Ministry of Finance
Auction for Sale (Re-issue) of ‘4.48% GS 2023’, ‘GoI Floating Rate Bond 2033’, ‘6.22% GS 2035’, and ‘6.67% GS 2050’
08 MAR 2021 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India (GoI) has announced the Sale (Re-issue) of (i) 4.48% Government Security, 2023for a notified amount of Rs 4,000 crore (nominal) through price based auction, (ii) GoI Floating Rate Bonds, 2033for a notified amount of Rs 4,000 crore (nominal) through price based auction, (iii) 6.22% Government Security, 2035for a notified amount of Rs 11,000 crore (nominal) through price based auction and (iv) 6.67% Government Security, 2050for a notified amount of Rs 5,000 crore (nominal) through price based auction. GoI will have the option to retain additional subscription up to Rs2,000 crore against each of the above securities. The auctions will be conducted by the Reserve Bank of India, Mumbai Office, Fort, Mumbai on March 12, 2021 (Friday) using multiple price method.
Up to 5% of the notified amount of the sale of the securitieswill be allotted to eligible individuals and Institutions as per the Scheme for Non-Competitive Bidding Facility in the Auction of Government Securities.
Both competitive and non-competitive bids for the auction should be submitted in electronic format on the Reserve Bank of India Core Banking Solution (E-Kuber) system on March 12, 2021. The non-competitive bids should be submitted between 10.30 a.m. and 11.00 a.m. and the competitive bids should be submitted between 10.30 a.m. and 11.30 a.m.
The result of the auctions will be announced on March 12, 2021 (Friday) and payment by successful bidders will be on March 15, 2021 (Monday).
The Securities will be eligible for When Issued” trading in accordance with the guidelines on When Issued transactions in Central Government Securitiesissued by the Reserve Bank of India vide circular No. RBI/2018-19/25 dated July 24, 2018 as amended from time to time.

وزارت خزانہ
سرکاری اسٹاک’4.48 فیصد 2023‘، کی فروخت (اجرائے نو کے لیے نیلامی)، بھارت سرکار کے فلوٹنگ ریٹ بونڈ 2033،سرکاری اسٹاک ’6.22 فیصد 2035 ‘اور سرکاری اسٹاک’6.67 فیصد 2050‘
08 MAR 2021 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،8مارچ ،2021، بھارت سرکار (جی او آئی) نے فروخت (اجرائے نو) کا اعلان کیا ہے۔(i) سرکاری اسٹاک 4.48 فیصد، 2023 کے لیے 4000 کروڑ روپئے کی مشتہر شدہ رقم (برائے نام) قیمت پر مبنی نیلامی کے ذریعے۔ (ii) بھارت سرکار کے فلوٹنگ ریٹ بونڈ 2023، مشتہر شدہ قیمت 4000 کروڑ روپئے (برائے نام) کے لیے قیمت پر مبنی نیلامی کے ذریعے۔ (iii) سرکاری اسٹاک 6.22 فیصد، 2035 مشتہر شدہ قیمت 11000 کروڑ روپئے (برائے نام) کے لیے قیمت پر مبنی نیلامی کے ذریعے۔(iv) سرکاری اسٹاک 6.67 فیصد، 2050 مشتہر شدہ قیمت 5000 کروڑ روپئے برائے نام کے لیے قیمت پر مبنی نیلامی کے ذریعے۔ بھارت سرکار کے پاس یہ متبادل موجود ہے کہ وہ متذکرہ بالا ہر اسٹاک کے تعلق سے 2000 کروڑ روپئے تک کا فاضل سبسکرپشن اپنے پاس رکھ سکتی ہے۔ نیلامی کی کارروائی کئی قیمتوں والے طریقہ کار کو استعمال کرتے ہوئے 12 مارچ 2021 کو (جمعہ) نیلامی کی کارروائی ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا، ممبئی آفس ، فورٹ ممبئی کے ذریعے انجام دی جائے گی۔
اسٹاک کی فروخت کی مشتہر شدہ قیمت کا پانچ فیصد تک سرکاری اسٹاک کی نیلامی کے سلسلےمیں غیر مقابلہ جاتی نیلامی سہولت کی اسکیم کے مطابق مجاز افراد اور اداروں کو الاٹ کیا جائے گا۔
مقابلہ جاتی اور غیر مقابلہ جاتی نیلامی کی درخواستیں الیکٹرانک طریقے پر ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا کور بینکنگ سولیوشن (ای-کبیر) سسٹم کے ذریعے 12 مارچ 2021 کو داخل کی جانی چاہئے۔ غیر مقابلہ جاتی نیلامی درخواستیں دوپہر ساڑھے دس بجے اور گیارہ بجے کے درمیان جبکہ مقابلہ جاتی درخواستیں ساڑھے دس بجے اور ساڑھے گیارہ بجے کے درمیان داخل کی جانی چاہئیں۔
نیلامی کے نتائج کا اعلان 12 مارچ 2021 (جمعہ) کے دن کیا جائے گا اور کامیاب بولی لگانے وا لوں کی طرف سے ادائیگی 15 مارچ 2021 (پیر) کے دن کی جائے گی۔
یہ اسٹاک ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا کی طرف سے سرکلر نمبر آر بی آئی/2018-19/25 /مورخہ 24 جولائی 2018 اور وقتاً فوقتاً ترمیم شدہ کے مطابق جاری کی گئی’وین اشوڈ ٹرانزیکشن ان سینٹرل گورنمنٹ سکیورٹیز‘ کے مطابق ’’وین اشوڈ‘‘ کے سلسلےمیں مجاز ہوں گے۔