Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan launches Operational Guidelines for integration of Non-Alcoholic Fatty Liver Disease (NAFLD) with NPCDCS
“India has become the first country in the world to identify the need for action for NAFLD”
Vision of the Government is to move from Diagnostic Cure to Preventive Health: Dr. Harsh Vardhan on Ayushman Bharat-HWCs organising 6.91 Lakh Yoga and Wellness sessions at the Community Level
22 FEB 2021 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Harsh Vardhan,UnionMinister of Health&Family Welfare, launched the operational guidelines for Integration of NAFLD (Non-Alcoholic Fatty Liver Disease) with NPCDCS (National Programme for Prevention & Control of Cancer, Diabetes, Cardiovascular Diseases and Stroke), heretoday.
Expressing his elation at the timely importance of the event Dr Harsh Vardhan said, “NAFLD, the abnormal accumulation of fat in the liver in the absence of secondary causes of fatty liver, such as harmful alcohol use, viral hepatitis, or medications is a serious health concern as it encompasses a spectrum of liver abnormalities, from a simple non-alcoholic fatty liver (NAFL, simple fatty liver disease) to more advanced ones like non-alcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH), cirrhosis and even liver cancer. Over the last two decades global burden of NASH has more than doubled. Globally, NASH caused 40 lakh prevalent cases of compensated cirrhosis in 1990, which increased to 94 lakh cases in 2017. NAFLD is emerging as an important cause of liver disease in India.”
Underscoring the importance of tackling NAFLD as a step to tackling the country’s burden of non-communicable diseases, he noted, “Epidemiological studies suggest the prevalence of NAFLD is around 9% to 32% of the general population in India with a higher prevalence in those with overweight or obesity and those with diabetes or prediabetes. Researchers have found NAFLD in 40% to 80 % of people who have type 2 diabetes and in 30% to 90 % of people who are obese. Studies also suggest that people with NAFLD have a greater chance of developing cardiovascular disease. Cardiovascular disease is the most common cause of death in NAFLD. Once the disease develops, there is no specific cure available, and health promotion and prevention aspects targeting weight reduction, healthy lifestyle, and control of aforementioned risk factors are the mainstays to disease progression and prevent the mortality and morbidity due to NAFLD.”
The Minister expanding on the government’s plan to curb deaths due to NCDs linked with the condition said, “NAFLD is an independent predictor of future risk of cardiovascular diseases, type 2 diabetes and other metabolic syndromes like hypertension, abdominal obesity, dyslipidaemia, glucose intolerance. The Government of India is of the view that existing NPCDCS programme strategies can easily be aligned to prevent NAFLD through lifestyle changes, early diagnosis, and management of associated non-communicable diseases as well as NAFLD. Accordingly, doable actions have been identified with main focus on health promotion and prevention of common NCDs which would also specifically cater to the identified needs of NAFLD.”
The Health Minister also took the occasion to remind the audience that India isbecoming the first country in the world to identify the need for action for NAFLD. He said,The Government of India has realized that the existing NCD programme’s strategies can now be aligned to achieve the objectives to prevent and control NAFLD with:
(i) behavior and lifestyle changes,
(ii) early diagnosis and management of NAFLD,
(iii) building of capacity at various levels of healthcare for prevention, diagnosis and treatment of NAFLD.
He further elaborated on the importance of the Ayushman Bharat- Health and Wellness Centres (AB-HWCs) in curbing NCDs. “The Ayushman Bharat programme has so far screened 838.39 lakh people for hypertension, 683.34 lakh for diabetes and 806.4 lakh for the three common forms of cancer through the HWCs.They have so far organised 6.91 lakh yoga and wellness sessions at the community level. Apart from treating the poorest of the poor, they are also mandated to inculcate healthy living at the grassroots among the community. Along with the focus of ‘Eat Right India’ and ‘Fit India Movement’, the entire vision of the government is to move from Diagnostic Cure to Preventive Health”, he stated.
In this regard, he reminisced how he advised patients to abstain from tobacco and alcohol instead of suggesting medicines in the prescription as a young doctor. He had also made the Delhi Medical Association a ‘no-smoking zone’ during his one year of Presidency. To broaden the movement, he suggested thathealth journalists and media in general play an important role in spreading awareness and information on NCDs and how a fit lifestyle can help avoid them and encouraged everyone to improve their own health awareness and remain physically active.He also assured the support of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare to the medical community in any endeavour in this direction.
Sh. Rajesh Bhushan, Health Secretary;Ms Vandana Gurnani, AS and MD NHM; Sh. Vishal Chauhan, JS (NCD); Dr. Sunil Kumar, DGHS; Dr S.K Sarin, Director, ILBS and other senior Professors of ILBS were also present at the event.Representatives of development partners like UNDP, USAID-Nistha were also present at the event.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر صحت ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے این پی سی ڈی سی ایس کے ساتھ غیر الکوہلک فیٹی لیور بیماری کے ادغام کے لئے آپریشنل رہنما خطوط کا آغاز کیا
ہندوستان دنیا میں ایسا پہلا ملک بن گیا ہے جو غیر الکوہلک فیٹی لیور بیماری کی روک تھام کے لئے کارروائی کرنے کی ضرورت کو سمجھے گا اور اس کی شناخت کرے گا
حکومت کا وژن ہے کہ تشخیص کے بعد علاج کیا جائے اور صحت کے احتیاطی اقدام کئے جائیں
آیوشمان بھارت- ایچ ڈبلیو سی پر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن کمیونٹی سطح پر 6.91 لاکھ یوگا اور ویلنس سیشن (اجلاس) کا اہتمام کررہے ہیں
22 FEB 2021 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی22،فروری2021
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے آج یہاں کینسر وذیابیطس دل کی بیماریوں کے علاج اور ہارٹ اٹیک کی روک تھام وکنٹرول کے لئے قومی پروگرام (این پی سی ڈی سی ایس) کے ساتھ غیر الکوہلک فیٹی جگر کی بیماری (این اے ایف ایل ڈی) کے اینٹگریشن (انضمام) کے لئے آپریشنل رہنما خطوط کا آغاز کیا۔
اس تقریب کی بروقت اہمیت کی سراہنا کرتے ہوئے اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ این اے ایف ایل ڈی فیٹی لیور کی دیگر وجوہات جیسا کہ شراب پینا نقصان دہ، وائرل ہیپی ٹائٹس یا میڈیکشن سبب نہ ہونے کے بعد بھی لیور میں فیٹ کی غیر معمولی طور سے جمع ہونا بھی سنگین تشویش کا موضوع ہے، کیونکہ یہ جگر کی کئی بیماریوں کو جنم دیتا ہے، جیساکہ عام غیر الکوہلک فیٹی لیور (این اے ایف ایل(سمپل فیٹی لیور بیماری) سے لے کر زیادہ سنگین غیر الکوہلک اسٹیٹیو ہیپی ٹائٹس (این اے ایس ایچ) سائیروسیسن اور یہاں تک کہ لیور کینسر بھی۔ پچھلی دو دہائیوں کے دوران این اے ایس ایچ کا دنیا پر بوجھ دوگنا ہوگیا ہے۔ 1990 میں دنیا بھر میں این اے ایس ایچ میں سایروسیسن کے 40 لاکھ معاملے آئے جوکہ 2017 میں بڑھ کر 94 لاکھ ہوگئے۔ این اے ایف ایل ڈی بھارت میں لیور کی بیماریوں کے اہم اسباب کے طور پر سامنے آرہے ہیں۔
این اے ایف ایل ڈی سے نمٹنے کی اہمیت کو غیر چھوت والی بیماریوں کے معاملے میں ملک پر پڑنے والے بوجھ سے نمٹنے کے اقدام کے طور پر زور دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان میں عام آدمی میں 9 سے 32 فیصد این اے ایف ایل ڈی کا چلن ہے، ایسے لوگوں میں یہ زیادہ ہے جو موٹاپے سے متاثر ہیں یا زیادہ وزنی ہیں اور جن کو شوگر سے یا شوگر سے پہلے کی حالت میں ہیں۔ محققین نے یہ پایا ہے کہ این اے ایف ایل ڈی 40فیصد سے 80 فیصد ان لوگوں میں ہے جنہیں ٹائپ 2 کا ذیابیطس ہے اور موٹاپے کے شکار لوگوں میں 30 فیصد سے 90 فیصد این اے ایف ایل ڈی پائی گئی ہے۔
وزیر صحت نے سامعین کو اس موقع پر یاد دلایا کہ ہندوستان دنیا میں ایسا پہلا ملک بننے جارہا ہے جہاں این اے ایف ایل ڈی کے لئے کارروائی کی ضرورت کی شناخت کی جائے گی۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان سرکار نے یہ محسوس کیا ہے کہ این سی ڈی کے موجودہ پروگرام کی حکمت عملی این اے ایف ایل ڈی کے بچاؤ اور کنٹرول کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے ان کے ساتھ جوڑی جاسکتی ہے۔
1. برتاؤ اور طرز زندگی میں تبدیلیاں۔
2. این اے ایف ایل ڈی کی جلد تشخیص اور انتظام۔
3. این اے ایف ایل ڈی کے بچاؤ، تشخیص اور علاج کے لئے حفظان صحت کی خدمت کے مختلف سطحوں پر صلاحیت سازی۔
انہوں نے این سی ڈی کو ختم کرنے میں آیوشمان بھارت- صحت اور ویلنس سینٹر کی اہمیت کے بارے میں وضاحت کی۔ آیوشمان پروگرام نے اب تک ایچ ڈبلیو سی کے ذریعے سے 8.38 کروڑ لوگوں کو ہایپر ٹیشن 6.83 کروڑ کی ذیابیطس اور 8.06 کروڑ لوگوں کو تین سب سے عام کینسر کے لئے اسکریننگ کی ہے۔ مجموعی سطح پر 6.91 لاکھ یوگ اور تندرستی اجلاس منعقد کئے گئے۔
غریبوں میں بھی سب سے غریب کے علاج کے علاوہ کمیونٹی میں زمینی سطح پر صحت جیون شیلی کو فروغ دینے کی بھی ذمہ داری ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ این سی ڈی کے بارے میں معلومات اور بیداری پھیلانے میں صحت سے جڑے صحافی اور میڈیا ایک اہم رول ادا کرسکتے ہیں۔
اس تقریب میں صحت کے سکریٹری جناب راجیش بھوشن ، محترمہ وندنا گرنانی (اے ایس اور ایم ڈی این ایچ ایم( این سی ڈی )کے جے ایس وشال چوہان، ڈی جی ایچ ایس ڈاکٹر سنیل کمار اور آئی ایل بی ایس کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر ایس کے سرین نے شرکت کی۔
...............................................................
ش ح، ح ا، ع ر
U-1834