Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Toys Can Become a Symbol to Demonstrate India's Quality, Uniqueness, Innovation, ECO-Friendliness and Thrill of Indian Toys Says Shri Piyush Goyal
The Virtual Toy Fair Extended upto 4th March
02 MAR 2021 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Commerce and Industry, Railways, Consumer Affairs, and Food & Public Distribution, Shri Piyush Goyal today said that toys can become a symbol to demonstrate India's Quality, Uniqueness, Innovation, Eco-friendliness and Thrill (QUIET) of Indian Toys. Speaking at the closing ceremony of the India Toy Fair (TITF) 2021, Shri Goyal said that Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi initiated this movement as a part of Aatmanirbhar Bharat to inculcate the true potential of toys and to develop the ecosystem of toys in India.The potential the toy industry holds to help our children evolve in their formative years was recognised by PM, he added. Secretary, Textiles and other senior officers of GoI and State Govts also attended the virtual closing ceremony.
The Minister said that India Toy Fair (TITF)2021 has created a window of opportunity for our artisans, MSMEs, Startups, young designers & thinkers. The formula for success is to connect psychology to technology, and eco-friendly to eco-systems. Our toys not only showcase our rich culture and heritage but also have huge potential in the training of our children to develop their minds, he added.
Shri Goyal said that our mission is not only to make India Aatmanirbhar in toys, but also to become a global player with toys made and developed in India, helping create brand India across the world. He said that the Govt. has identified the Toy sector as one of the champion sectors, with a long term vision and plan to develop toy clusters in the country.
Speaking on the occasion, Secretary, Textiles Shri U.P. Singh announced that the virtual Toy Fair is being extended for two more days i.e., till 4thMarch, on popular demand. He also informed that it has been decided that after this virtual Toy Fair, 10-12 physical regional Toy Fairs will also be organized to promote indigenous toys.
The India Toy Fair also hosted a Toy Design Challenge. There were 225 entries in the Toy Design challenge in two categories: 1. Professional 2. Amateur. In each category, there were cash prizes of Rs. 1.0 lakh, Rs. 50,000 &
Rs.25,000 to the first, second and third prize winners and ‘Certificate’ of recognition. The Secretary, Textiles announced the names of the winners of Toy Design Challenge which are as follows:
1. Professional category
First Prize: Aditya Gupta
Second Prize: Garima Kaushik
Third Prize: Aditi Ganpati
1. Amateur Category
First Prize: Navya Shukla
SecondPrize: Sanjana Ramakrishnan
Third Prize: Esha Vijayan
About The India Toy Fair-2021
The India Toy Fair 2021 has been the first-of-its-kind inter-ministerial initiative with active participation of organizations associated with toys. The India Toy Fair-2021,on virtual platform, was inaugurated by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 27th February, 2021to boost the toy manufacturing industry in India to encourage Aatmarnirbhar Bharat and vocal for local campaign. In his inaugural address the Prime Minister called for bringing out the hidden potential of the Indian toy industry. He highlighted the pedagogical potential of toys and their importance in learning and development of a child. He also highlighted that people do not only buy toys as a product but also want to connect with the experience associated with that toy. He urged the industry to make toys that are not only good for ecology but also for psychology. During the inauguration ceremony the Prime Minister also interacted with artisans from Varanasi in Uttar Pradesh, Channapatna in Karnataka and Jaipur in Rajasthan and encouraged them to adopt product innovation while preserving the heritage of traditional toy-making.
Over 20 lakh visitors from over 110 countries and 30 Indian States and UTs registered for the fair. More than 39 lakh visitors have visited the fair so far.1,074 exhibitors from across India showcased their products at the fair. 41 unique panel discussions, webinars and activities were organised with 103 speakers including 10 global CEOs/co-founders.
During the CEO conclave, held on the first day of the event, 10 Global CEOs and two Union Ministers, the Minister of Textiles Smt Smriti Zubin Irani and Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal, came together to discuss the potential of the Indian toy industry. The Webinars and panel discussions spread across four days provided viewers with novel and unique insights of the toy industry. The sessions over the four days focused on the broader themes of global trends in the toy industry, use of toys in pedagogy and education and role of design for product development and of technology for value addition.
16 immersive activities over the four days engaged the users. 8 craft demonstrations by artisans of traditional toy clusters - Varanasi, Channapatna, Kondapalli, Jaipur, Narsapura, Kinnal, Asharikandi and Etikopakka, provided users with insights on the art and craft of traditional toy making.
The fair also included thematic workshops on toy making and online activities for Children, a virtual tour of doll museum, virtual visit to a toy manufacturing factory and a demo on drone technologies by IIT and IISc.
The 1,074 exhibitors that showcased their products at the virtual exhibition represented 30 States and UTs, 60 clusters including 13 traditional clusters and 15 product segments ranging from traditional to modern. The exhibitors included artisans, schools, start-ups, MSMEs, global conglomerates and other industry players.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا ہے کہ کھلونے بھارت کی کوالٹی، انفرادیت، جدت طرازی، ماحولیات – دوستی اور حیرت انگیزی کا اظہار کرنے کی ایک علامت بن سکتے ہیں
ورچول کھلونا میلے کو 4 مارچ تک بڑھایا گیا
02 MAR 2021 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 2ارچ 2021 ۔ صنعت و تجارت، ریلوے، صارفین امور اور خوراک و عوامی نظام تقسیم کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج کہا کہ کھلونے بھارت کی کوالٹی، انفرادیت، جدت طرازی، ماحولیات – دوستی اور بھارتی کھلونوں کے تئیں تحیر کے اظہار کی علامت بن سکتے ہیں۔ بھارت کھلونا میلہ (ٹی آئی ٹی ایف) 2021، کی اختتامی تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آتم نربھر کے ایک جزو کے طور پر اس مہم کی شروعات کی، جس سے کھلونوں کی خصوصی صلاحیت کو سمجھا اور بھارت میں کھلونوں سے متعلق ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دیا جاسکے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم کا یہ خیال ہے کہ کھلونا کی صنعت ہمارے بچوں کو ابتدائی برسوں میں ان کے فروغ میں مدد کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتے ہیں۔ ورچول طریقے سے منعقدہ اس اختتامی تقریب میں کپڑے کے سکریٹری اور بھارت سرکار و ریاستی حکومتوں کے دیگر سینئر افسران شامل ہوئے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ بھارت کھلونا میلہ (ٹی آئی ٹی ایف) 2021 نے ہمارے کاریگروں، ایم ایس ایم ای، اسٹارٹ اپس، نوجوانوں ڈیزائنروں اور غور و فکر کرنے والوں کے لئے موقع فراہم کیا۔ نفسیات کو تکنیک سے اور ماحولیات دوستی کو ماحولیاتی نظام سے جوڑنا کامیابی کا اصول ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ہمارے کھلونے نہ صرف ہماری خوش حال ثقافت و وراثت کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں بلکہ ہمارے بچوں کے دماغ کو فروغ دینے میں انھیں تربیت دینے کی صحیح صلاحیت رکھتے ہیں۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ہمارا مشن نہ صرف بھارت کو کھلونوں کے معاملے میں خودکفیل بنانا ہے بلکہ بھارت میں تیار اور فروغ دیے گئے کھلونوں کے ساتھ ایک عالمی پلیئر بھی بننا ہے، تاکہ دنیا بھر میں برانڈ انڈیا بنانے میں مدد ملے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ حکومت نے طویل مدتی نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ کھلونا کے شعبہ کی پہچان چمپئن شعبوں میں سے ایک کے طور پر کی ہے اور ملک میں ٹوائے کلسٹر کو فروغ دینے کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے۔
اس موقع پر کپڑا کے سکریٹری جناب یو پی سنگھ نے اعلان کیا کہ لوگوں کی مانگ پر ورچول ٹوائے فیئر کو مزید دو دنوں کے لئے یعنی 4 مارچ تک بڑھایا جارہا ہے۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ طے کیا گیا ہے کہ اس ورچول کھلونا میلہ کے بعد دیسی کھلونوں کو فروغ دینے کے لئے 10 سے 12 علاقائی کھلونا میلے بھی منعقد کئے جائیں گے۔
بھارت کھلونا میلہ نے ایک ٹوائے ڈیزائن چیلنج بھی کیا۔ دو زمروں میں کھلونوں کے ڈیزائن کے چیلنج میں 225 انٹریز آئیں۔ 1. پیشہ ور، 2. غیر پیشہ ور۔ ہر زمرے میں پہلے، دوسرے اور تیسرے ایوارڈ یافتگان کو سرٹیفکیٹ کے ساتھ ایک لاکھ روپئے، 50000 روپئے اور 25000 روپئے کے نقد انعامات رکھے گئے تھے۔ کپڑا سکریٹری نے ٹوائے ڈیزائن چیلنج کے فاتحین کے ناموں کا اعلان کیا جو حسب ذیل ہے:
1. پیشہ ور زمرہ
پہلا انعام: آدتیہ گپتا
دوسرا انعام: گریما کوشک
تیسرا انعام: آدیتی گنپتی
1. غیر پیشہ ور زمرہ
پہلا انعام: نوویہ شکلا
دوسرا انعام: سنجنا رام کرشنن
تیسرا انعام: ایشا وجین
بھارت کھلونا میلہ – 2021 کے بارے میں
بھارت کھلونا میلہ 2021 کھلونوں سے جڑی تنظیموں کی سرگرم شراکت داری کے تحت اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی بین وزارتی پہل ہے۔ بھارت میں کھلونے بنانے والی صنعت کو فروغ دینے کے لئے 27 فروری 2021 کو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ورچول پلیٹ فارم پر بھارت کھلونا میلہ – 2021 کا افتتاح کیا تھا۔ اس کے ذریعہ آتم نربھر بھارت اور ووکل فار لوکل مہم کو بھی فروغ دینا ہے۔ اپنی افتتاحی تقریب میں وزیر اعظم نے بھارتی کھلونا صنعت کی خوابیدہ صلاحیت کو باہر لانے کی اپیل کی۔ انھوں نے کھلونے کی تعلیمی صلاحیت اور بچوں کے سیکھنے اور ان کے فروغ میں کھلونوں کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انھوں نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ لوگ نہ صرف کھلونوں کو ایک پروڈکٹ کے طور پر خریدتے ہیں بلکہ اس کھلونے سے متعلق احساسات سے بھی جڑنا چاہتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے صنعت سے ایسے کھلونے بنانے کی اپیل کی جو نہ صرف ماحولیات کے لئے بلکہ نفسیات کے لئے بھی اچھا ہو۔ افتتاحی تقریب کے دوران وزیر اعظم نے اترپردیش میں وارانسی، کرناٹک میں چناپٹنا اور راجستھان میں جے پور کے کاریگروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی اور روایتی کھلونے بنانے کی وراثت کو محفوظ رکھتے ہوئے پروڈکشن میں جدت طرازی سے کام لینے کے تئیں حوصلہ افزائی کی۔
میلے کے لئے 110 سے زیادہ ملکوں اور 30 بھارتی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 20 لاکھ سے زیادہ مندوبین نے رجسٹریشن کرایا۔ میلے میں اب تک 40 لاکھ سے زیادہ وزیٹر آچکے ہیں۔ اب تک ملک بھر کے 1074 نمائش کاروں نے میلے میں اپنی مصنوعات کی نمائش کی ہے۔ 10 عالمی سی ای او / شریک بنیاد گزاروں سمیت 103 مقررین کے ساتھ 41 یونک پینل ڈسکشن، ویبینار اور سرگرمیاں منعقد کی گئیں۔
پروگرام کے پہلے دن سی ای او کنکلیو کے دوران 10 عالمی سی ای او اور 2 مرکزی وزراء یعنی کپڑے کی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبین ایرانی اور صنعت و تجارت کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل، بھارتی کھلونا صنعت کی صلاحیت پر تبادلہ خیال کے لئے ایک ساتھ آئے۔
کمپیوٹر سے متعلق 16 سرگرمیوں نے یوزرس کو چار دنوں تک مصروف رکھا۔ میلے میں کھلونے بنانے پر موضوعاتی ورکشاپ اور بچوں کے لئےآن لائن سرگرمیاں، ڈول میوزیم کا ورچول ٹور، کھلونے بنانے والی فیکٹری کا ورچول ٹور، آئی آئی ٹی اور آئی آئی ایس سی کے ذریعہ ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی پر ایک ڈیمو بھی ہوا۔
ورچول نمائش میں اپنی مصنوعات کی نمائش کرنے والے 1074 نمائش کاروں نے 30 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں، 13 روایتی گروپوں سمیت 60 کلسٹروں اور روایتی سے لے کر جدید تک کے 15 پروڈکٹ سگمنٹس کی نمائندگی کی۔ نمائش کاروں میں کاریگر، اسکول، اسٹارٹ اپس، ایم ایس ایم ای، عالمی گروپ اور صنعت سے وابستہ دیگر لوگ شامل تھے۔