Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal addresses Global Bio-India Startup Conclave, 2021;
Innovation has to be affordable for the people, accessible to the masses, and should have an impact on society: Shri Goyal;
Says our startups, young professionals, innovators, thinkers and scientists will be at the cutting edge of technology worldwide
02 MAR 2021 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Railways, Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs and Food & Public Distribution Shri Piyush Goyal today addressed Global Bio-India Startup Conclave, 2021, organized by the Department of Biotechnology (DBT), GOI. He said that our startups, young professionals, innovators, thinkers and scientists will be at the cutting edge of technology worldwide, & at the forefront of India's development to ensure a better future for our children.
Shri Goyal said that contemporary thinking coupled with the good work that India saw during the COVID period, will help nurture the spirit of inquisitiveness which is there in our children, but needs to be harnessed. He said that innovation has to be affordable for the people, accessible to the masses, and should have an impact on society. He expressed the hope to see more growth & progress, newer technologies which will serve India & ensure we convert future challenges into opportunities.
Shri Goyal complimented all the young startups for their ingenuity, their forward-looking thinking and all the good ideas demonstrated by them. He said that our Startups need to be encouraged to experiment, to go beyond the run of the mill thinking. Stressing on the need to ensure they are not afraid of failure, he said that it is only when somebody fails, he knows how not to do something, and the learning helps in the future. He said that the need of the hour is to engage more & more with rural India also. There is a lot of talent lying there, and this will help us bring together the best of what India has to offer, he added. The Minister said that you cannot have great innovation & invention coming up through just Government initiative, and we need to have all sections of business involved. He emphasized that synergy between the government and the private sector is essential and the government has to be an enabler and provide support to the ecosystem.
Lauding the efforts of DBT, the minister said that they have demonstrated India’s capability and prowess in research, innovation and new technologies.He said that forward looking, contemporary thinking and Professional approach of the department has ensured that there are over four thousand startups in the country in the field of Biotechnology.
During the event, Project development cell of DBT was launched, which will help significant targeted support. 5 new technologies were also launched. On these technologies, the Minister said that these are reflective of India’sAtmanirbharbharat campaign which would help in excelling in modern technology, and help Indians access to better life and also healthcare facilities.
Shri Goyal assured complete support from the Ministry of Commerce and Industry to the startups, including support to the startups to get access to the funds, opportunities and exposure to the world.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने ग्लोबल बायो-इंडिया स्टार्टअप कॉन्क्लेव- 2021 को संबोधित किया;
नवाचार लोगों के लिए वहन करने योग्य होना चाहिए, आम लोगों के लिए सुलभ होना चाहिए और उनका समाज पर प्रभाव होना चाहिए: श्री गोयल;
हमारे स्टार्टअप, युवा पेशेवर, नवोन्मेषक, विचारक और वैज्ञानिक दुनिया भर में प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में अग्रणी होंगे: श्री गोयल
02 MAR 2021 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
रेल, वाणिज्य और उद्योग, उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी), भारत सरकार द्वारा आयोजित ग्लोबल बायो-इंडिया स्टार्टअप कॉन्क्लेव, 2021 को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे स्टार्टअप, युवा पेशेवर, नवोन्मेषक, विचारक और वैज्ञानिक दुनिया भर में अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी और भारत के विकास में सबसे आगे होंगे और अपने बच्चों का बेहतर भविष्य सुनिश्चित करेंगे।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि कोविड अवधि के दौरान समकालीन सोच को भारत ने अच्छे काम के साथ जोड़ा, जो कि हमारे बच्चों में जो जिज्ञासा है, उसकी भावना को पोषित करने में मदद करेगा, लेकिन इसका दोहन करने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि लोगों के लिए नवाचार वहन करने योग्य होना चाहिए, आम जनता के लिए सुलभ होने चाहिए, और समाज पर इसका प्रभाव होना चाहिए। उन्होंने अधिक विकास और प्रगति, नई प्रौद्योगिकियों को देखने की आशा व्यक्त की, जिनसे भारत की सेवा हो सकेगी और हम भविष्य की चुनौतियों को अवसरों में परिवर्तित करने में सफल हो सकेंगे।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने सभी युवा स्टार्टअप्स को उनकी सरलता, उनकी आगे की सोच और उनके द्वारा प्रदर्शित सभी अच्छे विचारों के लिए शुभकामनाएं दी। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे स्टार्टअप्स को सामान्य सोच से परे जाकर प्रयोग करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने की जरूरत है। यह सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर देते हुए कि वे विफलता से डरते नहीं हैं, उन्होंने कहा कि यह केवल तभी होता है जब कोई व्यक्ति विफल हो जाता है, वह जानता है कि कुछ कैसे नहीं करना है और सीखने से भविष्य में मदद मिलती है। उन्होंने कहा कि ग्रामीण भारत के साथ भी अधिक से अधिक जुड़ाव समय की जरूरत है। उन्होंने कहा कि ग्रामीण भारत में बहुत सारी प्रतिभाएं मौजूद हैं, और इससे हमें मिलकर सबसे अच्छा प्राप्त करने में मदद मिलेगी जो भारत को हमें प्रदान करना है। वाणिज्य मंत्री ने कहा कि आपके पास सिर्फ सरकार की पहल के माध्यम से महान नवाचार और आविष्कार प्राप्त नहीं हो सकते हैं और हमें व्यापार के सभी वर्गों को शामिल करने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सरकार और निजी क्षेत्र के बीच तालमेल जरूरी है और सरकार को सक्रिय होना चाहिए और पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को समर्थन प्रदान करना चाहिए।
वाणिज्य मंत्री ने जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग-डीबीटी के प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि विभाग ने अनुसंधान, नवाचार और नई प्रौद्योगिकियों में भारत की क्षमता और कौशल का प्रदर्शन किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रगतिशील, समकालीन सोच और विभाग के पेशेवर दृष्टिकोण ने देश में जैव प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में चार हजार से अधिक स्टार्टअप्स का कार्य करना सुनिश्चित किया है।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग-डीबीटी का परियोजना विकास इकाई का शुभारम्भ किया गया जो महत्वपूर्ण लक्षित समर्थन में मदद करेगा। कार्यक्रम में 5 नई प्रौद्योगिकियों की भी शुरूआत की गईं। श्री गोयल ने इन प्रौद्योगिकियों के बारे में कहा कि ये भारत के अत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान के विचार को प्रदर्शित करती हैं जो आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी को आगे बढ़ाने में मदद करेंगे और भारतीयों को बेहतर जीवन और स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं तक पहुंच बनाने में मदद करेंगे।
श्री गोयल ने स्टार्टअप्स को वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय का पूरा समर्थन देने का आश्वासन दिया। वाणिज्य मंत्री ने स्टार्टअप्स को फंड्स, अवसरों और दुनिया भर के सामने प्रदर्शन के बारे में पहुंच के लिये समर्थन प्रदान करने का भी अश्वासन दिया।