Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
11th IEA, IEF, OPEC Symposium on Energy Outlooks held
Petroleum Minister Dharmendra Pradhan appeals to the Oil producing countries to ease production cuts to stabilise the fragile global economic recovery
17 FEB 2021 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas &Steel, participated in the 11th IEA-IEF-OPEC Symposium on Energy Outlooks —held virtually— on 17th February 2021 under the patronage of the Minister of Energy of Saudi Arabia HRH Prince Abdulaziz bin Salman Al Saud.
The symposium saw the presence of heads of all top inter-governmental energy agencies -IEF, IEA, OPEC, IRENA and the GECF. Also, dignitaries like, H.E. Norma RocíoNahle García, Secretary of Energy, Mexico and H.E. Timipre Sylva, Minister of State of Petroleum Resources of Nigeria participated in the event.
Apart from the comparative analysis of short, medium, and long-term energy outlooks that OPEC and the IEA published in 2020, the trilateral symposium reflected on the long-term outlooks of key producer and consumer countries.
In his address, Shri Pradhan highlighted that there was unanimous agreement among international agencies, like IEA, OPEC, vis-a-vis reports released by them on Indias robust energy growth profile during 2021 and beyond. While the world’s total primary energy demand would increase at less than 1% per annum till 2040, India’s energy demand would grow at about 3% per annum till 2040.
The recently-released IEAs India Energy Outlook 2021 highlights that India has now emerged as the key centre for global energy demand, and is expected to become world’s largest energy consumer soon. Our share in global energy consumption is set to double in the next three decades.
OPEC and EIA in their near-term outlook estimate that global fuel consumption will grow by 5.6 to 6 million barrels per day in 2021, where more than half of this growth will come from India and China. Natural gas demand is also projected to increase three-fold by 2040.
Given this backdrop, where the world is limping back to normalcy, Minister Pradhan reiterated that there is a need to allow consumption-led recovery that has just taken roots in several emerging economies, including India. The rising oil prices during the last few weeks are hurting the fragile global economic recovery leading to significant demand contraction. The key producing countries have not only revised the production cuts over and above the previously announced levels, but also made additional voluntary cuts.
The Minister stated that India had supported the joint decision by major oil-producing countries to cut oil production in April last year amid a sharp fall in demand due to the Covid-19 pandemic. In the current scenario, however, he appealed to the oil-producing countries to have a rethink on continuing and increasing production cuts. He reiterated that in the collective interests of both producing and consuming countries, prices should be reasonable and responsible. The price-sensitive Indian consumers are getting adversely affected by rising petroleum product prices. It also affects demand growth, which could potentially impact the delicate aspirational economic growth trajectory not just in India but in other developing countries as well.He added that India remains dedicated and committed about evolving a sustainable energy future for all, and in this regard, will leverage all available energy resources.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
توانائی نظریہ پر 11 ویں آئی ای اے، آئی ای ایف، اوپیک سمپوزیم کا انعقاد
پیٹرولیم کے وزیر دھرمیندر پردھان نے عالمی معیشت میں بہتری لانے میں استحکام پیدا کرنے کے لئے تیل پیدا کرنے والے ملکوں سے پیداوار میں کٹوتی میں ڈھیل دینے کی اپیل کی
17 FEB 2021 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
پیٹرولیم وقدرتی گیس اور اسٹیل کے وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے 17 فروری 2021 کو توانائی کے نظریہ پر 11 ویں آئی ای اے- آئی ای ایف- اوپیک سمپوزیم میں ورچوئل طور پر شرکت کی۔ یہ سمپوزیم سعودی عرب کے وزیر توانائی پرنس عبدالعزیز بن سلمان السسعود کی سرپرستی میں منعقد ہوا۔
سمپوزیم میں تمام اعلی بین حکومتی توانائی ایجنسیوں- آئی ای ایف، آئی ای اے، اوپیک آئی آر ای این اے اور جی ای سی ایف کے سربراہ موجود تھے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی میکسیکو کے وزیرتوانائی عزت مآب نورما اور روکو ناہلے گارسیا اور نائیجریا کے پیٹرول وسائل کے وزیرمملکت عزت مآب ٹمیپرے سلوا بھی اس سمپوزیم میں شامل ہوئے۔
اوپیک اور آئی ای اے کے 2020 میں شائع شدہ چھوٹے درمیانی اور طویل مدت کے توانائی نظریے کے تقابلی تجزیے کے علاوہ سہ رخی سمپوزیم میں اہم تیل پیدا کرنے والے ملکوں اور صارف ملکوں کے طویل مدتی نظریے پر بھی غورو خوض ہوا۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ آئی اے، اوپیک جیسی بین الاقوامی ایجنسیوں کے درمیان ہندوستان کے 2021 اور اس کے بعد کے توانائی نظریے کی مضبوطی کے ذمے ان کے ذریعہ جاری رپورٹوں کو لے کر عام اتفاق تھا۔ جہاں عالمی سطح پر بنیادی توانائی کی مانگ 2040 تک 1 فیصد تک سالانہ کی در سے بڑھے گی وہیں 2040 تک ہندوستان کی توانائی کی مانگ میں 3 فیصد سالانہ کا اضافہ ہوگا۔
حال ہی میں جاری آئی اے کے ہندوستان توانائی نظریہ 2021 میں یہ دکھایا گیا ہے کہ ہندوستان اب عالمی توانائی مانگ کے اہم مرکز کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے اور جلد ہی اس کے دنیا کا سب سے بڑا توانائی صارف بننے کا امکان ہے۔ اگلی تین دہائیوں میں عالمی توانائی کھپت میں ہماری حصہ داری دوگنا ہونے والی ہے۔
اوپیک اور آئی اے نے اپنے کم مدتی نظریے میں اندازہ لگایا ہے کہ 2021 میں اس میں عالمی ایندھن کھپت فی دن 56 سے 60 لاکھ بیرل بڑھے گی اس میں سے نصف اضافہ ہندوستان اور چین میں ہوگا۔قدرتی گیس کی مانگ بھی 2040 تک تین گنا بڑھنے کا امکان ہے۔
ایسے میں جب دنیا میں معمول کی صورت حال بحال ہورہی ہے۔ جناب پردھان نے صرفہ بڑھا کر معیشتوں کو ابھارنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ جب کہ ہندوستان سمیت کئی ابھرتی معیشتوں میں ہوا ہے۔ پچھلے کچھ ہفتوں سے تیل کی قیمتوں میں اضافے نے ابھر رہی عالمی معیشت جو کہ ابھی حساس دور میں ہے کو متاثر کیا ہے اور اس سے مانگ میں کمی آئی ہے۔ تیل پیدا کرنے والے اہم ملکوں نے نہ صرف پہلے اعلان شدہ سطحوں سے زیادہ پیداوار میں کٹوتی کی ترمیم کی ہے بلکہ اضافی طور پر من چاہی کٹوتی بھی کی ہے۔
جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ ہندوستان میں پچھلے سال اپریل میں کووڈ-19 مہا ماری کی وجہ سے مانگ میں آئی تیز گراوٹ کے درمیان اہم تیل پیدا کرنے والے ممالک کے ذریعہ تیل کی پیداوار میں کٹوتی کے مشترکہ فیصلے کی حمایت کی تھی لیکن موجودہ پس منظر میں انہوں نے تیل پیداوار کرنے والے ملکوں سے پیداوار کٹوتی جاری رکھنے اور اسے بڑھانے کے فیصلے پر از سر نو غور کرنے کی اپیل کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تیل پیداوار کرنے والے ممالک اور صارف ممالک کو دونوں کے مشترکہ مفاد میں قیمتیں قابل قبول اور جوابدہی ہونی چاہئے۔ قیمتوں کو لے کر حساس ہندوستانی صارفین پر پیٹرولیم مصنوعات کی بڑھتی قیمتوں پر منفی اثر ہورہا ہے۔ اس سے مانگ اضافہ بھی متاثر ہورہا ہے جو کہ نہ صرف ہندوستان بلکہ دوسرے ترقی پذیر ملکوں میں بھی اقتصادی ترقی کو متاثر کرسکتی ہیں۔انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت سبھی کے لئے مسلسل توانائی مستقبل تعمیر کے تعلق سے وقف اور عہد بند ہے اور اس سلسلے میں تمام دستیاب توانائی وسائل کا استعمال کرے گا۔