Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism trains more than 700 Homestay Owners of Darjeeling region in a three day Incredible India Mega Home stay Development &Training Workshop
25 FEB 2021 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
A three days Incredible India Mega Homestay Development & Training Workshop was held in Darjeeling from February 22 to 24, 2021 to enrich the hospitality skills of the Homestay owners of the region and to ensure a better experience for the tourists. Workshop was organized by the Ministry of Tourism, Govt of India’s Regional Office (East), Indiatourism Kolkata in association with Eastern Himalayas Travel & Tour Operator Association as Resource Partner and IIAS School of Management as Knowledge Partner.
The Workshop was inaugurated on 22.02.2021 by Union Minister of State for Tourism & Culture (Independent Charge) Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in presence of Member of Parliament from Darjeeling, Shri Raju Bista and Smt. Rupinder Brar, Additional Director General (Tourism), Ministry of Tourism, Government of India. On this occasion Union Minister of State for Culture & Tourism (Independent Charge) Shri Prahlad Singh Patel said, “Development of homestays through hospitality skill upgradation will make local communities Atmanirbhar”.
As a whole 725 Homestay Owners from Darjeeling, Kalimpong and foothills of Dooars participated in this three-day Mega Workshop where they have been trained in marketing, sales, attitudinal development, product knowledge etc. to make them self-reliant in promoting their Homestays in more efficient manner. The training would not only ensure a better hospitality experience for the tourists, but also establish Eastern Himalaya and Dooars as a preferred destination for the Domestic and Inbound Tourists. This would help the local tourism economy in near future enormously and also contribute to the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) of Ministry of Tourism and UNWTO. Union Minister of State for Culture & Tourism (Independent Charge) Shri Prahlad Singh Patel also said, “An Atmanirbhar self-reliant tourismbased economy will provide opportunities to the youth of the region for gainful employment “.

சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம்
டார்ஜிலிங்கில், தங்கும் இல்ல உரிமையாளர்கள் 700க்கும் மேற்பட்டோருக்கு சுற்றுலாத்துறை அமைச்சகம் மேம்பாட்டு பயிற்சி
25 FEB 2021 2:32PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சுற்றுலாத்துறை அமைச்சகம் நடத்திய வியக்கத்தகு இந்தியா தங்கும் இல்ல மேம்பாட்டு பயிற்சி குறித்த 3 நாள் பயிலரங்கில் டார்ஜிலிங்கை சேர்ந்த தங்கும் இல்ல உரிமையாளர்கள் 700க்கும் மேற்பட்டோர் பயிற்சி பெற்றனர்.
தங்கும் இல்லங்களை மே்படுத்துவது, விருத்தோம்பல் திறனை அதிகரிப்பது குறித்த 3 நாள் பயிலரங்கு டார்ஜிலிங்கில் கடந்த 22-ம் தேதி முதல் 24-ம் தேதி வரை நடத்தப்பட்டது.
சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகளுக்கு சிறந்த அனுபவத்தை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக, மத்திய சுற்றுலாத்துறை அமைச்சகம், சுற்றுலா ஏற்பாட்டாளர்கள் சங்கம், ஐஐஏஎஸ் மேலாண்மை பள்ளி ஆகியவற்றுடன் இணைந்து இந்த பயிலரங்கை நடத்தியது.
இதை மத்திய சுற்றுலா மற்றும் கலாச்சாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பிரகலாத் சிங் படேல் கடந்த 22ம் தேதி தொடங்கி வைத்தார். அப்போது பேசிய அவர், ‘‘விருந்தோம்பல் திறன் மேம்பாடு
மூலம், தங்கும் இல்லங்களை உருவாக்குவது உள்ளூர் மக்களை தற்சார்புடையதாக்கும்,
இளைஞர்களுக்கு வேலை வாய்ப்பையும் உருவாக்கும்’’ என்றார்.
டார்ஜிலிங் மற்றும் கலிம்பாங் பகுதியைச் சேர்ந்த தங்கும் இல்ல உரிமையாளர்கள் 725 பேர் இந்த பயிலரங்கில் கலந்து கொண்டனர். உள்ளூர் பொருட்கள் பற்றிய தகவல், அணுகுமுறை மேம்பாடு, விற்பனை ஆகியவற்றில் பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்பட்டது.
இந்த பயிற்சி, சுற்றுலா பயணிகளுக்கு சிறந்த விருந்தோம்பல் அனுபவத்தை உறுதி செய்வதோடு, கிழக்கு இமயமலைப் பகுதியை சிறந்த உள்நாட்டு சுற்றுலாத் தலமாக மாற்றும். உள்ளூர் சுற்றுலா பொருளாதாரத்துக்கும், சுற்றுலாத்துறையின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த வளர்ச்சி இலக்குக்கும் இது உதவும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1700742