Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
16.36 % increase inpaddy procurement in comparison to corresponding period
Over 662.40 LMT paddy procured during current KMS
About 96.09Lakh paddy farmers benefitted from ongoing KMS procurement
3,09,347.50MTs Pulses and Oilseeds procured by Government so far
Government agencies procured 37.85 MTs of Gram on MSP in Andhra Pradesh under Rabi 2020-21
91,71,626cotton bales valuing Rs.26,715.65 Crore has been procured on MSP
26 FEB 2021 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
In the ongoing Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21, Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at MSP from farmers as per existing MSP Schemes, as was done in previous seasons.
Paddy procurement for Kharif 2020-21 is continuing smoothly in the procuring States & UTs of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Telangana, Uttarakhand, Tamil Nadu, Chandigarh, Jammu & Kashmir, Kerala, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Odisha, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Bihar, Jharkhand, Assam, Karnataka, West Bengal and Tripura with purchase of over 662.40 LMTs of paddy up to 25.02.2021.This is an increase of 16.36 % against the last year corresponding purchase of 569.25 LMT. Out of the total purchase of 662.40 LMT, Punjab alone has contributed 202.82 LMT which is 30.61% of total procurement.
About 96.09 Lakh farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing KMS procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs. 1,25,062.42 Crore.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 51.92 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh under Price Support Scheme (PSS). The sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the States of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. Further, based on the concerned State Govt. proposals, the sanction for procurement of 29.08 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Rabi Marketing Season 2020-2021 for the States of Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Telangana and Tamil Nadu, was also given. For other States/UTs, approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 25.02.2021, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 3,09,347.50 MT of Moong, Urad, Tur, Groundnut Pods and Soyabean having MSP value of Rs.1,666.07 Crores benefitting 1,67,782 farmers in Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Haryana and Rajasthan under Kharif 2020-21 and 37.85 MTs of Gram having MSP value of Rs.0.19 crores benefitting 23 farmers in Andhra Pradesh under Rabi 2020-21.
Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs.52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu upto 25.02.2021. The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals of Pulses and Oilseeds.
Procurement operations of seed cotton (Kapas) under MSP are going on smoothly in the States of Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha and Karnataka. Till 25.02.2021 a quantity of 91,71,626 cotton bales valuing Rs.26,715.65Crore has been procured benefitting 18,96,658 farmers.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے دھان کی 16.36 فیصد زیادہ خرید کی گئی
جاری خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن میں 662.40 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن دھان خریدا گیا
جاری خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن میں تقریبا 96.09 لاکھ کسان مستفید ہوئے
اب تک 309347.50 میٹرک ٹن دلہن اور تلہن کی سرکاری خرید کی گئی
آندھرا پردیش میں سرکاری ایجنسیوں نے ربیع 21-2020 کے دوران ایم ایس پی پر 37.85 میٹرک ٹن چنا کی خرید کی
ایم ایس پی کی قدر پر 26715.65 کروڑ روپے مالیت کی 9171626 کپاس کی گانٹھیں خریدی گئیں
26 FEB 2021 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 26، فروری ، 2021 : موجودہ خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن (کے ایم ایس) 21-2020 کے دوران حکومت نے اپنے موجودہ کم سے کم قیمت (ایم ایس پی) کی منصوبوں کے مطابق کسانوں سے ایم ایس پی پر خریف 21-2020 فصلوں کی خرید جاری رکھی ہے، جیسا کہ پچھلے سیزن میں کیا گیا تھا۔
پنجاب، ہریانہ، اترپردیش ، تلنگانہ، اترا کھنڈ، تمل ناڈو، چنڈی گڑھ، جموں وکشمیر، کیرالہ، گجرات، آندھرا پردیش ، چھتیس گڑھ، اڈیشہ، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر، بہار، جھار کھنڈ، آسام، کرناٹک، مغربی بنگال اور تری پورہ ریاستوں و مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں میں خریف 21-2020 کے لئے دھان کی خرید کا سلسلہ کامیابی سے جاری ہے، اس کے تحت 25 فروری 2021 تک 662.40 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن دھان کی خرید کی جا چکی ہے۔ یہ پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت میں کی گئی 569.25 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن خرید کے مقابلے 16.36 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔ دھان کی کُل خرید یعنی 6626.40 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن میں سے تنہا پنجاب کا تعاون 202.82 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن ہے، جو کہ کُل خرید کا 30.61 فیصد ہے۔
موجودہ وقت میں جاری خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن کے تحت سرکاری خرید کے تحت 125062.42 کروڑ روپے قیمت کے دھان کی خرید کی گئی اور اس سے تقریبا 90.09 لاکھ کسان مستفید ہوئے۔
اس کے علاوہ ریاستوں سے موصولہ تجویز کی بنیاد پر خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن 2020 کے لئے تمل ناڈو، کرناٹک، مہاراشٹر ، تلنگانہ، گجرات، ہریانہ، اترپردیش ، اڈیشہ، راجستھان اور آندھرا پردیش جیسی ریاستوں سے سہارا قیمت اسکیم (پی ایس ایف) کے تحت 51.92 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن دلہن اور تلہن کی خرید کے لئے منظوری دی گئی تھی۔ آندھرا پردیش ، کرناٹک، تمل ناڈو اور کیرال ریاستوں سے 1.23 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کھوپرا (12 ماسی فصل) کی خرید کے لئے بھی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ربیع مارکیٹنگ سیزن 21-2020 کے لئے متعلقہ ریاستی سرکاروں سے ملنے والی تجاویز کی بنیاد پر گجرات، مدھیہ پردیش، اتر پردیش، مہاراشٹر، آندھرا پردیش، کرناٹک، تلنگانہ اور تمل ناڈو ریاستوں سے 29.08 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن دلہن اور تلہن کی خرید کو منظوری دی گئی۔ اگر نوٹیفائیڈ فصل مدت کے دوران متعلقہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں میں بازار کی شرحیں ایم ایس پی سے نیچے چلی جاتی ہیں، تو ریاست کی نامزد خرید ایجنسیوں کے توسط سے مرکزی نوڈل ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے ان ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں کو بی ایس ایس کے تحت دلہن تلہن اور کھوپرا فصل کی خرید کی تجاویز کی وصولی پر بھی منظوری دی جائے گی، تاکہ رجسٹرڈ کسانوں سے سال 21-2020 کے لئے نوٹیفائیڈ کئے گئے ایم ایس پی پر سیدھے ان فصلوں کے ایف اے کیو گریڈ کی خریداری کی جاسکے۔
موجودہ خریف سیزن میں 25 فروری 2021 تک سرکار نے اپنی نوڈل ایجنسیوں کے توسط سے 309347.50 میٹرک ٹن مونگ، ارڈ، تور، مونگ پھلی کی پھلی اور سویا بین کی خرید ایم ایس پی قدر کی ہے۔ اس خرید سے تمل ناڈو، کرناٹک، آندھرا پردیش، مہاراشٹر، گجرات، اتر پردیش، ہریانہ اور راجستھان کے 167782 کسانوں کو 1666.07 کروڑ روپے کی آمدنی ہوئی ہے۔ ربیع 21-2020 کے دوران آندھرا پردیش میں 23 کسانوں سے 37.85 میٹرک ٹن چنا خریدا گیا۔ جس کی کم سے کم قیمت 0.19 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
اسی طرح سے 5089 میٹرک ٹن کھوپرا (بارہ ماسی فصل) کی خرید کرناٹک اور تمل ناڈو ریاستوں سے کی گئی ہے۔ اس دوران 3961 کسانوں کو مستفید کرتے ہوئے 25 فروری 2021 تک ایم ایس پی قدر پر 52 کروڑ 40 لاکھ روپے کی ادائیگی کی گئی ہے۔ کھو پرا اور ارڈ کی فصل کے لئے زیادہ تر پیدا کرنے والی اہم ریاستوں میں ایم ایس پی پر یا پھر اس سے اوپر کی شرح پر بھگتان کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس سے متعلقہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں کی سرکاریں دلہن اور تلہن فصلوں کی آمد کی بنیاد پر متعلقہ ریاستوں کے ذریعے طے مدت سے خرید شروع کرنے کے لئے ضروری انتظام کر رہی ہیں۔
ایم ایس پی منصوبے کے تحت ہی پنجاب، ہریانہ، راجستھان، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر، گجرات، تلنگانہ، آندھرا پردیش، اڈیشہ اور کرناٹک ریاستوں سے کپاس کی خرید کا کام بھی کامیابی سے جاری ہے۔ تاریخ 25 فروری 2021 تک 1896658 کسانوں سے 26715.65 کروڑ روپے کی ایم ایس پی قدر پر کپاس کی 9171626 گانٹھوں کی خرید کی جا چکی ہے۔