Ministry of Women and Child Development
Cabinet approves Amendments to the Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Act, 2015
17 FEB 2021 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposal of the Ministry of Women and Child Development to amend the Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Act, 2015 to introduce measures for strengthening Child Protection set-up to ensure best interest of children.
The amendments include authorizing District Magistrate including Additional District Magistrate to issue adoption orders under Section 61 of the JJ Act, in order to ensure speedy disposal of cases and enhance accountability. The District Magistrates have been further empowered under the Act, to ensure its smooth implementation, as well as garner synergized efforts in favour of children in distress conditions. Defining eligibility parameters for appointment of CWC members, and categorizing previously undefined offences as ‘serious offence’ are some of the other aspects of the proposal. Several difficulties faced in implementation of various provisions of the Act have also been addressed.

নারীওশিশুবিকাশমন্ত্রক
২০১৫ সালের নাবালক বিচার (শিশুদের সুরক্ষা ও নিরাপত্তা) আইনের সংশোধনকে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অনুমোদন
17 FEB 2021 3:56PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লী, ১৭ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে ২০১৫ সালের নাবালক বিচার (শিশুদের সুরক্ষা ও নিরাপত্তা) আইনের বিষয়ে নারী ও শিশু কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক যে সংশোধনের প্রস্তাব করেছে, সেটি অনুমোদিত হয়েছে। এর ফলে শিশুদের স্বার্থ যাতে আরও ভালোভাবে সুরক্ষিত হয় সেটি নিশ্চিত হবে।
এই সংশোধনীর ফলে নাবালক বিচার আইনের ৬১ নম্বর ধারা অনুসারে দত্তক সংক্রান্ত আদেশনামা জেলা শাসক এবং অতিরিক্ত জেলা শাসক জারিগ করতে পারবেন। এর ফলে বিভিন্ন মামলার দ্রুত নিষ্পত্তি হবে এবং দায়বদ্ধতা বৃদ্ধি পাবে। এছাড়াও যেসব শিশু অসহায় অবস্থার সম্মুখীন হয়, তাদের নানা সমস্যার সমাধান হবে। শিশু কল্যাণ কমিটির সদস্যদের নিয়োগ এবং বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে শিশুদের ওপর অপরাধ সংগঠিত হলে সে বিষয়ে যেসব বিভ্রান্তি ছিল সেগুলিও এই সংশোধনীর ফলে দূর হবে।