वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग ने तमिलनाडु में छापेमारी अभियान चलाया
07 MAR 2021 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने चेन्नई स्थित दो व्यावसायिक समूहों पर 4 मार्च, 2021 को छापेमारी की कार्रवाई की, जिनमें से एक तमिलनाडु का बड़ा बुलियन ट्रेडर है जबकि दूसरा दक्षिण भारत का गहनों का सबसे बड़ा खुदरा व्यापारी। इन दोनों समूहों से संबंधित चेन्नई, मुंबई, कोयंबटूर, मदुरई, त्रिची, त्रिशूर, नेल्लूर, जयपुर और इंदौर में 27 अलग-अलग ठिकानों पर छापे मारे गए हैं।
बुलियन ट्रेडर के परिसरों से मिले साक्ष्यों से खुलासा हुआ कि बड़े पैमाने पर बेहिसाब नकद बिक्री की गई, इसकी शाखाओं से फर्जी नकदी जमा कराई गई, खरीदारी के लिए अग्रिम भुगतान के रूप में नकली बैंक खातों में नकदी जमा की गई, नोटबंदी के दौरान बेहिसाबी नकदी जमा की गई, फुटकर लेनदारों से फर्जी नकदी जमा कराई गई, मौजूद स्टॉक के हिसाब किताब में संतुलन नहीं पाया गया।
खुदरा आभूषण व्यवसाई के ठिकानों से मिले साक्ष्यों के अनुसार करदाता ने स्थानीय ऋण दाताओं से नकद स्वरूप में ऋण लिए और उन्हें नक़दी के रूप में ही अदा किया, बिल्डरों को नक़द ऋण दिए और रियल स्टेट में नकद निवेश किया, सोने के बेहिसाबी शेयर खरीदे गए, अप्राप्य ऋण के गलत ढंग से दावे किए गए, पुराने सोने को शुद्ध सोने में बदलने के दौरान नुकसान और आभूषण बनाने के शुल्क इत्यादि को बढ़ाकर दिखाया गया।
छापेमारी की कार्रवाई के दौरान मिले साक्ष्यों के अनुसार 1000 करोड़ रुपए से अधिक राशि को अघोषित पाया गया और 1.2 करोड़ रुपए की नकदी बरामद हुई जिसे ज़ब्त कर लिया गया है।
आगे की जांच अभी जारी है।

Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Tamil Nadu
07 MAR 2021 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out searches on 04.03.2021 in the case of two Chennai based groups, one of which is a leading bullion trader in Tamil Nadu and the other is one of the biggest jewellery retailers in South India. The search operation was carried out at 27 premises located in Chennai, Mumbai, Coimbatore, Madurai, Trichy, Trissur, Nellore, Jaipur and Indore.
The evidences found in the premises of the bullion trader revealed that there were unaccounted cash sales; bogus cash credits from its branches; cash credits in dummy accounts in the guise of advance for purchases; unexplained cash deposits during the demonetization period; bogus outstanding sundry creditors; and huge unexplained stock variations.
The evidences found in the premises of the jewellery retailer revealed that the taxpayer received and repaid cash loans from local financiers; had given cash loans to builders and made cash investments in real estate properties; made unaccounted gold bullion purchases; claimed wrongful bad debts; inflated wastages in conversion of old gold to fine gold and jewellery making, etc.
The searches, so far, have resulted in the detection of undisclosed income of more than Rs. 1,000 crore. Unaccounted cash of Rs. 1.2 crore has been seized so far.
Further investigations are in progress.