Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Record Foodgrain production of 303.34 million tonnes
Second Advance Estimates of principal crops released
This is a result of hard work of farmers & scientists and thoughtful policies of Modi Government – Shri Tomar
24 FEB 2021 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
The second advance estimates of production of principal crops for year 2020-21 have been released. The second advance estimates of production of major crops reveal a record production of 303.34 million tonnes of food grains, which clearly outlines the tireless hard work of farmers, research by agricultural scientists, and farmer-friendly policies of the Central Government. All-round agricultural reforms will also benefit the country in the long run.
In 2nd Advance Estimates of production of principal crops released by Union Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, the assessment of production of different crops is based on the data received from States and validated with information available from other sources. The comparative estimate of production of principal crops since 2005-06 is enclosed. As per 2nd Advance Estimates, the estimated production of major crops during 2020-21 is as under:
• Foodgrains – 303.34 million tonnes. (record)
• Rice – 120.32 million tonnes. (record)
• Wheat – 109.24 million tonnes. (record)
• Nutri / Coarse Cereals – 49.36 million tonnes.
• Maize – 30.16 million tonnes. (record)
• Pulses – 24.42 million tonnes.
• Tur – 3.88 million tonnes.
• Gram – 11.62 million tonnes. (record)
• Oilseeds – 37.31 million tonnes.
• Groundnut – 10.15 million tonnes (record)
• Soyabean – 13.71 million tonnes
• Rapeseed and Mustard – 10.43 million tonnes (record)
• Sugarcane – 397.66 million tonnes
• Cotton – 36.54 million bales (of 170 kg each)
• Jute & Mesta – 9.78 million bales (of 180 kg each)
The cumulative rainfall during this year’s southwest monsoon season upto 30th September, 2020 has been 9% higher than Long Period Average (LPA). Accordingly, most of the major crops producingstates have witnessed normal rainfall. The production of most of the crops for the agricultural year 2020-21 has been estimated higher than their normal production. However, these estimates would undergo revision based on further feedback from the States.
As per Second Advance Estimates for 2020-21, total Foodgrain production in the country is estimated at record 303.34 million tonnes which is higher by 5.84 million tonnes than the production of foodgrain of 297.50 million tonnes achieved during 2019-20. Further, the production during 2020-21 is higher by 24.47 million tonnes than the previous five years’ (2015-16 to 2019-20) average production of foodgrain.
Total production of Rice during 2020-21 is estimated at record 120.32 million tonnes. It is higher by 7.88 million tonnes than the last five years’ average production of 112.44 million tonnes.
Production of Wheat during 2020-21 is estimated at record 109.24 million tonnes. It is higher by 8.81 million tonnes than the average wheat production of 100.42 million tonnes.
Production of Nutri / Coarse Cereals estimated at 49.36 million tonnes, which is higher by 1.62 million tonnes than the production of 47.75 million tonnes achieved during 2019-20. Further, it is also higher by 5.35 million tonnes than the average production.
Total Pulses production during 2020-21 is estimated at 24.42 million tonnes which is higher by 2.43 million tonnes than the last five years’ average production of 21.99 million tonnes.
Total Oilseeds production in the country during 2020-21 is estimated at record 37.31 million tonnes which is higher by 4.09 million tonnes than the production of 33.22 million tonnes during 2019-20. Further, the production of oilseeds during 2020-21 is higher by 6.77 million tonnes than the average oilseeds production.
Total production of Sugarcane in the country during 2020-21 is estimated at 397.66 million tonnes. The production of sugarcane during 2020-21 is higher by 35.59 million tonnes than the average sugarcane production of 362.07 million tonnes.
Production of Cotton is estimated at 36.54 million bales (of 170 kg each) is higher by 4.65 million bales than the average cotton production. Production of Jute & Mesta is estimated at 9.78 million bales (of 180 kg each).
Click here to see the tables for more details 1
Click here to see the tables for more details 2

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
रिकार्ड 303.34 मिलियन टन खाद्यान्न उत्पादन
मुख्‍य फसलों के उत्‍पादन का दूसरा अग्रिम अनुमान जारी
किसानों व वैज्ञानिकों की मेहनत और मोदी सरकार की सुविचारित नीतियों के सुपरिणाम : श्री तोमर
24 FEB 2021 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि के क्षेत्र में देश तरक्की की राह पर तेजी से बढ़ रहा है। वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए मुख्‍य फसलों के उत्‍पादन के दूसरे अग्रिम अनुमानने इस बात को फिर सिद्ध किया है। मुख्‍य फसलों के उत्‍पादन के दूसरे अग्रिम अनुमानमें खाद्यान्न का रिकार्ड 303.34 मिलियन टन उत्पादन बताया गया है, जो किसानों की अथक मेहनत, कृषि वैज्ञानिकों के अनुसंधान तथा केंद्र सरकार की किसान हितैषी सुविचारित नीतियों को साफतौर पर रेखांकित करता है। केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने कहा है कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में सरकार का फोकस गांव-गरीब-किसान एवं किसानी पर है, जिसके सुपरिणाम परिलक्षित हो रहे हैं। चौतरफा कृषि सुधारों से इसे और बल मिलेगा, जिसका फायदा देश को दीर्घकाल तक होगा।
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी मुख्‍य फसलों के उत्‍पादन के दूसरे अग्रिम अनुमान में विभिन्‍न फसलों के उत्‍पादन का मूल्‍यांकन राज्‍यों से मिले प्रत्‍युत्‍तरों पर आधारित है व अन्‍य स्रोतों से उपलब्‍ध सूचनाओं से इसे सत्‍यापित किया गया है। वर्ष 2005-06 से आगे के वर्षों के मुख्‍य फसलों के उत्‍पादनके तुलनात्‍मक अनुमानों का ब्‍यौरा संलग्‍न है। दूसरे अग्रिम अनुमानों के अनुसार, 2020-21 के दौरान मुख्‍य फसलों के अनुमानित उत्‍पादन इस प्रकार है:
• खाद्यान्‍न – 303.34 मिलियन टन (रिकार्ड)
• चावल – 120.32 मिलियन टन (रिकार्ड)
• गेहूं– 109.24 मिलियन टन (रिकार्ड)
• पोषक/मोटा अनाज– 49.36 मिलियन टन
• मक्‍का – 30.16 मिलियन टन(रिकार्ड)
• दलहन – 24.42 मिलियन टन
• तूर – 3.88 मिलियन टन
• चना –11.62 मिलियन टन(रिकार्ड)
• तिलहन 37.31 मिलियन टन
• मूंगफली – 10.15 मिलियन टन(रिकार्ड)
• सोयाबीन – 13.71 मिलियन टन
• रेपसीड एवं सरसों– 10.43 मिलियन टन(रिकार्ड)
• गन्‍ना – 397.66 मिलियन टन
• कपास – 36.54 मिलियन गांठें (प्रति 170 कि. ग्रा.)
• पटसन एवं मेस्‍टा – 9.78 मिलियन गांठें (प्रति 180 कि. ग्रा.)
इस वर्ष में 30 सितंबर तक दक्षिण-पश्‍चिम मानसून मौसम में संचयी वर्षा दीर्घावधि औसत की तुलना में 9 प्रतिशत अधिक रही है। तदनुसार, अधिकांश प्रमुख फसल उत्पादक राज्यों में सामान्य वर्षा हुई है। कृषि वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए अधिकांश फसलों का उत्‍पादन सामान्‍य से अधिक होने का अनुमान है। वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए दूसरे अग्रिम अनुमान के अनुसार, देश में कुल खाद्यान्‍न उत्‍पादन रिकॉर्ड 303.34 मिलियन टन अनुमानित है, जो वर्ष 2019-20 के दौरान प्राप्‍त 297.50 मिलियन टन उत्‍पादन की तुलना में 5.84 मिलियन टन अधिक है।
तथापि, वर्ष 2020-21 के दौरान खाद्यान्‍नउत्‍पादन विगत पांच वर्षों (2015-16 से 2019-20) के औसत खाद्यान्‍न उत्‍पादन की तुलना में 24.47 मिलियन टन अधिक है।
वर्ष 2020-21 के दौरान चावल का कुल उत्‍पादन रिकॉर्ड 120.32 मिलियन टन अनुमानित है। यह विगत 5 वर्षों के 112.44 मिलियन टन औसत उत्‍पादन की तुलना में 7.88 मिलियन टन अधिक है।
वर्ष 2020-21 के दौरान गेहूं का कुल उत्‍पादन रिकॉर्ड 109.24 मिलियन टन अनुमानित है। यह विगत पांच वर्षों के 100.42 मिलियन टन औसत उत्‍पादन की तुलना में 8.81 मिलियन टन अधिक है।
पोषक/मोटे अनाजों का उत्‍पादन 49.36 मिलियन टन अनुमानित है, जो वर्ष 2019-20 के दौरान प्राप्‍त 47.75 मिलियन टन उत्‍पादन की तुलना में 1.62 मिलियन टन अधिक है। इसके अलावा, यह औसत उत्‍पादन की तुलना में भी 5.35 मिलियन टन अधिक है।
वर्ष 2020-21 के दौरान कुल दलहन उत्‍पादन 24.42 मिलियन टन अनुमानित है जो विगत पांच वर्षों के 21.99 मिलियन टन औसत उत्‍पादन की तुलना में 2.43 मिलियन टन अधिक है।
2020-21 के दौरान कुल तिलहन उत्‍पादन 37.31 मिलियन टन अनुमानित है जो 2019-20 के दौरान 33.22 मिलियन टन उत्‍पादन की तुलना में4.09 मिलियन टन अधिक है। इसके अलावा, 2020-21 के दौरान तिलहनों का उत्‍पादन औसत तिलहन उत्‍पादन की तुलना में 6.77 मिलियन टन अधिक है।
वर्ष 2020-21 के दौरान देश में गन्‍ने का उत्‍पादन 397.66 मिलियन टन अनुमानित है।वर्ष 2020-21 के दौरान गन्‍ने का उत्‍पादन औसत गन्‍ना उत्‍पादन 362.07 मिलियन टन की तुलना में 35.59 मिलियन टन अधिक है।
कपास का उत्‍पादन 36.54मिलियन गांठें (प्रति 170 किग्रा की गांठे) अनुमानित हैं, जो औसत कपास उत्‍पादन की तुलना में 4.65 मिलियन गांठें अधिक है। पटसन एवं मेस्‍ता का उत्‍पादन 9.78 मिलियन गांठें (प्रति 180 किग्रा की गांठें) अनुमानित हैं।
विस्‍तृत ब्‍यौरे के लिए यहां क्‍लिक करें-1
विस्‍तृत ब्‍यौरे के लिए यहां क्‍लिक करें-2