NITI Aayog
Atal Innovation Mission Partners with MathWorks to strengthen the Deep-tech startup ecosystem of India
02 MAR 2021 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), NITI Aayog partners with MathWorks-the developer of mathematical computing software for scientists and engineers to strengthen the Deep-tech startup ecosystem of India.
Under this partnership, startups supported by AIM, will get access to steps of the art MathWorks tools (including MATLAB and Simulink), engineering support, online trainings, access to MATLAB community, and opportunities for developing awareness of the startup products through their domestic and global reach. The benefits are aimed at fostering innovation and accelerating product development at these early-stage companies.
MathWorks product portfolio includes the MATLAB technical computing platform and Simulink, a block diagram environment for simulation and Model-Based Design, in addition to 100+ toolboxes and specialized products.
These tools have been adopted by many industries across application areas including Smart electronic and engineering designs, manufacturing, electrification, simulation, wireless communications, etc. AIM and MathWorks plan to organize series of knowledge sharing sessions for incubators and startups to train and support them on various relevant topics.
AIM Mission Director Shri R. Ramanan said, “We are delighted to have MathWorks as our innovation partner. The incubators and startups are set to gain from this partnership as we leverage the technology and domain expertise of MathWorks especially in areas of technical computing, engineering design and AI based innovations. By forging these partnerships AIM continues to enhance the efficacy and sustainability of the startup world. We will also explore new areas of synergy in the Indian innovation ecosystem.
MathWorks India Country Manager – Sales & Service, Sunil Motwani also concurred. “We are proud to partner with AIM in this journey of supporting the entrepreneurial ecosystem in India. We look forward to extending our industry standard tools and expertise to startups at AIM located across the country.’
The announcement was made as a part of the virtual programme attended by officials of AIM, NITI Aayog, MathWorks, AIM supported startups, AIM supported incubators and mentors amongst others.
MathWorks is the leading developer of mathematical computing software. Engineers and scientists worldwide rely on these product families to accelerate the pace of discovery, innovation, and development in automotive, aerospace, electronics, renewable energy, financial services, biotech, and other industries. MathWorks supports over 3,000 startups and 300 Accelerators worldwide.

نیتی آیوگ
بھارت کے ڈیپ –ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کو مضبوط کرنے کیلئے اٹل انوویشن مشن نےمیتھ ورکس کے ساتھ شراکت داری کی
02 MAR 2021 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی، 2؍مارچ، نیتی آیوگ کے اٹل انوویشن مشن (اے آئی ایم)نے بھارت کے ڈیپ ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کو مضبوط کرنے کے لئے سائنسدانوں اور انجینئروں کے لئے میتھ میٹیکل کمپیوٹنگ سافٹ ویئر تیار کرنے والے میتھ ورکس کے ساتھ شراکت داری کی ہے۔
اس شراکت داری میں اے آئی ایم سے مدد حاصل کرنے والے اسٹارٹ اپس کو اسٹیپس آف آرٹ میتھ ورکس ٹولز (میٹ لیب اور سائمولنک سمیت )، انجینئرنگ تعاون، آن لائن تربیت اور میٹ لیب کمیونٹی تک رسائی حاصل ہوگی اور ان کی گھریلو اور عالمی ریچ کے ذریعے اسٹارٹ اپ پروڈکٹ کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانے کا موقع ملے گا۔ ان فائدوں کا مقصد اختراع کو فروغ دینا اور ابتدائی مرحلے والی ان کمپنیوں کے پروڈکٹ کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
میتھ ورکس پروڈکٹ پورٹ فولیو میں میٹ لیب کمپیوٹنگ پلیٹ فارم اور سیمو لنک شامل ہے، جو کہ 100+ ٹول باکسز اور اسپیسلائزڈ پروڈکٹ کے علاوہ سیمولیشن اور ماڈل بیسڈ ڈیزائن کے لئے ایک بلاک ڈائی گرام انوائرنمنٹ ہے۔
ان ٹولز کو اسمارٹ الیکٹرانک اور انجینئرنگ ڈیزائن مینو فیکچرنگ ، الیکٹری فکیشن، سیمولیشن، وائر لیس کمیونکیشن وغیرہ سمیت مختلف اپلی کیشن کے شعبوں میں بہت سی صنعتوں کے ذریعے اختیار کیا گیا ہے۔ میتھ ورکس کا منصوبہ انکیوبیٹرس اور اسٹارٹ اپس کو مختلف موزوں موضوعات کے بارے میں تربیت دینے اور تعاون فراہم کرانے کے لئے معلومات کے تبادلے کے کئی اجلاس منعقد کرنے کا ہے۔
اے آئی ایم کے مشن ڈائرکٹر جناب آر رمانن نے کہا کہ ‘‘ ہمیں خوشی ہے کہ میتھ ورکس ہمارے اختراعی شراکت دار ہیں۔ انکیوبیٹرس اور اسٹارٹ اپس اس شراکت داری سے فائدہ اٹھائیں گے، کیونکہ خصوصی طور پر ٹیکنیکل کمپیوٹنگ، انجینئرنگ ڈیزائن اور مصنوعی ذہانت پر مبنی اختراعات کے شعبوں میں میتھ ورکس کی ٹیکنالوجی اور ڈومین مہارت سے ہم فائدہ اٹھائیں گے۔ یہ شراکت داری کر کےاے آئی ایم اسٹارٹ اپ دنیا کی مہارت اور برقرار رہنے کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرتا رہے گا۔ ہم بھارت کے اختراعی ایکو سسٹم کو تقویت پہنچانے کے نئے شعبوں کا بھی پتہ لگائیں گے۔
میتھ ورکس انڈیا کنٹری منیجر – سیلس اینڈ سروس سنیل موٹوانی نے کہا کہ ‘‘بھارت میں صنعت کاری کے ایکو سسٹم کے مدد کرنے کے اس سفر میں اے آئی ایم کے ساتھ شراکت داری پر ہمیں فخر ہے۔ ہم ملک بھر میں واقع اے آئی ایم کے اسٹارٹ اپس کو اپنے صنعتی معیاری ٹولز فراہم کرائیں گے۔ ’’
یہ اعلان اے آئی ایم ، نیتی آیوگ، میتھ ورکس، اے آئی ایم کا تعاون حاصل کرنے والے اسٹارٹ اپس ، اے آئی ایم کا تعاون حاصل کرنے والے انکیوبیٹرس کے افسروں کی شرکت میں منعقد کئے گئے ایک ورچوول پروگرام کے ایک حصے طور پر کیا گیا۔
میتھ ورکس میتھ میٹیکل کمپیوٹنگ سافٹ ویئر کا ایک ممتاز ڈیولپر ہے۔ دنیا بھر کے انجینئر اور سائنسداں آٹوموٹیو ، ایرو اسپیس ، الیکٹرانکس ، قابل تجدید توانائی ، مالیاتی خدمات، بایوٹیک اور دیگر صنعتوں میں تحقیق ، اختراع اور ڈیولپمنٹ کی رفتار کو تیز کرنے کے لئے شہرت یافتہ ان پروڈکٹس پر اعتماد کرتےہیں۔ میتھ ورکس دنیا بھر میں 3ہزار سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپس او ر300 ایکسی لیریٹرز کو مدد فراہم کراتی ہے۔