Ministry of Defence
BSc (H) Nursing course commences with lamp lighting ceremony at Army Hospital (Research & Referral)
06 MAR 2021 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
BSc (H) Nursing course for students of College of Nursing commenced with the lamp lighting ceremony at Army Hospital (Research & Referral) in New Delhi on March 06, 2021. The ceremony witnessed 30 budding nursing cadets don the uniform to begin their professional journey.
Lt Gen Joy Chatterjee, Commandant, Army Hospital (R&R), was the Chief Guest of the ceremony. He gave away the prizes to the students of College of Nursing-N/Cdt Bhawna Subba and N/Cdt Reeshma of IV Year. N/Cdt Arshpreet Kaur and N/Cdt Mahak Kamboj of III Year, N/Cdt Biji MR & N/Cdt Indrakshi of II Year BSc (H) for securing first and second ranks respectively in their classes of BSc Nursing (H) final Delhi University examination. Lt Gen Joy Chatterjee stressed on the fact that the students need to stay abreast of the latest advances in healthcare and, at the same time, focus on soft skills and professional touch.
At the ceremony, the traditional lamp was lit and relayed from Maj Gen Sonali Ghosal, Additional Director General, Military Nursing Service (MNS) to Maj Gen Smita Devrani, Principal Matron to Col Rekha Bhattachaya, Principal, who in turn passed it to the teachers. The teachers, then, transferred the light to the first year nursing students, denoting the transfer of knowledge and wisdom from one generation to the next.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आर्मी (रिसर्च एंड रेफरल) अस्पताल में दीप प्रज्जवलन समारोह के साथ बीएससी (ऑनर्स) नर्सिंग कोर्स प्रारंभ
06 MAR 2021 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
कॉलेज ऑफ नर्सिंग के छात्रों के लिए बीएससी (एच) नर्सिंगकोर्स दिनांक 6 मार्च, 2021 को नई दिल्ली में आर्मी (रिसर्च एंड रेफरल)हॉस्पिटल में दीप प्रज्जवलन समारोह के साथ शुरू हुआ । समारोह में 30 नवोदितनर्सिंग कैडेटों ने अपनी पेशेवर यात्रा शुरू करने के लिए गणवेश पहनी ।
सेना अस्पताल (आर एंड आर) के कमांडेंट लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल जॉयचटर्जी समारोह में मुख्य अतिथि थे । उन्होंने कॉलेज ऑफ नर्सिंग में चतुर्थवर्ष की छात्रा कैडेट भावना सुब्बा एवं कैडेट रेशमा को पुरस्कार प्रदान किए। तृतीय वर्ष की कैडेट अर्शप्रीत कौर और कैडेट महक काम्बोज, तथा द्वितीयवर्ष बीएससी (एच) की बीजी एमआर एवं इन्द्राक्षी को बीएससी नर्सिंग (एच)दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय परीक्षा में अपनी कक्षाओं में क्रमशः प्रथम औरद्वितीय स्थान हासिल करने के लिए पुरस्कार प्रदान किए । द्वितीय वर्ष कीएन/सीडीटी बिजी एमआर एंड एन/सीडीटी इंद्राक्षी । लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल जॉयचटर्जी ने इस तथ्य पर जोर दिया कि छात्रों को स्वास्थ्य देखभाल में नवीनतमप्रगति से अवगत रहने की जरूरत है और साथ ही, सॉफ्ट स्किल्स में और पेशेवरतौर पर असरदार बनने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना चाहिए ।
समारोह में पारंपरिक दीप जलाकर मेजर जनरल सोनाली घोषाल, अतिरिक्त महानिदेशक, मिलिट्री नर्सिंग सर्विस (एमएनएस) से मेजर जनरल स्मितादेवरानी, प्रिंसिपल मेट्रन से कर्नल रेखा भट्टाचार्य, प्रिंसिपल द्वारासिलसिलेवार रिले किए गए, बदले में इसे शिक्षकों को दे दिया गया । इसके बादशिक्षकों ने लैंप को प्रथम वर्ष के नर्सिंग छात्रों को हस्तांतरित कर दिया, जो ज्ञान के एक पीढ़ी से अगली पीढ़ी में हस्तांतरण को दर्शाता है ।