Ministry of Defence
Union Cabinet approves enhanced delegation of financial powers under Capital Procurement to Deputy Chiefs and Command Chiefs of Armed Forces
17 FEB 2021 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet today approved enhanced delegation of Financial Powers under Capital Procurement to levels below Vice-Chief of Armed Forces. As per the approval, under Other Capital Procurement Procedure (OCPP) of Defence Acquisition Procedure-2020, financial powers up to Rs.100 crore has been delegated to General Officer Commanding-in-Chief (GOC-in-C), Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief (FOC-in-C), Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief (AOC-in-C) at Services Command and Regional Commanders, Indian Coast Guard (ICG) and powers up to Rs. 200 crore has been delegated to Deputy Chief of Army Staff (CD & S)/ MGS (Master General Sustenance), COM (Chief of Material), AOM (Air Officer Maintenance), DCIDS (Deputy Chief Integrated Defence Staff) and ADG ICG (Additional Director General Indian Coast Guard).
This delegation of powers within Service Headquarters and up to Command Level for items of Capital nature such as overhauls, refits, upgrades etc. will enhance the utility of existing assets and will facilitate faster processing and implementation of projects for modernization of Armed Forces to meet the security challenges of the nation.
The Cabinet has also approved enhanced financial powers in the Make-I category under which Government funding up to 70% of the prototype development cost is available for Design & Development of equipment, systems, major platforms or upgrades thereof. Chief of Integrated Defence Staff to the Chairman Chiefs of Staff Committee (CISC), Vice Chief of Army Staff (VCOAS), Vice Chief of Naval Staff (VCNS), Deputy Chief of Air Staff (DCAS), and Director General Coast Guard (DG(CG)) have now been given powers to sanction Government support up to Rs.50 crore towards cost of prototype development. Financial powers have also been enhanced for other competent financial authorities under ‘Make-I’ in line with Government’s vision of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ and ‘Make in India’ for a robust defence industrial ecosystem.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने पूंजीगत खरीद के अंतर्गत सशस्त्र बलों के उप प्रमुखों और कमान प्रमुखों की वित्तीय शक्तियों में बढ़ोतरी को मंजूरी दी
17 FEB 2021 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने पूंजीगत खरीद के अंतर्गत सशस्त्र बलों में वाइस चीफ से निचले स्तर के अधिकारियों की वित्तीय शक्तियों में बढ़ोतरी को आज मंजूरी दे दी। इस मंजूरी के अनुसार, रक्षा अधिग्रहण प्रक्रिया-2020 की अन्य पूंजी खरीद प्रक्रिया (ओसीपीपी) के तहत, सेना के तीनों अंगों की कमानों में जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ (जीओसी-इन-सी) को, फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ (एफओसी-इन-सी) को, एयर ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ (एओसी-इन-सी) को एवं भारतीय तटरक्षक (आईसीजी) के क्षेत्रीय कमांडरों को 100 करोड़ रुपये तक की वित्तीय शक्तियां प्रदान की गई हैं। और उप सेनाध्यक्ष (सीडी एंड एस)/एमजीएस (मास्टर जनरल सस्टीनेंस), सीओएम (चीफ ऑफ मटेरियल), एओएम (एयर ऑफिसर मेंटेनेंस), डीसीआईडीएस (डिप्टी चीफ इंटीग्रेटेड डिफेंस स्टाफ) और एडीजी आईसीजी (अपर महानिदेशक भारतीय तटरक्षक) को 200 करोड़ रुपये तक की शक्तियां सौंप दी गई हैं।
पूंजीगत प्रकार के साज़ोसामान जैसे ओवरहौल, रिफिट, अपग्रेड इत्यादि हेतु सैन्य मुख्यालयों के भीतर एवं कमान स्तर तक वित्तीय शक्तियों का सौंपा जाना मौजूदा परिसंपत्तियों के इस्तेमाल में वृद्धि करेगा एवं देश की सुरक्षा चुनौतियों को पूरा करने में सशस्त्र बलों के आधुनिकीकरण की परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन तथा उनको तेज़ी से पूरा करने की प्रक्रिया में योगदान देगा।
मंत्रिमंडल ने मेक-1 श्रेणी में बढ़ी हुई वित्तीय शक्तियों को भी मंजूरी दे दी है जिसके तहत प्रोटोटाइप विकास लागत का 70 प्रतिशततक सरकारी वित्तपोषण उपकरणों, प्रणालियों, प्रमुख प्लेटफार्मों या उसके उन्नयन के डिजाइन और विकास के लिए है । चीफ ऑफ इंटीग्रेटेड डिफेंस स्टाफ, चेयरमैन, चीफ्स ऑफ स्टाफ कमिटी (सीआईएससी) वाइस चीफ ऑफ आर्मी स्टाफ (वीसीओएएस), वाइस चीफ ऑफ नेवल स्टाफ (वीसीएनएस), डिप्टी चीफ ऑफ एयर स्टाफ (डीसीएएस) और महानिदेशक तटरक्षक (डीजीसीजी) को अब प्रोटोटाइप विकास की लागत की दिशा में 50 करोड़ रुपये तक की सरकारी सहायता को मंजूरी देने का अधिकार प्रदान किया गया है। एक मजबूत रक्षा औद्योगिक पारितंत्र के लिए 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' और 'मेक इन इंडिया' के सरकार के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप मेक-1 के तहत अन्य सक्षम वित्तीय प्राधिकरणों के लिए वित्तीय शक्तियों में भी वृद्धि की गई है।