Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan takes his first dose of COVID-19 Vaccine
Appealed all eligible to take the vaccine and negate any rumour related to vaccine
“Both these vaccines are safe, immunogenic and useful. Till now, around 1.5 crore people have been vaccinated. Only 0.0003% people have shown the minor AEFI effects till now”
“Vaccine Appropriate Behaviour along with COVID appropriate behaviour key to fighting virus”
“Indian vaccines are in high demand in the world.This is good news for Vaccine Maitri”
02 MAR 2021 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan,Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare,took his first dose of the COVID-19 vaccine today at Delhi Heart and Lung Institute, New Delhi.
\
After getting the first dose of vaccine, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “Me and my wife took our first dose of Covaxin vaccine today. I appeal to all above 60 years and people between 45 years and 59 years with co-morbidities. This vaccine is sanjeevani for all of us against Corona virus. Hanumanji had crossed half of India to get Sanjeevani but this sanjeevani is available in your nearest government and private hospital. We have taken this vaccine by paying Rs. 250/each at the hospital. People who can afford this vaccine, please get it from your nearest private hospital.”
Emphasizing on following Vaccine-appropriate behavior, Dr. Harsh Vardhan appealed to all the countrymen, “From last one year, we are appealing people to follow Covid-appropriate behaviour. Today, I would like to introduce and request you to follow Vaccine Appropriate Behaviour (take the first dose of vaccine and get the second dose within 28 days) along with Covid-appropriate behaviour. Both these vaccines are safe, immunogenic and useful. If you face any side-effects after this vaccination, don’t get afraid and consult your doctor. Till now, around 1.5 crore people have been vaccinated. 0.0003% people have shown mild AEFI effects till now. No vaccination related death has been recorded in the country.Together, let us make India COVID-19 free!"
Expressing his thanks to Prime Minister ShriNarendraModi, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “I would like to thank our Prime Minister who led the country from front during this pandemic, supported vaccine development and inaugurated the vaccination campaign on 16th January. When, his turn came, he got himself vaccinated first leading by example.”“Indian vaccines are in high demand in the world. Vaccines have been sent to around 28 countries. Around, 3 to 4 dozen countries are demanding these vaccines. This is good news for Vaccine Maitri. World is appreciating us for this”, he added.
Speaking about the CoWin platform, the Union Minister said, “There were some glitches in Co-WIN platform due to high number of registrations all of a sudden. Yesterday Around 34 lakhs people had registered on this platform till last night. The number of people registering for the vaccination is increasing rapidly.”
He added, “I would like to request all hospitals to update the schedule for 28 days so that people don’t face any issue. Government of India is ensuring the availability of the vaccine for the whole country so that everyone can get vaccinated.”
Speaking on COVID parameters in India, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “We have highest recovery rate and lowest fatality rate in the world. This vaccination will help us in controlling this virus. I would like to request all citizens to follow Vaccine Appropriate Behaviour along with COVID Appropriate Behaviour. All of us should fight against the myths and misconceptions related to vaccine. Make this vaccination drive a ‘Jan Andolan’ by motivating your friends, family members and neighbours for vaccination“
Towards the end, Dr. Vardhan appreciated the efforts of media who worked like COVID WARRIORS during the pandemic and helped in circulating real time correct information related to COVID by working on ground zero. He also expressed his condolences for the COVID warriors, who lost their lives to save life of others.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ हर्षवर्धन ने कोविड-19 वैक्सीन की अपनी पहली खुराक ली
स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य मंत्री सभी पात्र लोगों से टीका लगवाने और टीकाकरण से संबंधित किसी भी अफवाह से बचने की अपील की
“ये दोनों टीके सुरक्षित, प्रतिरक्षात्मक और उपयोगी हैं। अब तक, लगभग 1.5 करोड़ लोगों को टीका लगाया गया है। केवल 0.0003% लोगों पर ही टीकाकरण के बाद प्रतिकूल घटनाओं (एईएफआई) का मामूली प्रभाव देखा गया है”
"कोविड से लड़ने के लिए कोरोना वायरस रोधी और टीकाकरण वैक्सीन का उपयुक्त व्यवहार"
"भारतीय टीकों की दुनिया में बहुत मांग है। वैक्सीन मैत्री के लिए यह अच्छी खबर है"
02 MAR 2021 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ हर्षवर्धन ने आज नई दिल्ली के ‘दिल्ली हार्ट एंड लंग इंस्टीट्यूट’ में कोविड-19 टीके की पहली खुराक ली।
वैक्सीन का पहला डोज़ लेने के बाद, डॉ हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि, “उन्होंने स्वयं और उनकी पत्नी ने आज कोवैक्सीन टीके की पहली खुराक ली है। डॉ हर्षवर्धन ने 60 वर्ष या उससे अधिक आयु के लोगों तथा अन्य बीमारियों से पीड़ित 45 और उससे अधिक आयु के लोगों से अपील की कि वे तत्काल टीका लगवाएं। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि यह टीका कोरोना वायरस के खिलाफ हम सभी के लिए संजीवनी है। उन्होंने कहा कि, हनुमान जी ने संजीवनी बूटी पाने के लिए भारत के आधे हिस्से को पार कर लिया था, लेकिन यह संजीवनी आपके नजदीकी सरकारी और निजी अस्पताल में उपलब्ध है। टीका लगवाने के बाद स्वास्थ्य मंत्री डॉ हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि, उन्होंने और उनकी पत्नी ने अस्पताल में अपनी-अपनी डोज़ के लिए 250 रुपये देकर ये टीके लगवाए हैं। जो लोग वैक्सीन का मूल्य वहन कर सकते हैं वे निकट के किसी भी निजी अस्पताल में जाकर इस टीके को लगवा सकते हैं।”
डॉ हर्षवर्धन ने वैक्सीन-उपयुक्त व्यवहार का पालन करने पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने सभी देशवासियों से अपील करते हुए कहा कि, “पिछले एक साल से हम लोगों से कोविड से बचने के लिए संतुलित व्यवहार का पालन करने की अपील कर रहे हैं। इसलिए आज, मैं आपको कोविड-उपयुक्त व्यवहार के साथ-साथ वैक्सीन उपयुक्त व्यवहार (वैक्सीन की पहली खुराक लेना और 28 दिनों के भीतर दूसरी खुराक प्राप्त करना) का पालन करने का अनुरोध करना चाहता हूं। ये दोनों टीके सुरक्षित, प्रतिरक्षात्मक और उपयोगी हैं। यदि आपको इस टीकाकरण के बाद किसी भी दुष्प्रभाव का सामना करना पड़ता है, तो डरें नहीं और अपने चिकित्सक से परामर्श करें। अब तक, लगभग 1.5 करोड़ लोगों को टीका लगाया गया है। केवल 0.0003% लोगों पर ही टीकाकरण के बाद प्रतिकूल घटनाओं (एईएफआई) का मामूली प्रभाव देखा गया है। देश में टीकाकरण से किसी भी व्यक्ति की मृत्यु होने की कोई खबर सामने नहीं आई है। आइये, हम सब मिलकर भारत को कोविड-19 मुक्त बनाएं!"
श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के प्रति आभार व्यक्त करते हुए, डॉ हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि, “मैं अपने प्रधानमंत्री को धन्यवाद देना चाहता हूं जिन्होंने इस महामारी के दौरान सामने से आकर देश का नेतृत्व किया, उन्होंने टीके के विकास का आगे बढ़कर समर्थन किया और 16 जनवरी को विश्व के सबसे बड़े टीकाकरण अभियान का उद्घाटन किया। डॉ हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि, जब प्रधानमंत्री की बारी आई, तो उन्होंने खुद को टीका लगवाकर उदाहरण प्रस्तुत किया। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि, भारतीय टीकों की दुनिया में बेहद मांग है। लगभग 28 देशों को टीके भेजे गए हैं और करीब 3 से 4 दर्जन देश इन टीकों की मांग कर रहे हैं। वैक्सीन मैत्री के लिए यह अच्छी खबर है। उन्होंने कहा कि, विश्व इसके लिए हमारी सराहना कर रहा है।
को-विन प्लेटफॉर्म के बारे में बताते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि, “अचानक से अत्यधिक संख्या में पंजीकरण होने के कारण को-विन प्लेटफॉर्म में कुछ तकनीकी समस्या आ गई थी। इस प्लेटफॉर्म पर कल रात तक लगभग 34 लाख लोगों ने पंजीकरण कराया था। उन्होंने कहा कि, टीका लगवाने के लिए पंजीकरण कराने वालों की संख्या तेजी से बढ़ रही है।”
डॉ हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि, "मैं सभी अस्पतालों से 28 दिनों के लिए समय-सारणी अपडेट करने का अनुरोध करना चाहूंगा ताकि लोगों को किसी भी समस्या का सामना न करना पड़े। भारत सरकार पूरे देश के लिए वैक्सीन की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित कर रही है ताकि सभी को टीका लगाया जा सके।"
भारत में कोविड मानदंडों के बारे में बताते हुए, डॉ हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि, “भारत में कोविड से ठीक होने की दर दुनिया में उच्चतम है और मृत्यु दर सबसे कम है। यह टीकाकरण हमें कोरोना वायरस के प्रभाव को नियंत्रित करने में मदद करेगा। मैं सभी नागरिकों से कोविड उपयुक्त व्यवहार के साथ वैक्सीन उपयुक्त व्यवहार का पालन करने का अनुरोध करता हूं। हम सभी को कोविड के टीके से संबंधित मिथकों और भ्रांतियों के खिलाफ लड़ना चाहिए। सभी लोग टीकाकरण के लिए अपने दोस्तों, परिवार के सदस्यों और पड़ोसियों को प्रेरित करके इस टीकाकरण अभियान को 'जन आंदोलन' बनाएं।
अंत में, डॉ हर्षवर्धन ने मीडियाकर्मियों के प्रयासों की सराहना की, जिन्होंने महामारी के दौरान कोविड योद्धाओं की तरह कार्य किया और ग्राउंड ज़ीरो पर काम करते हुए कोविड से संबंधित वास्तविक जानकारी सही समय पर प्रसारित करने में मदद की। उन्होंने कोविड योद्धाओं के लिए भी अपनी संवेदना व्यक्त की, जिन्होंने दूसरों का जीवन बचाने में अपनी जान गंवा दी।