पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
ओडिशा समुद्री व्यापार का केंद्र बनने जा रहा है- श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
राज्य में मौजूद अवसरों का लाभ लेने के लिए संभावित निवेशकों को श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान का आमंत्रण
03 MAR 2021 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस और इस्पात मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज कहा कि ओडिशा का समुद्र तट समुद्री व्यापार का केंद्र बनने जा रहा है। मैरीटाइम इंडिया समिट-2021 में 'ओडिशा में निवेश के अवसर' सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए उन्होंने सभी संभावित निवेशकों को यह आश्वासन भी दिया कि केंद्र और राज्य सरकारें ओडिशा को एक आकर्षक निवेश के लिए अनुकूल जगह बनाने के लिए मिलकर काम कर रही हैं।
श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि ओडिशा का एक समृद्ध समुद्री इतिहास है और हजारों साल पहले राज्य के नाविक राज्य का भाग्य बदलने और गौरव लाने के लिए दुनिया के विभिन्न हिस्सों में रवाना हुए थे। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि इतिहास में एक वक्त था जब हम दुनिया की सबसे समृद्ध सभ्यताओं में से एक थे। आज 21वीं सदी में पीएम मोदी ने आत्मनिर्भर भारत और $5 ट्रिलियन की अर्थव्यवस्था का स्पष्ट आह्वान किया है। प्राकृतिक बंदरगाह, समृद्ध प्राकृतिक संसाधन, लंबी तटरेखा और कौशल-सक्षम और मेहनती श्रमशक्ति के साथ ओडिशा विशिष्ट रूप से आत्मनिर्भर भारत की यात्रा का हिस्सा है और $5 ट्रिलियन अर्थव्यवस्था बनाने में योगदान देता है।
मंत्री ने कहा कि 21वीं सदी में, व्यापार और वाणिज्य का वैश्विक नेटवर्क समुद्री होगा और ओडिशा का तट इसका प्रवेश द्वार होगा। ओडिशा का पारादीप तट देश के पूर्वी भाग के लिए विकास का प्रवेश द्वार बनने जा रहा है। कलिंगनगरी को एक स्टील हब के रूप में विकसित किया जा रहा है। यह एक आत्मनिहित इको सिस्टम बनने की परिकल्पना करता है जो मूल्यवर्धित सुविधाओं को स्थापित करने के लिए कई संभावित निवेशकों को सक्षम बनायेगा। पेट्रोलियम और इस्पात क्षेत्रों में हमारी पहल ओडिशा में समुद्री अर्थव्यवस्था को गति प्रदान करेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि ओडिशा में नए बंदरगाहों के विकास और संचालन के साथ-साथ नदी और समुद्री बंदरगाह क्षेत्र के इष्टतम उपयोग के लिए उद्योगों और कंपनियों की आवश्यकता है।
उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के 'पूर्वोदय' के दृष्टिकोण को दोहराते हुए कहा कि पूर्वी भारत के विकास को देश के अन्य क्षेत्रों के विकास की गति के समान लाकर राष्ट्रीय विकास को प्राप्त करने की जरूरत है।
श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि महत्वपूर्ण बुनियादी ढांचे जैसे सड़क, रेल और बंदरगाह के एकीकरण से ओडिशा का औद्योगिक विकास होगा। बंदरगाह-आधारित ब्लू-इकोनॉमी यानी समुद्री अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए संभावित बहु-मोडल रेल, सड़क और हवाई संपर्क के साथ समुद्र और नदी के बंदरगाह के साथ खनिजों और वस्तुओं के परिवहन के लिए बहुत कम लॉजिस्टिक लागत पर शुरू किया जाएगा।
श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि ओडिशा दक्षिण पूर्व रेलवे और पूर्वी तट रेलवे के रेल नेटवर्क से पूर्वी और पश्चिमी भारत के बीच एक कड़ी के रूप में कार्य करता है। ओडिशा में प्रमुख बंदरगाहों के साथ रेलवे माल कॉरिडोर को एकीकृत करने और राज्य में रख-रखाव और इंजीनियरिंग परियोजनाओं को स्थापित करने की आगे संभावना है।
पेट्रोलियम क्षेत्र के निवेशों के बारे में श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि तेल और गैस क्षेत्र में केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों ने ओडिशा राज्य में कई इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर से जुड़े निवेशों की शुरुआत की है जिनमें तेल शोधन, गैस पाइपलाइन ढांचा, विपणन बुनियादी ढांचे और शहर के गैस वितरण नेटवर्क शामिल हैं। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के विचारों को व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि राज्य न सिर्फ धन सृजक होने की भूमिका निभाए बल्कि धन सृजन के लिए नीति तय करने में भी अहम योगदान दे।

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Odisha is going to be the hub of maritime trade: Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Invites potential investors to take advantage of opportunities in the state
03 MAR 2021 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today said that Odisha’s coastline is going to be the hub of maritime trade. While addressing the “Investment Opportunities in Odisha’ session in the Maritime India Summit 2021, he also assured all potential investors that the Central and State Governments are working in tandem to make Odisha an attractive investment destination.
Shri Pradhan said that Odisha has a rich maritime history and thousands of years ago navigators of the state sailed to different parts of the globe to bring fortune and glory to the state. He further said thatat one point time in history, we were one of the most prosperous civilizations of the world and today in the 21st century, PM Modi has given a clarion call of Aatmanirbhar Bharat and $5 trillion economy. With natural harbours, rich natural resources, long coastline and skill-able and hardworking manpower, Odisha is uniquely poised to be the part of Aatmanirbhar journey and contribute to the making of $5 trillion economy .
The minister said that in the 21st century, the global network of trade and commerce will be maritime and Odisha’s coast will be the gateway. Paradipis going to be the gateway of growth of eastern part of country.Kalinganagaris being developed as a steel hub, envisages to become a self-contained ecosystem, and will enable the potential investors for setting up value added downstream facilities. Our initiatives in the petroleum and steel sectors will provide impetus to the maritime economy in Odisha.He said that anchor industries and companies are needed for development and operations of new ports in Odisha and optimal utilization of riverine and sea port area.
He reiterated Prime Minister’s vision of Purvodaya to drive eastern India’s growth to keep pace with the growth in other regions of the country and its importance in achieving national growth.
Shri Pradhan said that Integration of crucial infrastructure Road, Rail and Port will lead to the industrial development of Odisha. Potential for port-led Blue Economy will be unlocked with the multi-modal rail, road and air linkages with sea and riverine port for transport of minerals and goods at much lower logistics cost.
Shri Pradhan said that Odisha serves as a link between eastern & western India through the railway network of the South Eastern Railways & the East Coast Railways. There is further potential for integrating railway freight corridors with key ports in Odisha and setting up of maintenance and engineering projects in the State.
Regarding petroleum sector investments, Shri Pradhan said Oil and Gas CPSEs have spearheaded a number of infrastructure investments in the State of Odisha including in oil refining, gas pipeline infrastructure, marketing infrastructure and city gas distribution networks.He also echoed Prime Minister’s thoughts on the Government’s role to not to be wealth creators themselves but to provide policy certainty to the wealth creators in order to thrive.