স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
কোভিড-19 অতিমারীকালে অসামান্য পরিষেবা প্রদান এবং অনুকরনীয় কাজের জন্য দিল্লী মেডিকেল অ্যাসশিয়েশান (ডিএমএ) কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণমন্ত্রী ডক্টর হর্ষ বর্ধনকে সম্মানিত করেছে
কোভিড অতিমারীকালে নিজেদের স্বার্থ উপেক্ষা করে দেশকে সেবা করার জন্য ড: হর্ষ বর্ধন স্বাস্থ্যকর্মীদের এবং প্রথম সারির করোনা যোদ্ধাদের ধন্যবাদ জানিয়েছেন
'ভ্যাকসিন মৈত্রী' নীতি যাতে বাধাহীন হয় সে বিষয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিশেষ জোর দিয়েছেন বলে জানিয়েছেন স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী
ভারত কোভিড-19 অতিমারীর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াই শেষ করার পথে বলে ড:হর্ষ বর্ধন জানিয়েছেন
এর জন্য তিনটি জরুরি পদক্ষেপ প্রয়োজন
07 MAR 2021 5:18PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লী, ৭ই মার্চ, ২০২১
কোভিড-19 অতিমারীকালে অসামান্য পরিষেবা প্রদান এবং অনুকরনীয় কাজের জন্য দিল্লী মেডিকেল অ্যাসশিয়েশান (ডিএমএ) কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ,বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি এবং ভূ-বিজ্ঞানমন্ত্রী ডক্টর হর্ষ বর্ধনকে সম্মানিত করেছে।
নতুন দিল্লীর হোটেল দি ললিতে আজ ধরমশীলা নারায়াণা হসপিটালের সহযোগিতায় আয়োজিত ডিএমএ এর ৬২ তম বার্ষিক দিল্লী স্টেট মেডিকেল সম্মেলন-মেডিকোন ২০২১ এ ড:হর্ষ বর্ধন কে ,গোটা বিশ্বজোড়া স্বাস্থ্য সমস্যায় আশার আলো বলে অভিহিত করা হয়। ড: হর্ষ বর্ধন ভারত থেকে পোলিও নির্মূলের কাণ্ডারি নন,একই সঙ্গে তিনি অতীতে ডেঙ্গু,ইবোলা বা প্লেগের মতন রোগের সংক্রমণ নিয়ন্ত্রণেও বিশেষ ভূমিকা নিয়েছেন।
অনুষ্ঠানে ড:হর্ষ বর্ধন বলেন,"মেডিকন ২০২১ এ উপস্থিত থেকে পুরস্কার গ্রহন করা আমার কাছে সম্মানের এবং গর্বের বিষয়"।
তিনি বলেন,"কোভিড-19 অতিমারী আমাদের একত্রিত করার সুযোগ করে দিয়েছে। দেশের স্বাস্থ্যকর্মীরা এবং প্রথম সারির করোনা যোদ্ধারা আমাদের ভালোবাসার দেশকে রক্ষা করতে শুধুমাত্র তাদের পরিবারের থেকে দূরে থাকেননি,তাঁদের শারীরিক এবং মানসিক অনুভূতিও দেশের জন্য উৎসর্গ করেছেন।আমি এই সকল ব্যক্তিদের সহকর্মী,বন্ধু এবং পরিবারের সদস্যদের ধন্যবাদ দেব,যাঁরা আমাদের প্রিয় মাতৃভূমিকে রক্ষা করার জন্য এই সকল কর্মীদের শক্তি ও মনোবল জুগিয়েছেন"।
স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী বলেন,"আমার দেখা সর্ববৃহৎ স্বাস্থ্য সঙ্কটের ১৪ মাস অতিক্রান্ত এবং মাত্র ২ মাস হলো দেশজুড়ে টিকাকরণের কাজ চলছে। আজ অবধি ২ কোটির বেশি টিকা দেওয়া হয়েছে এবং টিকা প্রদানের হার প্রতিদিন গড়ে ১৫ লক্ষ ধরা হয়েছে। অন্য দেশের মতন নয়,আমরা করোনা টিকার সরবরাহ সঠিক ভাবে করে চলেছি। এই টিকা নিরাপদ এবং কার্যকরী।প্রাথমিক ভাবে জানা গেছে ভারতে তৈরী টিকায় বিশ্বের অন্যান্য টিকার থেকে অনেক কম বিরূপ প্রতিক্রিয়া দেখা গেছে"।
ড:হর্ষ বর্ধন বলেন,"পাকিস্তান এবং আফগানিস্তানে পোলিও নির্মূল না হওয়ায় গোটা বিশ্বের শিশুদের পোলিও টিকা নিতে হচ্ছে।যদিও গোটা বিশ্ব থেকে পোলিয়োমাইলিটিস নির্মূল হয়েছে। ঠিক তেমন ভাবে গোটা বিশ্ব থেকে কোভিড সংক্রমণ নির্মূল না হলে ভারত একক ভাবে নিরাপদ হতে পারেনা। যে কারনে কোভিড-19 কে নিয়ন্ত্রণ করতে ভ্যাকসিন ন্যাশানালিজম প্রয়োজন। দরিদ্র এবং অনুন্নত দেশগুলি থেকে যদি নভেল করোনা ভাইরাস ছড়াতে থাকে তাহলে আমরা নিরাপদ থাকতে পারিনা। সুতরাং এই সময়ে ভ্যাকসিনের সমবন্টন অত্যন্ত প্রয়োজন"।
তিনি বলেন যে প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে ভারত,৬২ টি দেশকে প্রায় ৫ কোটি ৫১ লক্ষ কোভিড টিকা দিয়েছে। বিশ্বজুড়ে এই স্বাস্থ্য সঙ্কটে প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীজীর নেতৃত্বে ভারত,আন্তর্জাতিক সহযোগিতার উদাহরণ হয়ে উঠেছে।আমরা গর্ববোধ করতে পারি যে নরেন্দ্র মোদীর মতন আমরা এক বিশ্ব নেতাকে পেয়েছি ,যিনি বিশ্বাস করেন"বসুদৈবকুটুম্বকম" মন্ত্রে।
স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী জানান,প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভ্যাকসিন প্রদান যাতে বাধাহীন হয়,সে বিষয়ে জোর দিয়েছেন।
ভারত থেকে কোভিড-19 নির্মূল করার সম্ভাবনা বিষয়ে তিনি বলেন, এই সংক্রমণের মোকাবিলায় আমরা এখন শেষ পর্যায়ে রয়েছি।এই লড়াই সফলভাবে শেষ করতে ,তিনটি পদক্ষেপ জরুরি। সেগুলি হলো,টিকাকরণ অভিযান থেকে রাজনীতিকে দূরে রাখতে হবে,বিজ্ঞানের ওপর বিশ্বাস রাখতে হবে এবং সঠিক সময়ে প্রত্যেকে যেন টিকা পায় তা নিশ্চিত করতে হবে।
তিনি বলেন,সরকার এক্ষেত্রে বেসরকারী প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিকেও কাজে লাগিয়েছে। প্রত্যেক যোগ্য ব্যক্তি যাতে টিকা পান সে বিষয়ে জন আন্দোলন গড়ে তুলতে হবে।
আজকের অনুষ্ঠানে ডিএমএ এর সভাপতি ডাক্তার বি বি ওয়াদওয়া এবং রাজ্য সচিব ডাক্তার অজয় গম্ভীর বক্তব্য রাখেন।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Delhi Medical Association (DMA) Honors Dr Harsh Vardhan for Outstanding Service & Exemplary Work during COVID-19 Pandemic
Dr Harsh Vardhan thanked Healthcare Workers & Frontline Workers for putting the nation before self
"PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji insisted on no strings attached policy with Vaccine Maitri": Dr Harsh Vardhan
"Some countries are indulging in vaccine nationalism": Dr Harsh Vardhan
"We are in the endgame of COVID-19 Pandemic in India": Dr Harsh Vardhan
Dr Harsh Vardhan shared a 3 Step Process for COVID-19 Eradication in India
07 MAR 2021 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
Delhi Medical Association (DMA) honoured Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Science and Technology and Earth Sciences for his contribution to the medical fraternity and outstanding service and exemplary work during the COVID-19 Pandemic.
On the occasion of DMA's 62nd Annual Delhi State Medical Conference (MEDICON 2021) in collaboration with Dharamshila Narayana Hospital on Sunday, 7th March 2021 at Hotel The Lalit, New Delhi, Dr Harsh Vardhan was hailed as a beacon of hope for over a billion people during the world's biggest health crisis in recent memory. The Union Health Minister, who not only engineered polio eradication in India, has also handled serval outbreaks in the past, such as Dengue, Ebola and Plague.
At the event, Dr Harsh Vardhan said, "It is a proud privilege and honour for me to be present here at MEDICON 2021 and receiving this award. I have several cherished memories of my time in the prestigious Delhi Medical Association (DMA), which has a rich history of some of the most esteemed medical professionals, not only in India but anywhere in the world."
He added, "COVID-19 Pandemic gave us the opportunity that all of us come together and put India before ourselves. Healthcare Workers (HCWs) & Frontline Workers, not just in this room, but across India, rose to the occasion and sacrificed not only their time with family, but also their own mental, physical and emotional health for this beloved nation. I want to thank you, your colleagues, your friends & family, and everyone else who gave you the strength and encouragement to serve our motherland during the time it needed us the most."
Dr Harsh Vardhan said, "We are 14 months into what is the biggest health crisis in our lifetime and almost 2 months into the world's largest COVID-19 vaccination drive. As of today, we have administered over 2 crore COVID-19 vaccine shots and have increased our vaccination rate to 15 lakhs per day. Unlike most other countries, we have a steady supply of COVID-19 vaccines that are safe with proven immunogenicity & efficacy. Based on the initial results, these Made in India vaccines have shown some of the lowest adverse events following immunization (AEFI) anywhere in the world."
Dr Harsh Vardhan asserted that today children in the entire world need to be vaccinated against Poliomyelitis only because Pakistan and Afghanistan failed to eradicate this disease from their respective countries, although Polio stands eradicated from the rest of the world.Similarly, India cannot be safe from coronovirus and COVID19 if rest of the world continues to be unsafe, which is why it is essential to curb COVID-19 “vaccine nationalism. If the poor and underdeveloped countries continue to harbour the Novel Coronavirus, we shall not be able to ensure safety for all. A fair and equitable distribution of the vaccine is the biggest need of the hour.”
He noted, "Under the leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji, India, has emerged as the world's pharmacy, and we have supplied 5.51 crore COVID-19 vaccines to 62 different countries. At a time of global crisis, under the leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji, India has emerged as an example to the world in international cooperation. We are fortunate to have a global leader like Shri Narendra Modi Ji who truly is an embodiment of the mantra ‘VasudhaivaKutumbakam’.”
Dr Harsh Vardhan added, “It was PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji's insistence that COVID-19 Vaccines should be provided with no strings attached, and the countries without the vaccine supply should not be taken advantage of at the time of a global humanitarian crisis."
Looking at the possibility of eradication of COVID-19 in India, Dr Harsh Vardhan said, " We are in the end game of the COVID-19 Pandemic in India, and to succeed at this stage, we need to follow 3 steps: Keep politics out of the COVID-19 vaccination drive, Trust the science behind COVID-19 Vaccines, and Ensure our near & dear ones get vaccinated on time.”
He added, “The government has already involved private players in COVID-19 vaccination, and if hospitals want, they can conduct vaccination 24x7. My request to everyone is that just like people embraced 'Jan Andolan for COVID-19 Appropriate Behaviour', they should embrace Jan Andolan for COVID-19 Vaccination and get all COVID-19 vaccine shots whenever they are eligible."
President, Delhi Medical Association (DMA), Dr B.B. Wadhwa said, ” Dr Harsh Vardhan is the pride of medical fraternity. He has beenthe president of DMA in the past. We acknowledge and appreciate his exemplary missionary zeal in getting India Polio-free. When he was the President of DMA in 1993-1994, he was also the Health Minister of Delhi and he started the Novel Pulse Polio Program which was later taken up by the whole country, and eventually by the SAARC countries. We proudly recall our association with him,”
Dr Ajay Gambhir, Hony State Secretary said that “We have worked under the leadership of Dr. Harsh Vardhan ji in the past during the Pulse Polio program and DMA is now fully engaged in helping to develop the health care infrastructure across the country as well as in the vaccination program. He said that on the eve of Women’s Day, we pledge to work for women’s rights as well as for theprevention of cancer.