Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID19 Update
No direct relation between Cases surge in Maharashtra & some other States and mutant strains N440K and E484Q: ICMR
23 FEB 2021 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
There is no direct relation between the recent surge in COVID19 cases in Maharashtra and some other States with the mutant virus strains N440K and E484Q of COVID19. This was clarified by Dr Balram Bhargava, Director General, ICMR at the weekly Press Conference on COVID19, here today.
DG, ICMR further clarified that these two virus strains have been detected in other countries too and are not specific to India. Moreover, they have been found earlier in some States in India. The E484Q strain was earlier detected in four sequences in Maharashtra in as early as March and July 2020. The N440K mutation has been reported on 13 different occasions between May and September 2020 in Telangana, Andhra Pradesh and Assam. The current upsurge in Maharashtra cannot be attributed to the currently discussed point mutations.
However, the situation is being constantly monitored. As further scientific evidence emerges, it shall be duly shared.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کووڈ- 19 تازہ صورتحال
مہاراشٹر اور بعض دوسری ریاستوں میں کووڈ کے معاملات بڑھنے اور نئے قسم کے وائرس این440کے اور ای 484 کیو کے مابین کوئی راست تعلق نہیں : آئی سی ایم آر
23 FEB 2021 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
حالیہ دنوں میں مہاراشٹر اور بعض دوسری ریاستوں میں کووڈ -19 کے معاملات کے بڑھنے کا نئے قسم کے وائرس این 440 کے اور ای 484 کیو کووڈ-19 وائرس کے ساتھ براہ راست کوئی تعلق نہیں۔ یہ وضاحت آئی سی ایم آر کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر بلرام بھارگو نے آج یہاں کووڈ-19 سے متعلق ہفت روزہ پریس کانفرنس میں کی۔
آئی سی ایم آر کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل نے مزید وضاحت کی کہ یہ دونوں نئے قسم کے وائرس کادوسرے ملکوں میں بھی پتہ چلایا گیا ہے ۔ یہ ہندوستان رخی نہیں ہیں۔ مزید یہ کہ پہلے بھی یہ ہندوستان کی بعض ریاستوں میں پائے گئے تھے ۔ ای 484 کیو نوعیت کےاس وائرس کا مارچ اور جولائی 2020 کے اوائل میں مہاراشٹر میں چار موقعوں پر پتہ چلایا گیا تھا۔ این 440 کے کی موجودگی کی اطلاع 13 مختلف موقعوں پر مئی اور ستمبر 2020 کے درمیان تلنگانہ ، آندھراپردیش اور آسام سے ملی تھی ۔ مہاراشٹر میں اس وقت ان معاملات میں اضافہ ہوا ہے اسے موجودہ صورتحال سے جوڑ کر نہیں دیکھا جاسکتا۔
بہرحال صورتحال کی مسلسل نگرانی کی جارہی ہے ۔ جیسے جیسے مزید سائنٹفک شہادت سامنے آئے گی ، اس کی اطلاع دی جائے گی۔