Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID19 Update
No direct relation between Cases surge in Maharashtra & some other States and mutant strains N440K and E484Q: ICMR
23 FEB 2021 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
There is no direct relation between the recent surge in COVID19 cases in Maharashtra and some other States with the mutant virus strains N440K and E484Q of COVID19. This was clarified by Dr Balram Bhargava, Director General, ICMR at the weekly Press Conference on COVID19, here today.
DG, ICMR further clarified that these two virus strains have been detected in other countries too and are not specific to India. Moreover, they have been found earlier in some States in India. The E484Q strain was earlier detected in four sequences in Maharashtra in as early as March and July 2020. The N440K mutation has been reported on 13 different occasions between May and September 2020 in Telangana, Andhra Pradesh and Assam. The current upsurge in Maharashtra cannot be attributed to the currently discussed point mutations.
However, the situation is being constantly monitored. As further scientific evidence emerges, it shall be duly shared.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 अपडेट
महाराष्ट्र और कुछ अन्य राज्यों में कोविड के मामलों में तेज़ी का म्यूटेंट स्ट्रेन एन440के और ई484क्यू से कोई सीधा संबंध नहीं: आईसीएमआर
23 FEB 2021 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
महाराष्ट्र और कुछ अन्य राज्यों में हाल में आई कोविड-19 के मामलों में तेज़ी का वायरस के म्यूटेंट स्ट्रेन एन440के और ई484क्यू के साथ कोई सीधा संबंध नहीं है। कोविड-19 पर साप्ताहिक संवाददाता सम्मेलन में यहाँ आईसीएमआर के महानिदेशक डॉ बलराम भार्गव ने इस संबंध में स्पष्टीकरण जारी किया।
आईसीएमआर के महानिदेशक ने यह भी स्पष्ट किया कि वायरस के यह दोनों स्वरूप अन्य देशों में भी पाये गए हैं और भारत में विशेष रूप से पाये गए हैं ऐसा नहीं है। उल्लेखनीय है कि वायरस के इन दोनों स्वरूपों का भारत के कुछ राज्यों में पहले भी पता चला था। वायरस के ई484क्यू स्वरूप का महाराष्ट्र में वर्ष 2020 के मार्च के शुरुआती दिनों में और जुलाई में पता चला था। मई और सितंबर के बीच तेलंगाना, आंध्र प्रदेश और असम में 13 विभिन्न अवसरों पर वायरस के एन440के स्वरूप से जुड़े मामले सामने आए थे। इसलिए महाराष्ट्र में हाल में कोरोना के बढ़े मामलों को इन रूपों से जोड़कर नहीं देखा जा सकता है।
हालांकि वर्तमान स्थितियों की लगातार निगरानी की जा रही है। इस संबंध में जैसे ही आगे के वैज्ञानिक प्रमाण मिलेंगे, उन्हें साझा किया जाएगा।