ریلوے کی وزارت
مغربی بنگال میں وزیراعظم کے ہاتھوں آج قوم کے نام وقف کیے گئے ، افتتاح کیے گئے ریل پروجیکٹوں کی تفصیل
22 FEB 2021 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،22 فروری،2021 / 22-2021 کے مرکزی بجٹ میں مغربی بنگال کے لیے 6636 کروڑ روپے کی رقم مختص کی گئی ہے جو 2009- 2014 کے اوسط بجٹ الاٹمنٹ (4380 کروڑ روپے فی سال) سے 52 فیصد زیادہ رقم ہے۔
آج، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ڈنلپ اسٹیٹ ویلیج میں منعقدہ ایک پروگرام میں مغربی بنگال کے لوگوں کے لیے کئی ریل پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا۔
وزیراعظم کے ہاتھوں افتتاح / وقف کیے گئے پروجیکٹوں کی تفصیل مندرجہ ذیل ہے :
• نوا پاڑہ سے دکشنیشور تک 4.1 کلو میٹر توسیع اور نوا پاڑہ اور دکشنیشور سیکشن میں پہلی میٹرو ریل کو ہری جھنڈی:
نواپاڑہ سے میٹرو ریلوے کے دکشنیشور تک جس کا طویل عرصے سے انتظار تھا ریل سیکشن کی توسیع کا افتتاح کیا گیا اور پہلی ٹرین کو وزیراعظم نے ہری جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا۔ نوا پاڑہ سے دکشنیشور تک 4.1 کلو میٹر کی توسیعی حصے کی تعمیر 464 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے کی گئی ہے۔ اس کے لیے پوری رقم مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے دی گئی ہے۔
اس توسیعی سیکشن سے شہر اور اس کے آس پاس کے علاقوں کے ہزاروں مسافروں کو تیز ، آسان، ٹریفک جام سے مبرا، آلودگی سے پاک سفر مہیا ہوگا۔ ہاوڑہ - ہگلی اور شمالی 24 پرگنا سے آنے والے قریب 50000 روزانہ مسافروں کو اس توسیع سے فائدہ حاصل ہوگا۔
اس توسیع سے لاکھوں سیاح اور عقیدت مند میٹرو کے ذریعے کالی گھاٹ اور دکشنیشور کے دو مشہور عالم کالی مندروں میں آسانی سے درشن کر سکیں گے۔ سڑک سے ڈھائی گھنٹے کے مقابلے میٹرو کے ذریعے دکشنیشور سے کوی سبھاش (نیو گڑیا) تک آنے جانے میں محض 62 منٹ کا وقت لگے گا۔
• جنوب مشرقی ریلوے کی 132 کلو میٹر طویل کھڑگ پور - آدتیہ پور تیسری لائن پروجیکٹ کے کلائی کنڈہ اور جھار گرام کے درمیان تیسری لائن :
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے جنوب مشرقی ریلوے کی 132 کلو میٹر طویل کھڑگ پور - آدتیہ پور تیسری لائن کے پروجیکٹ کے کلائی کنڈہ اور جھار گرام (30 کلو میٹر ) کے درمیان تیسری لائن کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔ جسے 1312 کروڑ روپے کی تخمینہ لاگت سے منظوری دی گئی۔ یہ پروجیکٹ مغربی بنگال میں 55 کلو میٹر اور جھارکھنڈ میں 77 کلو میٹر تک جاتا ہے۔ 22-2021 کے بجٹ میں اس پروجیکٹ کے لیے 225 کروڑ روپے کی رقم مختص کی گئی ہے۔
کلائی کنڈہ اور جھار گرام کے درمیان 5 بڑے پل اور 43 چھوٹے پل ہیں۔ کلائی کنڈہ اور جھار گرام کے درمیان 4 اسٹیشنوں کو موجودہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تجدید کے ساتھ 4 نئی اسٹیشن عمارتوں ، 6 نئے فٹ اوور پلوں اور 11 نئے پلیٹ فارموں کی تعمیر کر کے جدید بنایا گیا ہے۔
• عظیم گنج سے کھڑگا گھاٹ روڈ سیکشن کو دوہرا کرنے کا کام (14.60 کلو میٹر) :
وزیراعظم نے 239.38 کروڑ روپے کے پروجیکٹ لاگت سے عظیم گنج - گھڑگا گھاٹ روڈ سیکشن کو دوہرا بنانے کے کام کا بھی آغاز کیا ، جو مشرقی ریلوے کے ہاوڑہ - باندیل عظیم گنج سیکشن کا حصہ ہے۔ یہ راستہ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں مسافروں کے آنے جانے اور مال برداری کے لیے انتہائی اہم ہے۔ کیونکہ یہ کولکتہ سے نیو جلپائی گڑی اور گواہاٹی کے لیے ایک متبادل راستے کی شکل میں خدمات انجام دیتا ہے اور مغربی بنگال پاور ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ کے ساگر دیگھی پروجیکٹ ، این ٹی پی سی فرکہ کے اہم بجلی آلات اور مذہبی و تاریخی اہمیت کی جگہوں کو مربوط کرتا ہے۔
• ڈان کنی اور باروئی پاڑہ کے درمیان چوتھی لائن (11.28 کلو میٹر) اور رسول پور اور مگرا کے درمیان تیسری لائن (42.42 کلومیٹر):
وزیراعظم نے ہاوڑہ - وردھمان کورڈ لائن کے ڈان کنی اور باروئی پاڑہ (11.28 کلومیٹر) کے درمیان چوتھی لائن بھی قوم کے نام وقف کی۔ ساتھ ہی ہاوڑہ – وردھمان مین لائن کے رسول پور اور مگرا (42.42 کلو میٹر ) کے درمیان تیسری لائن کا بھی آغاز کیا جو کولکتہ کے باب داخلہ کے طور پر خدمات انجام دیتی ہے۔
رسول پور سے مگرا سیکشن کے درمیان 759 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تیسری لائن شروع ہونے سے اس بھیڑ بھاڑ والی آمد و رفت کے سیکشن پر زیادہ مسافر اور مال گاڑیاں چلانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
ہاوڑہ – نئی دلی راجدھانی کی بھیڑ بھاڑ والی آمدو رفت کے راستے پر ڈان کنی اور باروئی پاڑہ کے درمیان 195 کروڑ روپے کی تخمینہ لاگت سے چوتھی لائن شروع ہونے سے زیادہ مسافروں اور مال گاڑیوں کی زیادہ آمد و رفت میں مدد ملے گی۔
مشرقی اور جنوب مشرقی ریلوے کےان پروجیکٹوں سے بہتر آمدو رفت ، سفر کے وقت میں کمی ، ریل گاڑیوں کی آمد و رفت سے متعلق حفاظت کے ساتھ ساتھ علاقے کی مجموعی ترقی بھی یقینی ہوگی۔

Ministry of Railways
Details of Railway Projects Inaugurated/Dedicated to the Nation by Hon'ble Prime Minister in West Bengal Today
22 FEB 2021 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
In the 2021-2022 Union Budget, an amount of Rs.6636 crores have been allocated for West Bengal which is 52% more than the average Budget allocation of 2009 -2014 (Rs. 4380 crores per year).
Today, Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi inaugurated several Railway projects for the people of West Bengal in a function held at Dunlop Estate Village.
Details of the projects inaugurated/dedicated by Hon’ble Prime Minister are:
• 4.1 kms extension from Noapara to Dakshineswar& Flagging off first Metro service in Noapara and Dakshineswar section:
The much awaited extension from Noapara to Dakshineswar of Metro Railway was inaugurated and the first service was flagged off by Hon’ble Prime Minister. This 4.1 kms extension from Noapara to Dakshineswar has been constructed at a cost of Rs. 464 crores., fully funded by the Govt. of India.
This extended stretch will provide fast, easy, pollution-free travel, bereft of traffic snarls to thousands of commuters in the city and its adjoining areas. Around 50,000 daily commuters coming from Howrah, Hooghly, and North 24 Parganas will be benefited from this extension. Passengers of Howrah-Bardhaman Main line, Chord line, Howrah-Katwa line and Howrah-Tarakeswar branch line of Eastern Railway will be able to avail Metro services by merely crossing the Bally Bridge. Students, professors and foreign scholars of Indian Statistical Institute, Baranagar Campus, RabindraBharati University and Economics Department of Calcutta University will also be benefited. Baranagar and Dakshineswar stations built on this extended stretch, are in close proximity to Eastern Railway’s Baranagar and Dakshineswar stations and Belghoria Expressway, the Gateway to the North 24 Parganas district.
With this extension, lakhs of tourists and devotees will be able to visit the two world famous Kali Temples at Kalighat and Dakshineswar easily by Metro. Commuting from Dakshineswar to KaviSubhash (New Garia) by Metro will take only 62 minutes as compared to 2 ½ hours by road.
The two newly built stations at Baranagar and Dakshineswar are replete with modern passenger amenities like lifts, escalators, toilets, tactiles, sitting chairs and various safety arrangements like fire fighting facilities, Earthquake Monitoring and Lightning Protection System etc. These two stations are also aesthetically designed and decorated with murals, photographs, sculptures and idols.
• 3rd line between Kalaikunda and Jhargram(30 km) of the 132 kms long Kharagpur-Adityapur Third Line Project of South Eastern Railway:
The Prime Minister, Shri NarendraModi also inaugurated the third line between Kalaikunda and Jhargram (30 km) of the 132 kms long Kharagpur-Adityapur Third Line Project of South Eastern Railway which was sanctioned with an estimated cost of Rs.1,312 crores. This project covers 55 kms in West Bengal and 77 kms in Jharkhand. In the 2021-22 Budget an amount of Rs.225 crores have been allotted for this project.
There are 5 major bridges and 43 minor bridges between Kalaikunda and Jhargram. The four stations between Kalaikunda and Jhargram have been redeveloped by constructing 4 new station buildings, 6 new foot over bridges and 11 new platforms along with renovation of the existing infrastructure.
Commissioning of this 3rd line will help to improve mobility in Kharagpur-Adityapur section and will ensure seamless movement of passenger and freight trains on Howrah-Mumbai Trunk route.
• Doubling of Azimganj to Khagraghat Road section (14.60 Kms):
The Prime Minister also dedicated the doubling of Azimganj to Khagraghat Road section which is a part of Howrah – Bandel- Azimganj section of Eastern Railway, at a project cost of Rs. 239.38 crores. This route is extremely important for movement of passengers and freight to North –Eastern states as it acts as an alternate route from Kolkata to New Jalpaiguri and Guwahati and connects important power plants of Sagardighi of West Bengal Power Development Corporation Limited, NTPC Farakka and places of religious and historical importance.
• 4th line between Dankuni and Baruipara (11.28 kms) & 3rd line between Rasulpur and Magra(42.42 kms):
The Prime Minister also dedicated the fourth line between Dankuni and Baruipara (11.28 kms) of Howrah –Bardhaman Chord line and the third line between Rasulpur and Magra(42.42 kms) of Howrah –Bardhaman Main line, which serves as a principal Gateway of Kolkata. Both these projects are super critical projects and will enhance capacity on highly utilized network in the Hooghly district of West Bengal.
Commissioning of the third line between Rasulpur and Magra section, at a cost of Rs. 759 crores will help in running more passenger and goods trains on this saturated section.
Commissioning of the fourth line between Dankuni and Baruipara on the oversaturated Howrah –New Delhi Rajdhani route at a project cost of Rs. 195 crores will also help in running more passenger and goods trains.
These projects of Eastern and South Eastern Railway will ensure better operational fluidity and ensure less journey time and safety of train operations as well as overall economic growth of the region.