वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
असम से 'लाल चावल' की पहली निर्यात खेप संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका के लिए रवाना
04 MAR 2021 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की चावल निर्यात क्षमता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए ’लाल चावल’ की पहली खेप को आज संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका के लिए रवाना कर दिया गया। आयरन से भरपूर 'लाल चावल' असम की ब्रह्मपुत्र घाटी में किसी भी रासायनिक उर्वरक के इस्तेमाल के बिना उगाया जाता है। चावल की इस किस्म को 'बाओ-धान' कहा जाता है, जो कि असमिया भोजन का एक अभिन्न अंग है।
लाल चावल का निर्यात प्रमुख चावल निर्यातक - एलटी फूड्स द्वारा किया जा रहा है। निर्यात किये गए लाल चावल की इस खेप को एपीडा (एपीईडीए) के अध्यक्ष डॉ एम अंगमुथु ने हरियाणा के सोनीपत से अमेरिका के लिए रवाना किया। इन 'लाल चावल' के निर्यात में वृद्धि होने के साथ ही इससे ब्रह्मपुत्र के बाढ़ वाले मैदानी इलाकों के किसान परिवारों की आय में बढ़ोत्तरी होगी।
एपीईडीए विभिन्न हितधारकों के साथ सहयोग के माध्यम से चावल के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देता है। सरकार ने एपीईडीए के अन्तर्गत चावल निर्यात संवर्धन मंच (आरईपीएफ) की स्थापना की थी। आरईपीएफ चावल उद्योग, निर्यातकों, एपीईडीए, वाणिज्य मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों और पश्चिम बंगाल, उत्तर प्रदेश, पंजाब, हरियाणा, तेलंगाना, आंध्र प्रदेश, असम, छत्तीसगढ़ तथा ओडिशा सहित प्रमुख चावल उत्पादक राज्यों के निदेशकों का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है।
2020-21 में अप्रैल से जनवरी की अवधि के दौरान गैर-बासमती चावल के शिपमेंट में प्रभावशाली बढ़ोत्तरी देखी गई है। अप्रैल-जनवरी 2021 के दौरान गैर-बासमती चावल का निर्यात 26,058 करोड़ रुपये (3506 मिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर) का रहा, जबकि अप्रैल-जनवरी 2020 के दौरान यह 11,543 करोड़ रुपये (1627 मिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर) का था। गैर-बासमती के निर्यात में रुपया अवधि में 125 प्रतिशत और 115 फीसद डॉलर की वृद्धि देखी गई है।
चावल के निर्यात में हुई तेजी से वृद्धि एक ऐसे कालखंड के दौरान देखी गई है जब वैश्विक स्तर पर आई कोविड-19 महामारी ने कई वस्तुओं की आपूर्ति को बाधित कर दिया था। सरकार ने कोविड संबंधित सभी सुरक्षा उपायों का पालन करते हुए चावल के निर्यात को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रयास किए और इसे जारी रखा। एपीडा के अध्यक्ष एम अंगामुथु ने कहा कि, हमने कोविड-19 महामारी के समय में भी सैद्धांतिक एवं स्वास्थ्य चुनौतियों के चलते सुरक्षा तथा स्वच्छता सुनिश्चित करने के संदर्भ में अनेक उपाय किए और इस दौरान भी चावल का निर्यात जारी रहा।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
First export consignments of ‘red rice’ from Assam to the USA flagged off
04 MAR 2021 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
In a major boost to India’s rice exports potential, the first consignment of ‘red rice’ was flagged off today to the USA.Iron rich ‘red rice’ is grown in Brahmaputra valley of Assam, without the use of any chemical fertilizer. The rice variety is referred as ‘Bao-dhaan’, which is an integral part of the Assamese food.
The red rice is being sourced by leading rice exporter – LT Foods. The flagging off ceremony of the export consignments was carried out by APEDA Chairman Dr M.Angamuthu at Sonepat, Haryana.As the exports of ‘red rice’ grow, it would bring enhance incomes of farming families of the Brahmaputra flood plains.
APEDA has promoting rice exports through collaborations with various stakeholders in the value chains. The government had set up the Rice Export Promotion Forum (REPF), under the aegis of the APEDA. REPF has representations from rice industry, exporters, officials from APEDA, ministry of commerce and directors of agriculture from major rice producing states including West Bengal, Uttar Pradesh, Punjab, Haryana, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Chhattisgarh and Odisha.
During the April – January period of 2020-21, the shipment of non-Basmati rice witnessed an impressive spike. The non-basmati rice exports was Rs 26,058 crore (3506 US$ Million) duringApril-January, 2021 against Rs 11,543 crore (1627US$ Million) reported during April-January, 2020 period. The exports of non-Basmati witnessed a growth of 125 % in Rupeeterm and 115 % Dollar terms.
The sharp spike in rice exports especially during a phase where globally the COVID19 pandemichas disrupted supply changes many commodities, has been attributed to the government takingprompt measures to ensure exports of rice while taking all the COVID19 related safetyprecautions. “We took several measures in terms of ensuring safety and hygiene because of theoperational and health challenges posed by COVID19, while ensuring that rice exports continueuninterrupted,” M Angamuthu, Chairman, APEDA has said.