রেলৱে মন্ত্রালয়
ঙসি ৱেস্ত বেঙ্গলদা ইকায় খুম্নরবা প্রধান মন্ত্রীনা শঙ্গাখিবা/জাতিদা কত্থোকখিবা রেলৱে প্রোজেক্তশিংগী অকুপ্পা ৱারোল
22 FEB 2021 6:10PM by PIB Imphal
য়ুনিয়ন বজেৎ ২০২১-২০২২দা ৱেস্ত বেঙ্গলগীদমক লুপা করোর ৬৬৩৬কী শেনফম অমা কায়থোকখি মদু ২০০৯-২০১৪গী এভরেজ বজেৎ এলোকেসনদগী চাদা ৫২ হেল্লে (চহিদা লুপা করোর ৪৩৮০)।
ঙসি প্রধান মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীনা দনলোপ ইস্তেত ভিলেজদা পাংথোকপা থৌরম অমদা বেস্ত বেঙ্গোলগী প্রজাশিংগীদমক তোঙান তোঙানবা রেলৱে প্রোজেক্ত কয়া শঙ্গাখ্রে।
ইকায় খুম্নজরিবা প্রধান মন্ত্রীনা শঙ্গাখিবা/জাতিদা কত্থোকখিবা রেলৱে প্রোজেক্তশিংগী অকুপ্পা ৱারোলশিংদি:
• নোঅপরাদগী দক্ষিনেশ্বর ফাওবা কিলোমীতর ৪.১ শাংদোকপা & নোঅপরা অমসুং দক্ষিনেশ্বর সেক্সনদা অহানবা মেত্রো সর্বিস লমথাবা
ইকায় খুম্নজরিবা প্রধান মন্ত্রীনা ময়াম্না ঙায়নরক্লবা মেত্রো রেলৱেগী নোঅপরাদগী দক্ষিনেশ্বর ফাওবা শাংদোকপা অদু শঙ্গাখ্রে অমসুং অহানবা সর্বিস লমথাখ্রে। মসিগী নোঅপরাদগী দক্ষিনেশ্বর ফাওবা কিলোমীতর ৪.১ শাংদোকপা অসি ভারত সরকারনা মপুং ফানা ফন্দ থাদদুনা লুপা করোর ৪৬৪গী মমল চংনা শেমগৎ শাগৎখিবনি।
শাংদোকখিবা অসিগা লোয়ননা লমকোইবা অমসুং লাই খুরুম্বা চৎপা লাখ কয়াবু কালিঘাৎতা লৈরিবা কালি লাইশং অমসুং দক্ষিনেশ্বর ফাওবা মেত্রোনা লায়না চৎপা ঙম্লগনি। দক্ষিনেশ্বরদগী কবি সুভাশ (ন্যু গারিয়া) ফাওবা রোদতা পুং ২ মখায় চংবা অদুগা য়েংনবদা মেত্রোদা মিনিৎ ৬২ খক্তমক চংলগনি।
• সাউথ ইস্তর্ন রেলৱেগী কিলোমীতর ১৩২ শাংবা খরগপুর-অদিত্যাপুর থর্দ লাইন প্রোজেক্তকী কালিকুন্দা অমসুং ঝরগ্রামগী মরক্তা ৩শুবা লাইন (কিলোমীতর ৩০):
প্রধান মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীনা লুপা করোর ১,৩১২গী এস্তিমেৎ কোস্ত অমগা লোয়ননা সেঙ্কসন তৌখিবা সাউথ ইস্তর্ন রেলৱেগী কিলোমীতর ১৩২ শাংবা খরগপুর-অদিত্যাপুর থর্দ লাইন প্রোজেক্তকী কালিকুন্দা অমসুং ঝরগ্রামগী মরক্তা ৩শুবা লাইন (কিলোমীতর ৩০)সু শঙ্গাখি। প্রোজেক্ত অসি ৱেস্ত বেঙ্গলদা কিলোমীতর ৫৫ অমসুং ঝার্খন্দদা কিলোমীতর ৭৭ কভর তৌরি। বজেৎ ২০২১-২২দা প্রোজেক্ত অসিগীদমক লুপা করোর ২২৫গী শেনফম অমা কাইথোকখি।
মসিগী অহুমশুবা লাইন অসি কম্মিসন তৌবনা খরগপু-অদিত্যাপুর সেক্সনদা মোবিলিতী ফগৎহল্লগনি অমদি হাউরা-মুম্বাই ত্রঙ্ক রুৎতা পেসেঞ্জর অমসুং ফ্রৈত ত্রেনশিং অপনবা য়াওদনা চৎথোক-চৎশিন ঙমহল্লগনি।
• অজিমগঞ্জদগী খাগ্রাঘাৎ রোদ সেক্সনগী দবলিং (কিলোমীতর ১৪.৬০):
প্রধান মন্ত্রীনা লুপা করোর ২৩৯.৩৮গী প্রোজেক্ত কোস্ত অমদা ইস্তর্ন রেলৱেগী হাউরা-বন্দেল-অজিমগঞ্জ সেক্সনগী শরুক অমা ওইরিবা অজিমগঞ্জদগী খাগ্রাঘাৎ রোদ সেক্সনগী দবলিংসু কত্থোকখি। রুৎ অসি অৱাং নোংপোক রাজ্যশিংদা চেনবা পেসোঞ্জর অমসুং পোৎ পুবা ত্রেনশিংগী চৎথোক চৎশিনগীদমক য়াম্না মরু ওই।
• দানকুনি অমসুং বারুইপরাগী মরক্তা ৪শুবা লাইন (কিলোমীতর ১১.২৮) অমসুং রসুলপুর অমসুং মাগ্রাগী মরক্তা ৩শুবা লাইন (কিলোমীতর ৪২.৪২):
প্রধান মন্ত্রীনা হাউরা-বর্ধমান কোর্দ লাইনগী দানকুনি অমসুং বারুইপরাগী মরক্তা ৪শুবা লাইন (কিলোমীতর ১১.২৮) অমসুং কোলকতাগী প্রিন্সিপল গেৎৱে অমগুম সর্ব তৌরিবা হাউরা-বর্ধমান মেন লাইনগী রসুলপুর অমসুং মাগ্রাগী মরক্তা ৩শুবা লাইন (কিলোমীতর ৪২.৪২)সু কত্থোকখি। মসিগী প্রোজেক্ত অনিমক অসি সুপর ক্রিতিকেল প্রোজেক্তশিংনি অমদি ৱেস্ত বঙ্গালগী হুগলী জিলাদা নেৎৱার্ক ৱাংনা য়ুতিলাইজ তৌবদা কেপাসিতী হেনগৎহল্লগনি।

Ministry of Railways
Details of Railway Projects Inaugurated/Dedicated to the Nation by Hon'ble Prime Minister in West Bengal Today
22 FEB 2021 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
In the 2021-2022 Union Budget, an amount of Rs.6636 crores have been allocated for West Bengal which is 52% more than the average Budget allocation of 2009 -2014 (Rs. 4380 crores per year).
Today, Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi inaugurated several Railway projects for the people of West Bengal in a function held at Dunlop Estate Village.
Details of the projects inaugurated/dedicated by Hon’ble Prime Minister are:
• 4.1 kms extension from Noapara to Dakshineswar& Flagging off first Metro service in Noapara and Dakshineswar section:
The much awaited extension from Noapara to Dakshineswar of Metro Railway was inaugurated and the first service was flagged off by Hon’ble Prime Minister. This 4.1 kms extension from Noapara to Dakshineswar has been constructed at a cost of Rs. 464 crores., fully funded by the Govt. of India.
This extended stretch will provide fast, easy, pollution-free travel, bereft of traffic snarls to thousands of commuters in the city and its adjoining areas. Around 50,000 daily commuters coming from Howrah, Hooghly, and North 24 Parganas will be benefited from this extension. Passengers of Howrah-Bardhaman Main line, Chord line, Howrah-Katwa line and Howrah-Tarakeswar branch line of Eastern Railway will be able to avail Metro services by merely crossing the Bally Bridge. Students, professors and foreign scholars of Indian Statistical Institute, Baranagar Campus, RabindraBharati University and Economics Department of Calcutta University will also be benefited. Baranagar and Dakshineswar stations built on this extended stretch, are in close proximity to Eastern Railway’s Baranagar and Dakshineswar stations and Belghoria Expressway, the Gateway to the North 24 Parganas district.
With this extension, lakhs of tourists and devotees will be able to visit the two world famous Kali Temples at Kalighat and Dakshineswar easily by Metro. Commuting from Dakshineswar to KaviSubhash (New Garia) by Metro will take only 62 minutes as compared to 2 ½ hours by road.
The two newly built stations at Baranagar and Dakshineswar are replete with modern passenger amenities like lifts, escalators, toilets, tactiles, sitting chairs and various safety arrangements like fire fighting facilities, Earthquake Monitoring and Lightning Protection System etc. These two stations are also aesthetically designed and decorated with murals, photographs, sculptures and idols.
• 3rd line between Kalaikunda and Jhargram(30 km) of the 132 kms long Kharagpur-Adityapur Third Line Project of South Eastern Railway:
The Prime Minister, Shri NarendraModi also inaugurated the third line between Kalaikunda and Jhargram (30 km) of the 132 kms long Kharagpur-Adityapur Third Line Project of South Eastern Railway which was sanctioned with an estimated cost of Rs.1,312 crores. This project covers 55 kms in West Bengal and 77 kms in Jharkhand. In the 2021-22 Budget an amount of Rs.225 crores have been allotted for this project.
There are 5 major bridges and 43 minor bridges between Kalaikunda and Jhargram. The four stations between Kalaikunda and Jhargram have been redeveloped by constructing 4 new station buildings, 6 new foot over bridges and 11 new platforms along with renovation of the existing infrastructure.
Commissioning of this 3rd line will help to improve mobility in Kharagpur-Adityapur section and will ensure seamless movement of passenger and freight trains on Howrah-Mumbai Trunk route.
• Doubling of Azimganj to Khagraghat Road section (14.60 Kms):
The Prime Minister also dedicated the doubling of Azimganj to Khagraghat Road section which is a part of Howrah – Bandel- Azimganj section of Eastern Railway, at a project cost of Rs. 239.38 crores. This route is extremely important for movement of passengers and freight to North –Eastern states as it acts as an alternate route from Kolkata to New Jalpaiguri and Guwahati and connects important power plants of Sagardighi of West Bengal Power Development Corporation Limited, NTPC Farakka and places of religious and historical importance.
• 4th line between Dankuni and Baruipara (11.28 kms) & 3rd line between Rasulpur and Magra(42.42 kms):
The Prime Minister also dedicated the fourth line between Dankuni and Baruipara (11.28 kms) of Howrah –Bardhaman Chord line and the third line between Rasulpur and Magra(42.42 kms) of Howrah –Bardhaman Main line, which serves as a principal Gateway of Kolkata. Both these projects are super critical projects and will enhance capacity on highly utilized network in the Hooghly district of West Bengal.
Commissioning of the third line between Rasulpur and Magra section, at a cost of Rs. 759 crores will help in running more passenger and goods trains on this saturated section.
Commissioning of the fourth line between Dankuni and Baruipara on the oversaturated Howrah –New Delhi Rajdhani route at a project cost of Rs. 195 crores will also help in running more passenger and goods trains.
These projects of Eastern and South Eastern Railway will ensure better operational fluidity and ensure less journey time and safety of train operations as well as overall economic growth of the region.