Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan launches Operational Guidelines for integration of Non-Alcoholic Fatty Liver Disease (NAFLD) with NPCDCS
“India has become the first country in the world to identify the need for action for NAFLD”
Vision of the Government is to move from Diagnostic Cure to Preventive Health: Dr. Harsh Vardhan on Ayushman Bharat-HWCs organising 6.91 Lakh Yoga and Wellness sessions at the Community Level
22 FEB 2021 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Harsh Vardhan,UnionMinister of Health&Family Welfare, launched the operational guidelines for Integration of NAFLD (Non-Alcoholic Fatty Liver Disease) with NPCDCS (National Programme for Prevention & Control of Cancer, Diabetes, Cardiovascular Diseases and Stroke), heretoday.
Expressing his elation at the timely importance of the event Dr Harsh Vardhan said, “NAFLD, the abnormal accumulation of fat in the liver in the absence of secondary causes of fatty liver, such as harmful alcohol use, viral hepatitis, or medications is a serious health concern as it encompasses a spectrum of liver abnormalities, from a simple non-alcoholic fatty liver (NAFL, simple fatty liver disease) to more advanced ones like non-alcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH), cirrhosis and even liver cancer. Over the last two decades global burden of NASH has more than doubled. Globally, NASH caused 40 lakh prevalent cases of compensated cirrhosis in 1990, which increased to 94 lakh cases in 2017. NAFLD is emerging as an important cause of liver disease in India.”
Underscoring the importance of tackling NAFLD as a step to tackling the country’s burden of non-communicable diseases, he noted, “Epidemiological studies suggest the prevalence of NAFLD is around 9% to 32% of the general population in India with a higher prevalence in those with overweight or obesity and those with diabetes or prediabetes. Researchers have found NAFLD in 40% to 80 % of people who have type 2 diabetes and in 30% to 90 % of people who are obese. Studies also suggest that people with NAFLD have a greater chance of developing cardiovascular disease. Cardiovascular disease is the most common cause of death in NAFLD. Once the disease develops, there is no specific cure available, and health promotion and prevention aspects targeting weight reduction, healthy lifestyle, and control of aforementioned risk factors are the mainstays to disease progression and prevent the mortality and morbidity due to NAFLD.”
The Minister expanding on the government’s plan to curb deaths due to NCDs linked with the condition said, “NAFLD is an independent predictor of future risk of cardiovascular diseases, type 2 diabetes and other metabolic syndromes like hypertension, abdominal obesity, dyslipidaemia, glucose intolerance. The Government of India is of the view that existing NPCDCS programme strategies can easily be aligned to prevent NAFLD through lifestyle changes, early diagnosis, and management of associated non-communicable diseases as well as NAFLD. Accordingly, doable actions have been identified with main focus on health promotion and prevention of common NCDs which would also specifically cater to the identified needs of NAFLD.”
The Health Minister also took the occasion to remind the audience that India isbecoming the first country in the world to identify the need for action for NAFLD. He said,The Government of India has realized that the existing NCD programme’s strategies can now be aligned to achieve the objectives to prevent and control NAFLD with:
(i) behavior and lifestyle changes,
(ii) early diagnosis and management of NAFLD,
(iii) building of capacity at various levels of healthcare for prevention, diagnosis and treatment of NAFLD.
He further elaborated on the importance of the Ayushman Bharat- Health and Wellness Centres (AB-HWCs) in curbing NCDs. “The Ayushman Bharat programme has so far screened 838.39 lakh people for hypertension, 683.34 lakh for diabetes and 806.4 lakh for the three common forms of cancer through the HWCs.They have so far organised 6.91 lakh yoga and wellness sessions at the community level. Apart from treating the poorest of the poor, they are also mandated to inculcate healthy living at the grassroots among the community. Along with the focus of ‘Eat Right India’ and ‘Fit India Movement’, the entire vision of the government is to move from Diagnostic Cure to Preventive Health”, he stated.
In this regard, he reminisced how he advised patients to abstain from tobacco and alcohol instead of suggesting medicines in the prescription as a young doctor. He had also made the Delhi Medical Association a ‘no-smoking zone’ during his one year of Presidency. To broaden the movement, he suggested thathealth journalists and media in general play an important role in spreading awareness and information on NCDs and how a fit lifestyle can help avoid them and encouraged everyone to improve their own health awareness and remain physically active.He also assured the support of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare to the medical community in any endeavour in this direction.
Sh. Rajesh Bhushan, Health Secretary;Ms Vandana Gurnani, AS and MD NHM; Sh. Vishal Chauhan, JS (NCD); Dr. Sunil Kumar, DGHS; Dr S.K Sarin, Director, ILBS and other senior Professors of ILBS were also present at the event.Representatives of development partners like UNDP, USAID-Nistha were also present at the event.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने गैर अल्कहोलिक फैटी लिवर बीमारियों (एनएएफएलडी) को एनपीसीडीसीएस से जोड़ने के लिए प्रक्रियागत दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए
“एनएएफएलडी के लिए कार्रवाई की जरूरत की पहचान करने वाला भारत दुनिया का पहला देश बना”
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने आयुष्मान भारत पर कहा : सरकार का दृष्टिकोण निदानात्मक उपचार से निवारक स्वास्थ्य की ओर बढ़ने का -
एचडब्ल्यूसी सामुदायिक स्तर पर 6.91 लाख योग और तंदरुस्ती सत्र आयोजित कर रहा है
22 FEB 2021 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने आज यहां एनएएफएलडी (गैर अल्कोहोलिक फैटी लिवर बीमारियां) को एनपीसीडीएस (कैंसर, मधुमेह, ह्रदय रोग और स्ट्रोक से बचाव और नियंत्रण का राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम) से जोड़ने के प्रक्रियागत दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए हैं।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कार्यक्रम के सामयिक महत्व की सराहना करते हुए कहा, “एनएएफएलडी फैटी लिवर के अन्य कारणों जैसे कि शराब का सेवन नुकसानदेह, वाइरल हैपेटाइटिस या चिकित्सागत कारण न होने के बाद भी लिवर में फैट का असामान्य रूप से जमा होना गंभीर चिंता का विषय है क्योंकि यह यकृत की कई अन्य बीमारियों को जन्म देता है जैसे कि सामान्य गैर अल्कोहोलिक फैटी लिवर (एनएएफएल,साधारण फैटी लिवर बीमारी) से लेकर ज्यादा गंभीर गैर अल्कोहोलिक स्टेटोहैपेटाइटिस (एनएएसएच), सायरोसिस और यहां तक कि लिवर कैंसर भी। पिछले दो दशकों के दौरान एनएएसएच का दुनिया पर बोझ दोगुना हो गया है। 1990 में दुनिया भर में एनएएसएच में सायरोसिस के 40 लाख मामले आए जो कि 2017 में बढ़कर 94 लाख हो गए। एनएएफएलडी भारत में लिवर की बीमारियों के प्रमुख कारण के रूप में सामने आ रहा है।“
एनएएफएलडी से निपटने के महत्व को गैर संक्रामक रोगों के मामले में देश पर पड़ने वाले बोझ से निपटने के कदम के रूप में रेखांकित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा, “भारत में सामान्य जनसंख्या में 9 से 32 प्रतिशत एनएएफएलडी की व्याप्ति है। ऐसे लोगों में यह अधिक है जो मोटापे से पीड़ित हैं या अत्यधिक वजनी हैं और जिनको मधुमेह है या मधुमेह-पूर्व की स्थिति है। शोधकर्ताओं ने टाइप-2 मधुमेह बीमारी से पीड़ित लोगों में 40 से 80 प्रतिशत और मोटापे के शिकार लोगों में 30 से 90 प्रतिशत एनएएफएलडी पाई है। अध्ययनों में यह भी कहा गया है कि एनएएफएलडी पीड़ित लोगों में ह्रदय रोगों की आशंका भी अधिक होती है। एनएएफएलडी में ह्रदय संबंधी बीमारियां मृत्यु की सबसे आम वजह है। एक बार बीमारी के बढ़ जाने पर उसका कोई इलाज नहीं है। बीमारी की रोकथाम और एनएएफएलडी से होने वाली मौतों को कम करने के लिए मोटापा या वजन कम करने, स्वस्थ जीवन शैली अपनाने और ऊपर उल्लेखित जोखिम कारकों पर नियंत्रण के लिए स्वास्थ्य संवर्धन और बचाव का ही मुख्य सहारा है।“
हालात के साथ संबद्ध एनसीडी के कारण होने वाली मौतों को नियंत्रित करने की सरकार की योजना का विस्तार से उल्लेख करते हुए केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, “एनएएफएलडी अपने आप में ह्रदय रोगों, टाइप-2 मधुमेह और उच्च रक्तचाप, पेट के मोटापे, डिसलिपिडेमिया, ग्लूकोज को लेकर शरीर की असहनशीलता जैसे मेटेबोलिक लक्षणों का पूर्वानुमान देने वाला है। भारत सरकार का ऐसा मानना है कि एनपीसीडीएस कार्यक्रम की रणनीतियों को जीवनशैली में परिवर्तन, शीघ्र निदान और एनएएफएलडी के साथ ही संबंद्ध गैर संक्रामक बीमारियों के प्रबंधन के माध्यम से एनएएफएलडी के बचाव से जोड़ी जा सकती हैं। इसके अनुसार ही उठाए जा सकने वाले कदमों की पहचान की गई है जिनमें स्वास्थ्य संवर्धन और सामान्य एनसीडी पर मुख्य ध्यान केन्द्रित किया है जो कि एनएएफएलडी की चिह्नांकित जरूरतों को भी विशेष तौर पर पूरा करेंगी।“
स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने इस अवसर पर यह भी याद दिलाया कि भारत एनएएफएलडी के लिए कार्रवाई की जरूरत की पहचान करने वाला दुनिया का पहला देश बन रहा है। उन्होंने कहा, “”भारत सरकार ने यह महसूस किया है कि एनसीडी की मौजूदा कार्यक्रम रणनीतियां एनएएफएलडी के बचाव और नियंत्रण के उद्देश्य को हासिल करने के लिए इनके साथ जोड़ी जा सकती हैं” :
1. व्यवहार और जीवनशैली परिवर्तन
2. एनएएफएलडी का शीघ्र निदान और प्रबंधन
3. एनएएफएलडी के बचाव, निदान और उपचार के लिए स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के विभिन्न स्तरों पर क्षमता का निर्माण करना
उन्होंने एनसीडीपर नियंत्रण में आयुष्मान भारत - सेहत और तंदरुस्ती केन्द्रों (एबी-एचडब्ल्यूसी) के महत्व के बारे में विस्तार से बताया। “आयुष्मान भारत कार्यक्रम ने एचडब्ल्यूसी के माध्यम से 8.38 करोड़ लोगों की उच्च रक्तचाप, 6.83 करोड़ की मधुमेह और 8.06 करोड़ लोगों की तीन सबसे सामान्य कैंसर के लिए स्क्रीनिंग की है। सामुदायिक स्तर पर 6.91 लाख योग और तंदरुस्ती सत्र आयोजित किए गए हैं। गरीबों में भी सबसे गरीब के इलाज के अतिरिक्त समुदाय में जमीनी स्तर पर स्वस्थ जीवनशैली को विकसित करने का भी जिम्मेदारी है। “ईट राइट इंडिया” और “फिट इंडिया मूवमेंट” पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करने के साथ सरकार की संपूर्ण सोच निदान केन्द्रित इलाज से बीमारी की रोकथाम और सेहत के बचाव की ओर है।“
इस संबंध में उन्होंने याद किया कि कैसे वह युवा डॉक्टर के रूप में काम करते हुए रोगियों को दवाएं लिखने की बजाय तंबाकू और शराब के सेवन से बचने की सलाह देते थे। दिल्ली मेडिकल एसोसिएशन के अध्यक्ष के रूप में एक साल के कार्यकाल के दौरान उन्होंने एसोसिएशन को “धूम्रपान प्रतिबंधित क्षेत्र” बना दिया था। आंदोलन को व्यापक बनाने के लिए उन्होंने कहा कि स्वास्थ्य संबंधी कवरेज करने वाले पत्रकार और सामान्य तौर पर मीडिया की एनसीडी के संबंध में जागरूकता और सूचनाओं के प्रसार में अहम भूमिका है और किस तरह से स्वस्थ जीवनशैली एनसीडी से बचाव में मददगार हो सकती है। उन्होंने सभी को स्वास्थ्य को लेकर जागरूकता बढ़ाने और सक्रिय जीवनशैली अपनाने की अपील की। उन्होंने चिकित्सा समुदाय को भी इस दिशा में किसी भी प्रयास को स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय की ओर से पूरे सहयोग का आश्वासन दिया।
कार्यक्रम में स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्री राजेश भूषण, एएस और एनएचएम की प्रबंध-निदेशक सुश्री वंदना गुरनानी, जेएस (एनसीडी) श्री विशाल चौहान, डीजीएचएस डॉ. सुनील कुमार, आईएलबीएस के निदेशक डॉ. एस के सरीन और आईएलबीएस के अन्य वरिष्ठ प्रोफेसर भी उपस्थित थे। यूएनडीपी, यूएसएआईडी-निष्ठा जैसे विकास साझेदारों के प्रतिनिधि भी इस आयोजन में शामिल हुए।