Ministry of Railways
Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways, Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution Dedicates to the Nation series of Projects for development of Railway Infrastructure in West Bengal
19 FEB 2021 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Piyush Goyal, Hon’ble Minister of Railways, Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs and Food & Public Distribution, Government of India inaugurated 2nd Foot Over Bridge at Santragachi, Freight Terminal at Sankrail (Phase-I) & Vivekananda Meditation Centre at Howrah and dedicated to the Nation an Executive Lounge at Sealdah station, 2 Escalators at Sealdah station, 2 lifts at Sealdah station & Premium Lounge at Kolkata station, Integrated Security System at Barddhaman Station, Foot Over Bridge at Jhamatpur Baharan and Nimo stations, Extension of platform shed at Balagarh and Guptipara Stations and Escalator at Barddhaman, Tarkeswar and Nabadwip Dham stations through video conferencing today. The other dignitaries were also present at the event site.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Goyal expressed his condolences for the tragic incident that took place at Nimtita station. He wished the speedy recovery of the injured in this tragic incident. He said that many projects have been inaugurated today, especially Sankrail freight terminal which has eight full electrified lines. The Terminal will provide the facility of quick freight movement from industrial areas around Sankrail. New elevators, escalators at busy Sealdah station will provide facilities to the passengers. A new Foot Overbridge at Santragachi will connect 06 platforms, it will facilitate the passengers. Executive Lounge in Sealdah and Premium Lounge in Kolkata are inaugurated, it shows Railways’ commitment to offer best services to our passengers.
The Minister also added that Today, all 8500 stations in the country are clean today. All Station Masters are entrusted the responsibility to ensure that the stations remain clean and tidy. Today, all trains are cleaned by automatic washing plants. Customers have appreciated the cleanliness in the trains and station premises and the complaints related to cleanliness have reduced. Electrification of Railways is being done across the country and by the year 2030, Indian Railways would be the first Railway in the world to be pollution-free.
Santragachi station is one of the busiest stations over Howrah-Kharagpur section. It is being developed with all modern amenities. The 2nd Foot Over Bridge at Santragachi constructed at a cost of Rs. 20 crores is 12 metre wide and 166 metre long connecting platforms no. 1 to 6 of Santragachi Station. This facility will improve and ease the dispersal and mobility of incoming and outgoing passengers at Santragachi Station.
Sankrail Freight Terminal (Phase-I) has been developed with modern facilities for freight rake handling to ensure faster turnaround of rakes for speedy transportation of inward/outward consignments serving major industries like iron and steel, textile, garments, plastic, food and beverages, foundries, cement etc. This Freight Terminal will serve around 40 sq.km. industrial belt spreading over Kolkata and Howrah in West Bengal. The freight terminal with eight full length electrified lines with wharf facilities has been constructed at a cost of Rs. 109 Crores.
With a view to reduce stress & anxiety and to re-direct the thoughts to calm the human minds, Vivekananda Meditation Centre at Howrah has been constructed at cost of Rs.65 lakhs of which 30 Lakhs has been arranged from MPLAD fund of Hon’ble MP Sri Pradip Bhattacharya. The total built up area of this centre is 3528 sqft. and the meditation hall area is 2100 sqft. It has a meditation capacity of 70 persons.
Executive Lounge at Sealdah Station is another novel initiative of Railways to provide more comfort for passengers. The fully air-conditioned Executive Lounge has been constructed on the first floor of Sealdah station covering an area of 2000 sq ft and is provided with a separate capsule lift for easy access. Not only the passengers but also other people coming to Sealdah station for seeing off or receiving their dear ones will get the opportunity of enjoying comfortable stay on payment of nominal charges.
In order to facilitate commuters visiting Sealdah station, two escalators have been provided at Sealdah station at a cost of ₹1.19 crores. The escalator facility would be immensely beneficial for the passengers with heavy luggage and senior citizens, Divyang persons and ladies. Both the escalators are capable of carrying 9000 persons per hour.
Two lifts are provided at Sealdah station near South Booking Office at a cost of Rs. 34 lakhs. Each of these lifts are capable of carrying 10 passengers at a time and it will facilitate passengers’ especially senior citizens, Divyang persons and Ladies to access Reservation Counters and Rest Houses.
In an endeavour to provide world class facilities for Railway passengers, a fully air-conditioned premium waiting lounge has been set up at Kolkata station. It will facilitate passengers for spending quality time while waiting for trains. This has been developed at platform No.1 of Kolkata station at a cost of ₹85 lakhs on a covered area of 2000 sq.ft. It has wide range of facilities available on normal charges like recliner, saloon, spa, game zone & availability of beverages such as tea & snacks. It will enrich the journey experience for both the domestic and international passengers at Kolkata Station. This premium lounge at Kolkata station has been constructed through Public-Private-Partnership (PPP) Model for better maintenance and efficient execution of services.
In order to augment security of passengers & railway property, an Integrated Security System has been commissioned at Barddhaman station. This will strengthen security checking at all entry/exit gates, frisking of passengers through Hand Held Metal Detector (HHMD), screening of passenger luggage through Luggage Scanner Machine (LSM) and Door Framed Metal Detector screening etc. The total cost incurred to complete the Integrated Security System Work is Rs. 2.3 crores. Commissioning of this system will ensure better surveillance through CCTV Control Rooms and enable Railway Protection Force to discharge their duties and responsibilities in an organized manner.
Foot Overbridges at Jhamatpur-Baharan in Bandel-Katwa-Azimganj section and at Nimo station in Howrah-Barddhaman Main Line section of Howrah Division in Eastern Railway has been constructed at a cost of Rs. 92 lakhs and Rs. 1.2 crores respectively. Construction of FOBs will facilitate commuters to change platforms with ease at both the stations.
For the sake of convenience of commuters, platform sheds have been extended at Balagarh and Guptipara stations in Bandel-Katwa-Azimganj section of Eastern Railway. The extended platform shed at Guptipara is 32 metre long & 7 metre wide and the cost incurred is Rs. 28 lakhs. The extended platform shed at Balagarh is 16 metre long & 7 metre wide and the cost incurred is Rs. 14 lakhs.
In order to facilitate commuters visiting Barddhaman, Tarakeswar and Nabadwip Dham stations of Eastern Railway, escalators have been provided at these stations at a cost of Rs. 91 lakhs each. The escalator facility would be immensely beneficial for the passengers with heavy luggage and senior citizens, differently abled persons, ladies etc.

रेल मंत्रालय
रेल, वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग और उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयलने पश्चिम बंगाल में रेलवे अवसंरचना के विकास के लिए कई परियोजनाएं राष्ट्र को समर्पित कीं
19 FEB 2021 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय रेल, वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग और उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री, भारत सरकार श्री पीयूष गोयलने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेसिंग के माध्यम से संतरागाछी में दूसरे फुट ओवर ब्रिज, संकरेल (फेज-1) में फ्रेट टर्मिनल और हावड़ा में विवेकानंद ध्यान केंद्र का उद्घाटन किया तथा सियालदह स्टेशन पर एक एक्जीक्यूटिव लॉउंज, सियालदह स्टेशन पर 2 एस्केलेटर, सियालदह स्टेशन पर 2 लिफ्ट और कोलकाता स्टेशन पर प्रीमियम लाउंज व बर्धमान स्टेशन पर एकीकृत सुरक्षा प्रणाली, झामतपुर बहारन व नीमो स्टेशनों पर पैदल पार पथ, बालागढ़ व गुप्तीपारा स्टेशनों पर प्लेटफॉर्म का विस्तार, बर्धमान, तारकेश्वर व नबाद्वीप धाम स्टेशनों पर एस्केलेटर को राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया। कार्यक्रम स्थल पर कई अन्य गणमान्य लोग भी उपस्थित रहे।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में श्री गोयल ने निमतिता स्टेशन पर हुई दुखद घटना के लिए शोक प्रकट किया। उन्होंने इस दुखद घटना में घायल व्यक्ति के जल्द सुधार की कामना की। उन्होंने कहा कि आज कई परियोजनाओं विशेष रूप से संकरेल फ्रेट टर्मिनल का उद्घाटन किया गया, जिसमें आठ पूर्ण विद्युतीकृत लाइनें शामिल हैं। टर्मिनल संकरेल के आसपास के उद्योगों से माल की त्वरित आपूर्ति की सुविधा उपलब्ध कराएगा। व्यस्ततम सियालदह स्टेशन पर नए एलिवेटर्स, एस्केलेटर्स से यात्रियों को सहूलियत मिलेगी। संतरागाछी में एक नए फुट ओवर ब्रिज से 6 प्लेटफॉर्म आपस में जुड़ जाएंगे, जिससे यात्रियों को काफी सहूलियत होगी। सियालदह में एक्जीक्यूटिव लॉउंज और कोलकाता में प्रीमियम लॉउंज का शुभारम्भ किया गया, जिससे रेलवे की अपने यात्रियों को सर्वश्रेष्ठ सेवाएं देने की प्रतिबद्धता का पता चलता है।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि आज, देश के सभी 8,500 स्टेशन स्वच्छ हैं। सभी स्टेशन मास्टरों को स्टेशनों की स्वच्छता और सफाई सुनिश्चित करने की जिम्मेदारी दे दी गई है। आज, सभी ट्रेनों स्वचालित धुलाई इकाइयों से साफ की जाती हैं। ग्राहकों ने ट्रेनों और स्टेशन परिसरों में सफाई की सराहना की है और सफाई से संबंधित शिकायतें कम हो गई हैं। देश भर में रेलवे का विद्युतीकरण किया जा रहा है और 2030 तक भारतीय रेल दुनिया की पहली प्रदूषण मुक्त रेल बन जाएगी।
संतरागाछी स्टेशन, हावड़ा-खड़गपुर खंड के सबसे व्यस्त स्टेशनों में से एक है। इसे सभी आधुनिक सुविधाओं के साथ विकसित किया जा रहा है। संतरागाछी में 20 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से बनाया गया दूसरा फुट ओवर ब्रिज 12 मीटर चौड़ा और 166 मीटर लंबा है, जो संतरागाछी स्टेशन पर प्लेटफॉर्म संख्या 1 से 6 तक को जोड़ता है। इस सुविधा से संतरागाछी स्टेशन पर आने और वहां से जाने वाले यात्रियों के लिए आगे बढ़ने और निकलने में सुधार और आसानी हो जाएगी।
संकरेल फ्रेट टर्मिनल (फेज-1) को लौह व इस्पात, कपड़ा, परिधान, प्लास्टिक, खाद्य व पेय, ढलाई, सीमेंट जैसे प्रमुख उद्योगों के लिए सामान की तेजी से आवक/ आपूर्ति के लिए रैक्स की तेजी से रवानगी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए माल रैक के रखरखाव के उद्देश्य से आधुनिक सुविधाओं के साथ विकसित किया गया है।यह फ्रेट टर्मिनल पश्चिम बंगाल में कोलकाता और हावड़ा के बीच फैली लगभग 40 वर्ग किलोमीटर की औद्योगिक पट्टी को सेवाएं देगा। फ्रेट टर्मिनल में बर्थ सुविधाओं से युक्त आठ पूर्ण विद्युतीकृत लाइनों का निर्माण 109 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से किया गया है।
तनाव और चिंता घटाने व मानव मन को शांत रखने से जुड़े विचारों के प्रसार के उद्देश्य से 65 लाख रुपये की लागत से हावड़ा में एक विवेकानंद ध्यान केंद्र की स्थापना की गई है, जिसके लिए माननीय सांसद श्री प्रदीप भट्टाचार्य ने एमपीलैड निधि से 30 लाख रुपये की व्यवस्था की है। इस केंद्र का कुल निर्मित क्षेत्र 3,528 वर्ग फुट और ध्यान कक्ष 2,100 वर्ग क्षेत्र में बना है। इसकी ध्यान क्षमता 70 लोगों की है।
सियालदह स्टेशन पर एक्जीक्यूटिव लॉउंज का निर्माण यात्रियों को ज्यादा सहूलियत देने के लिए एक अन्य प्रमुख पहल है। पूरी तरह वातानुकूलित एक्जीक्यूटिव लॉउंज सियालदह स्टेशन की पहली मंजिल पर 2,000 वर्ग फुट क्षेत्र में बनाया गया है और आसान पहुंच के लिए एक अलग कैप्सूल लिफ्ट उपलब्ध कराई गई है। न सिर्फ यात्रियों, बल्कि सियालदह स्टेशन पर अपने प्रियजनों को विदा करने या स्वागत करने के लिए आने वाले लोग मामूली शुल्क के भुगतान पर आराम से रुकने का लुत्फ उठा सकेंगे।
सियालदह स्टेशन पर आने वाले सामान्य यात्रियों को सहूलियत देने के क्रम में इस स्टेशन पर 1.19 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से दो एस्केलेटर लगाए गए हैं। भारी सामान लेकर आने वाले यात्रियों और वरिष्ठ नागरिकों, दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों व महिलाओं के लिए यह एस्केलेटर सुविधा खासी फायदेमंद होगी। दोनों एस्केलेटर प्रति घंटे 9,000 लोगों को ले जाने में सक्षम हैं।
सियालदह स्टेशन पर दक्षिण बुकिंग कार्यालय के पास 34 लाख रुपये की लागत से दो लिफ्ट उपलब्ध कराई गई हैं। इनमें से प्रत्येक लिफ्ट एक बार में 10 यात्रियों को ले जाने में सक्षम है और इससे यात्रियों विशेष रूप से वरिष्ठ नागरिकों, दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों और महिलाओं को आरक्षण काउंटर और विश्राम गृहों तक पहुंचना सुविधाजनक हो जाएगा।
रेलवे यात्रियों को विश्व स्तरीय सुविधाएं उपलब्ध कराने के प्रयासों के तहत कोलकाता स्टेशन पर एक पूर्ण वातानुकूलित प्रीमियम प्रतीक्षालय स्थापित किया गया है। इससे यात्रियों के लिए ट्रेनों के इंतजार के दौरान खाली समय बिताना आसान हो जाएगा। इसे कोलकाता स्टेशन के प्लेटफॉर्म संख्या 1 पर 85 लाख रुपये की लागत से 2,000 वर्ग फुट क्षेत्र में बनाया गया है। इसमें मामूली शुल्क पर रिक्लाइनर, सलून, स्पा, गेम जोन जैसी सुविधाओं के साथ ही चाय जैसे पेय पदार्थ व स्नैक्स उपलब्ध होंगे। इससे कोलकाता स्टेशन पर घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दोनों यात्रियों के लिए यात्रा के अनुभव में सुधार होगा। कोलकाता स्टेशन पर इस प्रीमियम लाउंज का बेहतर रखरखाव और सेवाओं के कुशल निष्पादन के लिए सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) मॉडल के माध्यम से निर्माण किया गया है।
यात्रियों और रेलवे की संपत्ति की सुरक्षा में सुधार के क्रम में, बर्धमान स्टेशन पर एक एकीकृत सुरक्षा प्रणाली स्थापित की गई है। इससे सभी प्रवेश/ निकासी द्वारों पर सुरक्षा जांच, हैंड हेल्ड मेटल डिटेक्टर (एचएचएमडी) के माध्यम से यात्रियों की तलाशी, लगेज स्कैनर मशीन (एलएसएम) के माध्यम से यात्री सामान की जांच डोर फ्रेम्ड मेटल डिटेक्टर जांच आदि में मजबूती आएगी। एकीकृत सुरक्षा प्रणाली कार्य को पूरा करने में कुल 2.3 करोड़ रुपये की लागत आई है। इस व्यवस्था की स्थापना से सीसीटीवी निगरानी कक्षों के माध्यम से बेहतर निगरानी सुनिश्चित होगी और रेलवे सुरक्षा बल के लिए एक व्यवस्थित तरीके से अपने कर्तव्य और जिम्मेदारियों का निर्वहन संभव होगा।
पूर्वी रेलवे के हावड़ा मंडल के बंडेल-कटवा-अजीमगंज खंड में झामतपुर-बहारन और हावड़ा-बर्धमान मुख्य लाइन खंड के नीमो स्टेशन में फुट ओवर ब्रिजों का निर्माण क्रमशः 92 लाख रुपये और 1.2 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से किया गया है। एफओबी के निर्माण से दोनों स्टेशनों पर यात्रियों को प्लेटफॉर्म बदलने में खासी आसानी हो जाएगी।
यात्रियों की सहूलियत को देखते हुए, पूर्वी रेलवे के बंडेल-कटवा-अजीमगंज खंड में बालागढ़ और गुप्तीपारा स्टेशनों पर प्लेटफॉर्म शेड्स का विस्तार किया गया है। गुप्तीपारा में विस्तारित प्लेटफॉर्म शेड 32 मीटर लंबा और 7 मीटर चौड़ा है और इस पर 28 लाख रुपये की लागत आई है। बालागढ़ में विस्तारित प्लेटफॉर्म शेड 16 मीटर लंबा और 7 मीटर चौड़ा है, जिस पर 14 लाख रुपये की लागत आई है।
पूर्वी रेलवे के बर्धमान, तारकेश्वर और नबाद्वीप धाम आने वाले यात्रियों को सहूलियत देने के क्रम में इन स्टेशनों को 91 लाख रुपये (प्रत्येक) की लागत से एस्केलेटर उपलब्ध कराए गए हैं। एस्केलेटर सुविधा ज्यादा सामान लेकर आने वाले यात्रियों और वरिष्ठ नागरिकों, दिव्यांगों, महिलाओं आदि के लिए खासी लाभकारी होगी।