ریلوے کی وزارت
کسان تنظیموں کے ‘ریل روکو ’ احتجاج کے دوران ٹرینوں کی آمدورفت پر نہایت معمولی یا کم اثر پڑا
چلنے والی کُل ٹرینوں کی0.3فیصد(پوائنٹ 3)سے بھی کم تعداد متاثر ہوئی
کچھ زونل ریلوے میں محدود وقت کیلئے صرف 30 ٹرینیں متاثر ہوئیں
‘ریل روکو’ احتجاج بغیر کسی ناخوشگوار واقعہ کے ختم
19 FEB 2021 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:19،فروری، 2021:کچھ کسان تنظیموں کے ذریعے 18 فروری 2021 کو اعلان کیے گئے ملک گیر ریل روکو احتجاج کا ٹرینوں کی آمدورفت پر نہایت معمولی یا کم اثر پڑا۔ ہندوستانی ریلوے کے ذریعے چلائی جانے والی کُل 1280 ٹرینوں (بشمول مال بردار اور مسافر ٹرینوں) میں سے کُل 30 میل ٹرینیں متاثر ہوئیں۔ کچھ دیگر ٹرینوں نے اپنے وقت کوور کرلیا۔ کچھ لمبی دوری کی ٹرینیں جو اپنے منزل تک پہنچنے والی تھیں، انہوں نے آگے کے وقت کی بھرپائی کرلی۔
ریاست مہاراشٹر میں ممبئی میں مضافاتی خدمات ریل روکو احتجاج سے متاثر نہیں ہوئی۔ مال گاڑیاں اور مال بردار آمدنی پر بھی کوئی اثر نہیں پڑا۔ ریل روکو مظاہرہ بغیر کسی ناخوشگوار واقعے کے گزر گیا۔ آندولن کے بعد سبھی زونوں میں ٹرینوں کی آمدورفت آسانی سے جاری ہے۔ بیشتر زون میں مظاہرین کی جانب سے ایک بھی ٹرین کو روکنے کا معاملہ سامنے نہیں آیا۔
‘ریل روکو’ احتجاج کو دیکھتے ہوئے تمام متعلقہ فریقوں نے کافی تحمل کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ کچھ زون سے مظاہرے کی اطلاعات ملی لیکن وہ کسانوں کے ریل روکو سے متعلق نہیں تھی۔ مغربی بنگال میں ہی کولکاتا میں ایک بی وائی ایف آئی طالب علم کی حراست میں موت کے مقامی واقعے کے احتجاج میں ایک سیاسی پارٹی نے احتجاج کا انعقاد کیا تھا۔ زونل ریلوے کے ذریعے یہ بھی بتایا گیا کہ کئی مقامات پر سیاسی پارٹیوں کے لیڈر اور کارکنان اپنے حامیوں کے ساتھ حصہ لے رہے تھے۔ زونل ریلوے سے موصولہ تصاویر میں بھی اس کی تصدیق ہوگئی۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 1749

Ministry of Railways
Negligible or Minimal Impact on train operations during “Rail Roko” Protest by Farmers Organisation
Less than 0.3 % ( POINT 3) of total average number of trains running were impacted
Only 30 trains were affected in some of the Zonal Railways for a limited period of time
The rail roko agitation passed off without any untoward incident
19 FEB 2021 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
The nation-wide “Rail Roko” called by some farmers’ organisations on 18.02.2021 had minimal or negligible impact on train operations.
In all 30 Mail trains were affected out of total 12800 trains run by Indian Railways (including goods and passenger trains). Several other trains were able to make up time, some of the long distance trains which were yet to reach destination were expected to make up time further.
Suburban services in Mumbai in the State of Maharashtra were not affected by the Rail Roko Agitation. Freight trains and freight revenue were also not affected.
The Rail Roko agitation passed off without any untoward incident. Train Movement in all the zones was smooth after the agitation. Majority of the zones did not report a single case of any stoppage of train by the agitators.
While dealing with the Rail Roko agitation, utmost patience was exercised by all concerned. As reported by some of the Zonal Railways, the Rail Roko Agitation was not done primarily by the farmers like in the State of West Bengal, agitation was called by a political party to highlight the local incident of custodial death of a DYFI student in Kolkata. It was also reported by Zonal Railways that at several places leaders and activists of political parties were taking part along with their supporters. This was also confirmed by visuals received from Zonal Railways.