor, Competition Commission of India. The vote of thanks was delivered by Dr Kokila Jayaram DGM, IBBI.
The Insolvency Professionals who participated in the panel discussions included, Ms. Dipti Atul Mehta, Ms. Ramanathan Bhuvaneshwari, Ms. Mamta Binani, Ms. Kalpana G., Ms. Pooja Bahry and Ms. Sudha Pravin Navandar
Insolvency professionals, registered valuers and other stakeholders of the IBC ecosystem attended the Seminar in physical as well as by way of webcasting.

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
بین الاقوامی یوم خواتین کے موقع پر آئی بی بی آئی نے سیمینار کا انعقاد کیا
08 MAR 2021 9:19PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی، 8؍مارچ، بین الاقوامی یوم خواتین کے موقع پر دیوالیہ ہونے اور دیوالیہ پن سے متعلق بھارتی بورڈ (آئی بی بی آئی)، نے آج نئی دلی کے انڈیا ہیبیٹیٹ سینٹر میں اقوام متحدہ کے اس سال کے موضوع ‘‘ قیادت میں خواتین: برابری کا حصول ; کووڈ-19 کی دنیا میں مستقبل ’’ کے خطوط پر سیمینار کا انعقادکیا۔
سیمینار سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے لوک سبھا کی سابق اسپیکر محترمہ سمترا مہاجن نے مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ خواتین دیوالیہ پن سے متعلق اس نئے پیشے سمیت ہر شعبے میں اپنی چھاپ چھوڑ رہی ہیں۔ عالمی وبا کے دوران ان کا رول غیر معمولی رہا ہے۔ خیر مقدمی خطبہ آئی بی بی آئی کی کُل وقتی رکن محترمہ ڈاکٹر مکولیتا وجے ورگیہ نے پیش کیا، جبکہ سی بی آئی کی ڈائرکٹر (پرازیکیوشن) محترمہ سدھا آر ریلنگی، ایڈیشنل سالسٹر جنرل محترمہ مادھوی دیوان نے مہمان اعزازی کے طور پر شرکا سے خطاب کیا۔ ان کے علاوہ پی ایچ ڈی سی سی آئی کی ایم ایس ایم ای کمیٹی کی بانی اور شریک چیئر پرسن محترمہ ترپتی سنگھل سومانی نے اختتامی خطبہ پیش کیا۔
فکی کی ڈپٹی سکریٹری جنرل محترمہ جیوتی وِج نے ‘ دیوالیہ پن سے متعلق پیشہ ور اور خواتین: کثیر کا م انجام دینے والی’ کے موضوع پر تکنیکی اجلاس کی نظامت کی۔ سیمینار میں ‘ کوڈ کے تحت کامیاب حل’ پر اپنے تجربات میں ساجھیداری کا ایک اجلاس بھی منعقد کیا گیا، جس کی نظامت کمپٹیشن کمیشن آف انڈیا کی مشیر محترمہ جیوتی جندگار نے کی۔ آئی بی بی آئی کی ڈی جی ایم ڈاکٹر کوکیلا جے رام نے شکریہ ادا کیا۔
پینل مباحثے میں دیوالیہ پن سے متعلق جن پیشہ ور افراد نے شرکت کی، ان میں محترمہ دپتی اتل مہتا ، محترمہ راما ناتھن بھوونشیوری، محترمہ ممتا بنانی، محترمہ کلپنا جی، محترمہ پوجا باہری اور محترمہ سدھا پروین نووندر شامل تھیں۔
ان کے علاوہ سیمینار میں دیوالیہ پن سے متعلق پیشہ ور افراد، رجسٹرڈ امین اور آئی بی سی نظام کے دیگر فریقوں نے بذات خود پہنچ کر اور ویب کاسٹنگ کے ذریعے شرکت کی۔