Ministry of Education
Steps taken by the Government to expand Research-oriented higher education towards building a knowledge based economy
08 MAR 2021 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
The National Education Policy 2020 envisions an education system rooted in Indian ethos that contributes directly to transforming India, that is Bharat, sustainably into an equitable and vibrant knowledge society, by providing high-quality education to all, innovation and research and thereby making India a global knowledge superpower by equipping its students with the necessary skills and knowledge. The Policy envisages that the curriculum and pedagogy of our institutions must develop among the students a deep sense of respect towards the Fundamental Duties and Constitutional values, bonding with one’s country, and a conscious awareness of one’s roles and responsibilities in a changing world. The vision of the Policy is to instill among the learners a deep-rooted pride in being Indian, not only in thought, but also in spirit, intellect, and deeds, as well as to develop knowledge, skills, values, and dispositions that support responsible commitment to human rights, sustainable development and living, and global well-being, thereby reflecting a truly global citizen.
National Education Policy 2020 envisions a comprehensive approach to transforming the quality and quantity of research in India. This includes inter-alia promoting research in universities, the inclusion of research and internships in the undergraduate curriculum, faculty career management systems that give due weightage to research, and the governance and regulatory changes that encourage an environment of research and innovation. All of these aspects are extremely critical for developing a research mindset in the country. To build on these various elements in a synergistic manner, and to thereby truly grow and catalyze quality research in the nation, this policy envisions the establishment of a National Research Foundation (NRF). The overarching goal of the NRF is to enable a culture of research to permeate through our universities. In particular, the NRF may provide a reliable base of merit-based but equitable peer-reviewed research funding, helping to develop a culture of research in the country through suitable incentives for and recognition of outstanding research, and by undertaking major initiatives to seed and grow research at State Universities and other public institutions where research capability is currently limited. Accordingly, Budget 2021-22 proposes NRF outlay to be Rs. 50,000 Crore, over 5 years to ensure the overall research ecosystem of the country is strengthened with focus on identified national priority thrust areas.
The information was given by the Union Minister for Education Ministry, Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

وزارتِ تعلیم
علم پر مبنی معیشت کی تعمیر کے لئے تحقیق والی اعلیٰ تعلیم میں توسیع کی خاطر حکومت کے ذریعے کئے گئے اقدامات
08 MAR 2021 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،8مارچ : قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 میں ایک ایسے تعلیمی نظام کا ویژن پیش کیا گیا ہے، جس کی جڑیں ہندوستانی اقدار میں پیوست ہوں اور وہ براہ راست ہندوستان میں ، جو کہ بھارت ہے ، یکسر تبدیلی پیدا کرے اور سبھی کو اعلی معیاری تعلیم فراہم کرکے، اختراعات اور تحقیق کے ذریعے ایک متحرک علمی سماج کو فروغ دے اور اس طرح اس کے طلباء کو ضروری ہنر مندی اور علم سے لیس کرکے ہندوستان کو علم کا ایک عالمی سپر پاور بنایا جاسکے۔ پالیسی کا ویژن آموز گاروں میں ہندوستانی ہونے پر فخر کا جذبہ پیدا کرنے اور نہ صرف اس جذبے کو خیالات میں بلکہ روح میں دانشوری میں ، عمل میں اس جذبے کو پیدا کرکے علم ، ہنر مندی اور ایسی اقدار کو فروغ دیا جاسکے، جو انسانی حقوق ، پائیدار ترقی ، رہن سہن اور عالمی فلاح وبہبود کے تئیں ذمہ دارانہ عہد بستگی کو فروغ دے اور حقیقی طور پر ایک عالمی شہری کہلا یا جاسکے۔
قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 میں ہندوستان میں تحقیق کے معیار اور مقدار میں یکسر تبدیلی کے لئے ایک جامع طریقہ کار کا ویژن پیش کیا گیا ہے۔ اس میں یونیورسٹیوں میں تحقیق کو فروغ دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ انڈر گریجویٹ کے نصاب میں تحقیق اور انٹرن شپ ، فیکلٹی کیریئر مینجمنٹ سسٹم شامل کرنا ہے، جو تحقیق اور حکمرانی اور ریگولیٹری تبدیلیوں کو اتنی اہمیت دے سکے جس سے تحقیق اور اختراعات کے ماحول کی ہمت افزائی ہو۔ یہ تمام پہلو ملک میں تحقیقی ذہن کو فروغ دینے کے لئے بہت اہم ہیں۔ ان مختلف عناصر کو بھر پور تال میل کے ساتھ اور انہیں حقیقی طور پر فروغ دے کر ملک میں تحقیق کے معیار کو بہتر بنانا قومی تحقیقی فاؤنڈیشن (این آر ایف) کے قیام کی بنیاد ہے۔ خاص طور پر این آر ایف میرٹ پر مبنی مساویانہ تحقیق کے فنڈنگ پر نظر ثانی فراہم کرسکتی ہے، جس سے ممتاز تحقیق کو ترغیب دینے اور اس کو تسلیم کرنے کے ذریعے ملک میں تحقیق کے کلچر کو فروغ دینے میں مدد ملے گی۔ اسی مناسبت سے بجٹ 22-2021 میں این آر ایف کے لئے 5 برسوں میں 50000 کروڑ روپے مختص کئے گئے ہیں تاکہ ملک میں تحقیق کے مجموعی ماحول کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے اور قومی ترجیح کے شعبوں میں ان پر توجہ مرکوز کی جاسکے۔
تعلیم کے مرکزی وزیر جناب رمیش پوکھریال نشنک نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری سوال کے جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کیں۔