জাহাজচলাচলমন্ত্রক
'চাবাহার দিবস' উদযাপনের মধ্যে দিয়ে ২০২১এর ম্যারিটাইম ইন্ডিয়া শীর্ষ সম্মেলন শেষ হয়েছে
04 MAR 2021 4:29PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৪মার্চ, ২০২১
তিন দিনের সামুদ্রিক বাণিজ্য সংক্রান্ত ম্যারিটাইম ইন্ডিয়া শীর্ষ সম্মেলন আজ শেষ হয়েছে। এটি বিশ্বে সর্ববৃহৎ সামুদ্রিক বাণিজ্য সংক্রান্ত সম্মেলন। চাবাহার দিবস উপলক্ষ্যে বন্দর, জাহাজ চলাচল ও জলপথ মন্ত্রী শ্রী মনসুখ মান্ডভিয়া মূল ভাষণে জানিয়েছেন, ভারত ও ইউরেশিয়ার মধ্যে চাবাহার বন্দর যোগাযোগের মূল কেন্দ্র হয়ে উঠবে। এই বন্দর ১২৩টি জাহাজ, ১৩,৭৫২ টয়েন্টি ফুট ইক্যুইভ্যালেন্ট ইউনিট এবং ১৮ লক্ষ টন পণ্য ওঠানো নামানোর কাজ করতে পারে। কোভিড মহামারীর সময় এই বন্দর মানবিক সাহায্যের জন্য গুরুত্বপূর্ণ কেন্দ্র হয়ে উঠেছিল। শ্রী মান্ডভিয়া জানিয়েছেন একবিংশ শতাব্দী শুধুমাত্র ভূমির মধ্যে সীমাবদ্ধ থাকবে না এই শতাব্দী সমুদ্র, আকাশ এবং মহাকাশে ছড়িয়ে পরবে।
সম্মেলনে অন্তিম অধিবেশনের বন্দর, জাহাজ চলাচল ও জলপথ মন্ত্রকের অতিরিক্ত সচিব শ্রী সঞ্জয় বন্দোপাধ্যায় বলেছেন, এই সম্মেলনের বিভিন্ন অধিবেশনে ১১টি দেশ থেকে ১৬ জন মন্ত্রী সহ প্রায় ১ লক্ষ ৯০ হাজার প্রতিনিধি অংশ নিয়েছেন। এঁদের সঙ্গে ৬ জন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী, ৩টি রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী এবং ২টি রাজ্যের মন্ত্রীরা ছাড়াও বিভিন্ন আন্তর্জাতিক সংস্থার ৩১ জন মুখ্য কার্যনির্বাহী আধিকারিক ও ভারতীয় ২৪টি সংস্থার মুখ্য কার্যনির্বাহী আধিকারিক যোগ দিয়েছিলেন। মোট ৫ হাজার ৫৪০টি বাণিজ্যিক বৈঠক হয়েছে। ভার্চুয়াল এই সম্মেলনে ৬৪ হাজার দর্শক যোগ দিয়েছিলেন।
শ্রী মান্ডভিয়া বলেছেন ২০৩০এর সামুদ্রিক বাণিজ্য সংক্রান্ত ভিশনকে এই সম্মেলনের মাধ্যমে শক্তিশালী হবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী এই সম্মেলনের উদ্বোধন করেছিলেন। সম্মেলনে বিভিন্ন আলাপ-আলোচনার মধ্য দিয়ে ভারতের প্রতি সারা বিশ্বের উৎসাহ বেড়ে গেছে। সম্মেলনে যেসব চুক্তি স্বাক্ষর হয়েছে সেগুলি সফলভাবে রূপায়ণের ওপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে। আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযানের অঙ্গ হিসেবে এই সম্মেলনের ফলে আত্মনির্ভর সামুদ্রিক বাণিজ্য ক্ষেত্র বাস্তবায়িত হবে।

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Maritime India Summit-2021 concludes today with ‘Chabahar Day’
‘The 21st century will not belong to land; it will be a century of the seas, skies and space. Atma Nirbhar Maritime Sector would be foundation of the New India and ‘AatmNirabhar Bharat’: Shri Mansukh Mandaviya
04 MAR 2021 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Second edition of Virtual Maritime India Summit-2021 concluded today. The three-day maritime conference was one of the biggest virtual maritime summits of the world.
In his key note address of Chabahar day Session, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways said that Chabahar Port project will be developed as transit hub for cross connectivity between the India and Eurasia and further added that Chabahar Port handled 123 vessels and total 13,752 TEUs and 18 lakh tons of bulk / general cargo. Chabahar Port has emerged as the “connecting point” for the region to deliver humanitarian assistance during the COVID pandemic, added Shri Mandaviya. Shri Mandaviya reiterated the importance of the maritime sector and said, ‘The 21st century will not belong to land; it will be a century of the seas, skies and space’.
In the Valedictory Session of Maritime India Summit-2021, Shri Sanjay Bandopadhyaya, additional secretary of Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways briefed about the summit and added that about 1.90 lakh delegates registered for the summit,16 international ministers from 11 nations joined for different sessions. A total of six union ministers, chief ministers of three states and two state ministers having joined us for different sessions. A total of 55 CEOs, which included 31 international CEOs and 24 Indian CEOs joined during the CEO’s forum . A total of 110 exhibitors joined during the summit, in 18 pavilions and 107 booths, which led to 5,540 B2B meetings. A total of more than 64,000 visitors were recorded during the three days of the summit.
In his concluding remark, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya said, ‘Maritime India Summit-2021 will empower and strengthen Maritime India Vision-2030 which was launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in the inauguration of the summit. Due to MIS-2021, the expectations and the aspirations of the world towards India has increased. We have to keep marching towards achieving our goal. MoU signed during the summit should borne successful outcome with our dedicated and focused efforts’. Shri Mandaviya ended with optimism and said, “AatmNirbhar Maritime Sector’ would be foundation of the New India and ‘AatmNirabhar India”