Election Commission
Central Police Forces are sent in Advance for Area Domination in concerned Poll Going States/UTs as a Standard Practice: ECI
22 FEB 2021 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
It has come to the notice of ECI that certain sections of media (like Indian Express, Hindustan Times) have reported on Central Police Forces being sent specifically to State of West Bengal.
ECI would however like to state the following:
Central Police Forces (CPFs) are routinely sent to all the States and UTs where Lok Sabha/ Vidhan Sabha elections are to take place, for advance area domination, especially in the critical and vulnerable sectors which are identified by meticulous advance reviews and concrete feedback from various sources including political parties and entities. This practice is going on since late 1980s.
During Lok Sabha elections 2019 also, Central Forces were sent to all States and UTs and the same has been done in all State Elections which have been taking place. In the instant case also the CPFs have been sent to all the four states namely Assam, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal and UT of Puducherry where Assembly Elections are to take place.
It may be of interest for the Media to know that the orders for CPF deployment were issued to the Chief Secretaries, the DGPs and the Chief Electoral Officers of these five States /UT on the same day, i.e. 16th February 2021.

భారత ఎన్నికల సంఘం
ఎన్నిక‌లు జ‌రుగనున్న రాష్ట్రాలు/ యూటిల‌కు ముంద‌స్తుగా ప్రాంతాల‌ను క‌ట్టుదిట్టం చేయ‌డం కోసం కేంద్ర పోలీసు బ‌ల‌గాల‌ను పంప‌డం ప్రామాణిక ప‌ద్ధ‌తిః ఇసిఐ
22 FEB 2021 2:14PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర పోలీసు బ‌ల‌గాల‌ను ప్ర‌త్యేకంగా ప‌శ్చిమ బెంగాల్ రాష్ట్రానికి పంపుతున్న‌ట్టు మీడియాలోని ఒక వ‌ర్గం (ఇండియ‌న్ ఎక్స్ ప్రెస్‌, హిందుస్తాన్ టైమ్స్‌)లో రావ‌డం భార‌త ఎన్నిక‌ల క‌మిష‌న్ (ఇసిఐ) దృష్టికి వ‌చ్చింది.
ఈ నేప‌థ్యంలో ఇసిఐ ఈ అంశాన్ని స్ప‌ష్టీక‌రిస్తోంది.
రాజ‌కీయ పార్టీలు, ఇత‌ర సంస్థ‌లు స‌హా వివిధ మూలాల నుంచి వ‌చ్చిన ఖ‌చ్చిత‌మైన ఫీడ్ బ్యాక్‌, క్షుణ్ణ‌మైన ముంద‌స్తు స‌మీక్ష‌ల ఆధారంగా గుర్తించిన బ‌ల‌హీన‌, క్లిష్ట‌మైన ప్రాంతాల‌కు ముందస్తుగా ఆ ప్రాంతాన్ని క‌ట్టుదిట్టం చేయ‌డం కోసం లోక్‌స‌భ‌/ విధాన స‌భ ఎన్నిక‌లు జ‌రిగే రాష్ట్రాల‌కు, కేంద్ర‌పాలిత ప్రాంతాల‌కు కేంద్ర పోలీసు బ‌ల‌గాల‌ను (సిపిఎఫ్‌)ల‌ను సాధార‌ణంగా పంపుతుంటారు. ఈ ప‌ద్ధ‌తి 1980వ ద‌శ‌కం నుంచి పాటిస్తున్న‌ది.
లోక్‌స‌భ‌కు 2019లో జ‌రిగిన ఎన్నిక‌ల స‌మ‌యంలో కూడా కేంద్ర బ‌లగాల‌ను అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల‌కు పంప‌డం జ‌రిగింది. అలాగే ఇప్పుడు జ‌రుగుతున్న రాష్ట్ర ఎన్నిక‌ల‌కు కూడా అదే ప‌ద్ధ‌తిని పాటిస్తున్నారు. ఎన్నిక‌లు జ‌రుగ‌నున్న నాలుగు రాష్ట్రాలు - అస్సాం, కేర‌ళ‌, త‌మిళనాడు, ప‌శ్చిమ బెంగాల్‌, కేంద్ర పాల‌త‌ప్రాంత‌మైన పుదుచ్చేరికి కూడా కేంద్ర పోలీసు బ‌ల‌గాల‌ను పంపుతున్నారు.
కేంద్ర పోలీసు బ‌ల‌గాల మోహ‌రింపుకు సంబంధించిన ఉత్త‌ర్వుల‌ను ఐదు రాష్ట్రాలు/ కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతానికి అదే రోజున‌, అన‌గా ఫిబ్ర‌వ‌రి 16, 2019 జారీ చేయ‌డం జ‌రిగింద‌ని మీడియా తెలుసుకోగ‌ల‌దు.