Ministry of Jal Shakti
Swachh Iconic Places - Ministry of Jal Shakti announces selection of 12 sites for transforming them into ‘Swachh Tourist Destinations’under Phase-IV
25 FEB 2021 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
Taking forward the vision of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi for transforming iconic heritage, spiritual and cultural places in the country as ‘Swachh Tourist Destinations’ underSwachh Iconic Places (SIP) initiative of Swachh Bharat Mission Grameen (SBM-G), the Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS), Ministry of Jal Shakti has announced the selection ofthe following Twelve (12) iconic sites under Phase IV of SIP.
1. Ajanta Caves, Maharashtra
2. Sanchi Stupa, Madhya Pradesh
3. Kumbhalgarh Fort, Rajasthan
4. Jaisalmer Fort, Rajasthan
5. Ramdevra, Jaisalmer, Rajasthan
6. Golconda Fort, Hyderabad, Telangana
7. Sun Temple, Konark, Odisha
8. Rock Garden, Chandigarh
9. Dal Lake, Srinagar, Jammu & Kashmir
10. Banke Bihari Temple, Mathura, Uttar Pradesh
11. Agra Fort, Agra, Uttar Pradesh
12. Kalighat Temple, West Bengal
The initiative aims at enhancing the experience of both domestic and foreign visitors by improving the sanitation and cleanliness standards at and around the sites.The objective of SIP is to achieve a distinctly higher level of Sanitation/Cleanliness at these places, especially on the peripheries and in approach areas. This project is being coordinated by the Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS), Ministry of Jal Shakti in association with the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), Ministry of Tourism, Ministry of Culture and the concerned State/UT governments.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
स्वच्छ आइकॉनिक स्थल-जल शक्ति मंत्रालय नेचौथे चरण के अंतर्गत “स्वच्छ पर्यटक स्थलों” के विकास के लिए 12 स्थलों के चयन की घोषणा की
25 FEB 2021 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के आइकॉनिक (प्रतिष्ठित) धरोहरों, आध्यात्मिक और सांस्कृतिक स्थलों को स्वच्छ पर्यटन स्थलों में बदलने के विजन को आगे बढ़ाते हुए जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के पेयजल और स्वच्छता विभाग ने स्वच्छ भारत मिशन ग्रामीण के अंतर्गत स्वच्छ आइकॉनिक स्थल उपक्रम के चौथे चरण में निम्न 12 प्रतिष्ठित आइकॉनिक स्थलों के चयन की घोषणा की है -
1. अजंता गुफाएं, महाराष्ट्र
2. सांची स्तूप, मध्य प्रदेश
3. कुंभलगढ़ किला, राजस्थान
4. जैसलमेर किला, राजस्थान
5. रामदेवरा, जैसलमेर, राजस्थान
6. गोलकुंडा फोर्ट, हैदराबाद, तेलंगाना
7. सूर्य मंदिर, कोणार्क,ओडिशा
8. रॉक गार्डन, चंडीगढ़
9. डल झील, श्रीनगर, जम्मू और कश्मीर
10. बांके बिहारी मंदिर, मथुरा, उत्तर प्रदेश
11. आगरा का किला, आगरा, उत्तर प्रदेश
12. कालीघाट मंदिर, पश्चिम बंगाल
इस योजना का लक्ष्य इन स्थलों और उनके आसपास स्वच्छता और सफाई के मानकों में सुधार कर यहां पहुंचने वाले घरेलू और विदेशी पर्यटकों को बेहतर सुविधाएं और अनुभव प्रदान करना है। स्वच्छ आइकॉनिक स्थल योजना का उद्देश्य इन स्थानों पर स्वच्छता/साफ-सफाई के उच्च स्तर को हासिल करना है विशेषकर इनके आस-पास और पहुंच वाले इलाकों में। जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के पेयजल और स्वच्छता विभाग द्वारा आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय, पर्यटन मंत्रालय, संस्कृति मंत्रालय और संबंधित राज्य/केंद्र शासित क्षेत्र की सरकारों के सहयोग से इस परियोजना का संचालन किया जा रहा है।