Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Odisha is going to be the hub of maritime trade: Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Invites potential investors to take advantage of opportunities in the state
03 MAR 2021 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today said that Odisha’s coastline is going to be the hub of maritime trade. While addressing the “Investment Opportunities in Odisha’ session in the Maritime India Summit 2021, he also assured all potential investors that the Central and State Governments are working in tandem to make Odisha an attractive investment destination.
Shri Pradhan said that Odisha has a rich maritime history and thousands of years ago navigators of the state sailed to different parts of the globe to bring fortune and glory to the state. He further said thatat one point time in history, we were one of the most prosperous civilizations of the world and today in the 21st century, PM Modi has given a clarion call of Aatmanirbhar Bharat and $5 trillion economy. With natural harbours, rich natural resources, long coastline and skill-able and hardworking manpower, Odisha is uniquely poised to be the part of Aatmanirbhar journey and contribute to the making of $5 trillion economy .
The minister said that in the 21st century, the global network of trade and commerce will be maritime and Odisha’s coast will be the gateway. Paradipis going to be the gateway of growth of eastern part of country.Kalinganagaris being developed as a steel hub, envisages to become a self-contained ecosystem, and will enable the potential investors for setting up value added downstream facilities. Our initiatives in the petroleum and steel sectors will provide impetus to the maritime economy in Odisha.He said that anchor industries and companies are needed for development and operations of new ports in Odisha and optimal utilization of riverine and sea port area.
He reiterated Prime Minister’s vision of Purvodaya to drive eastern India’s growth to keep pace with the growth in other regions of the country and its importance in achieving national growth.
Shri Pradhan said that Integration of crucial infrastructure Road, Rail and Port will lead to the industrial development of Odisha. Potential for port-led Blue Economy will be unlocked with the multi-modal rail, road and air linkages with sea and riverine port for transport of minerals and goods at much lower logistics cost.
Shri Pradhan said that Odisha serves as a link between eastern & western India through the railway network of the South Eastern Railways & the East Coast Railways. There is further potential for integrating railway freight corridors with key ports in Odisha and setting up of maintenance and engineering projects in the State.
Regarding petroleum sector investments, Shri Pradhan said Oil and Gas CPSEs have spearheaded a number of infrastructure investments in the State of Odisha including in oil refining, gas pipeline infrastructure, marketing infrastructure and city gas distribution networks.He also echoed Prime Minister’s thoughts on the Government’s role to not to be wealth creators themselves but to provide policy certainty to the wealth creators in order to thrive.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
اوڈیشہ سمندری تجارت کا مرکز بننے جا رہا ہے: شری دھرمیندر پردھان
ریاست میں موجود مواقع کا فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے ممکنہ سرمایہ کاروں کو دعوت نامہ
03 MAR 2021 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس و اسپات کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر شری دھرمیندر پردھان نے آج کہا کہ اوڈیشہ کا ساحل سمندری تجارت کا مرکز بننے جا رہا ہے۔ میری ٹائم انڈیا سمٹ 2021 میں ”اوڈیشہ میں سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع“ اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، انھوں نے تمام ممکنہ سرمایہ کاروں کو بھی یقین دہانی کرائی کہ اوڈیشہ کو سرمایہ کاری کے لیے پر کشش مقام بنانے کے لیے مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتیں مل کر کام کر رہی ہیں۔
شری پردھان نے کہا کہ اوڈیشہ کی سمندری تاریخ بہت خوشحال رہی ہے اور ہزاروں سال پہلے ریاست کے جہاز راں ریاست کی قسمت بدلنے اور وقار بخشنے کے لیے دنیا کے مختلف حصوں میں روانہ ہوئے تھے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ تاریخ میں ایک وقت تھا جب ہم دنیا کی سب سے خوش حال ثقافتوں میں سے ایک تھے۔ آج اکیسویں صدی میں وزیر اعظم مودی نے آتم نربھر بھارت اور 5 ڈالر ٹرین معیشت بننے کا واضح اعلان کیا ہے۔ قدرتی بندرگاہوں، بھر پور قدرتی وسائل، طویل ساحلی پٹی اور قابل و محنتی افرادی قوت کی مدد سے اوڈیشہ آتم نربھر سفر کا منفرد حصہ بننے اور 5 ٹرلین ڈالر کی معیشت کی تشکیل کا حصہ بننے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اکیسویں صدی میں، کاروبار اور تجارت کا عالمی نیٹ ورک سمندری ہو گا اور اوڈیشہ کا ساحل اس کا گیٹ وے ہوگا۔ اوڈیشہ کا پارادیپ ساحل مشرقی حصے کے لیے ترقی کا داخلی راستہ بننے جا رہا ہے۔ کلنگ نگری کو ایک اسٹیل مرکز کے طور پر تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ ایک خود ساختہ ماحولیاتی نظام بننے کا تصور کرتا ہے اور سرمایہ کاروں کو قدر افزا سہولیات قائم کرنے کے اہل بناتا ہے۔ پٹرولیم اور اسپات کے شعبوں میں ہماری پہل اوڈیشہ میں سمندری معیشت کو تقویت فراہم کرے گی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اوڈیشہ میں نئی بندر گاہوں کی ترقی اور ان کے لیے دریا اور سمندری بندرگاہ کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کے لیے اینکر صنعتوں اور کمپنیوں کی ضرورت ہے۔
انھوں نے ملک کے دوسرے خطوں میں ہونے والی نمو اور قومی ترقی کے حصول میں اس کی اہمیت کے ساتھ ثابت قدمی رکھنے کے لیے مشرقی ہندوستان کی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کا اعادہ کیا۔
شری پردھان نے کہا کہ اہم انفراسٹرکچر سڑک، ریل اور بندرگاہ کا انضمام اوڈیشہ کی صنعتی ترقی کا باعث بنے گا۔ بندر گاہ مبنی بلو اکنامی یعنی سمندری معیشت کے لیے ممکنہ ملٹی موڈل ریل، سڑک اور ہوائی رابطے کے ساتھ سمندر اور ندی کے بندرگاہ کے ساتھ معدنیات اور اشیا کے نقل و حمل کو بہت کم لاجسٹک لاگت پر شروع کیا جائے گا۔
شری پردھان نے کہا کہ اوڈیشہ جنوب مشرقی ریلوے اور مشرقی ساحل ریلوے کے ریل نیٹ ورک سے مشرقی اور مغربی بھارت کے درمیان ایک رابطہ کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔ اوڈیشہ میں کلیدی بندرگاہوں کے ساتھ ریلوے مال برداری کوریڈور کو مربوط کرنے اور ریاست میں بحالی اور انجینئرنگ کے منصوبوں کے قیام کے مزید امکانات ہیں۔
پٹرولیم سیکٹر میں ہونے والی سرمایہ کاری کے بارے میں، شری پردھان نے کہا کہ تیل اور گیس سی پی ایس ای نے ریاست اوڈیشہ میں متعدد انفراسٹرکچر سرمایہ کاری کی پیش کش کی ہے جس میں آئل ریفائننگ، گیس پائپ لائن انفراسٹرکچر، مارکیٹنگ انفراسٹرکچر اور شہری گیس کی تقسیم کے نیٹ ورکس شامل ہیں۔ انھوں نے وزیر اعظم مودی کے خیالات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ حکومت کا کردار نہ صرف خود دولت مندد تخلیق کار بننا ہے بلکہ ترقی پذیر بننے کے لیے دولت کے تخلیق کاروں کے لیے پالیسی سازی کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔