President's Secretariat
Educational institutions should try to make Students capable citizens of the modern world community: President Kovind
President of India graces the 3rd convocation of the Central University of Gujarat
23 FEB 2021 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
Educational institutions should try to make students capable citizens of the modern world community, said the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind. He was addressing the 3rd Convocation of the Central University of Gujarat at Gandhinagar today (February 23, 2021).
The President said that under the new National Education Policy, efforts are being made to encourage education of modern knowledge-science based on Indian values ​​with the aim to make our country a ‘knowledge super power’. Creating awareness among students about their duties in the changing world is also a major objective of the new education system. Our educational institutions should try to make students capable citizens of the modern world community. There is also a need to give special emphasis on the importance of public interest and morality by higher educational institutions. He stated that only by giving special emphasis on Indian values; we would be able to differentiate between our educational institutions and foreign educational institutions -based on western ideas.
Addressing the students, the President said that building a strong and self-reliant India is at the heart of our global thinking. Local resources, experiences and knowledge should be used for self-reliance. Students can make their education useful in the true sense by empowering local development through research and innovation with utilization of local resources. He said that we should always remember that our education should benefit the development of our society and country apart from personal benefit. By making efforts for the upliftment of the people who were relatively left behind in the development journey, they would be able to contribute towards building a better society, he added.
The President happily noted that about 55 percent of the students getting education in the Central University of Gujarat, are girls and in today’s Convocation ceremony out of 21 medals 13 were won by girl students. He said that this is a great achievement of this university. It shows a glimpse of change in our society and a picture of a new India.
The President noted that students from about 30 states are getting education in the Central University of Gujarat. He also noted that 85 percent students are from other states and union territories. He said that in this way the University campus is like a mini-India and is strengthening our national unity. He urged to the students from other states studying in the University to imbibe the culture of self-reliance, entrepreneurship and self-employment from the people of Gujarat.
Click here to see President's Speech

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
शैक्षणिक संस्थांनी विद्यार्थ्यांना आधुनिक जागतिक समुदायाचे कार्यक्षम नागरिक बनविण्याचा प्रयत्न केला पाहिजे: राष्ट्रपती कोविंद
राष्ट्रपतींनी गुजरातच्या केन्द्रीय विद्यापीठाच्या तिसर्‍या दीक्षांत समारंभाला संबोधित केले
23 FEB 2021 9:35PM by PIB Mumbai
शैक्षणिक संस्थांनी विद्यार्थ्यांना आधुनिक जागतिक समुदायाचे कार्यक्षम नागरिक बनविण्यासाठी प्रयत्न केले पाहिजेत, असे राष्ट्रपती रामनाथ कोविंद म्हणाले. ते आज (23 फेब्रुवारी, 2021) गांधीनगर येथे गुजरातच्या केंद्रीय विद्यापीठाच्या तिसऱ्या दीक्षांत समारंभाला संबोधित करीत होते.
नवीन राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक धोरणांतर्गत, आपल्या देशाला ज्ञान शक्तीबनविण्याच्या उद्देशाने भारतीय मूल्यांवर आधारित आधुनिक ज्ञान-विज्ञानाच्या शिक्षणाला प्रोत्साहन देण्याचे प्रयत्न सुरू आहेत असे राष्ट्रपती म्हणाले. बदलत्या जगातील विद्यार्थ्यांच्या कर्तव्यांविषयी जागरूकता निर्माण करणे देखील नवीन शिक्षण प्रणालीचे प्रमुख उद्दीष्ट आहे. शैक्षणिक संस्थांनी विद्यार्थ्यांना आधुनिक जागतिक समुदायाचे कार्यक्षम नागरिक बनविण्याचा प्रयत्न केला पाहिजे. उच्च शैक्षणिक संस्थांकडून लोकहिताचे महत्व आणि नितीमत्ता यावर विशेष भर देण्याची देखील गरज आहे. केवळ भारतीय मूल्यांवर विशेष भर देऊन; आम्ही आमच्या शैक्षणिक संस्था आणि पाश्चात्य कल्पनांवर आधारित परदेशी शैक्षणिक संस्था यांच्यात फरक करण्यास आम्ही सक्षम आहोत असे ते म्हणाले.
विद्यार्थ्यांना संबोधित करताना राष्ट्रपती म्हणाले की, एक मजबूत आणि स्वावलंबी भारत घडविणे ही आपल्या जागतिक विचारांच्या केंद्रस्थानी आहे. आत्मनिर्भरतेसाठी स्थानिक संसाधने, अनुभव आणि ज्ञान यांचा वापर केला पाहिजे. स्थानिक संसाधनांच्या वापरासह संशोधन आणि नवोन्मेशाद्वारे स्थानिक विकासास सक्षम बनवून विद्यार्थी खर्‍या अर्थाने त्यांचा शिक्षणाचा उपयोग करू शकतात. ते म्हणाले की, आपल्या शिक्षणाने वैयक्तिक लाभाशिवाय आपल्या समाजाचा आणि देशाच्या विकासाचा फायदा झाला पाहिजे हे आपण नेहमी लक्षात ठेवले पाहिजे. विकासाच्या प्रवासात तुलनेने मागे राहिलेल्या लोकांच्या उत्कर्षासाठी प्रयत्न करून ते एक चांगला समाज घडविण्याच्या दृष्टीने योगदान देऊ शकतील, असेही ते म्हणाले.
गुजरातच्या केंद्रीय विद्यापीठात शिक्षण घेणाऱ्या एकूण विद्यार्थ्यांपैकी सुमारे 55 टक्के विद्यार्थिनी आहेत आणि आजच्या दीक्षांत समारंभात 21 पैकी 13 पदके विद्यार्थिनींनी जिंकली आहेत याबद्दल राष्ट्रपतींनी आनंद व्यक्त केला. ही या विद्यापीठाची एक मोठी कामगिरी आहे असे ते म्हणाले. यात आपल्या समाजातील परिवर्तनाची झलक आणि एका नवीन भारताचे चित्र दिसत आहे असे ते म्हणाले .
जवळपास सर्वच राज्यांतील विद्यार्थी गुजरातच्या केंद्रीय विद्यापीठात शिक्षण घेत असल्याचे राष्ट्रपतींनी नमूद केले. 85 टक्के विद्यार्थी इतर राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील असल्याचेही त्यांनी नमूद केले. ते म्हणाले की, विद्यापीठ परिसर हा मिनी-इंडियासारखा आहे आणि आमची राष्ट्रीय एकता मजबूत करत आहे. गुजरातमधील लोकांकडून स्वावलंबन, उद्योजकता आणि स्वयंरोजगाराची संस्कृती आत्मसात करण्यासाठी विद्यापीठात शिक्षण घेणार्‍या इतर राज्यातील विद्यार्थ्यांना त्यांनी आवाहन केले.
राष्ट्रपतींच्या भाषणासाठी येथे क्लिक करा