Ministry of Science & Technology
Memorandum of Agreement (MoA) signed for commercialization of technology ‘Process for manufacturing of Nutmeg Pericarp Taffy’ between ICAR-CCARI, Goa & Goa State Biodiversity Board, Goa
24 FEB 2021 5:16PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa : 24 February 2021
A Memorandum of Agreement (MoA) was signed between ICAR-Central Coastal Agricultural Research Institute (ICAR-CCARI), Goa and Goa State Biodiversity Board (GSBB), Goa, for commercialization of ICAR-CCARI’s technology “Process for manufacturing of Nutmeg Pericarp Taffy” at ICAR-CCARI, Old Goa on Friday, the19th February, 2021. This MoA was signed by Dr. E.B. Chakurkar, Director (A), ICAR-CCARI and Dr. Pradip Sarmokadam, Member Secretary, GSBB, Goa, in presence of Dr. A. R. Desai, Principal Scientist (Horticulture) involved in developing this technology, officials from GSBB, Goa and staff members of ICAR-CCARI, Goa. Dr. Shripad Bhat, Member Secretary (ITMU) welcomed all the officials from both ICAR-CCARI and GSBB, Goa and presented the highlights of this non-exclusive licensing agreement which is valid for a period of five years.
Dr. E. B. Chakurkar congratulated the GSBB, Goa for entering into this MoA and also stressed the need for commercial utilization and transfer of prospective technologies for the benefit of farmers and agri-entrepreneurs in Goa state. Dr. Pradip Sarmokadam thanked ICAR-CCARI, Goa and expressed that GSBB would like to work with ICAR-CCARI for continued collaborative activities to promote conserving biodiversity through sustainable use of biological resources of the state. He also apprised that a new project has been initiated by GSBB, Goa, "Conservation of Biodiversity through livelihood intervention with the brand name GoVan" to enhance villagers' income, to create employment opportunities, thereby conserving local bio resources.
Nutmeg fruit has about 80-85% of pericarp (outer cover of nutmeg fruit) and high yielding nutmeg varieties produce up to 100 kg of fresh pericarp per tree. The present practice is collecting the nutmeg seeds and mace and generally discarding the pericarp in the field for rotting. But, this technology helps in effective utilisation of pericarp, otherwise discarded, by preparing the Nutmeg Taffy, a value-added food product, in a commercially feasible manner. This product fetches an additional income to farmers and entrepreneurs apart from the yield of nutmeg spice products- nutmeg seeds and mace. The product stores well at room temperature for about 12 months with simple packing without any synthetic preservatives. ICAR-CCARI, Goa has already filed an application (application no: 201621012414) for patenting this technology. The Institute Technology Management Unit facilitated the signing of this MoA for further commercialization.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
जायफल के छिलके से बनी टॉफी के उत्पादन की प्रक्रिया संबंधी तकनीक के व्यावसायिकरण के लिए आईसीएआर-सीसीएआरआई और गोवास्टेट बायोडायवर्सिटी बोर्ड, गोवा के बीच अनुबंध ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर
24 FEB 2021 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
आईसीएआर-सीसीएआरआई के जायफल पेरिकॉर्प (जायफल का बाहरी छिलका)टॉफीके उत्पादन की प्रक्रिया संबंधी तकनीक के व्यावसायिकरण के लिए आईसीएआर-केंद्रीय तटीय कृषि अनुसंधान संस्थान अर्थात् सेंट्रल कोस्टल एग्रीकल्चरल रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट, गोवा (आईसीएआर-सीसीएआरआई) और गोवा स्टेट बायोडायवर्सिटी बोर्ड, गोवा के बीच बुधवार 19 फरवरी 2021 को ओल्ड गोवा स्थित आईसीएआर-सीसीएआरआई कार्यालय में एक अनुबंध ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। आईसीएआर-सीसीएआरआई के निदेशक (ए) डॉ. ई.बी. चाकुरकर और जीएसबीबी, गोवा के सदस्य सचिव डॉ. प्रदीप सरमोकदम ने अनुबंध ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए। इस तकनीक को विकसित करने की प्रक्रिया से जुड़े प्रधान वैज्ञानिक (बागवानी) डॉ. ए.आर. देसाई, जीएसबीबी, गोवा के अधिकारी और आईसीएआर-सीसीएआरआई के स्टाफ सदस्यों की उपस्थिति में इस अनुबंध ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। सदस्य सचिव (आईटीएमयू) डॉ. श्रीपद भट्ट ने आईसीएआर-सीसीएआरआई और जीएसबीबी, गोवा के अधिकारियों का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने पांच वर्ष तक वैध रहने वाले इस नॉन-एक्सक्लूसिव लाइसेंसिंग अनुबंध की प्रमुख बातों पर प्रकाश भी डाला।
डॉ. ई.बी. चाकुरकर ने इस अनुबंध में शामिल होने के लिए जीएसबीबी, गोवा को बधाई दी और गोवा राज्य में किसानों एवं कृषि उद्यमियों को लाभ पहुंचाने के लिए भविष्य की प्रौद्योगिकियों के व्यावसायिक उपयोग और हस्तांतरण की ज़रूरत पर बल दिया। डॉ. प्रदीप सरमोकदम ने आईसीएआर-सीसीएआरआई का आभार व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि राज्य के जैविक संसाधनों के सतत उपयोग के माध्यम से जैव विविधता के संरक्षण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए जीएसबीबी, गोवा निरंतर जारी रहने वाली सहभागी गतिविधियों की दिशा में आईसीएआर-सीसीएआरआई के साथ लगातार काम करता करेगा।उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि जीएसबीबी, गोवा ने “आजीविका हस्तक्षेप के माध्यम से जैव विविधता का संरक्षण करने के लिए‘गोवन’नाम से एक नई परियोजना शुरू की है, जिसका उद्देश्य किसानों की आय को बढ़ाना, रोज़गार के अवसर पैदा करना है, ताकि स्थानीय जैव संसाधनों का संरक्षण किया जा सके।”
जायफल में लगभग 80-85 प्रतिशत पेरिकॉर्प (जायफल का बाहरी छिलका) है और अधिक उपज देने वाली जायफल की किस्में प्रति पेड़ 100 किलोग्राम तक ताज़ा पेरिकॉर्प की पैदावार करती हैं। वर्तमान समय में किसान जायफल के बीज और गुदा का इस्तेमाल करते हैं और पेरिकॉर्प को खेत में ही सड़ने के लिए छोड़ देते हैं। लेकिन यह तकनीक व्यर्थ छोड़ दिए गए पेरिकॉर्प से जायफल टॉफी बनाकर इसके प्रभावी इस्तेमाल में मदद करती है। व्यावसायिक नज़रिए से यह जायफल टॉफी काफी महत्वपूर्ण खाद्य पदार्थ है। ये उत्पाद जायफल से निर्मित मसाला उत्पादों- जायफल के बीज और गुदा की उपज के अलावा किसानों और उद्यमियों को एक अतिरिक्त आय दिलाने में मदद करता है। ख़ास बात ये है कि किसी सिंथेटिक प्रिज़र्वेटिव का इस्तेमाल किए बिना ही, कमरे के सामान्य तापमान पर इस उत्पाद का एक साल तक भंडारण किया जा सकता है। आईसीएआर-सीसीएआरआई, गोवा ने इस तकनीक का पेटेंट कराने के लिए पहले से ही आवेदन (आवेदन संख्या- 201621012414) कर दिया है। इस तकनीक के व्यावसायिकरण की दिशा में अनुबंध ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर को साकार बनाने में संस्थान प्रौद्योगिकी प्रबंधन इकाई (आईटीएमयू) ने मदद की।