Ministry of Defence
Vice Admiral Ajendra Bahadur Singh takes over as the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, ENC
01 MAR 2021 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
Vice Admiral Ajendra Bahadur Singh, AVSM, VSM took over as the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief (FOC-in-C), Eastern Naval Command (ENC) from Vice Admiral Atul Kumar Jain, PVSM, AVSM, VSM at an impressive Ceremonial Parade held at the Naval Base here today, 01 March 2021. Vice Admiral AB Singh inspected the Ceremonial Guard and reviewed platoons of naval personnel drawn from various ships and establishments of the ENC. The ceremony was attended by all Flag Officers and Commanding Officers of ships, submarines and establishments. Later, he also paid homage to martyrs who have made the supreme sacrifice in service of the nation, by laying a floral wreath at the War Memorial on Beach Road, Visakhapatnam.
Commissioned on 01 Jul 1983, Vice Admiral Ajendra Bahadur Singh is an alumnus of the prestigious National Defence Academy (NDA) Khadakvasla. A Navigation and Direction Specialist, Vice Admiral AB Singh has held various Operational Staff and Command Appointments in his career spanning over 38 years.
The officer has excelled in all professional courses in India and abroad and received his first Masters from Madras University during the Staff Course, where he was awarded the Scudder Medal. The Flag Officer has also earned a Master’s Degree in Global Security from Cranfield University, United Kingdom.
He has commanded Indian Naval Ships Veer (Missile Vessel), Vindhyagiri (Frigate), Trishul (Guided Missile Frigate) and Viraat (Aircraft Carrier). The officer has rich operational experience of Op Pawan in Sri Lanka and Op Parakram on the Western Seaboard as the Fleet Navigating Officer of Western Fleet. He has also been the Chief of Staff at Western Naval Command during the period of intense Op activity in early 2019.
He has commanded the Eastern Fleet and is familiar with the peculiarities of Eastern Seaboard, and was closely associated with the response to Super Cyclone Hudhud in 2014.
As Principal Director and ACNS (Policy & Plans) at Naval HQ, he was closely associated with promulgation of Maritime Strategy, Transformation & Long Term capability development plan and Atmanirbhar shipbuilding roadmap of the Indian Navy.
The officer has a rich tri-service exposure in jointmanship during the tenures as instructor at NDA and DSSC Wellington, Deputy C-in-C at Strategic Forces Command and Deputy Chief (Operations & Training) at HQ IDS (prior to assuming Command of the Eastern Naval Command).
He is the first Alumni of UP Sainik School to achieve the rank of Commander-in-Chief in the Indian Navy.
For his distinguished service, he was awarded the Vishisht Seva Medal in 2011 and Ati Vishisht Seva Medal in 2016.
The Flag Officer is married to Smt Charu, who now heads the Navy Wives Welfare Association, and they have two daughters Ambika & Ajita.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
वाइस एडमिरल अजेंद्र बहादुर सिंह ने फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ, ईएनसी का पदभार संभाला
01 MAR 2021 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
वाइस एडमिरल अजेंद्र बहादुर सिंह, एवीएसएम, वीएसएम ने आजदिनांक 01 मार्च 2021 को यहां नेवल बेस पर आयोजित एक शानदार औपचारिक परेडमें वाइस एडमिरल अतुल कुमार जैन, पीवीएसएम, एवीएसएम से फ्लैग ऑफिसरकमांडिंग-इन-चीफ (एफओसी-इन-सी), ईस्टर्न नेवल कमांड (ईएनसी) का पदभारसंभाला । वाइस एडमिरल एबी सिंह ने औपचारिक गार्ड का निरीक्षण किया और ईएनसीके विभिन्न जहाजों और प्रतिष्ठानों से तैयार किए गए नौसेना कर्मियों कीप्लाटूनों की समीक्षा की । समारोह में जहाजों, पनडुब्बियों और प्रतिष्ठानोंके सभी फ्लैग ऑफिसर्स और कमान अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया । बाद में उन्होंनेविशाखापट्टनम के बीच रोड पर युद्ध स्मारक पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित कर राष्ट्रकी सेवा में सर्वोच्च बलिदान देने वाले बलिदानियों को भी श्रद्धांजलि दी ।
दिनांक 01 जुलाई 1983 को कमीशन प्राप्त वाइस एडमिरल अजेंद्रबहादुर सिंह प्रतिष्ठित राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी (एनडीए) खड़कवासला के पूर्वछात्र हैं । एक नेविगेशन और डायरेक्शन विशेषज्ञ वाइस एडमिरल एबी सिंह ने 38 वर्षों में फैले अपने कैरियर में विभिन्न सामरिक स्टाफ और कमाननियुक्तियों पर रहे हैं ।
वाइस एडमिरल अजेंद्र बहादुर सिंह ने भारत और विदेशों में सभीपेशेवर पाठ्यक्रमों में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन किया है और स्टाफ कोर्स के दौरानमद्रास विश्वविद्यालय से अपना पहला परास्नातक प्राप्त किया, जहां उन्हेंस्कडर मेडल से सम्मानित किया गया । फ्लैग ऑफिसर ने क्रैनफील्डयूनिवर्सिटी, यूनाइटेड किंगडम से ग्लोबल सिक्योरिटी में मास्टर डिग्री भीकी है ।
उन्होंने भारतीय नौसेना के जहाजों वीर (मिसाइल पोत), विंध्यागिरी (फ्रिगेट), त्रिशूल (गाइडेड मिसाइल फ्रिगेट) और विराट (एयरक्राफ्ट कैरियर) की कमान संभाली है । इस अधिकारी के पास श्रीलंका मेंऑपेरशन पवन और वेस्टर्न फ्लीट के फ्लीट नेविगेटिंग ऑफिसर के रूप मेंपश्चिमी समुद्र तट पर ऑपेरशन पराक्रम का समृद्ध सामरिक अनुभव है । वह 2019 की शुरुआत में तीव्र सामरिक गतिविधि की अवधि के दौरान पश्चिमी नौसेना कमानमें चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ भी रहे हैं।
उन्होंने ईस्टर्न फ्लीट की कमान संभाली है और पूर्वी समुद्र तट की सारीविशिष्टताओं से परिचित हैं, और 2014 में सुपर चक्रवात हुदहुद से निपटने कीमुहिम में निकटता से जुड़े थे ।
नौसेना मुख्यालय में प्रिंसिपल डायरेक्टर और एसीएनएस (पॉलिसी एंड प्लान्स)के रूप में, वह समुद्री रणनीति, रूपांतरण और दीर्घकालिक क्षमता विकास योजनाऔर भारतीय नौसेना के आत्मनिर्भर भारत निर्माण रोडमैप के प्रवर्तन सेनिकटता से जुड़े हुए थे ।
वाइस एडमिरल अजेंद्र बहादुर सिंह के पास एनडीए एवं डीएसएससीवेलिंगटन में प्रशिक्षक, स्ट्रेटेजिक फोर्सेज़ कमांड में डिप्टी सी-इन-सीएवं एकीकृत रक्षा कमान मुख्यालय में डिप्टी चीफ (ऑपेरशन एंड ट्रेनिंग) केरूप में कार्यकाल के दौरान सेना के अंगों के बीच संयुक्तता का एक समृद्धट्राई-सर्विस एक्सपोजर है।
वह भारतीय नौसेना में कमांडर-इन-चीफ का पद हासिल करने वाले यूपी सैनिक स्कूल के पहले पूर्व छात्र हैं।
उनकी विशिष्ट सेवा के लिए उन्हें 2011 में विशिष्ट सेवा पदक और 2016 में अति विशिष्ट सेवा पदक से सम्मानित किया गया।
फ्लैग ऑफिसर का विवाह श्रीमती चारू से हुआ है, जो अब नेवी वाइव्स वेलफेयरएसोसिएशन की प्रमुख हैं और उनकी दो बेटियां अंबिका और अजिता हैं