Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism trains more than 700 Homestay Owners of Darjeeling region in a three day Incredible India Mega Home stay Development &Training Workshop
25 FEB 2021 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
A three days Incredible India Mega Homestay Development & Training Workshop was held in Darjeeling from February 22 to 24, 2021 to enrich the hospitality skills of the Homestay owners of the region and to ensure a better experience for the tourists. Workshop was organized by the Ministry of Tourism, Govt of India’s Regional Office (East), Indiatourism Kolkata in association with Eastern Himalayas Travel & Tour Operator Association as Resource Partner and IIAS School of Management as Knowledge Partner.
The Workshop was inaugurated on 22.02.2021 by Union Minister of State for Tourism & Culture (Independent Charge) Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in presence of Member of Parliament from Darjeeling, Shri Raju Bista and Smt. Rupinder Brar, Additional Director General (Tourism), Ministry of Tourism, Government of India. On this occasion Union Minister of State for Culture & Tourism (Independent Charge) Shri Prahlad Singh Patel said, “Development of homestays through hospitality skill upgradation will make local communities Atmanirbhar”.
As a whole 725 Homestay Owners from Darjeeling, Kalimpong and foothills of Dooars participated in this three-day Mega Workshop where they have been trained in marketing, sales, attitudinal development, product knowledge etc. to make them self-reliant in promoting their Homestays in more efficient manner. The training would not only ensure a better hospitality experience for the tourists, but also establish Eastern Himalaya and Dooars as a preferred destination for the Domestic and Inbound Tourists. This would help the local tourism economy in near future enormously and also contribute to the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) of Ministry of Tourism and UNWTO. Union Minister of State for Culture & Tourism (Independent Charge) Shri Prahlad Singh Patel also said, “An Atmanirbhar self-reliant tourismbased economy will provide opportunities to the youth of the region for gainful employment “.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने तीन दिवसीय अतुल्य भारत मेगा होमस्टे विकास एवं प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत दार्जिलिंग क्षेत्र के 700 से अधिक होमस्टे मालिकों को प्रशिक्षण दिया
25 FEB 2021 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
दार्जिलिंग क्षेत्र में आने वाले पर्यटकों को बेहतर पर्यटन अनुभव और होमस्टे मालिकों को अच्छे आतिथ्य व्यवहार के लिए दार्जिलिंग में 22 से 24 फरवरी, 2021 के बीच तीन दिवसीय होमस्टे विकास एवं प्रशिक्षण कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया गया। कार्यशाला का आयोजन पर्यटन मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय (पूर्व) ने इंडिया टूरिज्म कोलकाता के साथ मिलकर किया, जिसमें ईस्टर्न हिमालयाज ट्रैवल एंड टूर ऑपरेटर एसोसिएशन संसाधन साझेदार के रूप में और आईआईएएस स्कूल ऑफ मैनेजमेंट नॉलेज साझेदार के रूप में शामिल हुआ।
इस कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन केंद्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल ने दार्जिलिंग से लोकसभा सदस्य श्री राजू गुप्ता और पर्यटन मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार की अतिरिक्त महानिदेशक (पर्यटन) श्रीमती रुपिंदर बराड़ की उपस्थिति में किया। इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल ने कहा कि आतिथ्य कौशल में उन्नयन के माध्यम से होम स्टे का विकास कर स्थानीय समुदायों को आत्मनिर्भर बनाया जा सकता है।
इस कार्यशाला में दार्जिलिंग, कालिमपोंग और दोआर क्षेत्र के कुल 725 होम स्टे मालिकों ने हिस्सा लिया, जहां इस तीन दिवसीय कार्यशाला में उन्हें अपने होमस्टे का प्रचार प्रसार करने, अपने आतिथ्य व्यवहार में सुधार करने और इस परंपरा इस व्यवस्था के बारे में उन्हें और अधिक जानकारी देने इत्यादि संबंधी प्रशिक्षण दिए गए ताकि वे अपने होमस्टे को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए और प्रभावी तौर तरीकों का इस्तेमाल कर सकें। इस प्रशिक्षण के द्वारा न सिर्फ यहां आने वाले पर्यटकों को एक बेहतर आतिथ्य का अनुभव सुनिश्चित होगा बल्कि इससे घरेलू पर्यटकों और विदेशी पर्यटकों के लिए पूर्वी हिमालयी क्षेत्र और दोआर को एक पसंदीदा पर्यटन डेस्टिनेशन बनाया जा सकेगा। यह प्रयास स्थानीय पर्यटन अर्थव्यवस्था को व्यापक रूप में मदद कर सकता है। साथ ही साथ यह पर्यटन मंत्रालय और यूएनडब्ल्यूटीओ के टिकाऊ विकास लक्ष्य (एसडीजी) को हासिल करने में भी योगदान कर सकता है। केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल ने यह भी कहा कि पर्यटन आधारित आत्मनिर्भर अर्थव्यवस्था इस क्षेत्र के युवाओं की लिए एक लाभकारी रोजगार का अवसर भी उपलब्ध कराएगी।