Ministry of Railways
Negligible or Minimal Impact on train operations during “Rail Roko” Protest by Farmers Organisation
Less than 0.3 % ( POINT 3) of total average number of trains running were impacted
Only 30 trains were affected in some of the Zonal Railways for a limited period of time
The rail roko agitation passed off without any untoward incident
19 FEB 2021 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
The nation-wide “Rail Roko” called by some farmers’ organisations on 18.02.2021 had minimal or negligible impact on train operations.
In all 30 Mail trains were affected out of total 12800 trains run by Indian Railways (including goods and passenger trains). Several other trains were able to make up time, some of the long distance trains which were yet to reach destination were expected to make up time further.
Suburban services in Mumbai in the State of Maharashtra were not affected by the Rail Roko Agitation. Freight trains and freight revenue were also not affected.
The Rail Roko agitation passed off without any untoward incident. Train Movement in all the zones was smooth after the agitation. Majority of the zones did not report a single case of any stoppage of train by the agitators.
While dealing with the Rail Roko agitation, utmost patience was exercised by all concerned. As reported by some of the Zonal Railways, the Rail Roko Agitation was not done primarily by the farmers like in the State of West Bengal, agitation was called by a political party to highlight the local incident of custodial death of a DYFI student in Kolkata. It was also reported by Zonal Railways that at several places leaders and activists of political parties were taking part along with their supporters. This was also confirmed by visuals received from Zonal Railways.

रेल मंत्रालय
किसान संगठनों के 'रेल रोको' प्रदर्शन के दौरान ट्रेनों के संचालन पर नगण्य या न्यूनतम प्रभाव
चलने वाली कुल ट्रेनों की 0.3 प्रतिशत (प्वाइंट 3) से भी कम संख्या प्रभावित हुईं
सीमित अवधि के लिए कुछ जोनल रेलवे में केवल 30 ट्रेनें प्रभावित हुईं
रेल रोको प्रदर्शन बिना किसी अप्रिय घटना के समाप्त
19 FEB 2021 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
कुछ किसान संगठनों द्वारा 18 फरवरी 2021 को बुलाए गए राष्ट्रव्यापी 'रेल रोको' का ट्रेनों के परिचालन पर न्यूनतम या नगण्य प्रभाव पड़ा।
भारतीय रेलवे द्वारा संचालित कुल 12800 ट्रेनों (माल और यात्री ट्रेनों समेत) में से कुल 30 मेल ट्रेनें प्रभावित हुईं। कुछ अन्य ट्रेनों ने अपने समय को कवर कर लिया, कुछ लंबी दूरी की ट्रेनें जो गंतव्य तक पहुंचने वाली थीं, उन्होंने आगे के समय के नुकसान की भरपाई कर ली।
महाराष्ट्र राज्य में मुंबई में उपनगरीय सेवाएं रेल रोको प्रदर्शन से प्रभावित नहीं थीं। मालगाड़ियां और माल ढुलाई राजस्व पर भी कोई असर नहीं पड़ा।
रेल रोको प्रदर्शन बिना किसी अप्रिय घटना के गुजर गया। आंदोलन के बाद सभी जोनों में ट्रेनों की आवाजाही सुचारू रूप से जारी है। ज्यादातर जोन में आंदोलनकारियों द्वारा एक भी ट्रेन को रोकने का मामला सामने नहीं आया।
रेल रोको प्रदर्शन को देखते हुए सभी संबंधित पक्षों ने काफी संयम का परिचय दिया। कुछ जोन से प्रदर्शन की खबरें आईं लेकिन वह किसानों के रेल रोको से संबंधित नहीं थीं। पश्चिम बंगाल में ही कोलकाता में एक डीवाईएफआई छात्र की हिरासत में मौत की स्थानीय घटना के विरोध में एक राजनीतिक पार्टी ने प्रदर्शन का आयोजन किया था। जोनल रेलवे द्वारा यह भी बताया गया कि कई स्थानों पर राजनीतिक दलों के नेता और कार्यकर्ता अपने समर्थकों के साथ भाग ले रहे थे। जोनल रेलवे से प्राप्त तस्वीरों में इसकी पुष्टि की गई।