Ministry of Finance
Clarification in respect of residency under Income-tax Act, 1961
03 MAR 2021 10:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Direct taxes (CBDT) has received various representations requesting for relaxation in determination of residential status for previous year 2020-21 from individuals who had come on a visit to India during the previous year 2019-20 and intended to leave India but could not do so due to suspension of international flights. The matter has since been examined by CBDT.
In this context, Circular No. 2 of 2021 has been issued by CBDT today. Vide the said Circular, it has been provided that if any individual is facing double taxation even after taking into account the relief provided by the relevant Double Taxation Avoidance Agreement (DTAA), he/she may furnish the specified information by 31st March, 2021 in Form –NR annexed to the said Circular. This form is to be submitted electronically to the Principal Chief Commissioner of Income-tax (International Taxation). Circular No.2/2021 can be accessed on www.incometaxindia.gov.in.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर अधिनियम, 1961 के तहत निवास स्थान के संबंध में स्पष्टीकरण
03 MAR 2021 10:51PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड (सीबीडीटी) को ऐसे व्यक्तियों से अनेक आवेदन प्राप्त हुए हैं जो वर्ष 2019-20 के दौरान भारत यात्रा पर आए थे और उनका इरादा भारत से जाने का था लेकिन वे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय उड़ानों के निलंबन के कारण ऐसा नहीं कर सके। इन लोगों ने अपने आवेदनों में पिछले वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए अपनी आवासीय स्थिति के निर्धारण में छूट दिए जाने का अनुरोध किया है। सीबीडीटी तभी से इस मामले की जांच कर रही है।
इस संदर्भ में, सीबीडीटी द्वारा आज परिपत्र संख्या 2/2021 जारी किया गया है। उक्त परिपत्र द्वारा यह प्रावधान किया गया है कि अगर कोई व्यक्ति प्रासंगिक दोहरा कराधान निरोधक अनुबंध (डीटीए) द्वारा उपलब्ध कराई गई राहत को ध्यान में रखने के बाद भी दोहरे कराधान का सामना कर रहा है तो ऐसे व्यक्ति कथित परिपत्र के साथ संलग्न फॉर्म-एनआर में 31 मार्च 2021 तक निर्दिष्ट जानकारी प्रस्तुत कर सकते हैं। यह फॉर्म प्रधान कर आयुक्त (अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कराधान) को इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप से प्रस्तुत करना है। परिपत्र संख्या 2/2021 का www.incometaxindia.gov.in पर अवलोकन किया जा सकता है।