Ministry of Jal Shakti
Swachh Iconic Places - Ministry of Jal Shakti announces selection of 12 sites for transforming them into ‘Swachh Tourist Destinations’under Phase-IV
25 FEB 2021 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
Taking forward the vision of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi for transforming iconic heritage, spiritual and cultural places in the country as ‘Swachh Tourist Destinations’ underSwachh Iconic Places (SIP) initiative of Swachh Bharat Mission Grameen (SBM-G), the Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS), Ministry of Jal Shakti has announced the selection ofthe following Twelve (12) iconic sites under Phase IV of SIP.
1. Ajanta Caves, Maharashtra
2. Sanchi Stupa, Madhya Pradesh
3. Kumbhalgarh Fort, Rajasthan
4. Jaisalmer Fort, Rajasthan
5. Ramdevra, Jaisalmer, Rajasthan
6. Golconda Fort, Hyderabad, Telangana
7. Sun Temple, Konark, Odisha
8. Rock Garden, Chandigarh
9. Dal Lake, Srinagar, Jammu & Kashmir
10. Banke Bihari Temple, Mathura, Uttar Pradesh
11. Agra Fort, Agra, Uttar Pradesh
12. Kalighat Temple, West Bengal
The initiative aims at enhancing the experience of both domestic and foreign visitors by improving the sanitation and cleanliness standards at and around the sites.The objective of SIP is to achieve a distinctly higher level of Sanitation/Cleanliness at these places, especially on the peripheries and in approach areas. This project is being coordinated by the Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS), Ministry of Jal Shakti in association with the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), Ministry of Tourism, Ministry of Culture and the concerned State/UT governments.

ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਵੱਛ ਆਈਕੌਨਿਕ ਥਾਵਾਂ — ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ 12 ਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੜਾਅ 4 ਤਹਿਤ ‘ਸਵੱਛ ਸੈਲਾਨੀ ਮੰਜਿ਼ਲਾਂ‘ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਚੁਣਨ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ
25 FEB 2021 4:35PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਪੀਣਯੋਗ ਪਾਣੀ ਤੇ ਸਫ਼ਾਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਕਦਮੀ ਸਵੱਛ ਭਾਰਤ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਤਹਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਲਿਜਾਣ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਆਈਕੌਨਿਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ , ਆਤਮਕ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੱਛ ਆਈਕੌਨਿਕ ਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੜਾਅ 4 ਤਹਿਤ 12 ਆਈਕੌਨਿਕ ਥਾਵਾਂ ‘ ਸਵੱਛ ਸੈਲਾਨੀ ਮੰਜਿ਼ਲਾਂ ‘ ਵਜੋਂ ਚੁਣਿਆ ਹੈ ।
1. ਅਜੰਤਾ ਗੁਫ਼ਾਵਾਂ , ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ
2. ਸਾਂਚੀ ਸਤੰਭ , ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
3. ਕੁੰਬਲਗੜ੍ਹ ਕਿਲ੍ਹਾ , ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ
4. ਜੈਸਲਮੇਰ ਕਿਲ੍ਹਾ , ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ
5. ਰਾਮਦੇਵਰਾ , ਜੈਸਲਮੇਰ , ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ
6. ਗੌਲਕੌਂਡਾ ਕਿਲ੍ਹਾ , ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦ , ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ
7. ਸਨ ਟੈਂਪਲ (ਸੂਰਜ ਮੰਦਰ) , ਕੋਨਾਰਕ , ਓੜੀਸ਼ਾ
8. ਰਾਕ ਗਾਰਡਨ , ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ
9. ਡਲ ਲੇਕ , ਸ਼੍ਰੀਨਗਰ , ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ
10. ਬਾਂਕੇ ਬਿਹਾਰੀ ਮੰਦਰ , ਮਥੁਰਾ , ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
11. ਆਗਰਾ ਕਿਲ੍ਹਾ , ਆਗਰਾ , ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
12. ਕਾਲੀ ਘਾਟ ਮੰਦਰ , ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ
ਪਹਿਲ ਕਦਮੀ ਦਾ ਮਕਸਦ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਸ ਪਾਸ ਸਾਫ਼ ਸਫ਼ਾਈ ਦਾ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਕੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ — ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਸੈਲਾਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਤਜ਼ਰਬੇ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ । ਐੱਸ ਆਈ ਪੀ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਥਾਵਾਂ ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਕਰਕੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਸ ਪਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਾਫ਼ ਸਫ਼ਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਉੱਚ ਦਰਜਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ ਲਈ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਪੀਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਫ਼ਾਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ , ਸੈਲਾਨੀਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ , ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਸੂਬਾ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ ।