NITI Aayog
Atal Innovation Mission Partners with MathWorks to strengthen the Deep-tech startup ecosystem of India
02 MAR 2021 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), NITI Aayog partners with MathWorks-the developer of mathematical computing software for scientists and engineers to strengthen the Deep-tech startup ecosystem of India.
Under this partnership, startups supported by AIM, will get access to steps of the art MathWorks tools (including MATLAB and Simulink), engineering support, online trainings, access to MATLAB community, and opportunities for developing awareness of the startup products through their domestic and global reach. The benefits are aimed at fostering innovation and accelerating product development at these early-stage companies.
MathWorks product portfolio includes the MATLAB technical computing platform and Simulink, a block diagram environment for simulation and Model-Based Design, in addition to 100+ toolboxes and specialized products.
These tools have been adopted by many industries across application areas including Smart electronic and engineering designs, manufacturing, electrification, simulation, wireless communications, etc. AIM and MathWorks plan to organize series of knowledge sharing sessions for incubators and startups to train and support them on various relevant topics.
AIM Mission Director Shri R. Ramanan said, “We are delighted to have MathWorks as our innovation partner. The incubators and startups are set to gain from this partnership as we leverage the technology and domain expertise of MathWorks especially in areas of technical computing, engineering design and AI based innovations. By forging these partnerships AIM continues to enhance the efficacy and sustainability of the startup world. We will also explore new areas of synergy in the Indian innovation ecosystem.
MathWorks India Country Manager – Sales & Service, Sunil Motwani also concurred. “We are proud to partner with AIM in this journey of supporting the entrepreneurial ecosystem in India. We look forward to extending our industry standard tools and expertise to startups at AIM located across the country.’
The announcement was made as a part of the virtual programme attended by officials of AIM, NITI Aayog, MathWorks, AIM supported startups, AIM supported incubators and mentors amongst others.
MathWorks is the leading developer of mathematical computing software. Engineers and scientists worldwide rely on these product families to accelerate the pace of discovery, innovation, and development in automotive, aerospace, electronics, renewable energy, financial services, biotech, and other industries. MathWorks supports over 3,000 startups and 300 Accelerators worldwide.

नीति आयोग
अटल नवाचार मिशन ने भारत में डीप-टेक स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम को सशक्त बनाने के लिए मैथवर्क्स के साथ साझेदारी की
02 MAR 2021 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
अटल नवाचार मिशन (एआईएम) ने भारत में डीप-टेक स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम को सशक्त बनाने के उद्देश्य से वैज्ञानिकों और इंजीनियरों के लिए मैथमेटिकल कम्प्युटिंग सॉफ्टवेयर विकसित करने वाले मैथवर्क्स के साथ सहभागिता की।
इस सहभागिता के अंतर्गत अटल नवाचार मिशन द्वारा सहयोग प्राप्त स्टार्टअप्स को मैथवर्क्स टूल (मैटलैब और सिमुलिंक सहित), इंजीनियरिंग सहायता, ऑनलाइन प्रशिक्षण, मैटलैब कम्युनिटी तक पहुंच और इसकी घरेलू तथा वैश्विक स्तर पर पहुंच के माध्यम से अपने स्टार्टअप उत्पादों के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने का अवसर मिलेगा। इसका उद्देश्य प्रारंभिक चरण की इन कंपनियों में नवाचार को बढ़ावा देना और उत्पाद विकास में तेजी लाना है।
मैथवर्क्स उत्पाद पोर्टफोलियो में 100 से अधिक टूलबॉक्स और विशेष उत्पादों के अलावा मैटलैब टेक्निकल कंप्युटिंग प्लेटफॉर्म और सिमुलिंक, मॉडल्स का अभ्यास करने के लिए एक ब्लॉक आरेख पद्धति और मॉडल-आधारित डिजाइन शामिल हैं।
इन उपकरणों को स्मार्ट इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और इंजीनियरिंग डिजाइन, विनिर्माण, विद्युतीकरण, सिमुलेशन, वायरलेस संचार आदि सहित कई उद्योगों ने अपने काम के व्यावहारिक क्षेत्रों में अपनाया है। एआईएम और मैथवर्क्स ने विभिन्न प्रासंगिक विषयों पर इनक्यूबेटरों और स्टार्टअप्स को प्रशिक्षित करने और उन्हें सहायता प्रदान करने की दिशा में ज्ञान को साझा करने के लिए श्रृँखलावार विभिन्न सत्रों को आयोजित करने की योजना बनाई है।
एआईएम मिशन निदेशक श्री आर. रहमान ने कहा कि, “हमें खुशी है कि मैथवर्क्स हमारे साथ नवाचार सहभागी के रूप में जुड़ा है। इस साझेदारी से इनक्यूबेटर्स और स्टार्टअप तरक्की की राह पर आगे बढ़ने के लिए तैयार हैं, क्योंकि हम प्रौद्योगिकी कंप्यूटिंग, इंजीनियरिंग डिजाइन और एआई आधारित नवाचारों के क्षेत्र में मैथवर्क्स की प्रौद्योगिकी और विशेषज्ञता का लाभ उठाते हैं। इस साझेदारी के साथ एआईएम स्टार्टअप्स की क्षमता और स्थिरता को बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने कहा कि हम भारतीय नवाचार इकोसिस्टम की दिशा में तरक्की के नए क्षेत्र तलाशने का प्रयास करेंगे।”
भारत में मैथवर्क्स के सेल्स और सर्विस मैनेजर सुनिल मोटवानी ने कहा कि “हमें गर्व है कि भारत में उद्यमिता इकोसिस्टम का समर्थन करने की इस यात्रा में हम एआईएम के साथ एक साझेदार की भूमिका में हैं। हम उद्योग के मानक आधारित टूल्स और विशेषज्ञता को देशभर के एआईएम स्थित स्टार्टअप्स तक पहुंचाएंगे।”
ये घोषणा एक वर्चुअल कार्यक्रम के दौरान की गई, जिसमें एआईएम, नीति आयोग, मैथवर्क्स के अधिकारी, एआईएम से समर्थन प्राप्त स्टार्टअप्स, इन्क्यूबेटर्स और मेंटर्स सहित अन्य लोग शामिल हुए।
मैथमेटिकल कम्प्युटिंग सॉफ्टवेयर के क्षेत्र में मैथवर्क्स एक प्रमुख डेवलपर है। ऑटोमोटिव, एयरोस्पेस, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, वित्तीय सेवाओं, बायोटेक और अन्य उद्योगों में खोज, नवाचार और विकास की गति को बढ़ाने के लिए दुनियाभर के इंजीनियर और वैज्ञानिक इन उत्पादों पर भरोसा करते हैं। मैथवर्क्स दुनियाभर में 3000 से अधिक स्टार्टअप्स और 300 एक्सेलरेटर्स को सहायता प्रदान करता है।