Election Commission
Central Police Forces are sent in Advance for Area Domination in concerned Poll Going States/UTs as a Standard Practice: ECI
22 FEB 2021 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
It has come to the notice of ECI that certain sections of media (like Indian Express, Hindustan Times) have reported on Central Police Forces being sent specifically to State of West Bengal.
ECI would however like to state the following:
Central Police Forces (CPFs) are routinely sent to all the States and UTs where Lok Sabha/ Vidhan Sabha elections are to take place, for advance area domination, especially in the critical and vulnerable sectors which are identified by meticulous advance reviews and concrete feedback from various sources including political parties and entities. This practice is going on since late 1980s.
During Lok Sabha elections 2019 also, Central Forces were sent to all States and UTs and the same has been done in all State Elections which have been taking place. In the instant case also the CPFs have been sent to all the four states namely Assam, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal and UT of Puducherry where Assembly Elections are to take place.
It may be of interest for the Media to know that the orders for CPF deployment were issued to the Chief Secretaries, the DGPs and the Chief Electoral Officers of these five States /UT on the same day, i.e. 16th February 2021.

निर्वाचन आयोग
चुनाव वाले राज्‍यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों में केन्‍द्रीय पुलिस बलों को अग्रिम रूप से भेजना मानक परिपाटी है : भारत निर्वाचन आयोग
22 FEB 2021 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग के संज्ञान में आया है कि मीडिया के कुछ वर्गों (जैसे इंडियन एक्‍सप्रेस, हिन्‍दुस्‍तान टाइम्‍स) में पश्चिम बंगाल राज्‍य में विशेष रूप से केन्‍द्रीय पुलिस बलों को भेजने की खबर छपी है।
इस संबंध में भारत निर्वाचन आयोग कहना चाहेगा कि :
केन्‍द्रीय पुलिस बलों को नियमित रूप से अग्रिम क्षेत्रीय अधिकार के लिए लोकसभा/विधानसभा वाले राज्‍यों में भेजा जाता है, विशेषकर उन गंभीर और नाजुक क्षेत्रों में जिन्‍हें सावधानीपूर्वक की गई अग्रिम समीक्षा में चिन्हित किया जाता है और जिनके बारे में राजनीतिक दलों और अन्‍य इकाईयों सहित विभिन्‍न स्रोतों से पुख्‍ता फीडबैक प्राप्‍त होता है। यह परिपाटी 1980 के दशक से जारी है।
2019 के लोकसभा चुनाव के दौरान भी सभी राज्‍यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों में केन्‍द्रीय बल भेजे गए थे। इसी तरह केन्‍द्रीय बल उन सभी राज्‍यों में भेजे जा रहे हैं जहां चुनाव होने है। वर्तमान मामले में केन्‍द्रीय पुलिस बल सभी चार राज्‍यों-असम, केरल, तमिलनाडु, पश्चिम बंगाल और केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेश पुद्दुचेरी में भेजे गए हैं। इन राज्‍यों में चुनाव होने वाले हैं।
यह जानकारी मीडिया के हित में होगी कि केन्‍द्रीय पुलिस बल की तैनाती के लिए आदेश एक ही दिन यानी 16 फरवरी, 2021 को मुख्‍य सचिवों, पुलिस महानिदेशकोंतथा मुख्‍य निर्वाचन अधिकारियों को जारी किए गए।