وزارت دفاع
آتم نربھر بھارت مہم کے تحت بھارتی فوج کے لیے آگمینٹیڈ رئیلٹی ہیڈ ماؤنٹیڈ ڈسپلے (اے آر ایچ ایم ڈی) نظام
24 FEB 2021 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
آگمینٹیڈ رئیلٹی ہیڈ ماؤنٹیڈ ڈسپلے (اے آر ایچ ایم ڈی) سسٹم زمین پر مبنی فضائی دفاعی ہتھیاروں سے آئی جی ایل اے شولڈر فائرڈ انفرا ریڈ ہمنگ ایئر ڈیفینس میزائل نظام اور زیڈ یو 23ملی میٹر 2 بی اے ڈی گن سسٹم جو آپریٹر کو راڈار اور تھرمل امیجنگ مہیا کرنے کی خاطر سیکیورٹی نظاموں کی صلاحیت میں اضافے کے لیے تصور کیا گیا ہے۔ مجوزہ نظام رات کے دوران صلاحیت کو بڑھاتے ہیں۔ اور موسم کی خرابی اور دن کے وقت کی مصروفیات میں بھی ری ایکشن ٹائم ، ڈیٹا کی تحسیب وغیرہ میں معاون ہوتے ہیں۔
بھارتی فوج میک II زمرے کے تحت 556 آگمینٹیڈ رئیلٹی ہیڈ ماؤنٹیڈ ڈسپلے (اے آر ایچ ایم ڈی) نظام حاصل کرکے طاقت ور ٹکنالوجی حاصل کرنے کے عمل سے گزر رہی ہے۔ فروخت کنندگان کے جوابات کا کامیابی سے جائزہ لیے جانے کے بعد، 22فروری 2021 کو چھ فروخت کنندگان کو پروٹوٹائپ تیار کرنے کا آغاز کرنے کے لیے پروجیکٹ سینکشن حکم نامے (پی ایس او) جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔ معاہدہ ، آئی ڈی ڈی ایم زمرہ کی شقوں کے مطابق ، پروٹوٹائپ کو کامیابی سے بنائے جانے کے بعد کسی ایک فرم کے ساتھ کیا جائے گا۔
میک II کے تحت آگمینٹیڈ رئیلٹی ہیڈ ماؤنٹیڈ ڈسپلے سسٹم کی ترقی بھارتی فوج کے لیے زبردست تبدیلی کا باعث ثابت ہوگی۔ یہ حکومت کی آتم نربھر پالیسی کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہوگی اور بھارتی دفاعی صنعت کو فروغ دے کر خود کفیلی کا باعث بنے گی۔

Ministry of Defence
AUGMENTED REALITY HEAD MOUNTED DISPLAY (ARHMD) SYSTEM FOR INDIAN ARMY UNDER AATMANIRBHAR BHARAT ABHIYAAN
24 FEB 2021 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
Augmented Reality Head Mounted Display (ARHMD) System is conceived as a capability enhancement to Land Based Air Defence Weapon Systems such as IGLA shoulder fired Infra Red Homing Air Defence Missile System and ZU 23mm 2B AD Gun System which will provide the operator with radar and Thermal Imaging (TI) sight outputs as overlays. The proposed system intends to enhance the engagement capability during night and conditions of inclement weather and the day-time engagements are also intended to be enhanced through increased reaction times, data computation for decision support and integration of output of TI sight.
Indian Army is in the process of acquiring niche technology by procuring quantity 556 Augmented Reality Head Mounted Display (ARHMD) Systems under Make-II Category. After successful evaluation of vendor responses, Project Sanction Order (PSO) has been issued on 22 February 2021 to six vendors to start developing the prototype. The contract will be placed with one of the firms post successful development of prototype as per provisions of Buy (Indian-IDDM) category of DAP 2020.
Development of Augmented Reality Head Mounted Display System under Make-II will be a game changer for Indian Army. It will be in sync with “Atmanirbhar Bharat” policy of the Government and will lead to “Self Reliance” by giving boost to the Indian Defence Industry.
__________________________________________________________
AA,BSC,KR