عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بھارت کی فزیشئن کی ایسوسی ایشن کیاے پی آئی کی 76ویں سالانہ کانفرنس سے مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر خطاب کیا
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آتم نربھر بھارت میں تعاون دینے پر بھارتی فزیشیئنز کی تعریف کی
06 MAR 2021 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،06 مارچ، 2021 / مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ، شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی ، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر میں وزیر مملکت ، عملے ، عوامی شکایات ، پنشن ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آتم نربھر بھارت میں بھارتی فیزیشئنز کے تعاون کو سراہا اور کہا کہ کووڈ عالمی وبا کی وجہ سے خراب حالات نے بھی ایک موقع دیا ہے اور بھارت کی طبی برادری نے دنیا کے سامنے یہ ثابت کرنے کے لیے اس موقعے کا استعمال کیا ہے کہ بھارت نہ صرف خود کفیل ہو سکتا ہے بلکہ دیگر ملکوں کو بھی انحصار فراہم کرتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے نوجوان فیزیشیئنز خاص طور پر نوجوان ریزیڈینٹ ڈاکٹرس کے لیے تعریفی کلمات کہے، جنہوں نے کورونا جانبازوں کے طور پر امتیازی کام کر کے تعریف حاصل کی اور بھارت کو اچھے برے حالات میں ایک کامیاب ملک بننے میں مدد کی، جب بہت سے کم آبادی والے ملک عالمی وبا کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹ رہے تھے ۔ بھارت ، وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں دنیا کے ان پہلے ملکوں میں سے ایک ہے جنہوں نے کووڈ ویکسین تیار کیا ہے اور اب یہ اس ویکسین کو دیگر ملکوں کو بھی فراہم کر رہا ہے۔
بھارت کے فیزیشیئنز کی ایسوسی ایشن کی 76 ویں سالانہ کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جو عالمی وبا کی مجبوریوں کے سبب اس سال ورچوئل طریقے سے منعقد کی جا رہی ہے ، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے جو اس تقریب میں مہمان خصوصی تھے یاد کیا کہ انہوں نے پہلی اے پی آئی کانفرنس میں شرکت کی تھی وہ کاٹھ مانڈو میں بھارت کے فیزیشئنز کی ایسوسی ایشن کی 38 ویں سالانہ کانفرنس تھی اور اس کے بعد وہ 2014سے کسی بھی اے پی آئی کانفرنس سے اس وقت غیر حاضر نہیں رہے جب تک کہ انہیں کوئی اور انتہائی ضروری سرکاری کام نہیں ہوا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی یاد کیا کہ انہیں دوا کی اے پی آئی ٹیکسٹ بک میں ایک باب میں تعاون دیتے ہوئے ہر سال لگاتار موقع دیا گیا۔ اس ٹیکسٹ بک کی دوا کے شعبے کی مختلف قداور شخصیتیں وقتاً فوقتاً ادارت کرتی رہی ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ کئی برسوں میں اے پی آئی کی عمر میں اضافہ ہوا ہے اور ہماری کئی نسلیں بھی بڑی ہو گئی ہیں لیکن انہیں یہ کہتے ہوئے خوشی ہورہی ہے کہ ہم میں سے زیادہ تر نے جو اے پی آئی میں سرگرم رہے ہیں اور سنجیدگی سے اپنی وراثت کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے بہتر سے بہتر کارکردگی انجام دی ہے۔
اس سال کی اے پی آئی کانفرنس کے موضوع ’’ذہنوں کو سرگرم کرنا : دواؤں کو تقویت بخشنا‘‘ کے موضوع کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کی یہ موضوع بروقت ہے، جب یہ کانفرنس منعقد کی جا رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارتی فزیشئنز نے دنیا کو بغیر جسمانی طور پر سرگرم ہوئے ذہنوں کو سرگرم کرنے اور کبھی کبھی ورچوئل طریقے سے اور کبھی غیر ورچوئل طریقے سے اصل وائرس سے لڑنے کا فن سکھایا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر ایس ایم ساپٹ نیکر اور ڈاکٹر وائی پی مُنجال اس موقعے پر مہمانان خصوصی تھے۔ اس موقعے پر جن دیگر شخصیتوں نے اظہار خیال کیا وہ تھیں آرگنائزر چیئرمین ڈاکٹر سدھارتھ این شاہ اور آرگنائزنگ سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ششانک آر جوشی، جوائنٹ آرگنائزنگ سکریٹری ڈاکٹر انگم وہرا نے شکریے کی تحریک پیش کی۔

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh addresses the 76th Annual Conference of Association of Physicians of India (API) as Chief Guest
Dr Jitendra Singh hails Indian physician's contribution to 'AtmaNirbhar Bharat'.
06 MAR 2021 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh has hailed Indian Physician's contribution to “AtmaNirbhar Bharat” and said, while COVID pandemic offered an opportunity in adversity, the Indian Medical fraternity took a lead in proving to the world that India could not only be self-reliant but could also offer reliance to other nations.
Dr Jitendra Singh had a special word of appreciation for the young physicians, particularly young Resident Doctors, who had earned the distinction of being lauded as Corona Warriors and helped India emerge victorious against all odds even when several countries with lesser populations were struggling with the challenges of pandemic. While India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, was among the first in the world to come out with COVID vaccine, it is now also providing the same vaccine to other countries, he said.
Addressing the 76th Annual Conference of Association of Physicians of India (API), which is being held virtually this year in the wake of the pandemic constraints, Dr Jitendra Singh, who was chief guest on the occasion, recalled that the first API conference attended by him was probably the 38th Annual Conference of Association of Physicians of India at Kathmandu and after that he did not miss any API conference till he got preoccupied with pressing government assignments after 2014. He also fondly recalled that he had had the opportunity of regularly every year contributing a chapter in the API Textbook of Medicine edited by different stalwarts of Medicine from time to time.
Over the years, said Dr Jitendra Singh, API has come of age and many from our generation have also grown of age but, he said, he had the satisfaction to note that most of us, who had been active in API, diligently and sincerely tried our best to live up to the legacy inherited by us from the founding fathers of API who were among the iconic figures in the annals of Medicine in the post-independence India.
Referring to the theme of this year's API conference “Engaging Minds : Empowering Medicine”, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, the theme is appropriate to the time at which this conference is being held. The Indian Physicians, he said, have taught the world the art of engaging minds without physical engagement and fighting the real virus through sometimes virtual and sometimes non-virtual means.
Dr. S. M. Sapatnekar and Dr. Y. P. Munjal were the Guests of Honour on the occasion. Others who spoke on the occasion were Organising Chairman Dr.Siddharth N. Shah and Organising Secretary, Dr.Shashank R. Joshi. The Vote of Thanks was presented by Joint Organising Secretary Dr.AngamVora.