নির্বাচনকমিশন
নির্বাচন কমিশনের সদর দপ্তরে কোভিড-১৯ এর টিকাকরণ শুরু
04 MAR 2021 6:01PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৫ই মার্চ, ২০২১
নির্বাচন সদনে চৌঠা মার্চ নির্বাচন কমিশনের আধিকারিক ও কর্মীদের টিকাকরণ শুরু হয়েছে। প্রাক্তন মুখ্য নির্বাচন কমিশনার শ্রী এম এস গিল প্রথম টিকা নিয়েছেন। এই টিকাকরণ প্রক্রিয়ায় সব আধিকারিক ও কর্মীদের টিকা নেওয়ার পর মুখ্য নির্বাচন কমিশনার শ্রী সুনীল আরোরা, এবং দুই নির্বাচন কমিশনার শ্রী সুশীল চন্দ্র ও শ্রী রাজীব কুমার টিকা নেবেন।
শ্রী আরোরা জানিয়েছেন, আসন্ন বিধানসভা নির্বাচনে যে সব কর্মীরা ভোটের ডিউটি করবেন, তাঁদের সকলকে ‘সামনের সারির যোদ্ধা’౼ হিসেবে ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে। টিকাকরণের ফলে ভোটের কাজ করার সময় এই সব কর্মীদের মধ্যে কোভিডের আশঙ্কা থাকবে না। দেশজুড়ে টিকাকরণের এই উদ্যোগের ফলে নির্বাচন আয়োজনে সুবিধে হচ্ছে। নির্বাচন কমিশন ডাক্তার, অ্যাম্বুলেন্স সহ বিশেষ শিবিরে নানা ব্যবস্থা নিয়েছে।
বিশেষ টিকাকরণ কর্মসূচীর আওতায়, ৫টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে লক্ষ লক্ষ ভোটকর্মী ভোটের কাজের আগে টিকা নেবেন।

Election Commission
COVID-19 vaccination drive begins at ECI headquarters
04 MAR 2021 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Election Commission of India today started COVID-19 vaccination drive for its officers and staff working at Nirvachan Sadan, Delhi. Former Chief Election Commissioner Shri. M.S. Gill, took the first shot of vaccine, to mark the beginning of the vaccination drive. Chief Election Commissioner of India Shri Sunil Arora and Election Commissioners Shri Sushil Chandra and Shri Rajiv Kumar will get vaccinated after all the officials and staff at Election Commission have benefitted from the vaccination programme.
The Chief Election Commissioner, Shri Sunil Arora recently announced that all staff on poll duty for the upcoming assembly elections have been declared as ‘frontline workers’ and therefore will be vaccinated before assuming their election duties. He added that, the vaccination would encourage the poll duty officers to perform their duty without any COVID fear. Mr. Arora further said that the nationwide vaccination drive has made the situation more conducive for conducting elections. Special camp has also been setup at ECI with provision of doctors, ambulance etc.
Under the special vaccination drive, lakhs of polling officials across five states and UT will take the vaccination shots before proceeding on election duty for the upcoming assembly elections.