Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal addresses Global Bio-India Startup Conclave, 2021;
Innovation has to be affordable for the people, accessible to the masses, and should have an impact on society: Shri Goyal;
Says our startups, young professionals, innovators, thinkers and scientists will be at the cutting edge of technology worldwide
02 MAR 2021 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Railways, Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs and Food & Public Distribution Shri Piyush Goyal today addressed Global Bio-India Startup Conclave, 2021, organized by the Department of Biotechnology (DBT), GOI. He said that our startups, young professionals, innovators, thinkers and scientists will be at the cutting edge of technology worldwide, & at the forefront of India's development to ensure a better future for our children.
Shri Goyal said that contemporary thinking coupled with the good work that India saw during the COVID period, will help nurture the spirit of inquisitiveness which is there in our children, but needs to be harnessed. He said that innovation has to be affordable for the people, accessible to the masses, and should have an impact on society. He expressed the hope to see more growth & progress, newer technologies which will serve India & ensure we convert future challenges into opportunities.
Shri Goyal complimented all the young startups for their ingenuity, their forward-looking thinking and all the good ideas demonstrated by them. He said that our Startups need to be encouraged to experiment, to go beyond the run of the mill thinking. Stressing on the need to ensure they are not afraid of failure, he said that it is only when somebody fails, he knows how not to do something, and the learning helps in the future. He said that the need of the hour is to engage more & more with rural India also. There is a lot of talent lying there, and this will help us bring together the best of what India has to offer, he added. The Minister said that you cannot have great innovation & invention coming up through just Government initiative, and we need to have all sections of business involved. He emphasized that synergy between the government and the private sector is essential and the government has to be an enabler and provide support to the ecosystem.
Lauding the efforts of DBT, the minister said that they have demonstrated India’s capability and prowess in research, innovation and new technologies.He said that forward looking, contemporary thinking and Professional approach of the department has ensured that there are over four thousand startups in the country in the field of Biotechnology.
During the event, Project development cell of DBT was launched, which will help significant targeted support. 5 new technologies were also launched. On these technologies, the Minister said that these are reflective of India’sAtmanirbharbharat campaign which would help in excelling in modern technology, and help Indians access to better life and also healthcare facilities.
Shri Goyal assured complete support from the Ministry of Commerce and Industry to the startups, including support to the startups to get access to the funds, opportunities and exposure to the world.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
شری پیوشگویل نے گلوبل بائیو انڈیا اسٹارٹ اپ کانکلیو، 2021 سے خطاب کیا
ایجاد لوگوں کے لیے سستی، عوام کے لیے قابل رسائی، اور معاشرے پر اثر انداز ہونی چاہیے: شری گویل؛
انھوں نے کہا کہ ہمارے اسٹارٹ اپ، نوجوان پیشہ ور، موجد، مفکر اور سائنس دان پوری دنیا میں ٹکنالوجی کے عروج پر ہوں گے
02 MAR 2021 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے، صنعت و تجارت، صارفی امور اور خوراک و عوامی تقسیم کاری کے مرکزی وزیر شری پیوشگویل نے آج ڈپارٹمنٹ آف بایو ٹکنالوجی، (ڈی بی ٹی)، حکومت ہند کے زیر اہتمام بائیو انڈیا اسٹارٹ اپ کانکلیو، 2021 سے خطاب کیا۔انھوں نے کہا کہ ہمارے اسٹارٹ اپ، نوجوان پیشہ ور، موجد، مفکر اور سائنس دان ہمارے بچوں کے بہتر مستقبل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پوری دنیا میں ٹکنالوجی کے عروج پر ہوں گے اور ہندوستان کی ترقی میں سب سے آگے ہوں گے۔
شری گویل نے کہا کہ کووڈ کے دوران نظر آنے والے اچھے کام کے ساتھ مل کر معاصر سوچ، تفتیش کے جذبے کو پروان چڑھانے میں معاون ہوگی جو ہمارے بچوں میں موجود ہے، لیکن اس سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ایجاد لوگوں کے لیے سستی، عوام کے لیے قابل رسائی، اور معاشرے پر اثر انداز ہونی چاہیے۔ انھوں نے مزید ترقی اور پیشرفت، نئی ٹیکنالوجیز دیکھنے کی امید کا اظہار کیا جو ہندوستان کی خدمت کریں گی اور مستقبل کے چیلنجوں کو مواقع میں تبدیل کرنے کو یقینی بنائیں گی۔
شری گویل نے تمام نوجوان اسٹارٹ اپ کو ان کی صنعت کاری، ان کی آگے کی سوچ اور ان کے ذریعہ پیش کردہ تمام اچھے خیالات کی تعریف کی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ہمارے اسٹارٹ اپ کو تجربہ کرنے، اور فرسودہ خیالات سے آگے بڑھنے کی ترغیب دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔ وہ ناکامی سے خوفزدہ نہ ہوں اس بات کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، انھوں نے کہا جب کوئی ناکام ہوتا ہے، تب ہی وہ جانتا ہے کہ کوئی چیز کس طرح نہیں کرنا ہے، اور اس سیکھ سے مستقبل میں مدد ملتی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ دیہی ہندوستان کے ساتھ زیادہ سے زیادہ جڑنا بھی وقت کی ضرورت ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ وہاں بہت سی صلاحیتیں چھپی ہوئی ہیں، اور اس سے ہندوستان کو جو کچھ پیش کرنا ہے اسے بہتر طور پر اکٹھا کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ صرف حکومتی اقدام کے ذریعہ اختراع اور جدت نہیں ہو سکتی ہے، اور ہمیں کاروبار کے تمام حصوں کو شامل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انھوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ حکومت اور نجی شعبے کے درمیان ہم آہنگی ضروری ہے اور حکومت کو ماحولیاتی نظام کے لیے مدد فراہم کرنا ہوگی۔
ڈی بی ٹی کی کاوشوں کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے وزیر نے کہا کہ انھوں نے تحقیق، جدت اور نئی ٹکنالوجی میں ہندوستان کی صلاحیت اور ہنر مندی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ڈپارٹمنٹ کی پیش بینی، معاصر سوچ اور پیشہ ورانہ نقطہ نظر نے یہ یقینی بنایا ہے کہ بائیوٹکنالوجی کے شعبے میں ملک میں چار ہزار سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپ موجود ہیں۔
پروگرام کے دوران، ڈی بی ٹی کے پروجیکٹ ڈیولپمنٹ سیل کا آغاز کیا گیا، جس سے نمایاں ہدف بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔ 5 نئی ٹکنالوجیز کو بھی لانچ کیا گیا۔ ان ٹکنالوجیز کے بارے میں، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ یہ ہندوستان کے آتمنربھر بھارت کی عکاس ہیں، جو جدید ٹکنالوجی میں اضافے، اور ہندوستانیوں کو بہتر زندگی اور صحت کی سہولیات تک رسائی میں مدد فراہم کریں گی۔
شری گویل نے تجارت و صنعت کیوزارت ی جانب سے اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے مکمل تعاون کی یقین دہانی کرائی، جس میںفنڈز تک رسائی، مواقع اور دنیا کے تئیںایکسپوژرمیں مدد فراہم کرنا شامل ہے۔