Ministry of Jal Shakti
Swachh Iconic Places - Ministry of Jal Shakti announces selection of 12 sites for transforming them into ‘Swachh Tourist Destinations’under Phase-IV
25 FEB 2021 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
Taking forward the vision of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi for transforming iconic heritage, spiritual and cultural places in the country as ‘Swachh Tourist Destinations’ underSwachh Iconic Places (SIP) initiative of Swachh Bharat Mission Grameen (SBM-G), the Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS), Ministry of Jal Shakti has announced the selection ofthe following Twelve (12) iconic sites under Phase IV of SIP.
1. Ajanta Caves, Maharashtra
2. Sanchi Stupa, Madhya Pradesh
3. Kumbhalgarh Fort, Rajasthan
4. Jaisalmer Fort, Rajasthan
5. Ramdevra, Jaisalmer, Rajasthan
6. Golconda Fort, Hyderabad, Telangana
7. Sun Temple, Konark, Odisha
8. Rock Garden, Chandigarh
9. Dal Lake, Srinagar, Jammu & Kashmir
10. Banke Bihari Temple, Mathura, Uttar Pradesh
11. Agra Fort, Agra, Uttar Pradesh
12. Kalighat Temple, West Bengal
The initiative aims at enhancing the experience of both domestic and foreign visitors by improving the sanitation and cleanliness standards at and around the sites.The objective of SIP is to achieve a distinctly higher level of Sanitation/Cleanliness at these places, especially on the peripheries and in approach areas. This project is being coordinated by the Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS), Ministry of Jal Shakti in association with the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), Ministry of Tourism, Ministry of Culture and the concerned State/UT governments.

جل شکتی وزارت
سووچھ آئیکونک مقامات – جل شکتی کی وزارت نے چوتھے مرحلہ کے تحت ‘‘سووچھ سیاحتی مقامات’’ کی ترقی کے لیے مقامات کے انتخاب کا اعلان کیاسووچھ آئیکونک مقامات – جل شکتی کی وزارت نے چوتھے مرحلہ کے تحت ‘‘سووچھ سیاحتی مقامات’’ کی ترقی کے لیے مقامات کے انتخاب کا اعلان کیا
25 FEB 2021 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کے ملک میں آئیکونک (مشہور)ہیریٹیج، روحانی اور ثقافتی مقامات کو سووچھ سیاحتی مقامات میں بدلنے کے وژن کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے جل شکتی کی وزارت کے پینے کے پانی اور صفائی کے محکمہ (ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس) نے سووچھ بھارت مشن گرامین (ایس بی ایم-جی) کے تحت سووچھ آئیکونک مقامات کے چوتھے مرحلہ میں درج ذیل 12 مشہور مقامات کے انتخاب کااعلان کیا ہے:
1. اجنتاغار، مہاراشٹر
2. سانچی استوپ، مدھیہ پردیش
3. کنبھل گڑھ قلعہ، راجستھان
4. جیسلمیرقلعہ، راجستھان
5. رام دیورا، جیسلمیر،راجستھان
6. گولکنڈہ قلعہ، حیدرآباد، تلنگانہ
7. سوریہ مندر، کونارک،اوڈیشہ
8. راک گارڈن، چنڈی گڑھ
9. ڈل جھیل، سری نگر،جموں وکشمیر
10. بانکےبہاری مندر، متھرا،اترپردیش
11. آگرہ کا قلعہ، آگرہ، اترپردیش
12. کالی گھاٹ مندر، مغربی بنگال
اس منصوبہ کا مقصد ان مقامات اور ان کے آس پاس صفائی کے معیاروں میں بہتری پیدا کرکے یہاں پہنچنے والے گھریلو اور غیرملکی سیاحوں کو بہترسہولیات اور تجربہ فراہم کرنا ہے۔سووچھ آئیکونک مقام منصوبے کا مقصد ان مقامات پر صاف صفائی کی اعلی سطح کو حاصل کرنا ہے،خاص کر ان کے آس پاس اورپہنچ والے علاقوں میں۔جل شکتی کی وزارت کے پینے کے پانی اور صفائی کے محکمہ کے ذریعہ مکانات اور شہری امور کی وزارت، وزارت سیاحت، وزارت ثقافت اور متعلقہ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کےتعاون سےاس پروجیکٹ کو چلایاجارہا ہے۔