Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan takes his first dose of COVID-19 Vaccine
Appealed all eligible to take the vaccine and negate any rumour related to vaccine
“Both these vaccines are safe, immunogenic and useful. Till now, around 1.5 crore people have been vaccinated. Only 0.0003% people have shown the minor AEFI effects till now”
“Vaccine Appropriate Behaviour along with COVID appropriate behaviour key to fighting virus”
“Indian vaccines are in high demand in the world.This is good news for Vaccine Maitri”
02 MAR 2021 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan,Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare,took his first dose of the COVID-19 vaccine today at Delhi Heart and Lung Institute, New Delhi.
\
After getting the first dose of vaccine, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “Me and my wife took our first dose of Covaxin vaccine today. I appeal to all above 60 years and people between 45 years and 59 years with co-morbidities. This vaccine is sanjeevani for all of us against Corona virus. Hanumanji had crossed half of India to get Sanjeevani but this sanjeevani is available in your nearest government and private hospital. We have taken this vaccine by paying Rs. 250/each at the hospital. People who can afford this vaccine, please get it from your nearest private hospital.”
Emphasizing on following Vaccine-appropriate behavior, Dr. Harsh Vardhan appealed to all the countrymen, “From last one year, we are appealing people to follow Covid-appropriate behaviour. Today, I would like to introduce and request you to follow Vaccine Appropriate Behaviour (take the first dose of vaccine and get the second dose within 28 days) along with Covid-appropriate behaviour. Both these vaccines are safe, immunogenic and useful. If you face any side-effects after this vaccination, don’t get afraid and consult your doctor. Till now, around 1.5 crore people have been vaccinated. 0.0003% people have shown mild AEFI effects till now. No vaccination related death has been recorded in the country.Together, let us make India COVID-19 free!"
Expressing his thanks to Prime Minister ShriNarendraModi, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “I would like to thank our Prime Minister who led the country from front during this pandemic, supported vaccine development and inaugurated the vaccination campaign on 16th January. When, his turn came, he got himself vaccinated first leading by example.”“Indian vaccines are in high demand in the world. Vaccines have been sent to around 28 countries. Around, 3 to 4 dozen countries are demanding these vaccines. This is good news for Vaccine Maitri. World is appreciating us for this”, he added.
Speaking about the CoWin platform, the Union Minister said, “There were some glitches in Co-WIN platform due to high number of registrations all of a sudden. Yesterday Around 34 lakhs people had registered on this platform till last night. The number of people registering for the vaccination is increasing rapidly.”
He added, “I would like to request all hospitals to update the schedule for 28 days so that people don’t face any issue. Government of India is ensuring the availability of the vaccine for the whole country so that everyone can get vaccinated.”
Speaking on COVID parameters in India, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “We have highest recovery rate and lowest fatality rate in the world. This vaccination will help us in controlling this virus. I would like to request all citizens to follow Vaccine Appropriate Behaviour along with COVID Appropriate Behaviour. All of us should fight against the myths and misconceptions related to vaccine. Make this vaccination drive a ‘Jan Andolan’ by motivating your friends, family members and neighbours for vaccination“
Towards the end, Dr. Vardhan appreciated the efforts of media who worked like COVID WARRIORS during the pandemic and helped in circulating real time correct information related to COVID by working on ground zero. He also expressed his condolences for the COVID warriors, who lost their lives to save life of others.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر ہرشوردھن نے کووڈ-19ویکسین کی اپنی پہلی خوراک حاصل کی
انھوں نے تمام اہل لوگوں سے ویکسین لینے اور کسی بھی افواہ پر دھیان نہ دینے کی اپیل کی
”یہ دونوں ویکسین محفوظ، ماموناتی اور کارآمد ہیں، اب تک، تقریباً 1.5 کروڑ لوگوں کو ویکسین دی جا چکی ہے۔ ابھی تک صرف 0.0003 فیصد لوگوں میں معمولی AEFI اثرات نظر آئے ہیں“
[کووڈ-19 مناسب طرز عمل کے ساتھ ویکسین مناسب طرز عمل وائرس سے لڑنے کے لیے اہم ہے“
”دنیا میں ہندوستانی ویکسین کی مانگ بہت زیادہ ہے۔ یہ ویکسینمیتری کے لیے اچھی خبر ہے“
02 MAR 2021 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر، ڈاکٹر ہرشوردھن نے آج دہلی ہارٹ اینڈ لنگ انسٹیٹیوٹ، نئی دہلی میں کووڈ-19ویکسین کی اپنی پہلی خوراک حاصل کی۔
ویکسین کی پہلی خوراک لینے کے بعد، ڈاکٹر ہرشوردھن نے کہا، ”میں نے اور میری اہلیہ نے آج Covaxinویکسین کی اپنی پہلی خوراک حاصل کی۔ میں 60 سے اوپر اور 45 سال اور 59 سال کے درمیان کے تمام لوگوں سے ویکسین لینے کی پیل کرتا ہوں۔ یہ ویکسین ہم سب کے لیے کورونا وائرس کے خلاف سنجیونی ہے۔ ہنومان جی نےسنجیونی حاصل کرنے کے لیے آدھا ہندوستان عبور کیا تھا لیکن یہ سنجیونی آپ کے نزدیکی سرکاری اور نجی اسپتال میں دستیاب ہے۔ ہم نے ہسپتال میں ہر ایک کے لیے 250 روپے ادا کرکے یہ ویکسین لی ہے۔ جو لوگ اس ویکسین کو لے سکتے ہیں، براہ کرم اپنے نزدیکی نجی ہسپتال سے اسے حاصل کریں۔
ویکسین مناسب طرز عمل پر زور دیتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر ہرشوردھن نے ملک کے تمام لوگوں سے اپیل کی، ”گذشتہ ایک سال سے، ہم لوگوں سے کووڈ مناسب طرز عمل اپنانے کی اپیل کر رہے ہیں۔ آج، میں آپ سے درخواست کروں گا کہ کووڈ مناسب طرز عمل کے ساتھ ویکسین مناسب طرز عمل (ویکسین کی پہلی خوراک لیں اور 28 دنوں کے اندر دوسری خوراک حاصل کریں) کو اپنائیں۔ یہ دونوں ویکسین محفوظ، ماموناتی اور کارآمد ہیں۔ اگر آپ کو ویکسین لینے کے بعد کوئی ضمنی اثرات ہوتے ہیں، تو گھبرائیں نہیں اور اپنے ڈاکٹر سے رابطہ کریں۔ اب تک، تقریباً 1.5 کروڑ لوگوں کو ویکسین دی جا چکی ہے۔ ابھی تک صرف 0.0003 فیصد لوگوں میں معمولی AEFI اثرات نظر آئے ہیں۔ ملک میں ویکسین سے متعلق کوئی موت ریکارڈ نہیں کی گئی ہے۔ آئیے، ایک ساتھ مل کر ہم ہندوستان کو کووڈ-19 سے آزاد بنائیں!“
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر ہرشوردھن نے کہا، ”میں اپنے وزیر اعظم کا شکریہ ادا کرنا چاہتا ہوں جنھوں نے اس وبائی مرض کے دوران ملک کیقیادت کہ، ویکسین کی تیاری کی حمایت کی اور 16 جنوری کو ویکسینیشن مہم کا افتتاح کیا۔ جب ان کی باری آئی، تو ایک مثال پیش کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے اپنی ویکسین حاصل کی۔“ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ ”دنیا میں ہندوستانی ویکسین کی مانگ بہت زیادہ ہے۔ تقریباً 28 ممالک کو ویکسین بھیجی گئی ہیں۔ لگ بھگ 3 سے 4 درجن ممالک ویکسین کا مطالبہ کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ ویکسینمیتری کے لیے اچھی خبر ہے۔ دنیا اس کے لیے ہماری تعریف کر رہی ہے“۔
مرکزی وزیر نے CoWin پلیٹ فارم کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے کہا، ”اچانک رجسٹریشن کی زیادہ تعداد کی وجہ سے CoWin پلیٹ فارم میں کچھ خرابیاں آ گئی تھیں۔ کل رات تک تقریباً 34 لاک لوگوں نے اس پلیٹ فارم پر رجسٹریشن کیا تھا۔ ویکسینیشن کے لیے رجسٹر کرنے والے لوگوں کی تعداد میں تیزی سے اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔“
انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ ”میں تمام ہسپتالوں سے درخواست کروں گا کہ وہ 28 دن کے شیڈول کو اپ ڈیٹ کریں تاکہ لوگوں کو کسی بھی مسئلے کا سامنا نہ کرنا پڑے۔ حکومت ہند پورے ملک کے لیے ویکسین کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنارہی ہے تاکہ ہر ایک کوویکسین دی جا سکے“۔
ہندوستان میں کووڈپیرامیٹرز پر بات کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر ہرشوردھن نے کہا، ”ہمارے پاس دنیا میں بازیابی کی شرح سب سے زیادہ اور اموات کی شرح سب سے کم ہے۔ اس ویکسیشن سے ہمیں وائرس کو کنٹرول کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ میں تمام شہریوں سے کووڈ مناسب طرز عمل کے ساتھ ویکسین مناسب طرز عمل اپنانے کی درخواست کرتا ہوں۔ ہم سب کو ویکسین کے خلاف پھیلی غلط فہمیوں سے لڑنا چاہیے۔ اپنے دوستوں، اہل خانہ اور پڑوسیوں کی ویکسینیشن کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کے ذریعہ اس مہم کو ایک ’جن آندولن‘ بنائیں“۔
آخر میں، ڈاکٹر ہرشوردھن نے میڈیا کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی جنھوں نے وبا کے دوران کووڈ جنگجو کے طور پر کام کیا اور زمینی سطح پر کام کرتے ہوئے کووڈ سے متعلق درست معلومات پھیلانے میں مدد کی۔ انھوں نے کووڈ جنگجوؤں سے اظہار تعزیت بھی کیا، جنھوں نے دوسروں کی جان بچانے کے لیے اپنی جان گنوا دی۔