Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
11th IEA, IEF, OPEC Symposium on Energy Outlooks held
Petroleum Minister Dharmendra Pradhan appeals to the Oil producing countries to ease production cuts to stabilise the fragile global economic recovery
17 FEB 2021 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas &Steel, participated in the 11th IEA-IEF-OPEC Symposium on Energy Outlooks —held virtually— on 17th February 2021 under the patronage of the Minister of Energy of Saudi Arabia HRH Prince Abdulaziz bin Salman Al Saud.
The symposium saw the presence of heads of all top inter-governmental energy agencies -IEF, IEA, OPEC, IRENA and the GECF. Also, dignitaries like, H.E. Norma RocíoNahle García, Secretary of Energy, Mexico and H.E. Timipre Sylva, Minister of State of Petroleum Resources of Nigeria participated in the event.
Apart from the comparative analysis of short, medium, and long-term energy outlooks that OPEC and the IEA published in 2020, the trilateral symposium reflected on the long-term outlooks of key producer and consumer countries.
In his address, Shri Pradhan highlighted that there was unanimous agreement among international agencies, like IEA, OPEC, vis-a-vis reports released by them on Indias robust energy growth profile during 2021 and beyond. While the world’s total primary energy demand would increase at less than 1% per annum till 2040, India’s energy demand would grow at about 3% per annum till 2040.
The recently-released IEAs India Energy Outlook 2021 highlights that India has now emerged as the key centre for global energy demand, and is expected to become world’s largest energy consumer soon. Our share in global energy consumption is set to double in the next three decades.
OPEC and EIA in their near-term outlook estimate that global fuel consumption will grow by 5.6 to 6 million barrels per day in 2021, where more than half of this growth will come from India and China. Natural gas demand is also projected to increase three-fold by 2040.
Given this backdrop, where the world is limping back to normalcy, Minister Pradhan reiterated that there is a need to allow consumption-led recovery that has just taken roots in several emerging economies, including India. The rising oil prices during the last few weeks are hurting the fragile global economic recovery leading to significant demand contraction. The key producing countries have not only revised the production cuts over and above the previously announced levels, but also made additional voluntary cuts.
The Minister stated that India had supported the joint decision by major oil-producing countries to cut oil production in April last year amid a sharp fall in demand due to the Covid-19 pandemic. In the current scenario, however, he appealed to the oil-producing countries to have a rethink on continuing and increasing production cuts. He reiterated that in the collective interests of both producing and consuming countries, prices should be reasonable and responsible. The price-sensitive Indian consumers are getting adversely affected by rising petroleum product prices. It also affects demand growth, which could potentially impact the delicate aspirational economic growth trajectory not just in India but in other developing countries as well.He added that India remains dedicated and committed about evolving a sustainable energy future for all, and in this regard, will leverage all available energy resources.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
ऊर्जा दृष्टिकोण पर 11वीं आईईए, आईईएफ, ओेपेक संगोष्ठी
पेट्रोलियम मंत्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान ने वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था को उबरने में स्थिरता लाने के लिए तेल उत्पादक देशों से उत्पादन में कटौती में ढील देने की अपील की
17 FEB 2021 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस और इस्पात मंत्री श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान ने 17 फरवरी 2021 को ऊर्जा दृष्टिकोण पर 11 वीं आईईए-आईईएफ-ओपेक संगोष्टी में वर्चुअल हिस्सेदारी की। संगोष्ठी सऊदी अरब के ऊर्जा मंत्री प्रिंस अब्दुल अजीज बिन सलमान अल सऊद के संरक्षण में आयोजित की गई।
संगोष्ठी में सभी शीर्ष अंतर-सरकारी ऊर्जा एजेंसियों - आईईएफ, आईईए, ओेपेक, आईआरईएनए और जीईसीएफ के प्रमुख उपस्थित थे। इसके साथ ही मैक्सिको के ऊर्जा मंत्री महामहिम नोरमा रोको नाहले गार्सिया और नाइजीरिया के पेट्रोलियम संसाधन राज्य मंत्री महामहिम टिमिप्रे सिल्वा भी इस संगोष्ठी में शामिल हुए।
ओपेक और आईईए के 2020 में प्रकाशित अल्प, मध्यम और लम्बी अवधि के ऊर्जा दृष्टिकोण के तुलनात्मक विश्लेषण के अतिरिक्त त्रिपक्षीय संगोष्ठी में प्रमुख उत्पादक और उपभोक्ता देशों के लम्बी अवधि के दृष्टिकोणों पर भी विचार हुआ।
अपने संबोधन में श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि आईईए, ओेपेक जैसी अंतरराष्ट्रीय एजेंसियों के बीच भारत के 2021 और उसके बाद के ऊर्जा दृष्टिकोण की मजबूती के संबंध में उनके द्वारा जारी रिपोर्टों को लेकर सर्वसम्मति थी। जहां विश्व की प्राथमिक ऊर्जा की मांग 2040 तक एक प्रतिशत वार्षिक की दर से बढ़ेगी वहीं 2040 तक भारत की ऊर्जा मांग में तीन प्रतिशत वार्षिक की वृद्धि होगी।
हाल में जारी आईईए के भारत ऊर्जा दृष्टिकोण 2021 में रेखांकित किया गया है कि भारत अब वैश्विक ऊर्जा मांग के प्रमुख केन्द्र के रूप में उभरा है और जल्दी ही इसके दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा ऊर्जा उपभोक्ता बनने की संभावना है। अगले तीन दशकों में वैश्विक ऊर्जा खपत में हमारी हिस्सेदारी दोगुनी होने वाली है।
ओपेक और आईईए ने अपने अल्प अवधि दृष्टिकोण में अनुमान लगाया है कि 2021 में वैश्विक ईंधन खपत प्रति दिन 56 से 60 लाख बैरल बढ़ेगी। इसमें से आधी वृद्धि भारत और चीन से होगी। प्राकृतिक गैस की मांग भी 2040 तक तीन गुना बढ़ने का अनुमान है।
ऐसे में जब विश्व में सामान्य परिस्थितियां फिर बहाल हो रही हैं, श्री प्रधान ने उपभोग बढ़ाकर अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को उबारने की जरूरत पर जोर दिया जो कि भारत सहित कई उभरती अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में हुआ है। पिछले कुछ सप्ताहों से तेल की कीमतों में वृद्धि ने उबर रही वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था, जो कि अभी संवेदनशील दौर में है, को प्रभावित किया है और इससे मांग में बहुत कमी आई है। प्रमुख उत्पादक देशों ने न केवल पहले घोषित स्तरों से ऊपर उत्पादन में कटौती को संशोधित किया है, बल्कि अतिरिक्त स्वैच्छिक कटौती भी की है।
श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि भारत ने गत वर्ष अप्रैल में कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण मांग में आई तीव्र गिरावट के बीच प्रमुख तेल उत्पादक देशों द्वारा तेल उत्पादन में कटौती के साझा फैसले का समर्थन किया था। लेकिन मौजूदा परिदृश्य में उन्होंने तेल उत्पादक देशों से उत्पादन कटौती जारी रखने और इसे बढ़ाने के फैसले पर पुनर्विचार करने की अपील की। उन्होंने कहा कि उत्पादक और उपभोक्ता देशों, दोनों के सामूहिक हितों में कीमतें तर्कसंगत और जवाबदेह होनी चाहिए। मूल्यों को लेकर संवेदनशील भारतीय उपभोक्ताओं पर पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों के बढ़ते मूल्यों का प्रतिकूल असर हो रहा है। इससे मांग वृद्धि भी प्रभावित हो रही है जो कि न केवल भारत में बल्कि अन्य विकासशील देशों में भी महत्वाकांक्षी आर्थिक विकास को प्रभावित कर सकती है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत सभी के लिए सतत ऊर्जा भविष्य के निर्माण के प्रति समर्पित और प्रतिबद्ध है और इस संबंध में सभी उपलब्ध ऊर्जा संसाधनों का उपयोग करेगा।