रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना के लिए आठ मिसाइल सह गोला बारूद नौकाओं की खरीद हेतु मैसर्स सीकोन, विशाखापट्टनम के साथ अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर
24 FEB 2021 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
मैसर्स सीकोन (एसईसीओएन), विशाखापट्टनम के साथ 19 फरवरी 2021 को भारतीय नौसेना ने आठ मिसाइल सह गोला बारूद वाली नौकाओं के निर्माण के लिए अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। इन नौकाओं की डिलिवरी 22 जुलाई से शुरू होने वाली है। इन नौकाओं का इस्तेमाल किसी भी मिशन पर मिसाइलों को लाने- ले जाने और गोला-बारूद की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए किया जाएगा। परियोजना भारत सरकार की 'मेक इन इंडिया' पहल में एक और मील का पत्थर साबित होगी।

Ministry of Defence
CONTRACT SIGNING WITH M/S SECON, VISAKHAPATNAM FOR ACQUISITION OF EIGHT MISSILE CUM AMMUNITION BARGE FOR INDIAN NAVY
24 FEB 2021 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
A contract for construction of Eight Missile Cum Ammunition Barges (MCA) has been concluded with M/s SECON, Visakhapatnam a MSME on 19 February 2021. Delivery of Barges is scheduled to commence from Jul 22. The Missile Cum Ammunition Barges will be inducted in Indian Navy to undertake the mission needs for embarking/ disembarking Missile, Gunnery and ASW Ammunition. The project adds another milestone to the Make in Indiainitiative of the Government of India.