Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Let’s Enrol Ourselves as Technograhis and Build a New India : Durga Shanker Mishra
Enrolment Module to Act as Database to Engage Interested Candidates for Different Activities Related to LHPs
LHPs to Enhance Ease of Living & Ease of Doing Business - Projects to give best Construction Facilities to Citizens
NAVARITIH (New, Affordable, Validated, Research Innovation Technologies For Indian Housing) - Certificate Course on Innovative Construction Technologies Initiated
State Specific LHP Booklets to Guide Technocrats in Learning About use of Specific Technology, Information Exchange and Promotion of LHPs
17 FEB 2021 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary, Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs has urged the Technograhis to be the vehicle for turning new India. He also encouraged students, technicians, faculty, construction agencies, Central and State governments officials, stakeholders and others to actively participate in the programme. “Let’s enrol ourselves as Technograhis and build a New India,” Secretary, MoHUA, said, adding that the Ministry will conduct a series of activities to create wide scale knowledge dissemination and awareness in the country regarding the use of innovative technologies through LHPs. While launching the Enrolment Module for Technograhis, through Video Conferencing in the presence of Shri Amrit Abhijat, Joint Secretary & Mission Director, HFA, PMAY(U), MoHUA, here last evening, he said that “TECHNOGRAHIS - faculty and students of IITs, NITs, engineering colleges, planning and architecture colleges, builders, academicians, engineers and stakeholders - can register themselves to visit these Live Laboratories at six LHP sites for learning, consultation, generation of ideas and solutions, experimentation, innovation and technical awareness. This can enable the ‘Technograhis’ in adapting and adopting the technologies as per their requirements in the construction sector for a ‘Make in India’ approach”. An E-Newsletter and Six State-Wise Booklets on LHPs were also launched at the event. All state/UT governments, officials Public/ Private agencies, Academic Institutions along with other stakeholders participated in the event.
​At the event, Shri Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary, MoHUA, said that LHPs are Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of AatmaNirbhar Bharat. They will enhance the ease of living and ease of doing business. The projects will give best construction facilities to the citizens. The Enrolment Module will also act as a database to engage the interested candidates throughout the year for different activities related to the Light House Projects and its information dissemination. Five Incubation Centers have been set up under Affordable Sustainable Housing Accelerators-India (ASHA-India) to provide incubation support to identify innovative materials, processes and technology for sustainable construction.
​A Certificate Course on Innovative Construction Technologies, namely, NAVARITIH (New, Affordable, Validated, Research Innovation Technologies for Indian Housing) has also been initiated by MoHUA. The First Volume of LHP E-Newsletter captures the progress of the project at the six sites. It gives an idea about the projects through write-ups and photographs which can be shared with students, faculty, stakeholders and public. The construction work needs to be completed within 12 months in a challenge mode. Twelve volumes of E-Newsletter will be created to promote a healthy competition among the six states regarding the progress of each state, timely completion, to enable them to learn from the different technologies being used at the site, etc.
​Meanwhile, the six State specific LHP booklets share structured information about each site, its technical specifications, and other details. These booklets will serve as a guiding document for technocrats in learning about the use of specific technology, information exchange and promotion of the Light House Projects as a whole.
​Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) has initiated Global Housing Technology Challenge India (GHTC-India) which aims to identify and mainstream globally best available proven construction technologies that are sustainable, green and disaster resilient to enable a paradigm shift in affordable housing. Under this initiative, Light House Projects (LHPs) at six places in the country namely Indore (Madhya Pradesh); Rajkot (Gujarat); Chennai (Tamil Nadu); Ranchi (Jharkhand); Agartala (Tripura) and Lucknow (Uttar Pradesh) are being constructed using six distinct innovative technologies identified under GHTC-India.
​The LHPs comprise about 1000 houses at each location along with allied infrastructure facilities. These LHPs will demonstrate the merits of the world-class innovative construction technologies. These projects will demonstrate and deliver ready to live houses at an expedited pace within twelve months, as compared to conventional brick and mortar construction, and will be more economical, sustainable, of high quality and durability. LHPs showcase the best of new-age alternate global technology. This technology revolution is cost-effective, environment-friendly and promotes speedier construction. The initiative will prove to be a major push towards technical transformation in India.
​Foundation stones of all six LHPs were laid jointly by the Hon’ble Prime Minister remotely from Prime Minister’s Office through Video Conferencing and the respective Hon’ble Governors and Chief Ministers on January 1, 2021. Hon’ble Prime Minister during the event emphasised that these projects will be incubation centres and the technical professionals, planners, architects, engineers, students and professors of Engineering Colleges/ Technical Universities should visit the site to learn and experiment with new construction technologies and document the whole learning experience.
​The Ministry is promoting six Light House Projects (LHPs) as Live Laboratories for transfer of technology to the field which includes planning, design, production of components, construction practices and testing. The primary goal of making these LHPs as Live Laboratories is to encourage large scale citizen participation and create technical awareness for on-site learning, multistakeholders consultation, find ideas for solutions, learning by doing, experimentation and encouraging innovation, thereby mainstreaming the globally identified proven innovative technologies under GHTC-India in Indian context.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
آئیے ٹیکنوگراہی کے طور پر اپنا اندراج کریں اور نیا ہندوستان بنائیں: درگا شنکر مشرا
اندراج ماڈیول ایل ایچ پی سے متعلق مختلف سرگرمیوں کے لیے دلچسپی رکھنے والے امیدواروں کے لیے ڈیٹا بیس کے طور پر کام کرے گا
ایل ایچ پی جینے میں آسانی اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو بڑھائیں گی- منصوبے شہریوں کو بہترین تعمیراتی سہولیات دیں گے
نواریتھ (ہندوستانی تعمیرات کے لیے نئی، سستی، جائز، تحقیقی اختراعی تکنیک) – جدید تعمیراتی تکنیک سے متعلق سرٹیفکیٹ کورس کا آغاز
مخصوص ٹیکنالوجی، انفارمیشن ایکسچینج اور ایل ایچ پی کے فروغ کے بارے میں سیکھنے میں ٹیکنوکریٹ کی رہنمائی کے لیے ریاست مخصوص ایل ایچ پی کتابچے
17 FEB 2021 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
مکانات اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری شری درگا شنگر مشرا نے ٹیکنوگراہیوں سے درخواست کی ہے کہ وہ نئے بھارت کا رخ بدلنے کی سواری بنیں۔ انھوں نے طلباء ، تکنیکی ماہرین ، اساتذہ ، تعمیراتی ایجنسیوں ، مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے عہدیداروں ، اسٹیک ہولڈرز اور دیگر کو بھی اس پروگرام میں فعال طور پر حصہ لینے کی ترغیب دی۔ سکریٹری ایم او ایچ یو اے نے کہا ”آیئے ٹیکنوگراہی کے طور پر اپنا اندراج کریں اور ایک نیا ہندوستان بنائیں۔“ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ وزارت ایل ایچ پی کے ذریعہ جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کے سلسلے میں ملک میں وسیع پیمانے پر علم کے فروغ اور آگاہی پیدا کرنے کے لیے سلسلہ وار سرگرمیاں انجام دے گی۔ گذشتہ شام یہاں جوائنٹ سکریٹری اور مشن ڈائریکٹر، ایچ ایف اے، پی ایم اے وائی (یو)، ایم او ایچ یو اے، شری امرت ابھجیت کی موجودگی میں ٹیکنوگراہیوں کے لیے اندراج ماڈیول کا آغاز کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے کہا کہ ”ٹیکنوگراہی – آئی آئی ٹی، این آئی ٹی، انجینئرنگ کالج، پلاننگ ایند آرکیٹکچر کالجز کے فیکلٹی اور طلبا، بلڈرز، ماہرین تعلیم، انجینیئر اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز – سیکھنے، مشاورت کرنے، خیالات اور حل تیار کرنے، تجربہ، جدت اور تکنیکی بیداری کے لیے چھ ایل ایچ پی سائٹوں پر براہ راست ان لیبارٹریوں کا دورہ کرنے کے لیے اپنا اندراج کرا سکتے ہیں۔ اس سے ”میک ان انڈیا“ اپروچ کے لیے تعمیراتی شعبے میں ان کی ضروریات کے مطابق ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنانے میں ’ٹیکنوگراہیوں‘ کو اہل بنایا جا سکتا ہے۔ اس موقع پر ایل ایچ پی پر ایک ای-نیوز لیٹر اور چھ ریاست وار کتابچے بھی لانچ کیے گئے۔ تقریب میں تمام ریاستی / یو ٹی حکومتوں ، عہدیداروں کی سرکاری / نجی ایجنسیوں ، تعلیمی اداروں کے ساتھ ساتھ دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز نے شرکت کی۔
اس تقریب میں، مکانات اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری شری درگا شنگر مشرا نے کہا کہ ایل ایچ پی وزیر اعظم کے آتم نربھر بھارت کا وژن ہیں۔ ان سے جینے میں آسانی اور کاروباری کرنے میں آسانی کو بڑھاوا ملے گا۔ پروجیکٹوں سے شہریوں کو بہترین تعمیراتی سہولت فراہم ہوگی۔ اندراج ماڈیول لائٹ ہاؤس پروجیکٹس اور ان کی معلومات کے پھیلاؤ سے متعلق مختلف سرگرمیوں کے لیے سال بھر دلچسپی رکھنے والے امیدواروں کو جوڑنے کے لیے بطور ڈیٹا بیس بھی کام کرے گا۔ پائیدار تعمیر کے لیے جدید مواد، پراسیس اور تکنیک کی شناخت میں مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے افارڈیبل سسٹینیبل ہاؤسنگ ایکسیلیٹر-انڈیا (آشا-انڈیا) کے تحت پانچ خصوصی مراکز قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔
ایم او ایچیو اے کے ذریعہ جدید تعمیراتی ٹیکنالوجی کے بارے میں ایک سرٹیفکیٹ کورس بھی شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ ایل ایچ پی ای-نیوز لیٹر کی پہلی جلد میں چھ مقامات پر اس منصوبے کی پیشرفت کو بیان کیا گیا ہے۔ اس میں تحریروں اور تصویروں کے ذریعے منصوبوں کا ایکتصور پیش کیا گیا ہے جس کو طلباء ، اساتذہ ، اسٹیک ہولڈرز اور عوام کے ساتھ اشتراک کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ چیلنج موڈ میں تعمیراتی کام کو 12 ماہ کے اندر مکمل کیے جانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ہر ایک ریاست کی پیشرفت ، بروقت تکمیل کے سلسلے میں چھ ریاستوں کے مابین صحت مند مسابقت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ای-نیوزلیٹر کی بارہ جلدیں تشکیل دی جائیں گی۔
اسی بیچ، چھ ریاست مخصوص ایل ایچ پی کتابچے ہر ایک مقام، اس کی تکنیکی خاصیتوں اور دیگر تفصیلات کے بارے میں منظم معلومات کا اشتراک کرتی ہیں۔ یہ کتابچے مکمل طور پر لائٹ ہاؤس پروجیکٹوں کی مخصوص تکنیک، معلومات کے تبادلوں اور فروغ کے بارے میں سیکھنے میں ٹیکنوکریٹ کے لیے رہنما دستاویز کے طور پر کام کریں گے۔
مکانات اور شہری امور کی وزارت (ایم او ایچیو اے) نے گلوبل ہاؤسنگ ٹیکنالوجی چیلنج انڈیا (جی ایچ ٹی سی-انڈیا) کا آغاز کیا ہے جس کا مقصد عالمی سطح پر سب سے بہتر دستیاب ثابت شدہ تعمیراتی ٹکنالوجی کی نشاندہی کرنا ہے۔ اس اقدام کے تحت، ملک میں چھ مقامات اندور (مدھیہ پردیش)، راج کوٹ (گجرات)، چینئی (تمل ناڈو)، رانچی (جھارکھنڈ)، اگرتلا (تریپورہ) اور لکھنؤ (اتر پردیش) میں جی ایچ ٹی سی-انڈیا کے تحت شناخت کی جانے والی چھ مختلف تکنیکوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے لائٹ ہاؤس پروجیکٹس (ایل ایچ پی) کی تعمیر ہو رہی ہے۔
ایل ایچ پی میں اتحادی تعمیراتی سہولیات کے ساتھ ہر ایک مقام پر تقریباً 1000 مکانات شامل ہیں۔ یہ ایل ایچ پی عالمی سطح پر جدید تعمیراتی ٹکنالوجی کی صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کریں گے۔ یہ منصوبے روایتی اینٹوں اور مارٹر کی تعمیر کے مقابلے میں بارہ مہینوں کے اندر تیز رفتار رہائش پذیر گھروں کو تیار کریں گے، اور زیادہ کفایتی، پائیدار، اور اعلیٰ معیار کے ہوں گے۔ ایل ایچ پی جدید دور کی بہترین علامی ٹیکنالوجی کی نمائش کرتے ہیں۔ یہ ٹیکنالوجی انقلاب سرمایہ کاری مؤثر، ماحول دوست ہے اور تیز رفتار تعمیر کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ یہ پہل بھارت میں تکنیکی تبدیلی کی سمت میں ایک بڑا قدم ثابت ہوگی۔
یکم جنوری 2021 کو تمام چھ ایل ایچ پی کا سنگ بنیاد مشترکہ طور پر ریموٹ طریقے سے وزیر اعظم اور متعلقہ قابل احترام گورنروں اور وزراء اعلیٰ کے دفتر سے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے رکھا گیا تھا۔ معزز وزیر اعظم نے اس موقع پر کہا کہیہمنصوبے مخصوص مراکز ہوں گے اور تکنیکی ماہرین، منصوبہ سازوں، آرکیٹیکٹ ، انجینئروں ، طلباء اور انجینئرنگ کالج / تکنیکییونیورسٹیوں کے پروفیسروں کو نئی تعمیراتی ٹیکنالوجیز اور دستاویزات کے بارے میں جاننے اور تجربہ کرنے کے لیے سائٹ کا دورہ کرنا چاہیے۔
وزارت اس میدان میں ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی کے لیے لائیو لیبارٹریز کے طور پر چھ لائٹ ہاؤس پروجیکٹس (ایل ایچ پی) کو فروغ دے رہی ہے جس میں منصوبہ بندی ، ڈیزائن ، اجزاء کی تیاری ، تعمیراتی طریق کار اور جانچ شامل ہیں۔لائیو لیبارٹریز کے طور پر ان چھ ایل ایچ پی کو بنانے کا بنیادی ہدف بڑے پیمانے پر شہریوں کی حصے داری کو فروغ دینا اور تعمیراتی مقام پر سیکھنا، کثیر اسٹیک ہولڈر مشاورت کے لیے تکنیکی بیداری پیدا کرنا، حل کے لیے آئیڈیا تلاش کرنا، کام کرکے سیکھنا، تجربہ کرنا اور جدت کی حوصلہ افزائ کرنا ہے۔