அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
டி.என்.ஏ மாற்றங்களை அளவிட விஞ்ஞானிகள் புதிய நுட்பம் உருவாக்கம் : புற்றுநோய், அல்சைமர் மற்றும் பார்கின்சன் ஆகியவற்றை முன்கூட்டியே கண்டறிய உதவும்
24 FEB 2021 12:17PM by PIB Chennai
புற்றுநோய், ஞாபகமறதி நோய் (அல்சைமர்) மற்றும் நடுக்க வாதம் (பார்கின்சன்) நோய்கள் போன்ற பல நோய்களை முன்கூட்டியே கண்டறிவதில் டி.என்.ஏ மாற்றங்களை அளவிட விஞ்ஞானிகள் ஒரு புதிய நுட்பத்தை உருவாக்கியுள்ளனர்.
டி.என்.ஏ.வில் ஏற்படும் மாற்றம், அவற்றின் வெளிப்பாடு மற்றும் செயல்பாடுகளை பாதிக்கிறது. டி.என்.ஏ, மரபணு குறியீட்டின் மூலமாகவும் அதன் கட்டமைப்பில் மாற்றங்கள் மூலமாகவும் உயிரணுக்களின் வாழ்வைக் கட்டுப்படுத்துகிறது.
டி.என்.ஏ கட்டமைப்புகளின் இத்தகைய மாற்றங்களை அளவிடுவதற்கும், அரிய நோய்களைக் கண்டறியவும் அதனுடன் தொடர்புடைய மூலக்கூறு வழிமுறைகளைக் புரிந்து கொள்வதற்கு மிக உயர்ந்த தெளிவுத்திறன் கொண்ட நுட்பங்கள் தேவைப்படுகிறது.
விஞ்ஞானிகளால் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ள மிகச்சிறிய நுண்துளை அடிப்படையிலான தொழில்நுட்பம் மூலம், அத்தகைய மாற்றங்களை அல்லது டி.என்.ஏ. க்களின் பண்புகளை, ஒற்றை-மூலக்கூறு தெளிவுத்திறனுடன் நேரடியாக அளவிட முடியும்.
இந்த தொழில்நுட்பத்தை அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப துறையின் தன்னாட்சி மையமான ராமன் ஆராய்ச்சி மைய பேராசிரியர் கவுதம் சோனி தலைமையிலான விஞ்ஞானிகள் உருவாக்கியுள்ளனர்.
ஆராய்ச்சியாளர் சுமந்த் குமார், கவுசிக் மற்றும் டாக்டர் சோனி ஆகியோர் மேற்கொண்ட இந்த ஆய்வு ‘நேனோஸ்கேல்’ என்ற இதழில் வெளியாகியுள்ளது.
இதை கீழ்கண்ட இணைப்பிலும் பார்க்கலாம்.
https://doi.org/10.1039/D0NR06219G
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1700369

Ministry of Science & Technology
New platform to measure DNA modifications can have potential application in early detection of Cancer, Alzheimer’s & Parkinson’s
24 FEB 2021 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists have developed a new technique to measure DNA modifications that can have applications in early diagnosis of multiple diseases like Cancer, Alzheimer’s, and Parkinson’s diseases.
Alteration in DNA affects their expression and functions. DNA controls cell survival through the genetic code as well as via modifications to its structure. There is a demand for techniques with very high resolution to measure such modifications of DNA structures and observe and understand the molecular mechanisms associated with it to track rare diseases.
The novel nanopore-based platform developed by the scientists can directly measure such modifications or branched DNA properties with the single-molecule resolution even with extremely low amounts of sample.
The platform and associated analysis techniques developed by a team of scientists led by Professor Gautam Soni from Raman Research Institute, an autonomous Institute funded by the Department of Science & Technology, Government of India can quantitatively assess the distribution of supercoiled branches on DNA plasmids (DNA molecule outside the chromosome). This research work done by researchers Sumanth Kumar, Koushik S., and Dr. Soni has been recently published in the journal ‘Nanoscale’.
The measurement principle of the novel platform is analogous to the Archimedes principle. Individual analyte molecules are driven through a nanopore under an applied voltage, which, during translocation, results in a tiny electrical blip. Charges excluded by the analyte (supercoiled DNA) in the nanopore is directly proportional to the volume of the particle and is directly measured as the current change. This method utilizes extremely low amounts of sample and can measure DNA structural changes ranging to a few nanometers resolution in the axis perpendicular to the translocation and few tens of nanometers along the translocation axis.
Further optimization of the technique can help in the development of portable nano-bio sensors for detection and quantification of protein aggregates and cell-free DNA or nucleosomes. This may help in the early diagnosis of many diseases like Cancer, Alzheimer’s, and Parkinson’s diseases. Currently, researchers at RRI are also exploring applications of this method for virus detection.
[Publication link:
https://doi.org/10.1039/D0NR06219G
For more details, Professor Gautam Soni (gvsoni@rri.res.in) can be contacted.]