महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
मंत्रिमंडल ने किशोर न्याय (बच्चों की देखभाल एवं संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 2015 में संशोधन को मंजूरी दी
17 FEB 2021 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने बच्चों के हितों को सुनिश्चित करने व बाल संरक्षण व्यवस्था को मजबूत बनाने के उपायों को सुनिश्चित करने के लिये महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय के किशोर न्याय (देखभाल और बाल संरक्षण) विधेयक 2015 में संशोधन के प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दे दी है।
संशोधन में मामलों के तेजी से निपटारा सुनिश्चित करने तथा जवाबदेही बढाने के लिए जिला मजिस्ट्रेट तथा अतिरिक्त जिला मजिस्ट्रेट को किशोर न्याय अधिनियम की धारा 61 के तहत गोद लेने का आदेश जारी करने का अधिकार दिया गया है। जिला मजिस्ट्रेट को अधिनियम के तहत और अधिक सशक्त बनाते हुए कानून के सुचारू क्रियान्यवन का भी अधिकार दिया गया है जिससे संकट की स्थिति में बच्चों के पक्ष में समन्वित प्रयास किए जा सकें। सीडब्ल्यूसी सदस्यों की नियुक्ति संबंधी योग्यता मानदंडों को परिभाषित करने और पहले से अनिर्धारित अपराधों को 'गंभीर अपराध' के रूप में वर्गीकृत करने की भी बात विधेयक के प्रस्ताव में कही गयी है। कानून के विभिन्न प्रावधानों पर अमल में आने वाली दिक्कतों को भी दूर किया गया है।

Ministry of Women and Child Development
Cabinet approves Amendments to the Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Act, 2015
17 FEB 2021 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposal of the Ministry of Women and Child Development to amend the Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Act, 2015 to introduce measures for strengthening Child Protection set-up to ensure best interest of children.
The amendments include authorizing District Magistrate including Additional District Magistrate to issue adoption orders under Section 61 of the JJ Act, in order to ensure speedy disposal of cases and enhance accountability. The District Magistrates have been further empowered under the Act, to ensure its smooth implementation, as well as garner synergized efforts in favour of children in distress conditions. Defining eligibility parameters for appointment of CWC members, and categorizing previously undefined offences as ‘serious offence’ are some of the other aspects of the proposal. Several difficulties faced in implementation of various provisions of the Act have also been addressed.