சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம்
தங்கும் இல்லங்களின் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் பயிற்சி பயிலரங்கு : டார்ஜிலிங்கில் நாளை தொடக்கம்
21 FEB 2021 12:00PM by PIB Chennai
‘வியக்கத்தகு இந்தியாவின் தங்கும் இல்லம் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் பயிற்சி’ குறித்த 3 நாள் பயிலரங்கை டார்ஜிலிங்கில் மத்திய சுற்றுலாத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு. பிரகலாத் சிங் படேல் நாளை தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்.
கொல்கத்தாவில் உள்ள மத்திய சுற்றுலாத்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின், மண்டல அலுவலகம், கிழக்கு இமயமலைப் பகுதி சுற்றுலா ஏற்பாட்டாளர்கள் சங்கம் மற்றும் ஐஐஏஎஸ் மேலாண்மை பள்ளி ஆகியவற்றுடன் இணைந்து இந்த பயிலரங்கை பிப்ரவரி 22 ஆம் தேதி முதல் 24 ஆம் தேதி வரை நடத்துகிறது.
இதில், தங்கும் இல்லங்களின் விருந்தோம்பல் திறனை மேம்படுத்துவது குறித்த பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்படும்.
டார்ஜிலிங் மற்றும் கலிம்பாங் மாவட்டங்களில் தங்கும் இல்லங்கள் பிரபலம் அடைந்து வருகின்றன.
சுற்றுலாக்களுக்கான தங்கும் இல்லங்களை அமைப்பதில் உள்ளூர் மக்கள் அதிகளவில் ஈடுபடுகின்றனர். ஆனால் இவர்களுக்கு போதிய விருந்தோம்பல் பயிற்சி இல்லை.
அதற்காக இங்குள்ள 450 தங்கும் இல்லங்களின் உரிமையாளர்களுக்கு விருந்தோம்பல் , பழக்க வழக்கங்களின் திறன், விற்பனை திறன் இவற்றை அதிகரிப்பது குறித்து பயிற்சி இலவசமாக அளிக்கப்படுகிறது.
இந்த பயிலரங்கு காலை 10 மணிக்கு தொடங்கி மதியம் 3 மணிவரை நடைபெறும்.
பயிலரங்கத்துக்குப்பின் சுற்றுலா ஏற்பாட்டாளர்கள் மற்றும் சுற்றுலா ஏஜென்ட்டுகளின் கூட்டத்துக்கும் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
உள்ளூர் மக்களின் விருந்தோம்பல் திறனை அதிகரிப்பது, சுற்றுலா தொடர்பான அனைத்து வசதிகளையும் அதிகரிப்பதே இந்த பயிலரங்கின் முக்கிய நோக்கம்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1699736

Ministry of Tourism
Tourism Minister Shri Prahlad Singh Patel to inaugurate the three day Incredible India Mega Homestay Development & Training Workshop in Darjeeling tomorrow
21 FEB 2021 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Culture & Tourism (Independent Charge) Shri Prahlad Singh Patel will inaugurated the three day Incredible India Mega Homestay Development & Training Workshop in Darjeeling on 22nd February 2021. The Ministry of Tourism’s Indiatourism Kolkata, Regional Office (East) has organized this workshop from 22nd -24th February 2021 in association with Eastern Himalayas Travel and Tour Operator Association (Resource Partner) and IIAS School of Management (Knowledge Partner) to enrich the hospitality skill of Homestay owners to ensure a better experience for the tourists.
The concept of Homestay is getting popular in Darjeeling and Kalimpong districts of Northern part of West Bengal. The involvement of local community is more than ever in this Homestay Tourism at one of the most favoured Hill Stations for Domestic and Inbound Tourists. However, most of these homestays lack professional training of Hospitality etc. which would impact the destination in the long run.
A total of 450 Homestay owners would be trained in the aforesaid Mega Workshop where IIAS School of Management (Knowledge Partner) would train them free of cost in different spheres of Hospitality (i.e. Behavarioul Skill, Marketing and Sales Skills, Destination Promotion Skills etc.). The Workshop would start everyday at 10 A.M. and continue upto 3 P.M. Post Workshop an interaction between Tour Operatos/Travel Agents (Appx. 40 Operators) in form of B2B would be organised.
The aim of this robust hospitality training workshop is to upgrade the hospitality skills of local community stakeholders by capacity building. This initiative is directed towards the rural development through tourism and preservation of tangible and intangible cultural heritage of local communities.