Election Commission
Central Police Forces are sent in Advance for Area Domination in concerned Poll Going States/UTs as a Standard Practice: ECI
22 FEB 2021 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
It has come to the notice of ECI that certain sections of media (like Indian Express, Hindustan Times) have reported on Central Police Forces being sent specifically to State of West Bengal.
ECI would however like to state the following:
Central Police Forces (CPFs) are routinely sent to all the States and UTs where Lok Sabha/ Vidhan Sabha elections are to take place, for advance area domination, especially in the critical and vulnerable sectors which are identified by meticulous advance reviews and concrete feedback from various sources including political parties and entities. This practice is going on since late 1980s.
During Lok Sabha elections 2019 also, Central Forces were sent to all States and UTs and the same has been done in all State Elections which have been taking place. In the instant case also the CPFs have been sent to all the four states namely Assam, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal and UT of Puducherry where Assembly Elections are to take place.
It may be of interest for the Media to know that the orders for CPF deployment were issued to the Chief Secretaries, the DGPs and the Chief Electoral Officers of these five States /UT on the same day, i.e. 16th February 2021.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
مرکزی پولیس فورسز کو انتخاب ہونے والی ریاستوں کے ڈومنیشن علاقوں میں ایک معیاری عمل کے طور پر بھیجا جا رہا ہے : ای سی آئی
22 FEB 2021 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 22 فروری / ای سی آئی کے نوٹس میں یہ بات آئی ہے کہ میڈیا کے کچھ حلقوں میں ( انڈین ایکسپریس ، ہندوستان ٹائمس ) ، اِس بات کی رپورٹ شائع کی گئی ہے کہ مرکزی پولیس فورسز کو ، خاص طور سے مغربی بنگال ریاست بھیجا جا رہا ہے ۔
ای سی آئی ، اِس سلسلے میں وضاحت کرنا چاہتی ہے :
مرکزی پولیس فورس ( سی پی ایف ) کو ایسی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں میں بھیجا جانا معمول کی بات ہے ، جہاں لوک سبھا / ودھان سبھا کے انتخابات ہونے والے ہوں تاکہ وہ پہلے سے علاقے میں پہنچ جائیں ، خاص طور پر ایسے اہم اور حساس علاقوں میں ، جن کی پہلے سے نشاندہی کی جا چکی ہے اور مختلف سیاسی پارٹیوں اور اکائیوں سمیت دیگر ذرائع سے ، ان کے بارے میں ٹھوس جانکاری حاصل ہوئی ہو ۔ یہ عمل 1980 ء کی دہائی کے اواخر سے جاری ہے ۔
2019 ء کے لوک سبھا انتخابات میں بھی مرکزی فورس کو تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں بھیجا گیا تھا اور اُن تمام ریاستوں میں بھی بھیجا گیا تھا ، جہاں انتخابات ہونے تھے ۔ اسی طرح اب مرکزی پولیس فورس کو تمام ریاستوں ، آسام ، کیرالہ ، تمل ناڈو ، مغربی بنگال اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے پڈو چیری میں بھی بھیجا جا رہا ہے ، جہاں انتخابات ہونے والے ہیں ۔
میڈیا کے لئے یہ جاننا دلچسپ ہوگا کہ سی پی ایف کی تعینات کے لئے احکامات 16 فروری ، 2021 ء کو ، اِن پانچ ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے چیف سکریٹریوں ، ڈی جی پیز اور اعلیٰ انتخابی افسران کو جاری کئے گئے تھے ۔