Ministry of Defence
BSc (H) Nursing course commences with lamp lighting ceremony at Army Hospital (Research & Referral)
06 MAR 2021 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
BSc (H) Nursing course for students of College of Nursing commenced with the lamp lighting ceremony at Army Hospital (Research & Referral) in New Delhi on March 06, 2021. The ceremony witnessed 30 budding nursing cadets don the uniform to begin their professional journey.
Lt Gen Joy Chatterjee, Commandant, Army Hospital (R&R), was the Chief Guest of the ceremony. He gave away the prizes to the students of College of Nursing-N/Cdt Bhawna Subba and N/Cdt Reeshma of IV Year. N/Cdt Arshpreet Kaur and N/Cdt Mahak Kamboj of III Year, N/Cdt Biji MR & N/Cdt Indrakshi of II Year BSc (H) for securing first and second ranks respectively in their classes of BSc Nursing (H) final Delhi University examination. Lt Gen Joy Chatterjee stressed on the fact that the students need to stay abreast of the latest advances in healthcare and, at the same time, focus on soft skills and professional touch.
At the ceremony, the traditional lamp was lit and relayed from Maj Gen Sonali Ghosal, Additional Director General, Military Nursing Service (MNS) to Maj Gen Smita Devrani, Principal Matron to Col Rekha Bhattachaya, Principal, who in turn passed it to the teachers. The teachers, then, transferred the light to the first year nursing students, denoting the transfer of knowledge and wisdom from one generation to the next.

وزارت دفاع
آرمی ہاسپیٹل (ریسرچ اینڈ ریفرل) میں بی ایس سی (ایچ) نرسنگ کورس کا آغاز شمع روشن کرنے کی تقریب سے ہوا
06 MAR 2021 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،06 مارچ، 2021 / نئی دلی میں آرمی اسپتال (ریسرچ اینڈ ریفرل ) میں نرسنگ کے کالج کے طلبا کے لیے بی ایس سی (ایچ) نرسنگ کورس کا آغاز 06 مارچ 2021 کو ہوا۔ تقریب میں 30 نوجوان نرسنگ کیڈٹوں نے حصہ لیا جنہوں نے اپنا پیشہ ورانہ سفر شروع کرتے ہوئے وردی پہن رکھی تھیں۔
لیفٹیننٹ جنرل جوئے چیٹرجی، کمانڈینٹ، آرمی اسپتال (آر اینڈ آر)، اس تقریب کے مہمان خصوصی تھے۔ انہوں نے نرسنگ این / سی ڈیٹ کی طالبات بھاونا سُبا اور چوتھے سال کی این / سی ڈیٹ ریشما کو انعامات سے نوازا۔ تیسرے سال کی این / سی ڈیٹ ارشپریت کور اور این / سی ڈیٹ مہک کامبوج ، دوسرے سال کی این / سی ڈیٹ بیجی ایم آر اور این / سی ڈیٹ یندراکشی کو بی ایس سی نرسنگ (ایچ) کے فائنل کی دلی یونیورسٹی امتحان میں اپنی اپنی جماعتوں میں بالترتیب پہلا اور دوسرا درجہ حاصل کرنے پر یہ انعامات دیئے گئے۔ لیفٹیننٹ جنرل جوئے چیٹرجی نے اس حقیقت پر زور دیا کہ طالبا کو حفظان صحت میں جدید ترین معلومات سے لیس ہونے کی ضرورت ہے اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ دیگر سرگرمیوں اور پیشہ ورانہ سرگرمیوں پر بھی توجہ دینی چاہیے۔
اس تقریب میں روایتی طور پر شمع روشن کی گئی اور اسے میجر جنرل سونالی گھوسال ، ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر جنرل ملٹری نرسنگ سروس کے میجر جنرل اسمیتا دیورانی ، پرنسپل میٹرن سے کرنل ریکھا بھٹاچاریہ ، پرنسپل کے سپرد کی گئی ، جنہوں نے دیگر اساتذہ کو یہ شمع سونپی۔ اس کے بعد اساتذہ نے یہ شمع پہلی سال کی نرسنگ طالبات کو دی، جو ایک نسل سے دوسری نسل کو علم و فہم کی منتقلی کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔