Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID19 Update
No direct relation between Cases surge in Maharashtra & some other States and mutant strains N440K and E484Q: ICMR
23 FEB 2021 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
There is no direct relation between the recent surge in COVID19 cases in Maharashtra and some other States with the mutant virus strains N440K and E484Q of COVID19. This was clarified by Dr Balram Bhargava, Director General, ICMR at the weekly Press Conference on COVID19, here today.
DG, ICMR further clarified that these two virus strains have been detected in other countries too and are not specific to India. Moreover, they have been found earlier in some States in India. The E484Q strain was earlier detected in four sequences in Maharashtra in as early as March and July 2020. The N440K mutation has been reported on 13 different occasions between May and September 2020 in Telangana, Andhra Pradesh and Assam. The current upsurge in Maharashtra cannot be attributed to the currently discussed point mutations.
However, the situation is being constantly monitored. As further scientific evidence emerges, it shall be duly shared.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 ची सद्यस्थिती
महाराष्ट्र आणि इतर काही राज्यांमध्ये कोरोना रुग्णांचा वाढता आकडा आणि म्युटंट स्ट्रेन एन440के आणि ई484क्यू यांचा थेट संबध नाही: आयसीएमआर
23 FEB 2021 8:43PM by PIB Mumbai
महाराष्ट्र आणि इतर काही राज्यांमध्ये कोरोना रुग्णांचा वाढता आकडा आणि कोविड 19 च्या म्युटंट स्ट्रेन एन440 के आणि ई484 क्यू यांचा थेट संबध नाही. कोविड 19 शी संबधित साप्ताहिक पत्रकार परिषदेत आज आयसीएमआरचे महासंचालक डॉ. बलराम भार्गव यांनी हे स्पष्ट केले.
हे दोन विषाणूंचे स्ट्रेन इतर देशांमध्येही सापडले आहेत आणि ते भारतापुरतेच मर्यादित नाहीत असे भार्गव यांनी पुढे सांगितले. शिवाय, ते यापूर्वी भारतातील काही राज्यांमध्ये देखील आढळले आहेत. मार्च आणि जुलै 2020 च्या सुरुवातीच्या काळात महाराष्ट्रातील चार क्रमांमध्ये E484Q चे स्ट्रेन सापडले होते. तेलंगणा, आंध्र प्रदेश आणि आसाममध्ये मे आणि सप्टेंबर 2020 दरम्यान 13 वेगवेगळ्या प्रसंगी एन440 के म्युटंटची नोंद झाली आहे. महाराष्ट्रातील सध्या वाढत असलेला रुग्णांचा आकडा आणि सध्या चर्चेत असलेल्या म्युटंटचा काहीही संबध नाही.
असे असले तरीदेखील , परिस्थितीवर सतत नजर ठेवले जात आहे. पुढील वैज्ञानिक पुरावे हाती आल्यानंतर त्यांची माहिती देण्यात येईल असे त्यांनी सांगितले .