President's Secretariat
Educational institutions should try to make Students capable citizens of the modern world community: President Kovind
President of India graces the 3rd convocation of the Central University of Gujarat
23 FEB 2021 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
Educational institutions should try to make students capable citizens of the modern world community, said the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind. He was addressing the 3rd Convocation of the Central University of Gujarat at Gandhinagar today (February 23, 2021).
The President said that under the new National Education Policy, efforts are being made to encourage education of modern knowledge-science based on Indian values ​​with the aim to make our country a ‘knowledge super power’. Creating awareness among students about their duties in the changing world is also a major objective of the new education system. Our educational institutions should try to make students capable citizens of the modern world community. There is also a need to give special emphasis on the importance of public interest and morality by higher educational institutions. He stated that only by giving special emphasis on Indian values; we would be able to differentiate between our educational institutions and foreign educational institutions -based on western ideas.
Addressing the students, the President said that building a strong and self-reliant India is at the heart of our global thinking. Local resources, experiences and knowledge should be used for self-reliance. Students can make their education useful in the true sense by empowering local development through research and innovation with utilization of local resources. He said that we should always remember that our education should benefit the development of our society and country apart from personal benefit. By making efforts for the upliftment of the people who were relatively left behind in the development journey, they would be able to contribute towards building a better society, he added.
The President happily noted that about 55 percent of the students getting education in the Central University of Gujarat, are girls and in today’s Convocation ceremony out of 21 medals 13 were won by girl students. He said that this is a great achievement of this university. It shows a glimpse of change in our society and a picture of a new India.
The President noted that students from about 30 states are getting education in the Central University of Gujarat. He also noted that 85 percent students are from other states and union territories. He said that in this way the University campus is like a mini-India and is strengthening our national unity. He urged to the students from other states studying in the University to imbibe the culture of self-reliance, entrepreneurship and self-employment from the people of Gujarat.
Click here to see President's Speech

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
تعلیمی اداروں کو چاہیے کہ وہ طلبا کو جدید عالمی برادری کا اہل شہری بنائے : صدر جمہوریہ کووند
صدر جمہوریہ نے گجرات کی مرکزی یونیورسٹی کے تیسرے جلسۂ تقسیم اسناد میں شرکت کی
23 FEB 2021 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،23 فروری،2021 /صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے کہا ہے کہ تعلیمی اداروں کو چاہیے کہ وہ طلبا کو جدید عالمی برادری کا اہل شہری بنانے کی کوشش کریں۔ وہ گاندھی نگر میں آج( 23 فروری 2021 ) گجرات کی مرکزی یونیورسٹی کے تیسرے جلسۂ تقسیم اسناد سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ نئی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کے تحت کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں کہ بھارتی اقدار پر مبنی جدید سائنس کی تعلیم کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جائے ۔ جس کا مقصد ہمارے ملک کو علم کی ایک سپر پاور بنانا ہو۔ بدلتی ہوئی دنیا میں طلبا کے فرائض کے بارے میں بیداری لایا جانا ، نئے تعلیمی نظام کا ایک بڑا مقصد ہے۔ ہمارے تعلیمی اداروں کو چاہیے کہ وہ طلبا کو جدید عالمی برادری کا اہل شہری بنانے کی کوشش کرے۔ اس بات کی بھی ضرورت ہے کہ اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں کے ذریعے عوامی مفاد اور اخلاق کی اہمیت پر خصوصی توجہ دی جائے۔
طلبا سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ایک مضبوط اور خود انحصار بھارت کی تعمیر ہماری عالمی سوچ کا جوہر ہے ۔ مقامی وسائل ، تجربات اور علم خود کفالت کے لیے استعمال کیا جائے۔ طلبا تحقیق اور مقامی وسائل کو استعمال کرتے ہوئے اختراع کے ذریعے مقامی ترقی کو تقویت دے کر صحیح معنوں میں اپنے تعلیم کو فائدے مند بنا سکتے ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے خوشی کا اظہا کیا کہ گجرات کی مرکزی یونیورسٹی میں تقریباً 55 فیصد لڑکیاں تعلیم حاصل کر رہی ہیں اور آج کی اس سالانہ تقریب کے 21 تمغوں میں سے 13 تمغے طالبات نے حاصل کیے ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ تقریباً 30 ریاستوں کے طلبا گجرات کی مرکزی یونیورسٹی میں تعلیم حاصل کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ 85 فیصد طلبا دیگر ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس طرح یہ یونیورسٹی کیمپس ایک چھوٹے بھارت کی طرح ہے اور اس سے ہمارے قومی اتحاد کو مضبوطی مل رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے یونیورسٹی میں تعلیم حاصل کرنے والے دیگر ریاستوں کے طلبا سے بھی کہا کہ وہ خود انحصاری ، چھوٹی صنعتوں اور خود روزگاری کی ثقافت کو فروغ دیں، جس سے گجرات کے عوام کو موقعے فراہم ہوں۔
صدر جمہوریہ کی تقریر پڑھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں