ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
303.34 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਦੇ ਅਨਾਜ ਦਾ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ
ਮੁੱਖ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਪੇਸ਼ਗੀ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ
ਇਹ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਖਤ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਅਤੇ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੂਝਵਾਨ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਹੈ - ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ
24 FEB 2021 7:15PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਾਲ 2020-21 ਲਈ ਮੁੱਖ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਪੇਸ਼ਗੀ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ । ਮੁੱਖ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਪੇਸ਼ਗੀ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਅਨਾਜ ਦਾ 3030.34 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਣਥੱਕ ਸਖਤ ਮਿਹਨਤ, ਖੇਤੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਿਸਾਨ-ਪੱਖੀ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਖਾਕਾ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਖੇਤੀ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਵੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਲਈ ਲਾਭ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣਗੇ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਵਲੋਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਮੁੱਖ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਪੇਸ਼ਗੀ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੂਤਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਦੇ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਆਧਾਰਤ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਮੁੱਖ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦਾ 2005-06 ਤੋਂ ਤੁਲਨਾਤਮਕ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਨਾਲ ਨੱਥੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਦੂਜੇ ਪੇਸ਼ਗੀ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ 2020-21 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮੁੱਖ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਤ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈ -
∙ ਫੂਡਗ੍ਰੇਨਜ਼ - 303.34 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ (ਰਿਕਾਰਡ)
∙ ਚਾਵਲ - 120.32 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ (ਰਿਕਾਰਡ)
∙ ਕਣਕ - 109.24 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ (ਰਿਕਾਰਡ)
∙ ਨਿਊਟਰੀ/ਮੋਟੇ ਅਨਾਜ - 49.36 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ
∙ ਮੱਕੀ - 30.16 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ (ਰਿਕਾਰਡ)
∙ ਦਾਲਾਂ - 24.42 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ
∙ ਤੂਰ - 3.88 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ
∙ ਛੋਲੇ - 11.62 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ (ਰਿਕਾਰਡ)
∙ ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜ - 37.31 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ
∙ ਮੁੰਗਫਲੀ - 10.15 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ (ਰਿਕਾਰਡ)
∙ ਸੋਇਆਬੀਨ - 16.71 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ
∙ ਸਰ੍ਹੋਂ - 10.43 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ (ਰਿਕਾਰਡ)
∙ ਗੰਨਾ - 397.66 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ
∙ ਕਪਾਹ - 36.54 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਗੰਢਾਂ (ਹਰੇਕ ਗੰਢ 170 ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ)
∙ ਪਟਸਨ ਤੇ ਮੈਸਟਾ - 9.78 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਗੰਢਾਂ (ਹਰੇਕ ਗੰਢ 180 ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ)
30 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2020 ਤੱਕ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੱਖਣ-ਪੱਛਮੀ ਮਾਨਸੂਨ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਵਿਚ ਸਮੂਹਕ ਬਾਰਿਸ਼ ਲੰਬੇ ਅਰਸੇ ਦੀ ਔਸਤ (ਐਲਪੀਏ) ਤੋਂ 9% ਵੱਧ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਮੁੱਖ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੇ ਨਾਰਮਲ ਬਾਰਿਸ਼ ਵੇਖੀ ਹੈ। 2020-21 ਦੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਨਾਰਮਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਭਾਵੇਂ ਇਹ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਹੋਰ ਫੀਡਬੈਕ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਸੋਧੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ।
2020-21 ਲਈ ਦੂਜੇ ਪੇਸ਼ਗੀ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚ ਕੁਲ ਅਨਾਜ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 303.34 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਦੇ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਦਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ 2019-20 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹਾਸਿਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੇ 297.50 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨਾਲੋਂ 5.84 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ 2020-21 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ (2015-16 ਤੋਂ 2019-20) ਤੋਂ 24.47 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਔਸਤ ਅਨਾਜ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਲ 2020-21 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਚਾਵਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 120.32 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਦੇ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ 112.44 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਦੇ ਔਸਤ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਤੋਂ 7.88 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਲ 2020-21 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਣਕ ਦੇ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ 109.24 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਹੈ। ਇਹ 100.42 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਦੇ ਔਸਤ ਕਣਕ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਤੋਂ 8.81 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਨਿਊਟਰੀ/ ਮੋਟੇ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ 49.36 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਦਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ 2019-20 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹਾਸਿਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ 47.75 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਤੋਂ 1.62 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਇਹ ਔਸਤ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨਾਲੋਂ 5.35 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਲ 2020-21 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੁਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ 24.42 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਦਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ 21.99 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਦੇ ਔਸਤ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨਾਲੋਂ 2.43 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਲ 2020-21 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚ ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਦਾ ਕੁਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 37.31 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਦੇ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਦਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ 2019-20 ਦੌਰਾਨ 33.22 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨਾਲੋਂ 4.09 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਸਾਲ 2020-21 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਔਸਤ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨਾਲੋਂ 6.77 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਲ 2020-21 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਗੰਨੇ ਦੇ ਕੁਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ 397.66 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਦਾ ਹੈ। 2020-21 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਗੰਨੇ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 362.07 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਦੇ ਔਸਤ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨਾਲੋਂ 35.59 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਕਪਾਹ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ 36.54 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਗੰਢਾਂ (ਹਰੇਕ ਗੰਢ 170 ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ) ਦਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕਪਾਹ ਦੇ ਔਸਤ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨਾਲੋਂ 4.65 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਗੰਢਾਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਹੈ। ਜੂਟ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਸਟਾ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 9.78 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਗੰਢਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਦਾ ਹੈ (ਹਰੇਕ ਗੰਢ 180 ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ)।
ਹੋਰ ਵੇਰਵਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਟੇਬਲ - 1 ਵੇਖਣ ਲਈ ਇਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2021/feb/doc202122421.pdf
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2021/feb/doc202122441.pdf
ਹੋਰ ਵੇਰਵਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਟੇਬਲ - 2 ਵੇਖਣ ਲਈ ਇਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ
----------------------------------------
ਏਪੀਐਸ ਜੇਕੇ

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Record Foodgrain production of 303.34 million tonnes
Second Advance Estimates of principal crops released
This is a result of hard work of farmers & scientists and thoughtful policies of Modi Government – Shri Tomar
24 FEB 2021 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
The second advance estimates of production of principal crops for year 2020-21 have been released. The second advance estimates of production of major crops reveal a record production of 303.34 million tonnes of food grains, which clearly outlines the tireless hard work of farmers, research by agricultural scientists, and farmer-friendly policies of the Central Government. All-round agricultural reforms will also benefit the country in the long run.
In 2nd Advance Estimates of production of principal crops released by Union Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, the assessment of production of different crops is based on the data received from States and validated with information available from other sources. The comparative estimate of production of principal crops since 2005-06 is enclosed. As per 2nd Advance Estimates, the estimated production of major crops during 2020-21 is as under:
• Foodgrains – 303.34 million tonnes. (record)
• Rice – 120.32 million tonnes. (record)
• Wheat – 109.24 million tonnes. (record)
• Nutri / Coarse Cereals – 49.36 million tonnes.
• Maize – 30.16 million tonnes. (record)
• Pulses – 24.42 million tonnes.
• Tur – 3.88 million tonnes.
• Gram – 11.62 million tonnes. (record)
• Oilseeds – 37.31 million tonnes.
• Groundnut – 10.15 million tonnes (record)
• Soyabean – 13.71 million tonnes
• Rapeseed and Mustard – 10.43 million tonnes (record)
• Sugarcane – 397.66 million tonnes
• Cotton – 36.54 million bales (of 170 kg each)
• Jute & Mesta – 9.78 million bales (of 180 kg each)
The cumulative rainfall during this year’s southwest monsoon season upto 30th September, 2020 has been 9% higher than Long Period Average (LPA). Accordingly, most of the major crops producingstates have witnessed normal rainfall. The production of most of the crops for the agricultural year 2020-21 has been estimated higher than their normal production. However, these estimates would undergo revision based on further feedback from the States.
As per Second Advance Estimates for 2020-21, total Foodgrain production in the country is estimated at record 303.34 million tonnes which is higher by 5.84 million tonnes than the production of foodgrain of 297.50 million tonnes achieved during 2019-20. Further, the production during 2020-21 is higher by 24.47 million tonnes than the previous five years’ (2015-16 to 2019-20) average production of foodgrain.
Total production of Rice during 2020-21 is estimated at record 120.32 million tonnes. It is higher by 7.88 million tonnes than the last five years’ average production of 112.44 million tonnes.
Production of Wheat during 2020-21 is estimated at record 109.24 million tonnes. It is higher by 8.81 million tonnes than the average wheat production of 100.42 million tonnes.
Production of Nutri / Coarse Cereals estimated at 49.36 million tonnes, which is higher by 1.62 million tonnes than the production of 47.75 million tonnes achieved during 2019-20. Further, it is also higher by 5.35 million tonnes than the average production.
Total Pulses production during 2020-21 is estimated at 24.42 million tonnes which is higher by 2.43 million tonnes than the last five years’ average production of 21.99 million tonnes.
Total Oilseeds production in the country during 2020-21 is estimated at record 37.31 million tonnes which is higher by 4.09 million tonnes than the production of 33.22 million tonnes during 2019-20. Further, the production of oilseeds during 2020-21 is higher by 6.77 million tonnes than the average oilseeds production.
Total production of Sugarcane in the country during 2020-21 is estimated at 397.66 million tonnes. The production of sugarcane during 2020-21 is higher by 35.59 million tonnes than the average sugarcane production of 362.07 million tonnes.
Production of Cotton is estimated at 36.54 million bales (of 170 kg each) is higher by 4.65 million bales than the average cotton production. Production of Jute & Mesta is estimated at 9.78 million bales (of 180 kg each).
Click here to see the tables for more details 1
Click here to see the tables for more details 2