Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism trains more than 700 Homestay Owners of Darjeeling region in a three day Incredible India Mega Home stay Development &Training Workshop
25 FEB 2021 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
A three days Incredible India Mega Homestay Development & Training Workshop was held in Darjeeling from February 22 to 24, 2021 to enrich the hospitality skills of the Homestay owners of the region and to ensure a better experience for the tourists. Workshop was organized by the Ministry of Tourism, Govt of India’s Regional Office (East), Indiatourism Kolkata in association with Eastern Himalayas Travel & Tour Operator Association as Resource Partner and IIAS School of Management as Knowledge Partner.
The Workshop was inaugurated on 22.02.2021 by Union Minister of State for Tourism & Culture (Independent Charge) Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in presence of Member of Parliament from Darjeeling, Shri Raju Bista and Smt. Rupinder Brar, Additional Director General (Tourism), Ministry of Tourism, Government of India. On this occasion Union Minister of State for Culture & Tourism (Independent Charge) Shri Prahlad Singh Patel said, “Development of homestays through hospitality skill upgradation will make local communities Atmanirbhar”.
As a whole 725 Homestay Owners from Darjeeling, Kalimpong and foothills of Dooars participated in this three-day Mega Workshop where they have been trained in marketing, sales, attitudinal development, product knowledge etc. to make them self-reliant in promoting their Homestays in more efficient manner. The training would not only ensure a better hospitality experience for the tourists, but also establish Eastern Himalaya and Dooars as a preferred destination for the Domestic and Inbound Tourists. This would help the local tourism economy in near future enormously and also contribute to the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) of Ministry of Tourism and UNWTO. Union Minister of State for Culture & Tourism (Independent Charge) Shri Prahlad Singh Patel also said, “An Atmanirbhar self-reliant tourismbased economy will provide opportunities to the youth of the region for gainful employment “.

وزارت سیاحت
وزارت سیاحت نے تین روزہ بھارت میگاہوم اسٹے کے فروغ اورتربیت کے پروگرام کے تحت دارجلنگ علاقے کے 700سے زائد ہوم اسٹے مالکان کوتربیت دی
25 FEB 2021 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
دارجلنگ علاقے میں آنے والے سیاحوں کوسیاحت کے بہتر تجربے اورہوم اسٹے مالکان کو اچھی مہمان نوازی کے لئے دارجلنگ میں 22سے 24فروری ، 2021 کے درمیان تین روزہ ہوم اسٹے فروغ اورتربیت ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیاگیا۔ ورکشاپ کااہتمام وزارت سیاحت ، حکومت ہندکے علاقائی دفتر(مشرق) نے انڈیاٹورزم کولکاتہ کے ساتھ مل کر کیا، جس میں ایسٹرن ہمالیاز ٹریول اینڈ ٹور آپریٹرایسوسی ایشن ذرائع شراکت دارکے طورپر اورآئی آئی اے ایس اسکول آف منیجمنٹ نالج ساجھیدار کے طورپر شامل ہوا۔
اس ورکشاپ کا افتتاح سیاحت اورثقافت کے وزیرمملکت (آزادانہ چارج ) جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل دارجلنگ کے لوک سبھا کے ممبر جناب راجیو گپتااوروزارت سیاحت کی ایڈیشنل ڈائرکٹرجنرل (سیاحت ) محترمہ روپیندربرار کی موجودگی میں کیا گیا۔ اس موقع پراپنے خطاب میں سیاحت اور ثقافت کے مرکزی وزیرمملکت (آزدانہ چارج ) جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے کہاکہ مہمان نوازی کے توسط سے ہوم اسٹے کو فروغ دیکر مقامی طبقوں کو آتم نربھر بنایاجاسکتاہے ۔
اس ورکشاپ میں دارجلنگ ، کیلم پونگ اور دوآرعلاقے کے کل 725ہوم اسٹے مالکان نے حصہ لیا ، جہاں اس تین روزہ ورکشاپ میں انھیں اپنے ہوم اسٹے کی تشہیرکرنے ،اپنی مہمان نوازی میں سدھارکرنے اوراس روایت اوراس انتظام کے بارے میں انھیں اورزیادہ جانکاری دینے وغیرہ سے متعلق تربیت دی گئی تاکہ وہ اپنے ہوم اسٹے کو فروغ دینے کے لئے اوراسے بااثرطورطریقوں سے استعمال کرسکیں ۔ اس تربیت کے ذریعہ نہ صرف یہاں آنے والے سیاحوں کو ایک بہترمہمان نوازی کا تجربہ حاصل ہوگابلکہ اس سے گھریلوسیاحت اورغیرملکی سیاحوں کے لئے مشرقی ہمالیائی علاقے اوردوآرکو ایک پسندیدہ سیاحتی منزل بنایاجاسکے گا ۔ یہ کوشش مقامی سیاحت اورمعاشی صورت حال کوباقاعدہ طورپر بہتربناسکتاہے ۔ ساتھ ہی ساتھ یہ سیاحت کی وزارت اور یواین ڈبلیو ٹی او کے ٹیکاو ترقی نشانے کو حاصل کرنے میں بھی مدد دے سکتاہے ۔ مرکزی وزیرجناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے یہ بھی کہاکہ سیاحت پرمبنی آتم نربھراقتصادی صورت حال اس علاقے کے نوجوانوں کے لئے ایک سودمند روزگارکے مواقع بھی فراہم کرائے گا۔