Ministry of Jal Shakti
Swachh Iconic Places - Ministry of Jal Shakti announces selection of 12 sites for transforming them into ‘Swachh Tourist Destinations’under Phase-IV
25 FEB 2021 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
Taking forward the vision of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi for transforming iconic heritage, spiritual and cultural places in the country as ‘Swachh Tourist Destinations’ underSwachh Iconic Places (SIP) initiative of Swachh Bharat Mission Grameen (SBM-G), the Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS), Ministry of Jal Shakti has announced the selection ofthe following Twelve (12) iconic sites under Phase IV of SIP.
1. Ajanta Caves, Maharashtra
2. Sanchi Stupa, Madhya Pradesh
3. Kumbhalgarh Fort, Rajasthan
4. Jaisalmer Fort, Rajasthan
5. Ramdevra, Jaisalmer, Rajasthan
6. Golconda Fort, Hyderabad, Telangana
7. Sun Temple, Konark, Odisha
8. Rock Garden, Chandigarh
9. Dal Lake, Srinagar, Jammu & Kashmir
10. Banke Bihari Temple, Mathura, Uttar Pradesh
11. Agra Fort, Agra, Uttar Pradesh
12. Kalighat Temple, West Bengal
The initiative aims at enhancing the experience of both domestic and foreign visitors by improving the sanitation and cleanliness standards at and around the sites.The objective of SIP is to achieve a distinctly higher level of Sanitation/Cleanliness at these places, especially on the peripheries and in approach areas. This project is being coordinated by the Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS), Ministry of Jal Shakti in association with the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), Ministry of Tourism, Ministry of Culture and the concerned State/UT governments.

जलशक्ती मंत्रालय
स्वच्छ प्रमुख स्थळे - जलशक्ती मंत्रालयाने चौथ्या टप्प्याअंतर्गत ‘स्वच्छ पर्यटन स्थळात’ रूपांतर करण्यासाठी 12 स्थळांची निवड केल्याची घोषणा केली
25 FEB 2021 6:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 25 फेब्रुवारी 2021
जलशक्ती मंत्रालयाच्या पेयजल व स्वच्छता (डीडीडब्ल्यूएस) विभागाने पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या देशातील प्रतिष्ठित वारसा स्थळे, अध्यात्मिक व सांस्कृतिक स्थळांचे परिवर्तन करण्याच्या दृष्टिकोनाचा अंगीकार करून स्वच्छ भारत मिशन ग्रामीण (एसबीएम-जी)च्या स्वच्छ प्रतीकात्मक स्थळे (एसआयपी) उपक्रमांतर्गत चौथ्या टप्प्यातील बारा (12) प्रतीकात्मक स्थळांच्या पुढील यादीची घोषणा केली आहे.
1. अजिंठा लेणी, महाराष्ट्र
2. सांची स्तूप, मध्य प्रदेश
3. कुंभलगड किल्ला, राजस्थान
4. जैसलमेर किल्ला, राजस्थान
5. रामदेवरा, जैसलमेर, राजस्थान
6. गोवळकोंडा किल्ला, हैदराबाद, तेलंगणा
7. सूर्य मंदिर, कोणार्क, ओडिशा
8. रॉक गार्डन, चंदीगड
9. दाल तलाव, श्रीनगर, जम्मू आणि काश्मीर
10. बांके बिहारी मंदिर, मथुरा, उत्तर प्रदेश
11. आग्रा किल्ला, आग्रा, उत्तर प्रदेश
12. कालीघाट मंदिर, पश्चिम बंगाल
पर्यटन स्थळ आणि त्याच्या परिसरातील सांडपाणी व्यवस्थापन आणि स्वच्छतेचे निकष यात सुधारणा करून देशी आणि परदेशी पर्यटकांचा अनुभव समृद्ध करणे हे या उपक्रमाचे उद्दीष्ट आहे. तर या ठिकाणी विशेषत: परिघीय आणि प्रविष्ट क्षेत्रात उच्च प्रतीचे सांडपाणी व्यवस्थापन आणि स्वच्छतेचे निकष साध्य करणे हे स्वच्छ प्रतीकात्मक स्थळांचे ध्येय आहे. जलशक्ती मंत्रालयाचा पेयजल व स्वच्छता (डीडीडब्ल्यूएस) विभाग हा प्रकल्प, गृह व शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालय, पर्यटन मंत्रालय, सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय आणि संबंधित राज्य / केंद्रशासित प्रदेश सरकार यांच्या संयुक्त विद्यमाने करीत आहे.