Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to Government of India and Municipal Corporation of Faridabad Launch Project to Clean Urban Drainsof Faridabad
26 FEB 2021 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Waste to Wealth Mission of the Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India, and the Municipal Corporation of Faridabad (MCF), launched a pilot technology today to clean the Gaunchi Drain at Sanjay Colony, Faridabad. The Gaunchi Drain is a key arterial drainage system in Faridabad. Gaunchi is amongst the 11 most polluted drains of Haryana that together release 1002 million litres of polluted water in the Yamuna every day. Cleaning the drain will go a long way in reducing the waste burden in the river.
L: Floating waste at the Gaunchi Drain, Faridabad R: Drain cleaning in progress by PSA supported technology pilot
The project has deployed a RISE (Research Initiative For Scientific Enhancement) machine from DESMI EnviRo-CLEAN A/S, a Danish company that specialises in cleaning water bodies. The machine will collect and remove up to 300 Kgs of floating waste and debris from the drain daily. The Waste to Wealth Mission and MCF will jointly monitor and operate this machine and build the evidence to scale up such projects in other water bodies across India. The project will also explore technologies to treat and utilise the waste removed from the drain.
Announcing the project, Prof K. VijayRaghavan, Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India stated, “the Hon’ble Prime Minister strongly advocates local technological approaches that are supported by global science. To solve the country’s waste challenges there is a need for applying innovative technologies that are customised to Indian conditions. Efforts towards making India free of plastic pollution is a driving force for all of us. The PM’s Science Technology and Innovation Council (PMSTIAC) is committed to steering this major science-led mission to tackle India’s waste challenges. This Faridabad pilot is a strong step towards developing and demonstrating solutions that can clean India’s polluted urban drainage systems and water ways. We are pleased to implement this partnership with the State of Haryana and look forward to working closely with the state officials to augment this effort and also to realise the CM’s commitment towards developing model integrated waste management clusters.”
The Union Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Krishan Pal Gurjar said “The Hon’ble Prime Minister, Sh. Narendra Modi is fulfilling Gandhi’s dream of a clean India through the Swacch Bharat Mission. The Haryana Government and Faridabad Administration are committed to the goals of the mission. The Gaunchi Drain project that has been launched today is a timely step in this direction. I would like to specially thank the Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the GoI for their support in setting up this pilot. This project will play a pivotal role in cleaning the drain. For this to be a sustainable solution, the local communities should get involved with the project and work with the local authorities in maximizing the impact of the pilot. I again congratulate the Municipal Corporation of Faridabad on this pilot and encourage them to expand partnership with the Waste to Wealth Mission and deploy more innovative technologies to make Faridabad a model waste management cluster in line with CM’s vision”.
For further information on the Waste to Wealth mission and its work, please contact sbub@investindia.org.in.

حکومت ہند کے سائنٹفک امور کے مشیر خاص کا دفتر
حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر کے دفتر اور فریدآباد میونسپل کارپوریشن نے فریدآباد کے شہری نالوں کی صفائی سے متعلق پروجیکٹ کاآغاز کیا
26 FEB 2021 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر کے دفتر اور فریدآباد میونسپل کارپوریشن (ایم سی ایف) نے فضلے سے دولت کے مشن کے تحت آج فریدآباد میں سنجے کالونی کے مقام پر گانچی نالے کو صاف کرنے کی غرض سے ایک آزمائشی پروجیکٹ کا آغاز کیا۔گانچی نالہ فریدآباد میں صفائی ستھرائی اور گندے پانی کی نکاسی کا ایک کلیدی نظام ہے۔ گانچی ، ہریانہ کے 11سب سے زیادہ آلودہ نالوں میں شامل ہے۔یہ سب نالے ملکر ایک دن میں 1002 ملین لیٹر آلودہ پانی یمنا دریا میں پہنچاتے ہیں۔ اس نالے کی صفائی کی بدولت یمنا دریا میں پہنچنے والے فضلے میں بہت زیادہ کمی ہوگی۔
R:گانچی نالہ فرید آباد میں پہنچنے والا فضلہ
L:پی ایس اےکی مدد والی آزمائشی ٹیکنولوجی کے ذریعہ نالے کی صفائی کا عمل
اس پروجیکٹ کے تحت ڈنمارک کی ایک کمپنی DESMI EnviRo-CLEAN A/S سےمنگائی گئی ایک مشین RISE(سائنسی بہتری کیلئے تحقیقی پہل)کا استعمال کیا جارہا ہے ۔ یہ کمپنی آبی ذخائر کی صفائی میں مہارت رکھتی ہے۔ یہ مشین روزانہ تین سو کلو گرام تک بہنے والا کچرہ اور ملبے کو نالے سے نکال کر اکٹھا کرے گی اور اسے وہاں سے ہٹائے گی۔ فضلے سے دولت کا مشن اور فریدآباد میونسپل کارپوریشن ،مشترکہ طورپر اس مشین کو چلائیں گے اور اس کے کام کی نگرانی کریں گے۔اس کے علاوہ وہ پورے بھارت میں دیگر آبی ذخائر میں اس قسم کے دیگر پروجیکٹوں کیلئے کوائف تیار کریں گے۔ اس پروجیکٹ کے تحت نالے سے صاف کئے گئے فضلہ کو پھر سے قابل استعمال بنانے اور اس کے استعمال کی غرض سے دیگر ٹیکنولوجیز کی گنجائش بھی تلاش کریں گے۔
حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل مشیر پروفیسر کے وجے راگھون نے اس پروجیکٹ کا اعلان کرتے ہوئے کہا‘عزت مآب وزیر اعظم ان مقامی تکنیکی طریقہ کار کی شدید حمایت کرتا ہیں جن کی عالمی سائنس بھی حمایت کرتی ہے’۔ ملک کے فضلہ سے متعلق مسائل کو حل کرنے کی غرض سے بھارت کے حالات سے مطابقت رکھنے والا اختراعی ٹیکنولوجیز کو بروئے کار لانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ بھارت کو پلاسٹک کی آلودگی سے پاک بنانے کی سمت کوششیں ،ہم سبھی کو پیش قدمی کی قوت فراہم کررہی ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم کی سائنس ٹیکنولوجی اور جدت طرازی کونسل (PM STIAS)،بھارت کے فضلے سے متعلق مسائل سے نمٹنے کیلئے سائنس اس بڑے مشن کو آگے لے جانے کے تئیں عہد بند ہے۔
فریدآباد کا یہ آزمائشی پروجیکٹ ، مسائل کے حل نکالنے اور ان کا عملی نمونہ پیش کرنے کی سمت ایک مستحکم قدم ہے جن کی بدولت بھارت کے آلودہ شہری نالوں کے نطام اور آبی گزرگاہوں کو صاف کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ہمیں ہریانہ سرکار کے ساتھ اس اشتراک کی نفاذ پر خوشی ہے اور ہم اس کوشش کو بہتر بنانے کے مقصد سے ریاستی عہدیداروں کے مل کر کام کرنے کے ساتھ ہی فضلے کے بندوبست سے متعلق مثالی مربوط کلسٹرس تیار کرنے سے متعلق وزیر اعلیٰ کے عزم کو حقیقت کی شکل دینے کے بھی منتظر ہیں۔
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر اعلیٰ مملکت کرشن پال گوجر نے کہ‘‘عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی ،سوچھ بھارت مشن کے ذریعہ مہاتما گاندھی کے صاف ستھرے بھارت کے خواب کو حقیقت میں تبدیل کررہے ہیں۔ ہریانہ سرکار اور فریدآباد انتظامیہ اس مشن کے مقاصد کے تئیں عہد بند ہیں۔ گانچی نالے کا پروجیکٹ ،جو کہ آج شروع کیا گیا ہے،اس سمت ایک بروقت قدم ہے۔
اس آزمائشی پروجیکٹ کی مدد کرنے کیلئے میں خاص طور پر حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر کے دفتر کا شکریہ ادا کرنا چاہتا ہوں یہ پروجیکٹ ،نالے کی صفائی میں ایک اہم کردارادا کرےگا۔اور اس صفائی کو ایک پائیدار حل بنانے کی غرض سے ،مقامی برادریوں اور فرقوں کو بھی اس پروجیکٹ میں شامل کیا جانا چاہئے اوراس آزمائشی پروجیکٹ کے اثرات کو زیادہ سے زیادہ بنانے میں مقامی حکام کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنا چاہئے۔میں ایک بار پھر اس آزمائشی پروجیکٹ کیلئے فریدآباد کی میونسپل کارپوریشن کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں اور فضلے سے دولت مشن کے ساتھ ساجھیداری میں توسیع اور فریدآباد کو وزیر اعلیٰ کے نظریہ کے عین مطابق فضلے کے بندوبست سے متعلق ایک مثالی کلسٹر بنانے کے مقصد سے مزید اختراعی ٹیکنولوجیز بروئے کار لانے کیلئے ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہوں۔
فضلےسے دولت مشن کے بارے میں مزید معلومات کیلئے برائے مہربانی sbub@investindia.org.in. پر رابطہ قائم کریں